Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Happy Death

by Camus, Albert


ISBN: 0394472624
ISBN-13: 9780394472621

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Knopf
Published date: 1972
Edition:

Similar books


0140445277
The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.

0075535750
The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

Translated by Constance Garnett, Introduction by Marc Slonim

0192835092
The Karamazov Brothers
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky



0140153225
Clea
by Lawrence Durrell

After the war Irish emigre Darley becomes involved with Clea, a bisexual artist.

0060926082
The Book of Laughter and Forgetting
by Milan Kundera

Commissioned and closely monitored by Milan Kundera himself, this new translation brings a clarity and unmatched fidelity to the author's original text. Widely held as a work of genius, The Book of Laughter and Forgetting is the novel that first brought him to the forefront of the international literary scene. Rich in stories, characters and imaginative range, it was written while Kundera was still forbidden to publish in his home country of Czechoslovakia, which was then behind the Iron Curtain. In seven wonderfully integrated parts, different aspects of modern existence -- from the posthumous erasure of "enemies" of communism from the historical record, to the subtle agony of the fading memory of a lost love, to the bizarre sexlessnes of modern promiscuity -- are explored with boldness, subversive humor and the magical power of fiction.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394472624 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A HAPPY DEATH (His Cahier 1)
Albert Camus

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
2) A HAPPY DEATH (His Cahier 1) by Camus, Albert
Albert Camus

Knopf, 1972-05-12. Hardcover. Acceptable. A good reading copy, with noticable wear. Very readable, but not new (more information)

Offered by rewinn.com (United States)
Price: $1.61
Add to cart 
3) A HAPPY DEATH (His Cahier 1)
Albert Camus

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.61
Add to cart 
4) A Happy Death
Camus, Albert

Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 Stated First American Edi. Hard cover. Fair. Fair in poor dust jacket. Several pages have some slight water stains on the bottom edge. The jacket is torn with shelfwear. Text in French, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. World of Man. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) A HAPPY DEATH (His Cahier 1)
Albert Camus

Knopf, 1972-05-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book is in very good condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind. DJ shows light edge wear. Email for photo. (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
6) A HAPPY DEATH (His Cahier 1)
Albert Camus

Knopf, 1972-05-12. Hardcover. CLEAN AND TIGHT /FAIR. hardcover dj is fair with some tears and wear covers good with edge stains pages are clean and unmarked (more information)

Offered by ye ole book shoppe (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) A Happy Death
Camus, Cahiers Albert; Howard, Richard(translator); Sarocchi, Jean(afterword/notes)

Alfred A. Knopf, N.Y, 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Good plus/Good plus, former library, tape residue, ink mark on fep. Immaculate text, sound binding. Contains in entirety Camus's first novel, written between 1936-38, pub. 1st time in English. Translated from French. 3 ISBN: 0394472624. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
8) A Happy Death
Camus, Albert; Hapgood, David

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc/Borzoi, 1972 Hardcover 1972, DJ has minor edge wear, 2 small tears to spine edge & one tiny tear to front of jacket,boards in fine condition,pages clean & unmarked,remainder stamp to bottom fore-edge,binding firm.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Doss-Haus Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) A Happy Death
Camus, Albert

Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 Good in good dust jacket. 192 pgs w/red top edges in vg condition; oatmeal colored cloth cover has age spotting on top & bottom edges; dj has wear on edges; name inked out on inside front cover.. Hard cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $11.66
Add to cart 
10) A Happy Death
Camus, Albert

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1973 192 Pgs. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition, tight unread binding, unmarked pages. The first novel By Albert Camus, about the experiences of a young traveler in central Europe, and whether poverty can nourish or destroy. . hard back. Very Good. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $11.70
Add to cart 
11) A Happy Death
Camus, Albert; Howard, Richard (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1972. Alfred Knopf 1972 1st. Ex-Lib good/good ex- lib marks but none on dj First free end paper scribbled with ink. Dust jacket not priceclipped. covered in protective dustjacket. Nice for ex-library. ISBN: 0394472624. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
12) Happy Death
CAMUS, Albert

NY:: Knopf,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0394472624 . The author's first novel. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. Afterword and notes by Jean Sarocchi. Third printing thus. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) A Happy Death
Camus, Albert

Novel. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. Afterword and Notes by Jean Sarocchi. (New York: Alfred A. Knopf: 1972) First American Edition. Cahier I. ISBN 0-394-47262-4. Cloth (that is, hard covers) pp. x, 197. Top edge tinted, fore edge uncut. Fine copy in like price-clipped dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $40.00 ($26.12)
Add to cart 
14) A Happy Death
Camus, Albert; Howard, Richard (translator)

NY: Knopf, 1972. Tight, clean copy of the first U.S. edition of this book that was translated from the French by Richard Howard. Dustwrapper is price-clipped.. ISBN: 0-394-47262-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine -- Price-Clipped. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
15) A Happy Death
Camus, Albert ; Howard, Richard ; Sarocchi, Jean

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 #6152.1. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 13.5 x 21cm. hard cover. 192pp.. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 13.5 x 21cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
16) A Happy Death
Camus, Albert / Howard, Richard

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1972 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible Good1st edition, TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $59.00
Add to cart 
17) A HAPPY DEATH (His Cahier 1)
Camus, Albert

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394472624 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.00
Add to cart