Six Came Flying
by MacSwiney of Mashanaglass
ISBN: 0394472829
ISBN-13: 9780394472829
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Knopf Published date: 1972 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 270
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394472829 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Six came flying
MacSwiney of Mashanaglass
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1972. Media: Hardcover. [1st American ed.]. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Six came flying
MacSwiney of Mashanaglass
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Six Came Flying
MacSwiney of Mashanaglass
Knopf Publishing Group, 1972. HARD COVER 8vo | GOOD+ | First American Edition | Jacket VERY-GOOD: small chipping, short tear(s), minor rubbing, light edge wear and minor creasing. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: gouge and minor end bumping. Text: almost bright pages. . ISBN: 0394472829. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very-Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Six Came Flying
MacSwiney of Mashanaglass
Knopf, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent condition. No wear to dust jacket. Name written inside front cover. Wonderful copy! ( more information) Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Six Came Flying
MacSwiney, Marquis
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. NEAR FINE orange hardcover, binding tight, clean, bright. GOOD jacket, bright orange, spine fading, small tears and chips in top edge and spine, light edgewear, intact, price clipped. Interior pages clean and white. Black and white photos throughout. The friendship of an English country family and a group of wild swans. Nature, birds, swans. NA705828. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Six came flying
MacSwiney of Mashanaglass
Knopf, 1972. Hardcover. VeryGood/Good. Good hardcover with good DJ in protective jacket. Ex-lib with very few library marks and otherwise unmarked, bright and clean. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Six Came Flying
MacSwiney of Mashanaglass
Knopf, 1972 unclipt, 1st American, spine sunfaded else crisp/clean/no writing.. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Six Came Flying
Mashanaglass, Marquis MacSwiney Of
Good in Good dust jacket; 1972. 1st American edition, English Language. Aged with mild edge discoloration - text is not marked - lightly used. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Alfred A Knopf; New York; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
SIX CAME FLYING
MacSwiney, Marquis
NY: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. 039447282 . BK: Minor dust, bookplate; DJ: Spine slightly sunned; Photographs . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Six came flying
Mashanaglass, MacSwiney of
New York: Knopf. Hardcover/Ex-Library. 0394472829 Good-/No Jacket c. 1972, orange cloth, illus., 270pp., (lt.wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners, tape residue to lower spine, page ends lt.yellowed, content clean and bright) . Good. 1972. First American Edition. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Six Came Flying
, MacSwiney
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
SIX CAME FLYING Swans Wild Fowl "Swan Man" Anglophilia Photographs 0-394-47282-9
McSwiney, Marquis Of Mashanaglass
Knopf; 1st American Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0-394-47282-9 . Ex-library from high school. Usual markings, but minimal. Notes & Bibliography. Story by an English nobleman and the wild swans that inhabited the ponds, moats and fields around his castle. ; Ex-Library; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Six Came Flying
MacSwiney of Mashanaglass
New York, NY: Knopf, 1972. Usual exlibrary markings. DJ protected in mylar, sunned along binding. Some yellowing to pages. Light shelfwear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover - Ex-Library. Fair/Fair. 21 Oz. Non - Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Six Came Flying
Marquis MacSwiney of Mashanaglass
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Books, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
SIX CAME FLYING
Mashanaglass, Marquis MacSwiney of
New York, Knopf, 1972. Reprint. Cloth, v.g. in unevenly faded and sl. torn d/w, map, illust., pp. 270. ISBN 0-394-47282-9. The author developed a relationship with a pair of migratory swans. "Closely observed, constantly entertaining - and the last word on the behavior and idiosyncracies of these majestic and little-understood birds" (d/w blurb). First American edition. Keywords: swans birds ornithology biography natural history ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
SIX CAME FLYING
MacSwiney, Marquis of Marshanaglass
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/VG+. 1972. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Book has red cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine and embossed swans on front cover; it is clean, straight and tight; pages are clean and tight, no marks or tears; upper corners are bumped and there is a hint of wear to lower edges. Dust jacket is bright and clean with just a bit of chipping at spine edges and corners; it is price clipped. This is the firsthand story of a triumph of human-animal relations - how with patience and affection the author and his family made a lasting friendship with a pair of wild swans, Hans and Leda and their various broods of cygnets, without constricting their natural independence and free way of life.....from dj. ; B&W Photographs; 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches; 270 pages . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|