Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Day No Pigs Would Die
by Robert Newton Peck
ISBN: 0394482352
ISBN-13: 9780394482354
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This autobiographical novel which evokes scenes of by-gone times is about the author, just turning 13, living on a farm in Vermont. The young protagonist struggles with the loss of both his father and his favorite pig, forcing him to become a man before his time in this gentle, moving, and poignant book.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"With plenty of Yankee common sense and dry wit, and some pathos as the boy at 13 takes on the duties of a man. For boys of this age and for the young of any age."
-- School Library Journal
"Manages to evoke a sense of vanished America-when neighbors were neighborly, when food was home-cooked, and clothes and philosophy homespun."
-- Newsweek
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1973 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 150
Synopses
To a thirteen-year-old Vermont farm boy whose father slaughters pigs for a living, maturity comes early as he learns "doing what's got to be done," especially regarding his pet pig who cannot produce a litter.
Publisher's Notes
This is a gentle story about a 12-year-old Vermont farm boy. "Manages to evoke a sense of vanished America--when neighbors were neighborly, when food was home-cooked, and clothes and philosophy homespun".--Newsweek. An ALA Notable Children's Book.
Other Editions
Similar books

Babe
by Dick King-Smith

The Barn
by Avi
The schoolmaster says nine-year-old Benjamin is the finest student he's ever seen-fit for more than farming; destined for great things someday But his father's grave illness brings Ben home,from school and compels him to strive forsomething great right now -- to do the one thing that will please Father so much he'll want to live. But first Ben must convince his older sister andbrother to work with him. And together, they succeed in ways they never dreamed possible.

Fanny's Dream
by Caralyn Buehner
Fanny Agnes is a sturdy farm girl who dreams of marrying a prince, but when her fairy godmother doesn't show up, she decides on a local farmer instead. Reprint.

As Long As There Are Mountains
by Natalie Kinsey-Warnock
Thirteen-year-old Iris loves the northern Vermont hills where she and her family own a farm, but when their barn burns down and her father is injured in a logging accident, the family decides to sell the farm, leaving Iris determined to get her home and heart back. Reprint.

The Way Home
by Nan Parson Rossiter
Finding an injured Canadian goose, Samuel and his father tend to the bird all season, but when the time comes for the bird to fly south with the rest of the geese for the winter, he feels terrible having to watch him go, until the following spring brings Samuel an unexpected surprise.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394482352 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394482352 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1972 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1972. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Robert Newton Peck
a good exlibrary copy. pages are wavy and stained. cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is canted. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Robert Newton Peck
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Robert Newton Peck
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Some have small stains. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Day No Pigs Would Die
Robert Newton Peck
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Day No Pigs Would Die
Robert Newton Peck
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Robert Newton Peck
Knopf, 1972-12-12. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Day No Pigs Would Die
Robert Newton Peck
Knopf, 1972-12-12. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book with typical markings/ writing/stickers. Above average/moderate shelf/handling/edge wear. Still readable. Plastic protective cover over book boards and dust jacket. Fast shipping! ( more information) Offered by jenasbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die (Qty: 6)
Robert Newton Peck
Knopf, 1972-12-12. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Richard
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1985. 0394482352 Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings and the binding is tight. Dust jacket is in Good condition. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
N . Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1972. X-Library with normal flaws.--------The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..The jacket has a small tear to the bottom of the spine..Spine cock...Yellowing pages.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1974. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Small 8vo 0394482352) Ex-school library, school stamp on bottom of title page, glue residue from sticker on spine.. ( more information) Offered by The BookFinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
New York: : Knopf, , 1973. . . Hardcover . Very Good in Very Good Jacket . Bright red binding, strong binding, no marks, all clean, white pages..Dust jacket has slight foxing to flaps, rubbing and wear, but still bright and clear, design by Richard Hess. This is a first printing before publication, no price on jacket flap. Downs 6 We are also binders. Each book we offer has been examined, repaired, restored or rebound with the least possible intrusion. So we feel confident in stating that you may return any book for full refund for any reason. ( more information) Offered by Stubtoebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
Alfred A Knopf, New York, 1979. Hardcover. 8vo. Reprint. Book Condition: Good. Ex college library. Clean square opy. Dust Jacket: Good. Moderate edgewear. Not Clipped.. ( more information) Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
No Illustrations, Peck
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. 12th Printing 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A DAY NO PIGS WOULD DIE
PECK.,ROBERT NEWTON
ALFRED A KNOPF CO, C1972 . Xlibrary 1981 edition. CHILDREN STORY. Rob Peck is a Shaker boy living on a farm in Vermont. He doesn't alway understand this hard working father but learns a lot about farming and life from him. This book is filled with the happiness of summertime, the warmth of a boy's love for his father and strength and wisdom to grow up. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK, Interioris good++, few pages have bottom corner margin's clipped. Endpage removed. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1973. Assume First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($4.95) dust jacket. X-Lib with usual stamps and markings; back end page removed. No pockets. A few white-out marks to end pages. Crisp bright text with slightly darkened edges; top edge stained red. Red linen cover with two small narrow tape shadows front and back. A very nice reading copy in a mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-394-48235-2. Stated First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN FICTION ADOLESCENCE VERMONT JUVENILE. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1972. 6th Printing. Cloth. G +/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-School Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
No Illustration, Peck
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. REAR END SHEET TORN OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
, Peck
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1974. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1972. (1st) DJ colorfully illustration with a Shaker man and boy, the boy holding a pig with a rural surrounding behind them, brief biographical note on back. DJ is taped to book covers, very slight wear to top tips and bottom back tip, spine edges too, 1/4" tear with crease at spine bottom left. Near Good DJ/Good book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1973 States "Published January 10, 1973 First & second printing before publication". Light wear. Book slightly cocked. . Cloth Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
No Illustrations, Peck
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. 6th Printing 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A DAY NO PIGS WOULD DIE
Peck, Robert Newton
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1973 A lovely, tight, clean copy. Pages are untrimmed. 150 pages. Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
A Day no Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
New York: Knopf, 1989. 15rh printing, first published in 1972, Inscribed "To Linda" and signed "RNPeck" on ffep Lower corners worn Child's name written on top and bottom edges dime-size pale blue stain lower edges some pages Blank library pocket pasted inside front cover No other library markings The Dust Jacket small pieces out of edges and scratches . ISBN: 0394482352. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
No Illustrations, Peck
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. 4th Printing 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1973 One creased page corner, some darkening on edges. Clipped d/j with minor edgewear and a couple of 1 cm tears on upper edge of back d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die [Hardcover] by Peck, Robert Newton
Robert Newton Peck
Knopf, 1972-12-12. Hardcover. New. ~~FIRST EDITION~KNOPF PUBL, 1972~MINOR SHELFWEAR TO JACKET/ PROTECTED IN MYLAR~SAME COVER AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings:BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***R2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information) Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
New York: Alfred A Knopf. 1973. First And Second Printings Before Public. Original Cloth. Very Good. Ex-Library.150 pages. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
A Day Nopigs Would Die
, Peck
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1976. 7th Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Day No Pigs Would Die (Qty: 6)
Peck, Robert Newton
Alfred A. Knopf. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
New York: Knopf, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984, eleventh printing. ISBN 0-394-48235-2 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 150pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block.. ( more information) Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1972. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright red cloth with gilt lettering, eggplant tinted top edge, 150 pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, with lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in generally good condition with a neatly closed one and a half inch tear bottom left front panel, some creasing, rubbed edges. ( more information) Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 front endpaper replaced; jacket has some pen or pencil impressions to the front panel, some edge darkening Peck's first book, based on his childhood in Vermont, where he was raised as a Shaker.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
Random House Inc, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by lou's books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Robert Newton Peck
Knopf, 1972, 1972 Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very fine copy in a fine jacket1/2 tear at the heel.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck,Robert Newton
New York: Knopf, 1972 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. About Fine/VG+. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Day No Pigs Would Die
Robert Newton Peck
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1972. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. May include dedication to previous owner. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Day No Pigs Would Die
ROBERT NEWTON PECK
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
A Day No Pigs Would Die
Peck, Robert Newton
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394482352 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
A DAY NO PIGS WOULD DIE [ 1st ]
Peck, Robert Newton
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Stick over owners name to FEP, slight lean to spine, light rubbing to spine ends. First Edition stated.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|