Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Margot Fonteyn

Autobiography

by Margot Fonteyn


ISBN: 039448570X
ISBN-13: 9780394485706
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1976

Publisher's Notes

England's great prima ballerina spotlights the many worlds of her life and career, with special emphases on her work as an internationally acclaimed dancer, her marriage with Panamanian diplomat Roberto Arias, and her relationship with Nureyev and other notables.

Similar books


1560988622
Dance
by Jeanloup Sieff

These images pay homage to the art of dance as revealed in dancers' bodies. In his portfolio focusing primarily on performers with the Parisian Opera Ballet, Jeanloup Sieff has captured both the fleeting gestures of the individual dancers and the timeless world of their profession.

0226017559
The Joffrey Ballet
by Sasha Anawalt

A comprehensive history of the quintessential American dance troupe and a textured portrait of Robert Joffrey, the creative maverick who led and inspired it, this broadly researched, richly anecdotal, and elegantly written book probes the complex relationship that exists between a culture and its artisans through the prism of this company's story. 44 halftones.

0688128734
Nureyev
by Diane Solway

Journalist Diane Solway chronicles the renowned Russian dancer's flamboyant, extravagant lifestyle, his celebrity-studded circle of friends, his stormy love affairs, his homosexual promiscuity, and his death from AIDS in 1993. Two 16-page photo inserts.

0767412028
Ballet Basics
by Sandra Noll Hammond

Written for the adult beginner, Ballet Basics is a well-illustrated introduction to the fundamentals of ballet technique. The text also provides an overview of the history of ballet.

0753452758
The Best Book of Ballet
by Angela Wilkes

A fascinating foray into the graceful world of ballet provides a history of ballet, costume designs, and make-up, details the lives of professional dancers, and features stunning illustrations and clear, concise text.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 039448570X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

Knopf. Hardcover. 039448570X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1976 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

Knopf. Hardcover. 039448570X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1976 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1976. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Margot Fonteyn

Knopf. Used - Good. 1st American ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) MARGOT FONTEYN: AUTOBIOG
Margot Fonteyn

Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) MARGOT FONTEYN: AUTOBIOG
Margot Fonteyn

Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1976. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) MARGOT FONTEYN: AUTOBIOG
Margot Fonteyn

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1976. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) MARGOT FONTEYN: AUTOBIOG
Margot Fonteyn

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) MARGOT FONTEYN: AUTOBIOG
Fonteyn, Margot

Knopf. Hardcover. 039448570X GOOD-USED . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
$1.97
9) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Margot Fonteyn

Knopf, 1976-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.00
10) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Margot Fonteyn

Knopf, 1976-04-12. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.25
11) Margot Fonteyn - Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

N. Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1976. The hard cover has very light shelf wear..The jacket has small chips and tears......Yellowing pages ................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
12) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976 Memoirs of the British ballerina. 80 pages b&w photos. Good black hardcover, worn edges. Good DJ, rubbed. VG inside, white, bright. 266 pp. plus index. 2 pounds. First American. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
$3.20
13) MARGOT FONTEYN : AUTOBIOG
FONTEYN, MARGOT

Knopf, April 12, 1976. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
14) Autobiography. 1976. dj
FONTEYN,Margot,

1976. hard cover. (more information)

Offered by JOAN LEVINE (United States)
$3.50
15) MARGOT FONTEYN: AUTOBIOG
Fonteyn, Margot

Cloth hardcover & NO dust jacket. Cloth hardcover and pages are in good condition with a few smudgs/stains (not on text). Copyright: 1975,1976. Published May 10, 1976. Second Printing before Publication. (more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
$3.80
16) Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

New York: Borzoi, 1976. HC. vg condition; some fading; owner’s mame on page opposite title page. (more information)

Offered by Wilson Books (United States)
$4.00
17) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

NY: Knopf, 1976. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$4.00
18) Margot Fonteyn : Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

New York, NY, U.S.A: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1976. hardcover. Good in Good DJ. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.09
19) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

New York: Random House, 1976. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.5 cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w.v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. ltly tanned page edges. Faint smell, o/w clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, lt marks and scratches. Some v. lt edgwr top and bottom. Lt tanning on flap edg Boards . ISBN: 039448570X. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
$4.97
20) Margot Fonteyn : Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1976, 1976-04-12. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good plus in very good plus jacket. Stated first.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
$5.00
21) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Margot Fonteyn

NY, Knopf, 1976, 1st . Hardcover . VG/VG+. Spine a bit cocked; bit of wear edges/corners. DJ w/ light rubbing; few chips edges; in Brodart protector. Illustrated w/ 80 pages of B&W photographs. (more information)

Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
$5.00
22) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1976 with dust jacket, wear and fading to cover/dj, previous owner's name/writing on fep, . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$5.00
23) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
$6.00
24) Margot Fonteyn Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1976. The bottom corners of the boards are very lightly bumped, the book is clean and tight. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities and edges, it is not faded, clipped, or torn and is in a mylar cover. 266 pages. Index Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "'the autobiography of the world famous ballerina". BMCE. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$6.95
25) MARGOT FONTEYN : AUTOBIOG
Margot Fonteyn

Knopf, 1976-04-12. Hardcover. text is clean. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$7.25
26) MARGOT FONTEYN: AUTOBIOGRAPHY
This Book Is A Biography About One Of The World's Great

Westminster, MD: Random House Inc, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about one of the world's great ballet dancers. The book is the atuobiography of Margot Fonteyn The last owners name is written on the first title page. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text of this book. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
$7.50
27) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1976. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dj Edge Tears. 10 x 6.5 x 1.5 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$7.95
28) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Margot Fonteyn

Alfred A. Knopf, 1976 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs and small tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$8.00
29) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1976. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, remainder mark, BA505018. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$8.99
30) Margot Fonteyn Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot, Illustrated

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976 Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
$9.50
31) Margot Fonteyn Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976 octavo; 266 pp (plus index and numerous black & white photo illustrations); Very Good+ in Very Good+; dustjacket yellowed on flaps, former owner signature, small bookseller sticker; else clean tight copy in protective mylar cover. First American Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
$9.95
32) Margot Fonteyn : Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1976 Cloth. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:039448570X. A very good very clean read copy in a bright slightly edgeworn dust jacket biography autobiography actors entertainers dancing memoir women panama. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$10.00
33) MARGOT FONTEYN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
FONTEYN, Margot

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976 (USA) No markings, Near Fine in VG(-) Dj with edge fautls and rubbing to head of spine. Cloth, illus endpapers, 266, ix, index. B&W photos and illus. This is the 3rd printing without the price to the front flap. (2.5 WL FO 31/1. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$11.50
34) Margot Fonteyn - Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 276 pages with b/w photos and index. dj with tears; chipping; pieces missing; yellowing; marks and scuffs.. ISBN: 039448570X. Cloth. Good/Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY MARGOT FONTEYN. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $12.00 ($11.94)
35) Margot Fonteyn : Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. 039448570X . hbdj,light wear/soil,decorative endpapers,name/addr on ffep,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$12.00
36) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

Alfred A. Knopf, 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good. Book: Clean text. B&W photos. Spine & hinges shaken. DJ: Tears, sm. pieces missing.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
37) Margot Fonteyn Autobiography
Photographs, Fonteyn

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1976. 3rd Printing 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$14.80
38) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

Knopf. Hardcover. 039448570X Good to Very Good Condition - Alfred A Knopf Inc - 1976 copyright - stated third printing - some shelf wear to dust jacket - bumping to corners - name written on first page inside cover - some tanning - slight bend to binding (Biography - 24) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$14.95
39) Margot Fonteyn : Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1976. 275 pgs with index. Photos, appears unread.. ISBN: 039448570x. 1st. American. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FONTEYN MARGOT 1920 1991. (more information)

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (United States)
$15.00
40) MARGOT FONTEYN
FONTEYN MARGOT

LONDON WH. ALLEN 1975.. 039448570X DUSTWRAPPER VG VG. . (more information)

Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.99)
41) Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

New York: A.A. Knopf. #28871 . G/G. 1976. book club. ZD . hb. w/dj. 295p . index, dj. frayed, small pieces missing, very slightly cocked, flaps . taped, large owner's initial, book is clean. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
$17.10
42) Autobiography
, Fonteyn

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1976. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$22.85
43) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. (3d ptg.) Large, heavy book, black cloth, gilt initials with design at top front, gilt lettering bright on spine, remainder mark at pages' bottom edge, light brown color inside with illustration of dancing swans, 80 pages of photographs, 266 pages plus 9-page index. DJ glossy with b/w photo of Fonteyn on front and back by Cecil Beaton, black spine. DJ has very tiny creases at top front tip. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$24.00
44) Autobiography
Margot Fonteyn

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1976. Autobiography of the remarkable Margot Fonteyn. Gilt-lettered black cloth binding, very fine condition; dustjacket shows normal wear but has no tears. 266 pp., 80 pp b&w photos.. 3rd. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 6 X 9. (more information)

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
$25.00
45) MARGOT FONTEYN, AUTOBIOGRAPHY
FONTEYN, Margot

NY: Random House Inc, 1976 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Chipped. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
$25.00
46) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography (Qty: 4)
Margot Fonteyn

Knopf. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$26.30
47) Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

NY: Knopf. Near Fine/Near Fine/price-clipped. 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover. 039448570X Signed by Author 266pgs. photos. Black Cloth.decorative endpapers. Author's signature on front endpaper. Jacket has superficial scratches on panels. , inside flaps show some toning. Book itself save some light rubbing to rear panel , is fine. DJ in fresh mylar sleeve. . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
$30.00
48) MARGOT FONTEYN, AUTOBIOGRAPHY
FONTEYN, Margot

NY: Random House Inc, 1976 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Price Clipped. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
$35.00
49) Margot Fonteyn, Autobiography FREE SHIPPING
Fonteyn, Margot

Knopf, 1976. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Third Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-394-48570-X. 266pp..plus 32-pages of photos and 9-page index. From her childhood in Shanghai she loved to dance, and it earned her a fantastic career perhaps topped by her elevation to the title of "Dame" by the Queen of England, but from making her debut at 15 with Sadler-Wells Company to her still active performances at 57, she describes an amazing woman.. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
$35.00
50) Margot Fonteyn: Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

Knopf. Hardcover. 039448570X Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ sheathed in mylar for a longer life ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
$36.74
51) Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. NEAR FINE stated 1st American edition (slight lean to the spine) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price clipped). AUTHOR SIGNED (clipped signature on a laid in slip of paper). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 039448570x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. BALLET. (more information)

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (United States)
$45.00
52) MARGOT FONTEYN, AUTOBIOGRAPHY
FONTEYN, Margot

NY: Random House Inc, 1976 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
$50.00
53) Margot Fonteyn: an Autobiography (Signed)
Fonteyn, Margot

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Blck/red/whit B/W photos Margot Fonteyn autobio. Alfred A Knopf NY 1976 1st Amer. Ed. Blck/gilt Octavo, 266pp+index, Signed copy of ballerina, Margot Fonteyn Arias, who details her career on he ballet stage, her partners, and her husband,Robert, Top edge stained red. Signed. (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
$65.00
54) MARGOT FONTEYN: Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976 266+pp. Original black cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. SIGNED BY MARGOT FONTEYN ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. Book is a bit cocked, but still a very nice copy. DJ price clipped w/ mild edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presentation Copy. (more information)

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
$80.00