Switch Bitch
by Roald Dahl
ISBN: 0394494733
ISBN-13: 9780394494739
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Contains four stories: "The Visitor," "The Great Switcheroo," "The Last Act," and "Bitch."
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1974 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 210
Publisher's Notes
A collection of stories probing human passions and sexual encounters.
Other Editions
Similar books

Last Tales
by Isak Dinesen
Twelve tales, the last that Isak Dinesen wrote before her death in 1962.

Will You Please Be Quiet, Please?
by Raymond Carver
With this, his first collection of stories, Raymond Carver breathed new life into the American short story and instantly became both the recognized master of the form and one of our best-loved and most widely read fiction writers. His stories can "be counted among the masterpieces of American fiction".--The New York Times Book Review.

Collected Stories
by Willa Cather
In these fictions, Cather displays her vast moral vision, her unerring sense of place, and her ability to find the one detail or episode that makes a closed life open wide in a single exhilarating moment.

Kentucky Straight
by Chris Offutt
Riveting, often heartbreaking stories that take readers through country that is figuratively and literally unmapped. These stories are set in a nameless community too small to be called a town, a place where wanting an education is a mark of ungodly arrogance and dowsing for water a legitimate occupation. Offutt has received a James Michener Grant and a Kentucky Arts Council Award.

The Fat Man in History
by Peter Carey
A landmark in contemporary Australian literature, The Fat Man in History brought early acclaim to Peter Carey for his brilliant and ingenious fiction. These twelve stories introduce visionary landscapes of intense clarity, where the rules of the game are bizarre yet chillingly familiar.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394494733 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Switch Bitch
Roald Dahl
Alfred a Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974 A collection of four spicy stories for adults, all of which originally appeared in Playboy magazine, from the author better known for his children's books. Former library copy with stamp at top endge. Good orange hardcover, bumped backstrip ends, soiled and sun faded edges. Good inside, soiled edges, missing front and rear endpapers. 210 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
SWITCH BITCH
DAHL, ROALD
RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
Knopf, 1974. Sound binding. Mild fingersoil to cover, tiny stain on front endpaper. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Switch Bitch
Roald Dahl
Alfred a Knopf, 1974-09. Very Good. Good DJ. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. DJ has wear to edges and long closed tear on rear. BCE. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1974 Pages are clean, tight and bright. Bookplate is on the inside of the front cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to VG with Shelf Wear. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1974 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Switch Bitch
Roald Dahl
Alfred a Knopf, 1974-09. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. *** Hardcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light fading to spine. Pages uncut. *** ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
Knopf, 1974. Very Good/Very Good 1st US edition in a price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket shows a bit of wear at the head and tail of the spine and some rubbing at the extremities.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
Knopf 1974 First Edition NF-/NF- book has slight spine slant and a bit of edge wear and fading and dust jacket has edge and corner wear with 1/8 inch tear top of spine. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Squid Ink Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc - A Borzoi Book, 1974. 210 Pages. Orange cloth cover with gold decor front and spine. A collection of adult stories by the Supreme Master of Nastiness, except, of course, when he's writing about Charlie of the Chocolate Factor, The Great Glass Elevator or James of the Giant Peach. Contents in Four Parts: Here are four cautionary Mother Goosepimple tales for grown-ups, each of them laced with elegant fun and horrible surprises. The Visitor, the Great Switcheroo, The Last Act, and Bitch. In these stories you will meet: Uncle Oswald, who likes scorpions and seducing ladies on top of pyramids but who shouldn't have stayed the night with a very new friend he by chance met in the Sinai Desert. Vic, the suburban Jupiter who works out a completely fool proof system for the great switcheroo, and foolishly takes the shape and the place of luscious Samantha's husband, Jerry. Anna, who doesn't realize that you should never, never call up a long-lost beau, especially if he's a doctor and lives in Dallas. And irrepressible Uncle Oswald again, whose chemist friend has invented a totally irrestible perfume. . Hard Back. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Shields, Charles - Cover. 5 "x 7 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl,Roald
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1974. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in red coloured boards with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with a little rubbing to outer extremities of the d/j,spine is slightly cocked.Not price clipped and with one previous ownership inscription on the ffep 210pp First Edition. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1974. Price clipped, hint of a spine roll. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
SWITCH BITCH
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First edition, first printing.. A bright, fresh, fine example, in redcloth with gilt lettering; in a price-clipped, illustrated dust jacket that exhibits just a hint of edgewear and very small corner creases to front flap. Four elegantly nasty cautionary tales for grown-ups originally published in PLAYBOY magazine. Included: the title tale, "The Visitor", "The Switcheroo", and "The Last Act." Two of the stories are "Uncle Oswald" adventures. ( more information) Offered by Busterbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
SWITCH BITCH
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First edition. Remainder mark, owner's stamp and some light bumping else Near Fine copy in Dust Wrapper with some wear along the top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. DJ is price clipped and lightly shelfworn. Book is unmarked, small stain on back cover.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974 210pp. Stated First Edition. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. Contains four stories: "The Visitor," "The Great Switcheroo," "The Last Act," and "Bitch." Stories originaly appeared in Playboy. Rear pastedown has a lengthy note in ink from previous owner. Inner pages are clean (no wiritng, underlining, or highlighting) but beginning to yellow with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks; slightly cocked. Boards have some light sunning to edges as well as a few light moisture stains to lower edges. Unclipped pictorial DJ is sunned and has moderate shelfwear (chipping to head/heel of spine, nicking head/heel of flaps, denting to edges causing a bit of curling, rubbing to corners). Nevertheless, looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. Very nice reading copy. . First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mylared. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Switch Bitch - "The Visitor", "The Great Switcheroo", "The Last Act" and "Bitch"
Dahl, Roald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1974. A very tight clean copy of this stated first. No wear and no marks but wrapp was mylared and taped down. Price clipped. Otherwise an excellent copy.. ISBN: 0-394-49473-3. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. BRITISH IRISH FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. ( more information) Offered by The Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1975. (2d ptg.) Slightly smaller book, 210 heavy lightly browned pages. DJ illustrated by Charles Shields with glossy color-illustration of two men standing over nude women, dominated by a buxom woman between and behind them in a red frame, a building in desert with blue shape of nude woman as hills, b/w photo of Dahl on back. DJ has light wear at bottom front tip, microtear at bottom front edge, next to spine, very tiny scratches near top front spine indentation. Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
NY: Random House Inc, 1974. First American edition. Cloth. Collection of four of Dahl's famed short stories. Fine in fine dust jacket.. First. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
Knopf. Very Good/Very Good-. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-49473-3 Very slight bit of wear to bottom tips of boards, and prev owner's name stamped on bottom edge. No interior markings. dj has some edge and shelf wear, but still pretty clean and attractive. These are ADULT stories originally published in Playboy, so don't expect Charlie and the Chocolate factory! First edition, first print. . ( more information) Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
NY: Knopf, 1974 Book and jacket are clean and bright--a great addition for the Dahl completist.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine (in mylar). Illus. by Charles Shields. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
New York:: Knopf,, 1974. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. A beautiful copy, Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket which has mild wear to the spine ends. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Switch Bitch
FREE SHIPPING
DAHL,ROALD
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1974 A square solid tight un-read copy. The 5.95 jacket has some light rubbing wear,minor edgewear and several lengthwise creases to the front pastedown. A collection of 4 cautionary Mother Goosepimple tales for grown-ups,210 pages. A nice over-all copy. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collection. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. This book is a collection of 4 short adult stories by the famous author. The book has no names or remainder marks of any kind. The red cloth boards show very little signs of wear and have almost no bumping at all. The jacket is not price clipped has almost no wear and bumping. The book is a first edition, as stated on the CP.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by By the Book - KM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf , 1974. Hard Cover. Roald Dahl -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE -- copy of Switch Bitch. 8vo. 210 pp. Stated First Edition (First American). Bound in red-orange cloth, with gilt lettering to the front board and to the spine. The tops of the leaves are stained orange. A previous owner neatly marked his name, the date, and place in black ink. The spine is cocked, the head and the tail of the spine are bumped and toned, and the front board bears two nearly imperceptible blemishes. The corners are sharp, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Near Fine condition and retains the publisher's price of $5.95 to the front flap. The spine panel bears a small indentation, the head and the tail of the spine are gently bumped and rubbed, and the bottom edge of the rear panel contains a minuscule closed tear. A lovely copy on "adult" matters. Published by: New York: Alfred A. Knopf , 1974 First edition. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; edges of boards are lightly sunned. Jacket is in VG+ condition; one tiny tear on top edge, and front jacket flap has a crease on top corner. 210 pp. ISBN 0-394-49473-3 ( more information) Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1974. Fine in a VG+ DJ (price-clipped, crease in back flap, somewhat rubbed with a small closed tear at back bottom of spine). . First Edition. Original Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974 Fine. 5-1/2" x 7-1/2" Tall. Hard Cover Cloth. Fiction. First Edition. (Ref. #ACC-G81).. ( more information) Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
SWITCH BITCH [ 1st ]
Dahl, Roald
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1974. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Glue stain to FEP and tape marks to boards. Stated First Edition.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|