Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Broca's Brain

Reflections on the Romance of Science

by Carl Sagan


ISBN: 0394501691
ISBN-13: 9780394501697
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1979

Publisher's Notes

Sagan's experiences upon discovering and holding the preserved brain of nineteenth-century surgeon, anthropologist, and neurologist Paul Broca lead to speculations on the primitive elements of the human mind and the ways the human brain today is coping with new discoveries about the cosmos.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060977108
The Physics of Star Trek
by Lawrence M. Krauss

Written by a renowned theoretical physicist, this book boldly goes where Star Trek has gone before. Lawrence M. Krauss reveals what the series got right--and wrong--in a fascinating voyage through the frontiers of science. The book investigates the plausibilities of faster-than-light speed, holodecks, and cloaking devices and explains the physics behind real-life phenomena shown in the series such as anti-matter and neutrinos. photo insert.

0805074562
On Intelligence
by Sandra Blakeslee

Jeff Hawkins, who created the PalmPilot, the Treo smart phone, and other handheld devices, here presents a brilliant book that stands ready to revolutionize both neuroscience and computing in one stroke. Indeed, ON INTELLIGENCE develops a powerful theory of how the human brain works, explaining why computers are not intelligent and how, based on this new theory, we can finally build intelligent machines. Previous attempts at replicating human intelligence--through artificial intelligence and neural networks--have not succeeded. Their mistake, Hawkins argues, was in trying to emulate human behavior without first understanding what intelligence is.

0131867016
Double Your Brain Power
by Jean Stine

For the first time in book form, Jean Marie Stine shares the strategies from her renowned seminars and workshops. She explains how one's environment can be more conducive to learning, just by controlling light, temperature, and sound. In today's fast-paced, competitive world, it's important to keep up to get ahead, and with Stine's techniques, it's easy to make the most of the brain's power to tackle the tough tasks of everyday life.

0131867199
Double Your Brain Power
by Jean Marie Stine

Do you wish you could think faster, remember more, comprehend new information quickly? Now you can! By applying breakthrough scientific discoveries and logical insights into your mind, you can discover incredible mental powers that lie untapped in your brain.

0345346297
The Dragons of Eden
by Carl Sagan

Dr. Carl Sagan takes us on a great reading adventure, offering his vivid and startling insight into the brain of man and beast, the origin of human intelligence, the function of our most haunting legends--and their amazing links to recent discoveries. "A history of the human brain from the big bang, fifteen billion years ago, to the day before yesterday...It's a delight." THE NEW YORK TIMES

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394501691 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979 Book is clean and tight. . 1st Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1979-04-12. Hardcover. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1979. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Trade PaperBack. 0394501691 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1979 Random House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1979. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394501691 small tares on dustcover, Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
10) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

1979 paperback book sticker and tear in back cover we ship daily (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
$1.72
11) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The top edge of the pages has light dust stains. The dust jacket is aging and except for two 1/4" tears on the upper front edge, it has minor shelf & edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
$1.75
12) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394501691 1979 Random House; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Spine: creases; Content: o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$1.93
13) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1979. Paperback. Very good. Clean, one spine crease, long crease on cover. Lightly tanning pages. Book Description Carl Sagan, writer and scientist, returns from the frontier to tell us about how the world works. In his delightfully down-to-earth style, he explores and explains a mind-boggling future of intelligent robots, extraterrestrial life and i ISBN: 0394501691. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
$1.99
14) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan Carl

Random House, 1979-04-12. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
$1.99
15) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1979-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus some small tears/chipping along edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
$1.99
16) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394501691 This is a pre-owned book. Normal shelf/storage wear with some curling, bumps and/or tears on cover or dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. 14-day return for any reason. Ships from Florida, USA. Ships within 24 hours. . Good. 4/12/1979. (more information)

Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
$1.99
17) Broca's Brain : Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. First Edition. 347 Pages. Measures 6-1/2" By 9-1/2". Index. References. "This is a book on the joys of finding out how the world works, on the romance of the scientific endeavor.". Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
18) Broca's Brain : Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Random House, 1978. 347 #ed pages. Previous owner's name on ffep.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$2.00
19) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1979-04-12. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
20) Broca's Brain : Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Random House, 1978. 347 #ed pages. Edgewear to dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$2.00
21) Broca's Brain
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1979 Hard cover. Good. Good in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 347 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$2.25
22) Broca's Brain : Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979 A very good read copy in an edgeworn dust jacket with flyleaf crease. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$2.75
23) Broca's Brain - Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

N . Y.: Random House, 1979. The hard cover has light shelf wear..The jacket has taped tears......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 6th. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
24) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

New York: Random House, 1979. 347 pp. with index and bibliography. Black cloth boards. Text is clean with no writing or highlighting. Dust jacket is rubbed at spine and edges and has a few small tears. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by CyberSmith Books (United States)
$2.95
25) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
$2.95
26) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

NY 1979, 1979. Hardcover. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$2.95
27) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House Inc, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. DJ Price Clipped/ Creased On Inside Fflep, Chipping On Top DJ Spine, Previous Owners Nameplate Removed Inside Front Cover, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
28) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1984. Trade paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Very slight spine crease and minimal edge wear. 398 pages. References, appendices, index (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
$3.00
29) Broca's brain : reflections on the romance of science
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Bibliography: p. [315]-319. Includes index. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
$3.40
30) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1979 Price-clipped dj. I carefully removed a piece of tape from the front free end page there is still a mark from it. 347 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Snow Day Books (United States)
$3.40
31) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House Inc. 1979. Soft Cover. Good +. Nice overall condition. 347 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.45
32) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394501691 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$3.49
33) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. TITLE: Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science (Softcover) // Tight binding, light shelf wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Softcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$3.69
34) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Very Good. Very good copy; normal wear for its age; no objectionable defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$3.75
35) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1979-04-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Good. unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. dust jacket is nice except price clipped and some edge wear (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
$3.95
36) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House Inc, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Text Is Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$3.96
37) Broca's Brain
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House, 1979 Very light shelfwear. Dj rubbed, Brodarted. 347 pp. Black Cloth. Very Good/Good - Dj. 6 x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
$4.00
38) BROCA'S BRAIN Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House. G+/G+. 1st Edition. Hardcover. DJ has above average shelf wear w/sml tears, one large tear. Dust discolored top edge, some mildew spots. ; 1.4 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 362 pp; 0394501691; 1979 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$4.00
39) BROCAS BRAIN
SAGAN, CARL

RANDOM HOUSE, 1979, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET, DUST JACKET IN REMOVABLE MYLAR PROTECTIVE COVER, JACKET IS PRICE CLIPPED, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$4.00
40) Broca's Brain : Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1979 pages are clean and tight. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
$4.04
41) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1979-04-12. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$4.19
42) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1979-04-12. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$4.19
43) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1979-04-12. Good. Good DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. DJ worn / chipped. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$4.60
44) Broca's Brain
Sagan, Carl

Random House. 1979. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. Back cover lower corner missing.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 347 p. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
$4.84
45) Broca's Brain : Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1979 Hardcover (dj); very good/good; 347 pp; Brain. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$4.98
46) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House,, 1979. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean with tight, uncreased spine. Index. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
$5.00
47) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1979 A very nice copy, clean and tight. Owner's name to front endpaper. Minor wear to jacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
$5.00
48) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House Inc, 1979 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$5.39
49) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979 owners label & inscription inside - minor edgewear on jacket - included is a special delivery envelope fr Sagan to a doctor at the University Mainz. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
€3.50 ($5.48)
50) Broca's Brain: Reflections On The Romance Of Science
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY: Random House, 1979. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Book shows general edge wear with gentle bumps to corners. Dust jacket shows moderate wear with rubbing, scuffing, creasing, edge crinkling, and a few small tears. 347pp. References, index. ISBN: 0-394-50169-1. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
$5.50
51) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House. Cloth. 0394501691 Some wear to dust cover around edges, chips. . Fine. 1979. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
$5.50
52) BROCA'S BRAIN : REFLECTIONS ON THE ROMANCE OF SCIENCE
Sagan, Carl

Random House. 1979. Softcover. Good, rubbing, spine reading lines. Solid binding, clean pages. Printing not stated. Trade size. ; 347 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$5.74
53) BROCA'S BRAIN : REFLECTIONS ON THE ROMANCE OF SCIENCE
Sagan, Carl

Random House. 1979. Softcover. Fair, spine reading lines, a cover crease, corner creasing, edge wear. Solid binding, clean pages. Printing not stated. Trade size. ; 347 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$5.74
54) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

NY: Random House. 1979. VG/VG-. Hard Cover. clean + tight; lt wear to edges of price clip dj; ISBN:0394501691 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$5.75
55) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$5.94
56) Broca's Brain. Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

New York: Random House, 1979. Black trade paperback. Some creasing to lower front corner. 347pp. . Reprint. Soft Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom)
£3.00 ($5.95)
57) Broca's Brain
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1979 hardcover in jacket good plus condition; book club; science. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$6.00
58) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1979-04-12. Hardcover. Good. DJ has edgewear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$6.00
59) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1979-04-12. Like New. Book Description Carl Sagan, writer and scientist, returns from the frontier to tell us about how the world works. In his delightfully down-to-earth style, he explores and explains a mind-boggling future of intelligent robots, extraterrestrial life and its consquences, and other provocative, fascinating quandries of the future that we want to see today.--This text ref. Inside Flap Copy Carl Sagan, writer and scientist, returns from the frontier to tell us about how the world works. Like New/ Like New . 347pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$6.00
60) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1979. 8th Printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$6.40
61) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394501691 Blue stain inside dust jacket. Book's front cover has waterstaining. Firmly intact clean copy otherwise. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$6.43
62) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394501691 Paperback, not hardcover. Lightly worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$6.43
63) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1979-04-12. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$6.50
64) Broca's Brain
No Illustration, Sagan Leonard

New York: Random House, 1979. 54th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET CUT OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.88
65) Broca's Brain
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1979. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 347 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
$6.90
66) Broca's Brain : Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1979. A very crisp, white and tight copy, oversized softcover edition. No reading creases, just a light bit of wear to covers. SHARP copy!. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$6.94
67) Broca's Brain: Reflections on The Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House, 1979 First edition, excellent condition. No wearing, tears, writing, or scuffs. Includes pristine dust jacket. Looks brand new. Makes a great gift for the science lover in your life!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
$6.99
68) Broca's Brain Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY: Random House, Inc. 1979. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-50169-1. This book discusses science and the human concern. The boards are a black cloth so they show dirt but the condition of the book is very good.. (more information)

Offered by Budgie's Books (United States)
$7.00
69) Broca's Brain : Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY: Random House, 1979. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 1979 Hardcover w/Dustjacket; Clean, square, solid; Pages bright, unmarked, untanned; Glossy DJ edgeworn, chipped @corners; Black boards flat, lightly bumped; Spine square; Owner name on ffep, otherwise unmarked; (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
$7.20
70) Broca's Brain: Reflections on the Romance of Science
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394501691 Dust jacket worn at edges. 1. Intellect. 2. Brain. 3. Space sciences. Appendices. Index. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$7.42