Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Cosmos

by Carl Sagan


ISBN: 0394502949
ISBN-13: 9780394502946
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Noted scientist Sagan takes a look at the totality of science, examining its origins and its future direction. COSMOS also features corresponding photographs to illustrate this comprehensive story about how we use science and how far we have come because of it. Based on the blockbuster television series hosted by the author.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1980
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 8.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 2.75 pounds
Pages: 365

Publisher's Notes

The well-known astronomer presents an illustrated guide to the universe and to Earth's relationship to it, moving from theories of creation to humankind's discovery of the cosmos, to general relativity, to space missions, and beyond.

Other Editions

Similar books


0821226282
The Invisible Universe
by David Malin

A beautiful oversized volume of more than 50 astronomical photographs created using the most sophisticated telescopes on Earth. "David Malin is the Ansel Adams of the sky."--"Sky & Telescope." 100 photos, 50 in color.

0471409766
Bad Astronomy
by Philip C. Plait

Advance praise for Philip Plaits Bad Astronomy

0028621204
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Astronomy
by Alan Axelrod

This guide provides buffs with the basic knowledge to start star-gazing, witheasy-to-understand explanations on the stars, moons, planets, and other solarsystems, as well as asteroids, comets, and other phenomena. The book featuresample photographs throughout and help advice on purchasing equipment.

0393060160
Endless Forms Most Beautiful
by Sean B. Carroll

An introduction to evolutionary developmental biology demonstrates how the many forms of animals evolved and came into being, documenting how the Evo Devo branch of science proved that all animal organs and appendages, from arms and legs to wings and fins, were created from a small number of primitive genes.

0309093104
Fed Up!
by Susan Okie



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394502949 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980 Book does have water staining. DJ is worn and torn in spots.. Twentieth Anniversary Edition. Fair/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Oversized Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394502949 A good reading copy only. Some water damage. 1980 Random House Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) COSMOS
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) COSMOS
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) COSMOS
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) COSMOS
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) COSMOS
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) COSMOS
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Writing on front end page. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) COSMOS
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) COSMOS
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Hardcover; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) COSMOS
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. 2 nd page torn out (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) COSMOS
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) COSMOS
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket included. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394502949 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1980 Random House Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394502949 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1980 Random House Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Cosmos
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Cosmos
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Cosmos
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1980-10-12. Hardcover. Good. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some wear (small tears in jacket/cover, bumped corners, etc are typical), with no dust jacket. Email sent when book shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $2.02
Add to cart 
19) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980. Half title page and title page missing a cut out square where owner has removed their seal. DJ has a couple small tears, shelf wear top and bottom spine. Binding tight, pages clean.. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
20) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY: Random House, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Laege book. Many pictures. Pesonal note inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Toddy Brook Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
21) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980 Excellent Condition: Hardback 365 pages , clean, tight binding , minimal wear in remarkably good condition. This a classic series on the origin of life with hundreds of photos and illustrations.. Hard Back. excellent/torn dust jacket. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
22) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Good/Poor. 1980. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 0394502949 Library of Congress: 80-5286 This hardcover is a fifth printing. Dustjacket badly torn and probably would be better thrown away. Boards have wear but are good. 365 pages. Some page yellowing. No alien writing inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
23) COSMOS
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, MD: Random House Inc, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Fair/Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This visually stunning book with over 250 full-color illustrations, many of them never seen before, is based on Carl Sagans 13-part television series. Jacket ripped. Some corner and edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Cosmos
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1980-10-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG,mild wear to the dust jacket,nick at head of spine else no tears,interior clean,binding tight,oversized (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
25) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House (1980). ISBN 0394502949. Non Fiction: astronomy. Later printing. Hardcover. Illustrated in color and b/w. Indexed. Clean text pages, hinges solid. ** flaws: Color is faded on cloth covers. Ring marks. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Good+ / no dj.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) Cosmos
Photographs And Illustration, Sagan

New York: Random House, 1980. 8th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLACK CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.46
Add to cart 
27) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House, 1980. black cloth, quarto, one small chip to top right hand corner of jacket, otherwise very good in a clipped, mylar wrapped dj, 365pp.. Illus. by 250+ Full colour Illus, b/w Illus & Charts. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
28) Cosmos
Photographs And Illustration, Sagan

New York: Random House, 1980. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.68
Add to cart 
29) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House, October 12, 1980. Hardcover. Good. Professional & Technical : Professional Science : Astronomy : Astronomy (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
30) COSMOS
Sagan, Carl

Random House. c1980. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very good, minor rubbing. Tight binding, clean pages. Good- dust jacket, edge wear, a couple of tears, creased near the bottom corner. ; Color Illustrations.; 365 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
31) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. 1980. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. A clean, unmarked copy with a slight lean. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
32) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House, 1980. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book has light scuffing and shelfwear, faint smudging to a few pages, else fine. Dust jacket has moderate color chipping, a 3-inch closed tear and a few tiny tears, some wrinkling. Boards are slightly bowed. An over-sized hard cover. ISBN: 0394502949. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
33) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House, 1980, 1980. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. Nineth Printing. 8" X 10 1/4". ISBN: 0-394-50294-9. Cosmos is about science in its broadest context, also explores spacecraft missions of descovery of the nearby planets, the re search in the Library of ancient Alexandria, the hman brain, Egytian hieroglyphics, the origin of life, the death o the Sun, the evolution of galaxies and the origins of matter, suns and worlds. Saga n retraces the fifteen billion years of cosmic evolution that have transformed matter into life and consciousness. He considers the latest findings on life elsewhere and how we night communiicate wit h the beings of other worlds. Book has slight bumping on spine ends and corners. Dj has bumping, chipping, and edgewear on spine ends, corners, and edges, shelf-wear, three-corner tear on lower back, ( 3 /4" X 3/4"), tear on lower back spine end, (1 1/4"), tear upper spine end, (1/2"). New mylar dj cover.. ISBN: 0394502949. Hardcover. SPACE 0-394-50294-9 NONFICTION BOOKS WITH ISBN. (more information)

Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
34) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

NY: Random House, 1980. DJ is bumped. Cover is bumped. Pgs. are clean & tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
35) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House Inc, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/Slightly Worn. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean, worn edges.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
36) Cosmos : International Affairs in the Modern Age
Sagan, Carl

Random House of Canada, Limited, 1980. Hard Cover. Fair. Binding Tight- Pages Clean. Cover a bit worn.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
37) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

New York, New York: Random House, 1980. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. A couple 1" tears on front upper edge, with a few smaller tears around jacket edges. Light rubbing and some edge wear. Small damp stain on upper page edges. ISBN: 0394502949. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
38) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

NY: Random House. VG+/VG+. 1980. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-50294-9 . Black cover, DJ shows wear along edges, ; Photographs & Drawings; 4to; 365 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
39) COSMOS
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. Owner's name on ffep, a little rubbing to corners of dj (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.12
Add to cart 
40) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1980. Hardcover. Good +. no dj (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
41) COSMOS
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House. Near Fine 1980. Black cloth. Very nice copy but no dust jacket. ; 4to; 365 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
42) Cosmos by Sagan, Carl
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1980-10-12. Hardcover. Good. No marks. Significant wear to dust jacket with chips, tears, creases and rubbing. Minor edge wear with lightly bumped corners. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
43) COSMOS
Sagan, Carl

Random House Pub., 1980. The book - based on the award-winning TV series - that taught the world science. Over 250 full-color illustrations. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
44) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House, 1980. DJ rubbed @ spine & corners. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
45) Cosmos
Carl Sagan

New York: Random House, 1980. Beautiful book; many photo's. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House, 1980 Good in Good jacket 7.5x9.5. 365 pp.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Nevermore Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
47) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House, 1980.. Cloth, 4to, 365 pages, index, bibliography, numerous color and black-and-white illustrations. The popular astronomy classic, based on the author's television series. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394502949. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
48) COSMOS
SAGAN, CARL

RANDOM HOUSE. 1980. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
49) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394502949 Tight Spine. DJ torn. Bumped corners. Bumped spine. Personalized inside. Clean pages. Good DJ. DJ has two inch tear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
50) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980 with dust jacket, previous owner's name/writing on fep, minor wear and fading to cover/dj, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
51) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1980 This book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and fading. There is no dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
52) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by david's books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
53) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine. Dust jacket has been price clipped. Dust jacket is torn, chipped & flaring at spine area.. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
54) Cosmos
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1980-10-12. Hardcover. Good. DJ is missing. P/O's name on inside cover. Remainder of book is immaculate. Binding is tight and square. Pages bright. Careful packaging and Fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
55) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

NY: Random House, 1980. DJ is bumped. Pgs. are clean & tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
56) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House Inc, 1980 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Foxing to top edge. Minor shelfwear. Nice copy.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
57) Cosmos
, Sagan

New York: Random House, 1980. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $12.24
Add to cart 
58) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House, 1980. With hundreds of color illustrations, this is Carl Sagan's tour of the universe and explanation for many of the puzzles which surround us. This hardcover Eighth Printing from 1980 is in Good Condition with a Fair Dustjacket.. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Fair Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Diagrams & Photos. 7x10 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
59) Cosmos : International Affairs in the Modern Age
Sagan, Carl; Turco, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1980. New York: Random House, 1980. Black Cloth. 9 on the number line. Very Good/ Good. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dust jacket chipped, repaired tears; edges scuffed ISBN: 0394502949 . ISBN: 0394502949. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS POLITICAL SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
60) Cosmos : International Affairs in the Modern Age FREE SHIPPING
Sagan, Carl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1980. First edition stated. Previous owner's name on ffep. Some tanning to top edge of pages. Dust jacket has edge wear, small tear, and one corner folded.. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
61) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1980. Hardcover. Good + in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
62) Cosmos
Carl Sagan

Random House. Used - Good. Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $14.58
Add to cart 
63) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394502949 dustcover has edgewear, Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
64) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House. Hardcover. 0394502949 Good to Very Good Condition - Random House Inc. - 1980 copyright - dust jacket is barely intact with very heavy wear including many small and large tears, creases and general fraying and wear - light tanning at edges on a few pages - pages are clean (Science/Science Fiction - 7) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
65) Cosmos: International Affairs in the Modern Age
Sagan, Carl

Random House, Incorporated, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket There is a DJ, but there is a part of tear on the front cover. I will leave the DJ with the book. If you don't want the dj just email me and I will toss the cover. This is a clean copy, no writtings in the margins, no underlinings, etc. The book is tight.. Used. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Threads In Tyme, LTD (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
66) Cosmos
SAGAN, CARL

Random House, NY, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. (condition very good unless otherwise noted). NY, 1980, 1st edition, 4to, 365p.,hardcover, dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
67) Cosmos
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1980-10-12. Hardcover. Good. The book has only minor edge wear from the shelf but the binding is tight and the pages are very lean; the dust jacket has edge and corner wear from the shelf. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
68) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House, 1980 Stated First Edition. The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover. Some small chips to the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
69) Cosmos
, Sagan Leonard

New York: Random House, 1980. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. LAMINATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.42
Add to cart 
70) Cosmos
Carl Sagan

HB, 1st edition, NF-G, DJ edges slightly worn, page edges yellowed, 1" stain on bottom of page edges, gift inscription on FFEP, Random House 1980, ISBN 0-394-50294-9 (more information)

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
71) Cosmos
Photographs And Illustration, Sagan

New York: Random House, 1980. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $17.42
Add to cart 
72) The Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1980. Later Printing. Hardcover. NF/VG. (Jacket Brodart protected). 365pp. -- DESCRIPTION: Gift quality with mild jacket wear. Appears unread. 6th Printing. Book and pages clean, binding strong. Jacket price-clipped, clean with tiny chip rear corner, tiny closed rear bottom edge tear, minimal corner wear. Pic available upon request. (more information)

Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
73) Cosmos
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1980-10-12. Hardcover. Good. Has tear to the back of the DJ. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
74) Cosmos
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1980-10-12. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition (inscription on first page, light wear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
75) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1980 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in fair condition with bumps, scuffs small tears and chips.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
76) Cosmos
Sagan, Carl

Random House, 1980 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs and a tear on the back bottom edge.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
77) Cosmos
Carl Sagan

Random House, 1980. Hardcover. Astronomy; Television; Stunning book with over 250 full-color