Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394504313
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers

Western Region

by Richard Spellenberg


ISBN: 0394504313
ISBN-13: 9780394504315
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1979
Size: 4.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

All 700 identification pictures are full-color photos showing wildflowers--including grasses, hedges and many flowering vines and shrubs as you see them in their natural habitat.

Similar books


0881920789
Wildflowers of the Western Cascades
by Robert A. Ross



0875951880
Wildflowers of the Columbia Gorge
by Russ Jolley



0878422803
Sagebrush Country
by Ronald J. Taylor

Through color photographs and nontechnical descriptions, this book introduces visitors and residents alike to the abundant plant life in the land of bitterbrush and coyotes.

1570030278
Wildflowers of the Carolina Lowcountry and Lower Pee Dee
by Richard D. Porcher



4770018096
Wild Flowers of Japan
by Ran Levy



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394504313 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Western
The National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers

A superb copy all around. Clean text throughout, sturdy body and clean exterior. (more information)

Offered by THE WELL-WORN PAGE (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
2) The Audubon Field Guide to North American Wildflowers [Western Region]
Spellenberg, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Tradepaper (Quality Soft-Bound). ISBN 0394504313. Missing original band jacket; Else Vg-Nf/Flex Covers. Clean, tight copy. Color photo plates. 862 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
3) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Western Region
Spellenberg, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1979. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/covers show moderate edge wear. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
4) the audubon society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Western Region
Spellenberg, Richard

Alfred A. Knopf. Good/Good. 1978. Vinyl Wraps. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 0394504313 Yellow vinyl covers with 1/2 DJ: Covers and page edges lightly soiled, covers re-glued, title page torn at gutter; DJ creased, lightly soiled, small tear at upper corner, endflaps creased. A good working copy.. (more information)

Offered by The BookFinder (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) National Audubon Society Field Guide to Wildflowers : Western (The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers) (Audubon Society Field Guide Ser.)
Spellenberg, Richard; National Audubon Society Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. Pages are clean. No markings in book. No notes, highlighting or underlining. Cover corners, edges, and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. A crisp clean copy. A vinyl plastic cover. . 10th Printing. Soft Plastic Cover. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
6) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Western Region
Spellenberg, Richard

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Prev. owner name on fep. Binding is tight and page are clean. No other markings or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and whole.. Later Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
7) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Western Region
Spellenberg, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Very Good/No Jacket. 1979. Second Printing. Plastic Imitation Leather. 0394504313 Library of Congress: 78-20383 This yellow plastic cover binding is ideal for use in the field. Some soiling on binding. The writing on spine (white lettering) is almost impossible to read. 862 pages. No alien writing inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Western (Audubon Society
National Audubon Society Field Guide to Wildflowers

Published in 1979 as a Borzoi Book by Knopf, a fine profusely color-illustrated 862-page book in a yellow leather-like cover, gently (if ever) used and apparently unmarked, this is a very good copy.(853) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Western Region
Spellenberg, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1979. Clean tight unmarked book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
10) National Audubon Society Field Guide to Wildflowers : Western (The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers) (Audubon Society Field Guide Ser.)
Spellenberg, Richard; National Audubon Society Staff

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Fine (Bright & Tight)/No Paperband. 1979. 3rd Printing. Flexible Plastic Binding. 0394504313 . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
11) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers
Spellenberg Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good. 1979. 0-394-50431-3 . Western region. flex-i- boards yellow,with many full color illustrations. previous owner's name stamped on ffep and date he aquired book inked in.862 pages including index. All 700 identification pictures are full color photographs showing wildflowers including grasses, sedges, and many flowering vines and shrubs as you see them in their natural habitatMore than 600 species are covered in full detail, with notes on more than 400 others. Flowers are grouped by color and shape to make the identification quick, easy, and certain. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers
Spellenberg, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979 862pp. yellow plastic binding with a small dust jacket. lots of colour photos. books in very good shape with some marks on the yellow cover.. Chanticleer Press Edition. Plastic. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.95 ($8.42)
Add to cart 
13) National Audubon Society Field Guide to Wildflowers : Western (The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers) (Audubon Society Field Guide Ser.)
Spellenberg, Richard; National Audubon Society Staff

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Fine (Probably Unread)/Fine Dust Band. 1994. 14th Printing. Flexible Plastic Softcover. 0394504313 . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $8.96
Add to cart 
14) National Audubon Society Field Guide to
Spellenberg, Richard

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
15) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Western Region
Spellenberg, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1979 Very light use, bright yellow vinyl cover shows small marks, no writing.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) NORTH AMERICAN WILDFLOWERS Western Region
National Audubon Society

Knopf. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1979. Softcover. Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine; Audubon Society Field Guide Series Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 872 pp 24452 . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY FIELD GUIDE TO WILDFLOWERS : WESTERN
Spellenberg, Richard

New York: Knopf, 2000. Sixteenth Printing. Paperback. Near Fine in plastic wrappers. 1.2 x 4.2 x 7.8 inches. Visual key by Susan Rayfield and Carol Nehring. A definitive work on wildflowers from Alaska to the Mexican border and from the Pacific to the Rockies (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Western Region
Spellenberg, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979 Full-Leather. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Western Region
Spellenberg, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1985. Near Fine 1985 5th printing Abbreviated Jacket missing Flexible plastic yellow binding bright, minimal wear Pages clean bright white tight, page edges couple sm soil spots Looks unused and ready for field use Western Region: covers the Rocky Mountain range and all the states to the west of it <br></br>From Book News, Inc.: This revision of the 1979 publication contains all new photography--941 color photos showing flowers close-up and in their natural surroundings, organized by flower color and shape, with a visual key to aid identification. Six hundred and fifty-four species covered in detail and notes on hundreds more are packed into a small, plastic covered vade mecum (4x7.5).Copyright © 2004 Book News, Inc., Portland, OR . Revised and Updated. Wraps. Very Good/Missing DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
20) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Western Region
Spellenberg, Richard

Westminister, Maryland: Alfred A Knopf Inc. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 0394504313 . Yellow vinyl cover. Book Condition: Very Good binding tight and no marks or writing. This book may be used by one who is just attracted to wildflowers as well as the nature devotee. Details include 666 color photos, illustrations, diagrams, and maps. Covers most genera of western wildflowers with at least one example and covers most flowers that attract attention.; 4to - over 9¾ . (more information)

Offered by M&M Data & Designs (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
21) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Western Region
Spellenberg, Richard

New York, NY, USA: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1979. 862 pages. . Leatherette. Very Good. 9th Printing. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.11)
Add to cart 
22) Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, The : Western Region
Spellenberg, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. The complete and detailed guide to North American wildflowers, detailing their classifications, geographical distributions, features and characteristics, leaf and seed patterns, much more. Edition and printing not given. Vinyl binding, contains illustrations, tables, plates, charts, glossary, indexed, 862pp., ripple effect to pagination (probably from being bent in a pocket). A good reading and working copy, the dust jacket taped into a plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-394-50431-3. Vinyl. Very Good-/Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Botany, Botanists, Wildflowers, Flowers, Flora, Nature, Natural World, Plants, Biology, Biologists. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Western Region
Spellenberg, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1979 AS NEW in every regard. Super clean. Never taken into field. Appears to be unread. Covers are bright, clean yellow and all text pages are bright and tight in the binding. Leatherette soft covers. May safely be wiped with a damp cloth if they become soiled while doing field work. NOT a book club copy or a remainder. Not price-clipped or inscribed.. No highlighting or underlining or stickers. All good. A classic. Non-smoking. BellyFireBooks is a "one-woman" business that is dedicated to stellar customer service (FAST order response, accurate descriptions, and meticulous packing) and to the belief that a love for reading is one of the greatest gifts that we can give our children. Your business is truly appreciated; I hope that you will choose BellyFireBooks again and again. . 17th Printing of Original Edition. Leatherette. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reference. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
24) National Audubon Society Field Guide to Wildflowers : Western (Audubon Society
NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY

Knopf, 1979-06-12. Paperback. Very Good. PLEASE READ DESCRIPTION - VINTAGE EDITION - This copy is the oblong version with lemon yellow vinyl cover (hard to find) - 1979 edition second printing - Pgs like new - very light usual agewear - a very nice vintage collectible - mailed within 2 working days (scan available)We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart