Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394504321
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers

Eastern Region

by William A. Niering ; Nancy C. Olmstead


ISBN: 0394504321
ISBN-13: 9780394504322
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1979
Size: 4.25 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 863

Publisher's Notes

Nothing is as colorful as a field of wildflowers in full-bloom so what could be more appropriate than a magnificent field guide with beautiful full-color photographs? More than 1,000 species are covered in full detail, with notes on more than 400 others. The 700 identification photographs show wildflowers-including grasses and sedges, and many flowering vines and shrubs-in their natural habitats.

Note: the Eastern Edition generally covers states east of the Rocky Mountains, while the Western Edition covers the Rocky Mountain range and all the states to the west of it.

Similar books


0942568273
Wildflowers of the Santa Monica Mountains
by Milt McAuley



0881920789
Wildflowers of the Western Cascades
by Robert A. Ross



0875951880
Wildflowers of the Columbia Gorge
by Russ Jolley



0878422803
Sagebrush Country
by Ronald J. Taylor

Through color photographs and nontechnical descriptions, this book introduces visitors and residents alike to the abundant plant life in the land of bitterbrush and coyotes.

1570030278
Wildflowers of the Carolina Lowcountry and Lower Pee Dee
by Richard D. Porcher



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394504321 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers (Eastern Region)
William A. Niering, Nancy C. Olmstead, Susan Rayfield, Carol Nehring

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.26
Add to cart 
2) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wild Flowers (Eastern Edition)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979 886pp. jacket taped. lots of colour photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books & Records (Canada)
Price: CAD $4.95 ($4.49)
Add to cart 
3) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy C

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1979. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear/ readers slant. 15th Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
4) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers (Eastern Region)
Niering, William A

Alfred A. Knopf, 1979-06-12. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
5) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Eastern Region
Niering, William A. and Nancy Olmstead

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Illus. by illustrated. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket. softbound-vinyl-type cover with no dust wrapper. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy C

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good. No dustjacket. Vinyl cover has edge wear, scratches, scuffs, minor creases, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. . ISBN: 0394504321 . (more information)

Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers (Eastern Region)
William A. Niering; Nancy C. Olmstead; Susan Rayfield; Carol Nehring

Alfred A. Knopf, 1979-06-12. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $5.88
Add to cart 
8) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Flexible Cover. Fine/No Jacket. A clean, bright copy. More than 1,000 species are covered in full detail, with notes on more than 400 others. The 700 identification photographs show wildflowers-including grasses and sedges, and many flowering vines and shrubs-in their natural habitats. ISBN: 0-394-50432-1. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A, and Olmstead, Nancy

Alfred A. Knopf, 1979 Illustrated.. Good. Good. No dust jacket. first blank page has corner cut off Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 888 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audubon Society Field Guide. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
10) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers (Eastern Region)
William A. Niering, Nancy C. Olmstead, Susan Rayfield, Carol Nehring

Alfred A. Knopf, 1979-06-12. Like New. Very good DJ. Lime green plastic dj. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers (Eastern Region)
Niering, William A. et al

NY: Audubon Society. VG in softcover (first few pages crinkled at bottom). 1998. trade PB. Keywords: flowers, wildflowers, reference, 0-394-50432-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers (Eastern Region)
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy C.; Rayfield, Susan; Nehring, Carol

Alfred A. Knopf. PAPERBACK. 0394504321 New. Minor wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
13) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers (Eastern Region)
Niering, William A

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine. 1984. Softcover. 0394504321 . Fifth printing. Book shows faint wear to extremities. Paper wrapper is present and intact. Pages are clean and free of marks, writing, creases, etc. Compact guidebook which provides full descriptions of more than 650 species in the Eastern U. S. And corresponding color photos. Easy to use format allows lookup by color of the wildflower. 887 pp. . (more information)

Offered by Marshwiggle Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) THE AUDUBON SOCIETY FIELD GUIDE TO NORTH AMEREICAN WILDFLOWERS Eastern Region
Niering, William A

NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 0394504321 . Limp vinyl binding with wrap-around band dust jacket; Drawings and color photos; . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy C

Westminister, Maryland: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Fair. 1979. Second Printing. Leatherette Softcove. Leatherette softcover, water damage on 1 ½ inches of bottoms of pages (pages still readable, just slightly wrinkled) , some staining of pages edges, pages are tight, text clean, book in fair condition! ; "Many field guides covering the Eastern and Eastern United States have arbitrarily used the 100th meridian as a dividing line between the two regions. We have chosen, instead, what we consider somewhat more natural boundary (see map) , which more or less parallels this demarcation line but extends from the eastern base of the Rockies in Montana southward across Wyoming and Colorado and through western Texas. " . (more information)

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A. & Nancy C. Olmstead

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Flexible Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. "This compact guidebook, produced to the National Audubon Society's high standards of quality, gives full descriptions of more than 650 species found east of the Rocky Mountains, along with notes on several hundred more. The eminently sensible organization relies on first-impression visible characteristics rather than the elaborate keys of some older texts--a format well suited to beginning wildflower enthusiasts" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-394-50432-1. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
17) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A.;Olmstead, Nancy C

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1979 Full-Leather. Very Good. Clean text. Color photos.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.69
Add to cart 
18) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy C

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
19) Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers, Eastern Region
Niering, William A

Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine. 1992. Twelfth Printing. Vinyl Wraps. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0394504321 Chanticleer Press Edition. Lime green vinyl covers: several pages dog-eared, else As New.. (more information)

Offered by The BookFinder (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy C

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1979. ....Green Faux leather with white lettering on spine, wrap-around band (jacket), 885 pages, "The first all-photographic field guide. All 700 identification pictures are full color photographs showing wild flowers - including grasses, sedges, and many flowering vines and shrubs - as you see them in their natural habitat. The first to use a simple visual key. Flowers are grouped by color and shape to make the identification quick, easy, and certain. More than 600 species are covered in full deatil, with notes on more than 400 others." Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $10.25
Add to cart 
21) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A.;Olmstead, Nancy C

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1979. 4 x 7.5 soft cover book. White lettering on the bright green spine with a plain bright green cover. A comprehensive guide to North American wildflowers. 887 pages. Color photos. 14th Printing. Clean. Fine condition.. 14th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Color photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
22) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers Eastern Region

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. lastic covers with paper band. Book has a little shelf wear and slight tanning to page edges.. ISBN: 0394504321. Reprint. Plastic Covers. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Compass Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.43)
Add to cart 
23) THE AUDUBON SOCIETY FIELD GUIDE TO NORTH AMERICAN WILDFLOWERS Eastern Region
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy C

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1984 Colour photographic plates, 600 species covered in detail with notes of 400 others. Green limp plastic covers fine with paper strip dust jacket. Contents clean and tight, neat inscription. A fine copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Loe Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.43)
Add to cart 
24) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy C

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Very Good. 1979. Soft Covers. 0394504321 . (more information)

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($11.30)
Add to cart 
25) National Audubon Society Field Guide to Wildflowers : Eastern
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy; National Audubon Society Staff

Knopf. Very Good. 1988. Soft Covers. 0394504321 . (more information)

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($11.30)
Add to cart 
26) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy C

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc., 1979 lower corner of pgs. from the beginning to p. 30 dog-eared.. Later Printing. Paper Back. VG/VG. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) THE AUDUBON SOCIETY FIELD GUIDE TO NORTH AMERICAN WILDFLOWERS : EASTERN REGION
Niering, William A. and Olmstead, Nancy C

Alfred A. Knopf. 1986. Later Printing. Softcover. Very good, a small edge nick, minor rubbing. The pages are fine. The half-size paper wrapper is present. Small trade size. Flexible plastic covers. ; Color Photographs.; 887 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $13.79
Add to cart 
28) The Audubon Society Field Guide To North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
NIERING, WILLIAM A. & OLMSTEAD, NANCY C.; RAYFIELD, SUSAN & NEHRING (VISUAL KEY)

Alfred A. Knopf, New York: January 1988. Softcover (Leatherette). Very good condition. All 700 identification pictures are full-color photographs showing wildflowers - including grasses, sedges, and many flowering vines and shrubs - as you see them in their natural habitat. Flowers are grouped by color and shape to make the identification quick, easy, and certain. More than 600 species are covered in detail, with notes on more than 400 others. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0394504321. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
29) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy C

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1983 light shelf wear; 3/4 jacket, spine and front panel darkened.. Second Printing. Vinyl. VG-/VG-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) The Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers: Eastern Region
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy

Chanticleer Press, 1979. Soft Cover. As New. 887 pages. Clean, bright, and crisp. ISBN: 0394504321. Soft Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
31) National Audubon Society Field Guide to Wildflowers: Eastern (Audubon Society Field Guide)
NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY

Knopf, 1979. Paperback. Used-Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
32) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy C

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. (15th ptg.) Smaller, narrow, very thick book, shiny green leather-like covers, 886 pages with extensive color photo section. Small glossy dust jacket with color photo of red flowers on front, yellow flower on back at center sides and spine. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. Faux Leather. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
33) National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Wildflowers (Eastern Region)
Niering, William A.; Olmstead, Nancy C.; Rayfield, Susan; Nehring, Carol

Alfred A. Knopf. PAPERBACK. 0394504321 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.48
Add to cart