Music for Chameleons
by Truman Capote
ISBN: 0394508262
ISBN-13: 9780394508269
Format: Book
|
Summary
This collection of nonfiction pieces includes essays on Marilyn Monroe and Pearl Bailey, as well as Capote's celebrated chronicle of a bizarre murder, entitled "Hand-Carved Coffins."
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Published date: 1980 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 262
Publisher's Notes
Stories based on real life individuals and situations deal with a Creole aristocrat, a mysterious killer who notifies his targeted victims, a man's obsession for a twelve-year-old girl he has never met, and a young writer encountering his subjects.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394508262 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House, 1980. light wear to cloth, front hinge cracked and coming loose, pos penned inside cover, clean tight bright unmarked text, 262 pages. Bright glossy jacket is chipped at top of spine. Review"An incomparable stylist and entertainer...clean and cool...[with a] superb, near-perfect pitch with dialogue." --The New York Times Review "Everything is displayed in this book: insights and recollections of the famous and the obscure; old jokes and fresh wit...These stories and vingettes will endure." --New Republic --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Product DescriptionIn these gems of reportage Truman Capote takes true stories and real people and renders then with the stylistic brio we expect from great fiction. Here we encounter an exquisitely preserved Creole aristocrat sipping absinthe in her Martinique salon; an enigmatic killer who sends his victims announcements of their forthcoming demise; and a proper Connecticut householder with a ruinous obsession for a twelve-year-old girl he has never met. And we meet Capote himself, who, whether he is smoking with his cleaning lady or trading sexual gossip with Marilyn Monroe, remainds one of the most elegant, malicious, yet compassionate writers to train his eye on the social fauna of our time. --This text refers to the Paperback edition.. 5th printing. Hardcover. Good++/Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Music for Chameleons
Truman Capote
Random House, 1980. Hardcover. Good - Used . 0394508262 . Good - Used. Random House 1980 ; Hardcover Good - Used . ( more information) Offered by BonniesBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
Truman Capote
Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1980. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House. Hardcover. 0394508262 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1980 Random House Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1980. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House. Hardcover. 0394508262 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1980 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Music for Chameleons
Truman Capote
Random House, 1980-07-12. Hardcover. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
Truman Capote
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
Truman Capote
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
Truman Capote
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House. Hardcover. 0394508262 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1980 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Music for Chameleons
Truman Capote
Random House. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
Truman Capote
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
Truman Capote
Random House, 1980-07-12. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor to moderate dj, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office 7:00 daily ( more information) Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House. Hardcover. 0394508262 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Music for Chameleons
Truman Capote
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 7/12/1980 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 262 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: MODERATE ] [ Missing Pages: SOME ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1980, 1980-07-12. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN:0394508262. BLACK CLOTH HARD COVER. 262 PAGES. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House. Hardcover. 0394508262 K39A___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Music for Chameleons
Truman Capote
Random House, 1980-07-12. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0394508262 . Previous owner's name on ffep. Spine slightly cocked. Light shelf and edge wear to DJ. ; Inside text clean and bright. DJ protected in a mylar sleeve. ; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 262 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Music for Chamelions
Capote, Truman
NY: Random House, 1979 202 pp., price clipped, slight fading of cover along edge; slight chipping and curling of dj. A smudge on p. 90, otherwise clean. A collection of Capote's "nonfiction fiction," sometimes called New Journalism. Pieces include the title story, a lengthy crime piece titled "Handcarved Coffins," a shorter piece about Manson family member Bobby Beausoleil, and a portrait of Marilyn Monroe, among others. Includes a preface by Capote describing the techniques he used in "In Cold Blood" and other work. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Music for Chameleons
TRUMAN CAPOTE
Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House, 1980. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. CLEAN CRISP PAGES ** BINDING IN EXCELLENT CONDITION ** DUST JACKET SHOWS SHELF WERA ( more information) Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS New Writing By Truman Capote
Capote, Truman
NY: Random House, 1980. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Black boards, silver decorations and lettering, bright, clean, minor shelf wear. NON price-clipped DJ [$10.95], clean, crisp, colors bright, a little edge wear. Includes "Handcarved Coffins". . Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Inga's Original Choices (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Music for Chameleons
Truman Capote
New York: Random House, 1980. former owners name neatly on ffep, else clean & tight - dj slightly wrinkled top edge - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0394508262. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Misc - Diaries, Journals & Personal Discovery ; Biography ; Truman Capote. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Music For Chameleons: New Writing
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1980. Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good-. Dust jacket shows general wear with edge scuffing and crinkling and a couple of closed tears. Price-clipped. Previous owner inscription to endpaper. 262 pp. ISBN: 0-394-50826-2. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Music for Chameleons: New Writing By Truman Capote
Capote, Truman
New York, New York: Random House, 1980. "Part One: Music for Chameleons; Part Two: Handcarved Coffins; Part Three: Conversational Portraits." Tight text. Usual library markings. Spine sightly cocked. Soiling to margins of a few pages. Light pencil markings to a few pages. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket covered in original library protector.. ISBN: 0394508262. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Music for Chameleons
Truman Capote
New York: Random House, 1980. cover slightly rubbed, two black marker marks on title page, else clean, bright & tight. ISBN: 0394508262. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography ; Truman Capote ; Misc - Diaries, Journals, & Personal Discovery. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
Capote, Truman
Random House, 1980. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 262 pages. . ISBN: 0394508262. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Music for Chameleons - new writing by
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House (Last Copyright date). Marked First Edition with appropriate #'s but has a faint blind stamp on back and a BC DJ, 1980. (Last Copyright date is 1980). Marked First Edition with appropriate #'s but has a faint blind stamp on back and a BC DJ. Slight lean with a bit of wear on edges, Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. Fourteen pieces from the late seventies, including a portrait of Marilyn Monroe ("A Beautiful Child") and a novella-length account of an unforgettable crime ("Handcarved Coffins"). Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1980. First Printing. Hardcover with unpriced dust jacket (possibly BCE). Pristine inside covers but for a white-out line at top of end page (fairly imperceptible). Pristine unmarked text with crisp pages. Glossy lavender jacket is lightly worn at spine-ends/corners. Tiny closed tear at top edge back. A collection of Capote's short fiction including Handcarved Coffins.. ISBN: 0-394-50826-2. Stated First Edition. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY AMERICAN LITERATURE. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Music for Chameleons
Truman Capote
Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Some shelf wear to jacket. Ex-library book with usual markings. ; 553 . 262 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House, 1980 262 pgs. Likely a Book Club though not stated. VG Condition overall. Some DJ edgewear with a few small edge rips. Bump to upper corner. Pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS [Hardcover] by Capote, Truman
Truman Capote
Random House, 1980-07-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover Random House 1980 edition 4th printing complete with purple background and black letters dust jacket - price not clipped - small gift inscription on 1st end page - no other markings - a clean solid copy - Mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information) Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
Truman Capote
Signet Books, 1981. FIRST EDITIION. Paperback. Very Good. 10 7. This is a Nice copy of an excellent book in Very Good condition! Normal aging. Fourteen pieces ranging from a portrait of Marilyn Monroe to a novella-length factual account of an unforgettable American crime-Handcarved Coffins. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A P Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Music for Chameleons
Truman Capote
New York: Random House, 1980. very lightly rubbed, faint remainder mark bottom edge, else clean, bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0394508262. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography ; Truman Capote ; Misc - Diaries, Journals, & Personal Discovery. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1990. Hardcover with unpriced dust jacket. Pristine inside covers but for a tiny shadow from stamp removal. Pristine unmarked text. Glossy lavender jacket is worn/chipped at spine-ends and in a few places along edges. Very nice. A collection of Truman Capote's short fiction which includes "Handcarved Coffins".. ISBN: 0-394-50826-2. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Modern Firsts. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1980 8vo. 262pp. in protective cover. Small stain on front board. dj has light edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
New York, New York: Random House, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 2" tear to back lower hinge of jacket. A couple smaller tears around jacket edges. Light shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0394508262. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
Truman Capote
Random House. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear and minor stain to foredge. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, waving, price clip to inside front flap, and 1 inch closed tear to top of front panel. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Music for Chameleons
Truman Capote
Random House, 1980-07-12. First Edition. Hardcover. /Good//Good. There is a store stamp on the fly from a previous seller. Purple dj. numbers inked on fly.. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only, USA only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left.} ( more information) Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House. Very Good/Good. 1980. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 0394508262 Book is in very good condition, with gift inscription on endpaper, Dj is in good condition, with light edge wear. Second printing.. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
CAPOTE, Truman
NY: Random House, 1980. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Very tiny publisher stamp front endpaper otherwise Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, price clipped. ISBN: 0394508262 ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Music for Chameleons: New Writing
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House. 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and wear to jacket. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS - NEW WRITINGS
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1980. Hardcover in black cloth boards, in purple jacket w author photo on rear. 1st printing. Good-minus unmarked, dampstain & cloth-wrinkling at top edge of boards but text is clean; in Good-minus jacket w dampstain & wrinkling at top edge. 14 new pieces including Handcarved Coffins. Solid clean tight damaged reading copy. 5-3/4 x 8-1/2, 262 pp ( more information) Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Music for Chameleons: New Writing
Capote. Truman
NY: Random House.. [1980]. xix,262,[1] pages. Some pages have bent corners. Little page edge soiling. The dust jacket has edge wear and soiling. ... ISBN: 0 394 50826 2. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. ( more information) Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
Capote, Truman
Random House, 1980-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Dust Jacket is Very Good, but lightly Scuffed; Book is Clean and Tight... ( more information) Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House, 1980 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House, 1980 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1980 Quite acceptable copy of later Capote collection. Light foxing to top of text block, stray mark to bottom edge not a remainder mark. Previous owner's name in pencil on front pastedown. No tears to jacket, but a bit of minor wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House, 1980 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1980. Trade paperback. About Fine w/ trace edgewear. Covers shiny, book square and firmly bound, interior clean and totally unmarked. New short fiction by Truman Capote, including title story and "Handcarved Coffins". 262pp.. ISBN: 0394508262 . Reprint. Trade Paperback. About Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. ( more information) Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Music For Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House, NY, 1980, 1st ed. 14 pieces ranging from a portrait of Marilyn Monroe to a novella-length factual account of an unforgettable American crime. Dust jacket shows only a little edgewear, binding good, pages clean. Black cloth hardcover. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Green Frog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House, 1980. Clean, with no ownership or use marks; except for gentle edge wear, excellent.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
New York, NY: Random House, Incorporated. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1980. 1st Edition; 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0394508262 . #181. Dustjacket is price-clipped. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House, 1980. A collection of Capote's "nonfiction fiction," sometimes called New Journalism. Pieces include the title story, a lengthy crime piece titled "Handcarved Coffins," a shorter piece about Manson family member Bobby Beausoleil, and a portrait of Marilyn Monroe, among others. Includes a preface by Capote describing the techniques he used in "In Cold Blood" and other work. In clear plastic protective cover. 2nd. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Near Fine +. ( more information) Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Music for Chameleons - New Writings By Truman Capote
Capote, Truman
NY: Random House, 1980. 339 pages - Not price clipped - no previous owner markings - DJ is creased at the bottom of the spine area. ISBN: 0-394-50826-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. ( more information) Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1980. EX-LIBRARY - Capote, Truman. Music for Chameleons. New Writings By Truman Capote. New York, NY: Random House, Incorporated, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good . 3rd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No reading wear to text, x-library with usual stamps and markings. ISBN:0394508262 . ISBN: 0394508262. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. ( more information) Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House, 1980 Black binding with silver lettering, clean and sturdy; jacket is bright. Later Printing. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House, New York, 1980 ISBN# 0-391-50826-2 HB, Possible BOMC edition, fifth printing. 262 pages. VG/VG. Dj edges and corners are lightly worn with some bending. Inside front flap has been clipped. Book has bending on corners and spine edges otherwise very nice. Book contains 14 pieces, ranging from a portrait of Marilyn Monroe to a novell-length account of an unforgettable American crime.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House, 1980 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
NY USA: Random House, 1980 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Dj Tattered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1980 Book is clean and crisp. D/J shows edgewear and small tears near binding edges, is price-clipped. A collection of fourteen pieces by Capote ranging from a portrait of Marilyn Monroe to a novella account of an American crime, Handcarved Coffins, plus some short fiction.. Hardcover. As New/Very Good. 6 x 8 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1980 Price clipped, remainder mark (house stamp) on front free end paper, two 1/8 inch tears, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
New York, NY: Random House, 1980. 262 pp. vg Spine sunned/faded.. Sixth Printing. Paper Binding. VG. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
NY: Random House. Very Good/Near Fine. 1980. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394508262 Book 262pgs. Black Cloth, Covers faded on lower edge of panel. front board is lightly bowed. Jacket is clean, lightly faded on spine. . ( more information) Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1980 Previous owner's name stamp on lower edge of pp. dj has afew vey small chips.. BOMC. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1980 Price clipped, remainder mark (house stamp) on front free end paper, 1/4 inch tear, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
New York: Random House, 1979. Black cloth w/ silver lettering on the front board & on the spine. Some text edge soil, corners & spine ends show some wear. End papers are intact, text block appears to be clean & unmarked.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. ( more information) Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS
CAPOTE, TRUMAN
Random House, 1979. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Type: Hard Back VERY GOOD CONDITION BOOK IN GOOD DUST JACKET. Clean, tight, untorn, unmarked except for previous owner signature on lep. Slight fading of black boards on upper right hand corner. Jacket clean, scruffed around spine and corners and has the remains a a light stain in the center. Inside front flap is creased and price-clipped. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House. Very Good+. 1980. Hardcover. 0394508262 . Light creasing to dust jacket, minimal wear to boards. Pages are clean. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 262 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
Random House. Very Good. 1980. Hardcover. 0394508262 . DJ has some edge wear, light creases, and rubbing to extrems, but looks good in brodart. Book has some shelf wear, otherwise a clean copy. Binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 262 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
Music for Chameleons
Truman Capote
NY: Random House, 1980. 262pp, New writing by Truman Capote, including "Handcarved Coffins. Experimental crime reporting. Black cloth. No marks or tears.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Price-clipped dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
MUSIC FOR CHAMELEONS: NEW WRITINGS BY TRUMAN CAPOTE INCLUDING HANDCARVED COFFINS
CAPOTE, TRUMAN
New York: Random House, 1980. This trade paperback has 261 pp. approx. 6"x9". Cover is lavender with black and green lettering on front and spine. Owner's name inscribed on front fly leaf, edge wear, slight staining and last few page edges; else, tight, bright, solid book. The famed Truman Capote writes two fiction stories in this book. QUICK RESPONDING DEALER, DAILY SHIPPING!. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|