Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Return of Eva Peron

With the Killings in Trinidad

by Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul


ISBN: 0394509684
ISBN-13: 9780394509686
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1980

Publisher's Notes

In four essays, Naipaul assesses contemporary "half-made societies"--those in Argentina, Trinidad, and the Congo--and compares Conrad's vision of Africa, South America, and the Far East with his own views of those places today.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394509684 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Return of Eva Peron
V.S. Naipaul

Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 1ST. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.04
Add to cart 
2) Return of Eva Peron
V. S. Naipaul

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.52
Add to cart 
3) Return of Eva Peron
Naipaul, V.S

Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0394509684 . Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with general wear. ; 227 pages . (more information)

Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) The Return of Eva Peron: With the Killings in Trinidad
Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980 Very Good. Dust Jacket Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) The Return of Eva Peron: With the Killings in Trinidad
Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

New York, New York, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. BE3 - A tight, clean, sound copy in black cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine and on the front with very minor overall shelf wear with some light fading along the bottom board edges. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light edge wear along the top and bottom spine edges plus there is a small closed tear (about 0.25") at the back top left corner. A collection of essays that are the author's examination of the crippling surrender to nihilism in what he describes as the "half-made societies" of Argentina, Trinidad, and the Congo. He examines how Eva Perón, despite being the same breed of tyrant, torturer, and thief as her husband, was canonized and her expensively embalmed corpse was trotted out to glamorize the "new Peronism." Another essay, examines the career of Michael X, an ex-pimp, pusher, and gambling-house operator gaining a kind of status and setting up a commune devoted to his own power and slaughtering three believers-turned-betrayers. Naipaul also looks at Mobutu of the Congo and who while preaching a new authentic Africa, ruled the nation like a medieval king. The final essay of the book preaents how Naipaul was motivated by the fiction of Joseph Conrad as well Conrad's vision of Africa, South AMerica, and the Far East in relation to Naipaul's contemporary experiences there. The author is a winner of the Booker Prize. By the author of "A House for Mr. Biswas," "Turn in the South," "An Area of Darkness," "Among the Believers," and "A Bend in the River." 228p.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) The Return of Eva Peron: With the Killings in Trinidad
Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980 very slight edge wear. lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
7) The Return of Eva Peron: With the Killings in Trinidad
Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
8) The Return of Eva Peron: with the Killings in Trinidad
Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Black cloth binding. Red marker remainder stripe along upper page edges. 227 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, price-clipped, with light edge wear and soiling.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
9) THE RETURN OF EVA PERON WITH THE KILLINGS IN TRINIDAD
Naipaul, V. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1980. Black 5.5"x8.5" hardcover with dustjacket. Essays on our 'half-made societies'--Argentina, Trinidad & the Congo-- and their crippling surrender to nihilism. usual ex-library markings, tight binding, 228 pages. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
10) The Return of Eva Peron (with the Killings in Trinidad)
Naipaul, V. S

Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Nice clean copy of book in price clipped dustjacket with one tiny closed gouge to front by gutter area.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $11.06
Add to cart 
11) The Return of Eva Peron: With the Killings in Trinidad
Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

New York: Random House Inc, 1980 Good (due to some owner's ink markings on title page and list of author's other books; occasional underlining in text, with owner's unrelated notes filling the rear endpapers; otherwise would've been VG) in Good+ dj (some edgewear and light soil).. First Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. Good/Good+. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) The Return of Eva Peron : With the Killings in Trinidad
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980 Some edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket, in a protective cover. Name and date on front free endpaper. . Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) The Return of Eva Peron: With the Killings in Trinidad
Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1980 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) The Return of Eva Peron
Naipaul, V. S

NY: Knopf, 1980. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Light edgewear on dust jacket. Essays on the corrupt politics in Argentina, Trinidad and the Congo and comparison with Joseph Conrad's visions. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
15) The Return of Eva Peron with The Killings in Trinidad
V. S. Naipaul

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Stated First Edition. Compelling essays on "Argentina, Trinidad, and the Congo--and their crippling surrender to nihilism," by a Nobel prize-winning author. Black cloth covers w/gold lettering; former owner's name inside front cover; unclipped dustjacket has two 1/4-inch tears & minor stains on rear. 228 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) THE RETURN OF EVA PERON, WITH THE KILLINGS IN TRINIDAD
Naipaul, V. S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. F/NF. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book is bound in black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. It is clean, straight & tight with just a touch of bumping at spine ends from shelving. The price intact, unclipped dust jacket is near fine. It is clean, bright & crisp with a couple of tiny edge tears that have been internally mended. 'One of the great writers of our time projects his vision of our 'half-made societies'--Argentina, Trinidad, and the Congo--and their crippling surrender to nihilism, in the most compelling essays he has written'. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 227 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart