Washington Goes to War
by David Brinkley
ISBN: 0394510259
ISBN-13: 9780394510255
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1988 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The noted television newscaster and commentator presents a social and political protrait of the nation's capital during World War II, profiling key personalities, and tracing the city's--and the nation's--transformation.
Other Editions
Similar books

One More Spring
by Peter M. Kalellis
In 1941 the Nazis invaded Greece. This riveting account of endurance and fighting during the occupation is both a memoir of the harrowing times and a testimony to the triumph of the human spirit over great adversity.

Pacific War Remembered
by

The Greatest War
by Gerald Astor
The Greatest War is an American-combat history of what Studs Turkel dubbed the "good war," World War II, told largely in the words of the American soldiers, sailors, airmen, and marines who were there.

Enemy North, South, East, West
by Robert Weiss

Rising Sun Sinking
by Jim Boan
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394510259 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510259 Book absent of markings. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Type: USED 286 PAGES. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-51025-9.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-51025-9 Ex-Library Pocket page clipped.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-51025-9 Ex-Library First Edition.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. As New. 1988. Hardcover. 0394510259 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 288 pages; Though it is today the hub of international affairs and government, Washington, D.C. was once little more than a small Southern town that happened to host our nationally elected officials. Award-winning journalist David Brinkley remembers what it was like--how Washington awoke from its slumber and found itself with a war on its hands. Washington had to print the paper, alphabetize the bureaucracies, host the parties, pitch the propaganda, write the laws, launch the drives, draft the boys, hire the "government girls," and engage in an often hilarious administrative war of words, wit, and even wisdom. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf, 1988-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510259 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510259 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears.Lightly soiled pages with few stains 1988 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf, 1988-03-12. Hardcover. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510259 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510259 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf, 1988-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
A good reading copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Worn around edges and corners. Binding is solid and tight. No creases.If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21 ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
An ex-library used copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Dustjacket is in good condition. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
A nice ex-library copy. Used. Pages are clear. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are clear. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. 1st ,. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
A nice used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510259 Very good condition , light edgewear . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Luz Blanca (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf, 1988-03-12. Hardcover. Good. Good: BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510259 Book may show light wear. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. FINE/in FINE, unclipped DJ. "The extraordinary story of the transformation of a city and a nation.". Second Printing Before Publication. Hard Cover, Cloth, Paper Bds. FINE,/FINE, Unclipped DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley David
Knopf, 1988-03-12. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Like new condition. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Washington goes to war
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Slight edge wear to cover and spine. DJ has slight edge/shelf wear, rubbing and creasing. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ,. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ,. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ,. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ,. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ,. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ,. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ,. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ,. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ,. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ,. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ,. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ,. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st ,. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley David
Knopf, 1988-03-12. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. ( more information) Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf, 1988-03-12. Hardcover. Good. Inscription on the inside front cover, otherwise book in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510259 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510259 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf, 1988-03-12. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, Preface, Prologue, 10 Chapters, Notes, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. Previous owner's name inside.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 286 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. ISBN: 0394510259. BOMC. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRINKLEY DAVID 1920 2003 JOURNALISTS. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Light dust jacket wear; a very nice copy of book. 286 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
New York: Knopf. 1988 reprint. hardcover. 286pp. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj [few cover scuffs; rem. mark bottom edge; else nrF] ( more information) Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510259 New Hardcover, 1988. Knopf. No DJ. Name stamp inside. Not ex-lib. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Nice tight copy with page edges slightly soiled on top. Otherwise clean with no marks. The extraordinary story of the transformation of a city and a nation. ( more information) Offered by Elsworth House of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. 286 pages. Interior overall good condition. Cover has light signs of use. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
N . Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1988. X-Library with normal flaws..The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear..Some of the pages are loose...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510259 some corner wear; small tears to jacket; some edgewear; G- . Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several creases and small tears; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510259 1988 Knopf; **1ST EDITION; **REMAINDER MARK/FLAP CLIPPED; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor age tanning, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear and a small price sticker, Name inscription otherwise clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 91D ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
clean light tan pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, jacket has light wear--117E130207h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Washington Goes to War
DAVID BRINKLEY
Knopf. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Washington Goes to War
DAVID BRINKLEY
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf, 1988-03-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. As good as new, second printing prior to publication ( more information) Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
WASHINGTON GOES TO WAR
Brinkley, David
0-394-51025-9 G/VG; ex-library stamps, card pkt. & wrinkled pp. in rear. Illus. with photos. Washington, D.C. Alfred A. Knopf New York 1988 B.M.O.C. Hardbound 286 pp., Extraordinary story of the transformation of our Capital city and nation as World War II progresses, by a veteran newsman. World War II FDR F. D. Roosevelt Politics Diplomats Government News Media Harry S. Truman ( more information) Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. 0394510259. 0394510259 Owner's name on endpaper o/w VG/ Dust Jacket-small tear at back Hardbound . 1988. Book Club Ed.. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Library sticker on spine and back cover. Library stamp on inside cover and top of page edges. library card holder in back. . Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Washington Goes to War
David Brinkley
Knopf, 3/12/1988. Hardcover. LikeNew/Very Good. First edition. Price-clipped DJ. Really nice copy-only price clipping keeps it from being fine1.30" x 9.40" x 6.60". How America engaged its war engine to fight Japan and Germany. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 286 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
WASHINGTON GOES TO WAR
BRINKLEY, DAVID
ALFRED KNOPF, 1988, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK AND DUST JACKET- ISBN -- 0394510259 ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
76)
|
WASHINGTON GOES TO WAR
BRINKLEY, DAVID
ALFRED A KNOPF, 1988, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, NEAR FINE DUST JACKET, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
77)
|
Washington Goes to War
Brinkley, David
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394510259 New. 8vo, xvi, 286(2)pp, vg+/vg+ dj (light stn top edge, dj tiny crses spine top/bottom.) How World War ll transformed Washington D.C., its politicians and the United States.written by well-known televisio n personality, David Brinkley.Jacket: . No other marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . New. 1988. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|