Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Gathering of Old Men
by Ernest J. Gaines
ISBN: 0394514688
ISBN-13: 9780394514680
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A story of racism, violence, and self-realization set in backwoods Louisiana under the Jim Crow era. The action is set in motion when a white farmer is murdered by a black, in circumstances reminiscent of the notorious Emmet Till case of the 1950s. Rather than allow the defendant to be summarily executed-or lynched-fifteen elderly black men go to the local sheriff and each confess to the crime, thereby making prosecution of the case virtually impossible.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"The best-written novel of Southern race relations in over a decade."
-- Village Voice
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1983 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 213
Publisher's Notes
The murder of a white Cajun farmer named Boutan unleashes a fury of buried hatred and defiance, as Sheriff Mapes tries to identify the killer--a white overseer and a group of Black farmers all claim responsibility--and prevent revenge.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Lesson Before Dying
by Ernest J. Gaines
Set in a small Cajun community in the late 1940s, "A Lesson Before Dying" is an "enormously moving" ("Los Angeles Times") novel of one man condemned to die for a crime he did not commit and a young man who visits him in his cell. In the end, the two men forge a bond as they both come to understand the simple heroism of resisting--and defying--the expected. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction.

To Kill a Mockingbird
by Harper Lee
Featuring a new introduction by the author, this specially packaged, popularly priced hardcover edition of an American classic (with more than 30 million copies sold) celebrates the 35th anniversary of its original publication.

Billy
by Albert French
Albert French's harrowing debut novel of 10-year-old Billy Lee Turner, convicted and executed for murdering a white girl in Baines, Mississippi, in 1937, is an unsentimental and ultimately heartrending vision of racial injustice. "A work of art . . . Billy never lets up, not for one minute. . . . magnificent".--New York Daily News.

No Crystal Stair
by Eva Rutland
Growing up in Atlanta during the 1920s and 1930s as a member of the black privileged class, Ann Elizabeth Carter, the daughter of a doctor and granddaughter of a slave, comes face to face with the realities of prejudice and segregation when she marries Robert Metcalf, a black pilot stationed at Tuskegee, Alabama, in a story that follows the life of one AfricanAmerican woman through the turbulent history of the twentieth century. Original.

Dogeaters
by Jessica Hagedorn
"As sharp and fast as a street boy's razor" (The New York Times Book Review), Dogeaters is an intense fictional portrayal of Manila in the heyday of Marcos, the Philippines' late dictator. In the center of this maelstrom is Rio, a feisty schoolgirl who will grow up to live in America and look back with longing on the land of her youth.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394514688 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest
Knopf 1st, 1983, Fair-/VG+. Ex-library and so marked in various ways, 1st end paper, last end paper. Book quite rather rough, spine a bit cocked. Jacket crisp and newish, price clipped.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394514688 some staining to tops of pages, ex lib, good dj . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Gathering of Old Men
Ernest J. Gaines
Knopf, 1983-09-12. Hardcover. Good. Ex- Library Book With Typical Markings, Rubbing to Boards on Corners, Small Closed Tear and Edge Wear on Dust Cover ( more information) Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Gathering of Old Men
Ernest J. Gaines
Alfred A. Knopf, 1983-09-12. Hardcover. Good. Good: BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight with slight tilt. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983 First edition .Inside book is nice . normal library markings. .D/J and mylar cover has a spot cut out where library sticker was. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J
Random House Inc. Used - Acceptable. First Edition; Condition: Reading copy (significant wear, underlining or ex-library).; Notes: First Edition. ; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Gathering Of Old Men
, Gaines
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983 hard cover, shelf wear, owners name inside cover, dust jacket is chipped, shelf L-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Gathering of Old Men (Qty: 4)
Ernest J. Gaines
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1983 Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Gathering of Old Men
Gaines, Ernest J
Alfred A. Knopf, New York/ 1983-1st edition Inscribed and SIGNED by Ernest Gaines on title page. Hardcover. Near Fine (with owner name at top of front free endpaper) in Near Fine dj with intact price.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|