Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Rabbit Is Rich
by John Updike
ISBN: 0394520874
ISBN-13: 9780394520872
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Updike's third novel (after RABBIT, RUN and RABBIT REDUX) about Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom follows the Pennsylvania car salesman's passage into middle age in the turbulent 1970s. Rabbit has achieved success as a salesman at Springer Motors, but his life is not without problems, including the return of his recalcitrant son Nelson, the return of an old flame into his life, and the ever-volatile relationship with Janice, his wife.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"What the New World was to Renaissance cartographers, sex is to Updike. No one has put so many coasts, bays, and rivers where once there was only silence. It is all steamy but not exactly stimulating....Updike's merciless attention and packed style do get in the way....[The] busy marriage bed finally gets as romantic as the April issue of 'Consumer Reports'. ...[W]hat this Rabbit is really about is no longer running, running out of the social fix, but the decay that is never so much noticed as when you are looking, post coitum homo triste est, at the beloved's flabby buttocks....Death and death and death dominate (in thought) a life outwardly rich....A brilliant book, this, and though a chastening one, what we deserve." -- Alfred Kazin
-- New York Review of Books
"It is not for nothing that 'Playboy' has serialized parts of this novel, for Updike has never written more, or more lavishly, about sex. The mystery remains, but the insistent brooding has diminished....For me, 'Rabbit is Rich' is the first book in which Updike has fulfilled the fabulous promise he offered with 'Rabbit Run' and 'The Centaur' 20 years ago." -- Roger Sale
-- New York Times Book Review
"It is superb-the most important American novel I've read in years." -- John Cheever
"The reviewers seemed to be under the impression that the hero was a terrible character. It's incredible! No, I think it's the most interesting American novel I've read in quite a long time." -- Mary McCarthy
-- Paris Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Published date: 1981 Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The hero of John Updike's Rabbit, Run (1960), ten years after the hectic events described in Rabbit Redux (1971), has come to enjoy considerable prosperity as Chief Sales Representative of Springer Motors, a Toyota agency in Brewer, Pennsylvania. The time is 1979: Skylab is falling, gas lines are lengthening, the President collapses while running in a marathon, and double-digit inflation coincides with a deflation of national confidence. Nevertheless, Harry Angstrom feels in good shape, ready to enjoy life at last -- until his son, Nelson, returns from the West, and the image of an old love pays a visit to his lot. New characters and old populate these scenes from Rabbit's middle age, as he continues to pursue, in his erratic fashion, the rainbow of happiness.
Other Editions
Similar books

Rabbit at Rest
by John Updike
Ex-basketball player Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, now living in a Florida condominium, faces middle age, heart trouble, and a wife who has suddenly gone to work.

Rabbit Redux
by John Updike

Rabbit, Run
by John Updike
Tired of the responsibility of married life, Harry Angstrom leaves his wife and home.

Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth
"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

The Last Time They Met
by Anita Shreve
Meeting Thomas Janes for the third time, widowed Linda Fallon remembers their two previous encounters, the second of which involved an affair with him that shattered her life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394520874 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
John Updike
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1981. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
John Updike
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
John Updike
0394520874, 1981. Good. Good/Acceptable. Type: Hardcover Clean and clear text,Tight Binding, Cover is ripped. ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
Knopf, 1981. Hard Cover. GOOD/MISSING. Binding: Hard Cover 1981 Mark on heel. Slightly cocked. Tanned spots one inside covers. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520874 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520874 binding good . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf 1981 First Edition. 467pp. Light stain top-edge and spine slightly cocked, otherwise, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0394520874 . #180. Spine slightly cocked; former owner's embossed seal on fep. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981 Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 Vo. Book and DJ are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. little shelf wear. no markings.. Stated First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
RABBIT IS RICH
Updike, John
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. VG/VG 1981. Hardcover. Hardcover stated first edition with mustard-colored cloth covers showing mild, very minor shelfwear; slight bump at lower rear cover; DJ shelfworn with creasing at lower rear panel but no tears. Not a former library copy. ; . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. 1981. 2nd print. Hardbound. VG/VG, blk/rainbow. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Binding tight, shelfwear, usual library markings, spine lean. Jacket is not price clipped, rubbing to spine tail, very good in mylar cover. Third novel in the series of life adventures of Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. . ISBN: 0394520874. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. Rabbit, car Dealer, First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall 0394520874 [8], 467, [4] pages. Second of the sequels to "Rabbit, Run", in which the protagonist is the chief sales representative for a Toyota dealership at the end of the 1970's in the same Pennsylvania locale. (light shelfwear to extremities, slitght rubbing to jacket at spine tip). . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
RABBIT IS RICH
UPDIKE, John
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981 8vo, tan cloth, 467 pp. Top edge pink. This is the third book in the series consisting of RABBIT, RUN (1960) and RABBIT REDUX (1971). Stated First Edition, 1981. Owner's inscription on front free end paper, otherwise VG in clipped VG dust jacket with 1/4" tear at lower front fold, tear to lower edge of rear panel, dark panels lightly rubbed. (1.8 FO 15/5. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
RABBIT IS RICH
UPDIKE, JOHN
Mississauga, ON, Canada: KNOPF, 1981 BLACK JACKET. . ALFRED A. KNOPF. 467 PPS. SOME RUBBING AT JACKET EDGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1981. 468 pages, wear to dj edges. ISBN: 0394520874. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. ANGSTROM HARRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John
New York: Alfed A. Knopf, 1981. A clean tight book. Shelf leaned. Price clipped. No other defects. 467 pages. ISBN: 0-394-52087-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 467pp. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear on the top edge. Remainder mark on bottom edge. . ISBN: 0394520874. Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. ( more information) Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Rabbit is Rich
UPDIKE, JOHN
New York: Knopf, 1981. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. 1982 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Fine book in near fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. First Edition. 467 pp. No markings or tears. Gold cloth with silver and gold lettering. Price clipped DJ with light edgewear and general wear. No tears.. ISBN: 0394520874. ( more information) Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
Alfred a Knopf Inc. Good. 1981. 0394520874 Good. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) . ( more information) Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, 1981. Cloth Second Printing Very Good + in Very Good + DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; light brown colored cloth with silver lettering Clean white text; cloth has no apparent frayed edges or scuff marks; binding is intact, but loose; book has been bumped; DJ has some minor edgewear and rubbing marks ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
RABBIT IS RICH
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1981. Winner of both the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction and the 1982 National Book Award for Fiction. Front leaf is missing, else a fine reading copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394520874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANGSTROM HARRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION HUMOROUS LITERARY. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Another novel in the author's "Rabbit" series, this one taking place 10 years after "Rabbit Redux. " The time is 1979 and the hero continues to pursue, in his erratic fashion, the rainbow of happiness amid social and personal crises. 467 pp., tight, clean. ( more information) Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. This is a clean, bright copy of this National Book and Pulitzer Prize-winning novel. The top edge is stained red, and there is a water spot on the top fore edge which has caused the ink to fade, otherwise a Fine copy. The dj is Brodart protected and shows some shelf wear and very small chips at front flap corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, 1981. Cloth First Edition Good + in Very Good DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; light brown colored cloth with silver lettering Clean white text; cloth has no apparent frayed edges or scuff marks; binding is intact, but cocked; book has been bumped; DJ has some minor edgewear and rubbing marks; inscription written in ink on ffep ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
RABBIT IS RICH
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, 1981 461pp: the continuing saga of Rabbit Angstrom. Dustjacket is price-clipped, otherwise fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John
New York: Alfed A. Knopf, 1981. A clean tight book. Feels unread. Jacket is rubbed at the corners and has a 1/4" tear at the bottom back. No other defects. 467 pages. ISBN: 0-394-52087-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good in Bro Dart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
RABBIT IS RICH
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, 1981. VG/VG; 467 pages; First edition, stated; Very Good in mustard cloth titled in silver and gilt, top edge red as called for, spine cocked; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, wear at top of spine and bottom back corner, flattened creases on flaps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
RABBIT IS RICH
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, 1981. VG/F; 467 pages; First edition, stated; Very Good in mustard cloth stamped in silver and gilt, top edge red as called for, spine cocked slightly, small stain on fore-edge, in a Fine price-clipped dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
UPDIKE, JOHN
Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Type: Hard Back Stated First Edition. Hardback in FINE Condition. No DJ. BOund in gold cloth with silver and gilt lettering. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked volume. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
RABBIT IS RICH
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, 1981. The third book in Updike's quartet of novels chronicling the life and times of Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom won the National Book Award and Pulitzer Prize in 1982; First Printing of the First Trade Edition; Fine in Very Good dustjacket (light edgewear, slightly chipped at bottom of spine).. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Cloth. 467 pages. Short tear to front panel of jacket near spine. A clean, attractive copy.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MagicCarpetBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
RABBIT IS RICH
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, 1981. Updike's twenty-four book, which won the 1981 National Book Award and the 1982 Pulitzer Prize, features the return of Rabbit Angstom, hero of "Rabbit Run" and "Rabbit Redux;" First Printing of the First Trade Edition; Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
RABBIT IS RICH
Updike, John
NY: Knopf, 1981. 467 PP. Gold cloth boards. NF/ NF. Top edge of text block has a small" AUG X " stamp on it. DJ has very minimal scattered wear. Else, bright and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine./Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by J. Cosmas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520874 Excellent condition, hardback 1981 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . New. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
Knopf, 1981. slight wear to bright glossy jacket. Previously owned by James Costigan (actor). A letter laid in from Ben Benjamin of ICM (Internation Creative Management) dated 9/2/1982 to Mr. Costigan attesting to this fact. Review"The reviewers seemed to be under the impression that the hero was a terrible character. It's incredible! No, I think it's the most interesting American novel I've read in quite a long time" -- Mary McCarthy, interviewed in The Paris Review "The power of the novel comes from a sense, not absolutely unworthy of Thomas Hardy, that the universe hangs over our fates like a great sullen hopeless sky. There is real pain in the book, and a touch of awe" -- Norman Mailer, Esquire "...An American protest against all the attempts to impress upon us the 'healthy, life-loving and comic' as our standard for novels. It is sexy, in bad taste, violent, and basically cynical. And good luck to it." -- Angus Wilson, naming three Books of the Year in the Observer And Rabbit Redux "Against all odds, Rabbit Redux is a sequel that succeeds; it is in every respect uncannily superior to its distinguished predecessor and deserves to achieve even greater critical and popular acclaim." -- Brendan Gill, The New Yorker "I can think of no stronger vindication of the claims of essentially realistic fiction than this extraordinary synthesis of the disparate elements of contemporary experience. Rabbit Redux is a great achievement, by far the most audacious and successful Updike has written." -- Richard Locke, The New York Times Review Review"The reviewers seemed to be under the impression that the hero was a terrible character. It's incredible! No, I think it's the most interesting American novel I've read in quite a long time" -- Mary McCarthy, interviewed in The Paris Review "The power of the novel comes from a sense, not absolutely unworthy of Thomas Hardy, that the universe hangs over our fates like a great sullen hopeless sky. There is real pain in the book, and a touch of awe" -- Norman Mailer, Esquire "...An American protest against all the attempts to impress upon us the 'healthy, life-loving and comic' as our standard for novels. It is sexy, in bad taste, violent, and basically cynical. And good luck to it." -- Angus Wilson, naming three Books of the Year in the Observer And Rabbit Redux "Against all odds, Rabbit Redux is a sequel that succeeds; it is in every respect uncannily superior to its distinguished predecessor and deserves to achieve even greater critical and popular acclaim." -- Brendan Gill, The New Yorker "I can think of no stronger vindication of the claims of essentially realistic fiction than this extraordinary synthesis of the disparate elements of contemporary experience. Rabbit Redux is a great achievement, by far the most audacious and successful Updike has written." -- Richard Locke, The New York Times Review R5397-Random. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+ DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
RABBIT IS RICH
FREE SHIPPING
UPDIKE,JOHN
New York: KNOPF, 1981 A solid tight un-read and probably un-opened copy. PC jacket has some minor rubbing,minor edgewear. Gift inscription to FFEP.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394520874 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Yellow cloth covers; silver and gold writing on spine. Top of text block red stained (from publisher). Book is clean and tight; boards square. Light wear to corners and edges of dust jacket; slight wrinkling and few small chips to head of spine. Slight acid discoloration to top and bottom of DJ back and interior. Won the Pulitizer Prize and National Book Award in 1982. ( more information) Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
RABBIT IS RICH
FREE SHIPPING
UPDIKE,JOHN
New York: KNOPF, 1981 A square solid clean copy with some minor pagedge soil. Jacket has some veryyyyyyyyy minor edgewear,one short closed tear.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Books, 1981. "The reviewers seemed to be under the impression that the hero was a terrible character. It's incredible! No, I think it's the most interesting American novel I've read in quite a long time." - Mary McCarthy. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. The third Rabbit novel, which won both the National Book Award and Pulitzer Prize for Literature in 1982. . Author photo with head in hands on rear jacket flap. Sticker residue from two labels on front jacket panel, page tops spotted. In jacket protector. . First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John
Knopf, 1981. 1stEd, Family, Pulizter Prize. 1st edition, So stated, NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. A small glue stain on ffep otherwise book is fine. DJ has two tiny tears along lower spine. Pulitzer prize winning novel. A very solid and tight copy with inside pages clean and bright. ISBN 0-394-52087-4. ( more information) Offered by ShambroLa Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
JOHN UPDIKE
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
RABBIT IS RICH
Updike, John
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/F 1981. First Edition. First Printing. Previous owner's name written on endpaper. ; Brown cover w/gold and silver lettering. ; 8vo; 467 pages . ( more information) Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981 Hard cover with gold cloth-covered boards and spine, gold and silver printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. The hero of Updike's "Rabbit, Run" (1960), ten years after the hectic events described in "Rabbit Redux" (1971), has come to enjoy considerable prosperity as Chief Sales Representative of Springer Motors, a Toyota agency in Brewer, Pennsylvania. The time is 1979: Skylab is falling, gas lines are lengthening, the President collapses while running in a marathon, and double-digit inflation coincides with a deflation of national confidence. Nevertheless, Harry Angstrom feels in good shape, ready to enjoy life at last -- until his son, Nelson, returns from the West, and the image of an old love pays a visit to his lot. New characters and old populate these scenes from Rabbit's middle age, as he continues to pursue, in his erratic fashion, the rainbow of happiness. . Sixth Printing Stated - 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gold Cloth-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
UPDIKE, John
NY:Knopf,1981 Firstedition / First printing. Gold cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and The National Book Award. ISBN: 0394520874. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 0394520874 Very light edgewear on jacket. Fold mark on inside front flap. ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Rabbit Is Rich (Qty: 2)
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, September 12, 1981 1981. Hardcover. VG. 8.2 x 5.7 x 1.7 inches. The reviewers seemed to be under the impression that the hero was a terrible character. It's incredible! No, I think it's the most interesting American novel I've read in quite a long time"\n\n-- Mary McCarthy, interviewed in The Paris Review\n\n"The power of the novel comes from a sense, not absolutely unworthy of Thomas Hardy, that the universe hangs over our fates like a great sullen hopeless sky. There is real pain in the book, and a touch of awe"\n\n-- Norman Mailer, Esquire\n\n"...An American protest against all the attempts to impress upon us the 'healthy, life-loving and comic' as our standard for novels. It is sexy, in bad taste, violent, and basically cynical. And good luck to it."\n\n-- Angus Wilson, naming three Books of the Year in the Observer ( more information) Offered by Hornebook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
RABBIT IS RICH
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-394-52087-4. The slightest yellowing & wear to DJ ; The third installment in the adventures of Harry (Rabbit) Angstrom. Stated first edition of this classic of American literature. Review from New York magazine of October 5, 1981. ; 8vo; 467 pages. ( more information) Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
RABBIT IS RICH [ 1st ]
UPDIKE, John
New York: Knopf / VNU Books International, 1981. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket, slight crease to front flap, owner name and date. Stated First Edition.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Rabbit Is Rich [Hardcover] by Updike, John
John Updike
Knopf, 1981-09-12. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very Good/light shelfware. Signed. SIGNED by John Updike - FIRST EDITION - great shape - light wear to dj -light tilt to spine ( more information) Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John
Knopf, NY/ 1981-1st ed., SIGNED by Updike on front free endpaper. Hardcover. Nice copy. Near Fine in Near Fine dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Rabbit is Rich
Updike, John (Signed)
Alfred A. Knopf, NY/ 1981-1st edition, SIGNED by Updike on blank page at front. Hardcover. VG+ in VG dj with intact price (creases on front flap).. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. Cloth. 467 pp. Signed by the author. A clean, attractive copy. . First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MagicCarpetBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
RABBIT IS RICH A NOVEL
UPDIKE, JOHN
New York: KNOPF, 1981. FIRST EDITION. Hardbound, cloth over boards, with dust jacket both in very good condition. Red gilding on the top edge of the pages. Signed by John Updike on the front flyleaf in blue ink/cursive. Front endpapers have minor soiling. Front flyleaf has tiny tear the bottom edge. Solid binding. Page edging has very slight soiling. Dust jacket is protected by a clear mylar cover. Dust jacket has slight soiling. Corners of the cover are very slightly bumped.. Signed By the Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED BOOK / NOVEL. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Rabbit Is Rich
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf , 1981. Hard Cover. SIGNED by John Updike -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Rabbit Is Rich. 8vo. 467 pp. Stated First Edition. Fully bound in golden yellow cloth with silver lettering to the spine and front board. The top edges of the text block retain the publisher's original red topstain. The author signed his name in blue ink to a bookplate which is affixed to the half title page. The top edge of the front board is very mildly rubbed. The hinges are strong and the text block is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition and retains the publisher's original price of $13.95 to the upper right of the front flap. The wrapper is only a trifle rubbed at the ends of the spine with a 1cm closed tear to the bottom edge of the rear panel. A Fine, signed copy. Published by: New York: Alfred A. Knopf , 1981 First edition. Signed. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|