Out in the Noonday Sun
Edwardians in the Tropics
by Valerie Pakenham
ISBN: 0394522567
ISBN-13: 9780394522562
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
This anecdotal history portrays the hardy, brave, and confident agents of the crown--ivory hunters, missionaries, idealistic younger sons--who set out to rule the British Empire's vast new territories in the early years of the twentieth century.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394522567 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Out in Noonday Sun
Valerie Pakenham
Random House. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
OUT IN THE NOONDAY SUN -- Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
Random House / New York / 1985. VERY GOOD oversized hardcover with dustjacket, 255 pages, dustjacket shows a two inch tear at the top left. "Drawing from letters, diaries and memoirs of the period, Valerie Pakenham brings us the lives of these remarkable men and women who passed their days -- flamboyantly, desperately and at times degeneratively -- with little company but the mongoose and a stiff cup of tea. We meet traders, soldiers, sportsmen, land-hungry younger sons, hunters in search of ivory, missionaries in search of souls, prancing proconsuls and earnest young men enlisted to bear the White Man's Burden in the wilds of Asia or the African bush." LOTS of photographs, biographical notes, maps, gossip, facts and speculation. ". . . an elegant and shapely piece of writing . . . An entertaining and intelligent study of the effect of colonial possession . . .". Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Ethel's Ear Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Out in the Noonday Sun: Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
Westminster, Maryland.: Random House Inc. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0394522567 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear, has usual ex-library markings, very good+ for an ex-library, corner of first free page missing; 044670; Ex-Library; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Out in Noonday Sun
Pakenham, Valerie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985 slight edge wear. History - Africa. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Out in the Noonday Sun: Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
New York: Random House Inc, 1985. 255pp. Index, Biblio., Illus. DJ: fading, chipping extremities, tears top back and front.. Hb. VG/G. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Out in the Noonday Sun: Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
New York: Random House Inc, 1985 Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, spine of the dj is slightly faded, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, some light shelf wear, overall a very crisp and clean first American edition! Yellow cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 255 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations and photographs! Illustrated endpapers. "My first encounter with the lost world of the Edwardians in the tropics was in the billiard-room of the house where I now live in Ireland. There, ranged along one wall between the estate records and the billiard cues, are the splendid collection of sporting and travel books amassed by my husband's great-uncle Bingo who spent his winters here during his long tenure as Master of the Westmeath Hounds...." ---- from the Preface.. First American Edition. Yellow Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Out In The Noonday Sun: Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
New York: Random House. VG/VG. 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394522567. Light shelf/reading wear to book and DJ, name on false tp; DJ slightly sun-faded on spine; Fascinating survey of some of the men and women and their lives in the far reaches of the British Empires at the turn of the century; numerous photographs and illustrations; 8vo; 255 pp. ( more information) Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Out In The Noonday Sun Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
Random House, 1985. Some splits on top of Dj, tear on front of Dj has been taped on the inside. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Out in the Noonday Sun Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
New York: Random House, 1985. Large format hardcover in yellow cloth and dust-jacket. 255pp., Select Bibliography, Index. Extensively illustrated. Pictorial endpapers. No name, no book-plate, etc. Cloth moderately soiled at extremities, else a very good copy in like dust-jacket. . Early Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
OUT IN THE NOONDAY SUN: Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
NY: Random House, 1985. 1st U.S. ed. 255pp. B&W illus. Notes, Select Bibliography, Index. Review slips laid in. VG+ slightly oversized hardback, upper corners bumped, no DJ.. ( more information) Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Out in the Noonday Sun: Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
New York: Random House, 1985. Hardcover. NF. /VG+. Chip to spine heel. . no. Affectionate and ironic portrait drawn from letters, diaries and memoirs. B+W illustrations. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Out in the Noonday Sun: Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
New York: Random House, 1985. 255 pages including bibliography, notes & index. Illustrated with photos, this is a study of the lives of British soldiers, preacherss, adventurers, sportsmen, etc. who colonized parts Africa and Asia in the early 20th. century. Dj chipped and worn.. ISBN: 0394522567. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BRITISH EMPIRE ENGLAND EDWARDIANS ENGLISH EXPLORATION TRAVEL COLONIZING COLONIZERS TRADERS HUNTERS PREACHERS RULERS BUILDERS. ( more information) Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Out in the Noonday Sun - Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
New York: Random House, 1985. Ex library book with 255 pages. . ISBN: 0394522567. Unstated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10 1/4" Tall. Ex Library. Ex Library. ( more information) Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Out in the Noonday Sun: Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
New York: Random House, 1985. 2nd ptg. 255 pp., b&w illus. Yellow boards, as issued. Dust jacket shows short closed tear along top rear edge with associated creasing, else as issued.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Out in the Noonday Sun: Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
NY: Random House, 1985 First printing. "Drawn from letters, diaries, and memoirs of the period, the lives of remarkable men and women who passed their days -- flamboyantly, desperately and at times degeneratively -- with little company but the mongoose and a stiff cup of tea." Illustrated with photographs. 8 1/2 x 10". Fine in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by March Hare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Out in Noonday Sun
Valerie Pakenham
Random House, 1985-09-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated First American Edition, 1985. Text Like New; very mild shelfwear to dust jacket.Ships in 24 hours. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Satisfaction guaranteed! Check us out at thebookforest.com. ( more information) Offered by The Book Forest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Out in the Noonday Sun: Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
New York: Random House Inc, 1985. VG/VG, hc, DJ chipped and has edgewear, 255pp, b&w photos and illus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Out in the Noonday Sun: Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham,Valerie
Fine in Fine DJ. NOT price clipped (19.95) photos,drawings Colonial Great Britain Random House 1985 1st USA Large HB 4to, 255 pages., 1st edition,1st printing USA.Not remaindered.No names or markings. One small nick at spine head of the DJ,else Square,tight and very clean. Fine copt. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Out in the Noonday Sun : Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
New York: Random House, 1985 Several small tears to edges of dust jacket, in a protective cover. . Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Out in the Noonday Sun:Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
New York: Random House, 1985. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. First American Edition. Protected in a Clear Archival Cover. ISBN: 0394522567. Picture of the colonial Edwardians is drawn from letters, diaries, and memoirs of the period. DJ shows wear with creasing and small chips along edges and rear panel is soiled.. ( more information) Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Out in the noonday sun. Edwardians in the Tropics
PAKENHAM, VALERIE
New York: Random House,. 1985. Hard Cover. 0394522567 . 255 pages, circa 300 illustrations and maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. 1st American edition. From the preface: My first encounter with the lost world of the Edwardians in the tropics was in the billiard-room of the house where I now live in Ireland
Starting like Uncle Bingo as a fireside traveler, I have dipped a little further into the vast pool of memoirs, diaries and letters left by the Edwardians who went out, in one capacity or another, to brave the tropical sun when England's belief in her mission 'to rule the earth' was at its zenith. In my narrow cross-section of empire, I have tried to recreate what it felt like for them, avoiding as far as possible the far more complex and thorny question of the effect of the British Empire on those they 'ruled.' I have also tried to show, without making too much of it, some of the many tensions inside the Edwardian Empire among Englishmen themselves: administrators against traders, settlers against administrators, soldiers against civilians - and almost everyone, it seems, against the missionaries. . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Out in the noonday sun. Edwardians in the Tropics
PAKENHAM, VALERIE
New York: Random House,. 1985. Hard Cover. 0394522567 . 255 pages, circa 300 illustrations and maps, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 8-1/2 by 11 inches. 1st American edition. From the preface: My first encounter with the lost world of the Edwardians in the tropics was in the billiard-room of the house where I now live in Ireland
Starting like Uncle Bingo as a fireside traveler, I have dipped a little further into the vast pool of memoirs, diaries and letters left by the Edwardians who went out, in one capacity or another, to brave the tropical sun when England's belief in her mission 'to rule the earth' was at its zenith. In my narrow cross-section of empire, I have tried to recreate what it felt like for them, avoiding as far as possible the far more complex and thorny question of the effect of the British Empire on those they 'ruled.' I have also tried to show, without making too much of it, some of the many tensions inside the Edwardian Empire among Englishmen themselves: administrators against traders, settlers against administrators, soldiers against civilians - and almost everyone, it seems, against the missionaries. . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Out in the Noonday Sun: Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
New York: Random House, (1985).. Fine in dust jacket. Biographical notes, text notes, select bibliography, index, black and white illustrations.. ISBN: 0394522567. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Brick Walk Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Out in Noonday Sun
Pakenham, Valerie
Random House. Hardcover. 0394522567 Great condition, Hardcover 1985, Quarto With B&W pahotographic plates, No marks, small tear in dust jacket edge, great cover, Only a mad dogs or an Englishman supposedly goes out in the noonday sun but only one is an Empire builder, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
OUT IN THE NOONDAY SUN : Edwardians in the Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
NY: Random House, 1985. First edition. Quarto. 255 pp; numerous b/w illustrations and photographs; index. Cloth with dustjacket. VG / VG, tiny peel to lower edge of jacket spine. Details the lives of the remarkable men and women who passed their days -- flamboyantly, desperately and at times degeneratively -- with little company but the mongoose and a stiff cup of tea.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Carnegie Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Out In The Noonday Sun. Edwardians In The Tropics
Pakenham, Valerie
Published by Random House, New York, 1985. First American Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: Near Fine (NF)/Jacket condition: Near Fine (NF). 8 1/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. Drawing from memoirs, letters and diaries from the period (early 20th century) the author brings us the lives of those who passed their day with little company other than the mongoose and a cup of tea. 255 pages (notes, index). Light wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. ( more information) Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|