Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394528360
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Master of the Senate

The Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro


ISBN: 0394528360
ISBN-13: 9780394528366
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The third volume of Caro's biography of Lyndon Johnson tells of his role as leader of the United Sates Senate. Caro explicates Johnson's deft use of power, which included cajoling, deal-making, and even intimidation. Johnson made history when he craftily built a coalition of Northern and Southern Democrats that successfully passed the Civil Rights Act of 1957-the first act of its kind since Reconstruction. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In many ways Johnson's personality-so outsized and contradictory as to be cognitively uncontainable-gets in the way of this compulsively readable story, which is about how power is exercised in this country."    -- Eric Alterman

   -- Nation

"[A] wonderful, a glorious tale. The book reads like a Trollope novel, but not even Trollope explored the ambitions and the gullibilities of men as deliciously as Robert Caro does. I laughed often as I read. And even though I knew what the outcome of a particular episode would be, I followed Caro's account of it with excitement. I went back over chapters to make sure I had not missed a word. [An] amazing book."    -- Anthony Lewis

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Combining the best techniques of investigative reporting with majestic storytelling ability, [Caro] has created a vivid, revelatory institutional history as well as a rich hologram of Johnson's career."    -- Jill Abramson

   -- New York Times

"Caro has done something impressive: he has turned a history of parliamentary jockeying into a gripping tale of suspense. The narrative tension rarely dissipates through a thousand-plus pages...."    -- Jordan Rau

   -- Newsday (Long Island, N.Y.)

"Caro has the strengths of an investigative reporter, which is what he was, at the Long Island daily Newsday, before he embarked on biography. He is a tireless researcher and has a nose for the neglected detail and the buried story. But he also has an investigative reporter's weaknesses: a determination to 'get the goods' on his subject...."    -- Ronald Steel

   -- Atlantic Monthly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 3.85 pounds
Pages: 1167

Publisher's Notes

Book Three of Robert A. Caro’s monumental work, The Years of Lyndon Johnson—the most admired and riveting political biography of our era—which began with the best-selling and prizewinning The Path to Power and Means of Ascent.

Master of the Senate carries Lyndon Johnson’s story through one of its most remarkable periods: his twelve years, from 1949 to 1960, in the United States Senate. At the heart of the book is its unprecedented revelation of how legislative power works in America, how the Senate works, and how Johnson, in his ascent to the presidency, mastered the Senate as no political leader before him had ever done.

It was during these years that all Johnson’s experience—from his Texas Hill Country boyhood to his passionate representation in Congress of his hardscrabble constituents to his tireless construction of a political machine—came to fruition. Caro introduces the story with a dramatic account of the Senate itself: how Daniel Webster, Henry Clay, and John C. Calhoun had made it the center of governmental energy, the forum in which the great issues of the country were thrashed out. And how, by the time Johnson arrived, it had dwindled into a body that merely responded to executive initiatives, all but impervious to the forces of change. Caro anatomizes the genius for political strategy and tactics by which, in an institution that had made the seniority system all-powerful for a century and more, Johnson became Majority Leader after only a single term—the youngest and greatest Senate Leader in our history; how he manipulated the Senate’s hallowed rules and customs and the weaknesses and strengths of his colleagues to change the “unchangeable” Senate from a loose confederation of sovereign senators to a whirring legislative machine under his own iron-fisted control.

Caro demonstrates how Johnson’s political genius enabled him to reconcile the unreconcilable: to retain the support of the southerners who controlled the Senate while earning the trust—or at least the cooperation—of the liberals, led by Paul Douglas and Hubert Humphrey, without whom he could not achieve his goal of winning the presidency. He shows the dark side of Johnson’s ambition: how he proved his loyalty to the great oil barons who had financed his rise to power by ruthlessly destroying the career of the New Dealer who was in charge of regulating them, Federal Power Commission Chairman Leland Olds. And we watch him achieve the impossible: convincing southerners that although he was firmly in their camp as the anointed successor to their leader, Richard Russell, it was essential that they allow him to make some progress toward civil rights. In a breathtaking tour de force, Caro details Johnson’s amazing triumph in maneuvering to passage the first civil rights legislation since 1875.

Master of the Senate is told with an abundance of rich detail that could only have come from Caro’s peerless research—years immersed in the worlds of Johnson and the United States Senate, examining thousands of documents and talking to hundreds of people, from pages and cloakroom clerks to senators and administrative aides. The result is both a galvanizing portrait of the man himself—the titan of Capitol Hill, volcanic, mesmerizing—and a definitive and revelatory study of the workings of personal and legislative power. It is a work that displays all the acuteness of understanding and narrative brilliance that led the New York Times to call Caro’s The Path to Power “a monumental political saga . . . powerful and stirring.”

Similar books


0743211588
Edith and Woodrow
by Phyllis Lee Levin

Revealing and meticulously researched, the story of Woodrow Wilson and his second wife focuses on the role she played in running the country in the wake of the president's debilitating stroke.

0684813637
John Adams
by David Willis McCullough

The Pulitzer Prize-winning historian sheds new light on America's second president, chronicling the life and times of Adams's youth, his career as a Massachusetts farmer and lawyer, his marriage to Abigail, his rivalry with Thomas Jefferson, and his remarkable influence on the birth of the United States of America.

0684853558
Harry and Ike
by Steve Neal

Drawn from letters, diaries, and interviews with colleagues, a compelling account details the extraordinary and tumultuous friendship between Dwight D. Eisenhower and Harry S. Truman, from their initial meeting during World War II to their reconciliation after the death of President John F. Kennedy.

0375401067
Hidden Power
by Kati Marton

An extraordinary work of history and original reporting that reveals the ways in which presidential marriages have affected the tone, character, and policies of twelve administrations, from Woodrow and Edith Wilson to George W. and Laura Bush. Each of the marriages that Kati Marton examines in this hugely appealing book offers up its own unexpected lessons about power and marriage, about the influence of presidential wives, and about the evolution of women’s roles in the twentieth century. Based on private White House documents and on interviews with the participants and with eyewitnesses to presidential events, Hidden Power explores how both the personal dynamics and public faces of White House marriages have shaped our history. We see Edith Wilson literally running the government when her deeply beloved husband becomes ill; how the combination of Franklin Roosevelt’s reassuring spirit and his wife’s humility guided the country through Depression and war; how Bess Truman’s loyalty, bluntness, and unpretentiousness were some of her husband’s greatest resources; the superb and necessary diplomacy of Jacqueline Kennedy. We observe Lady Bird Johnson retaining her own compass in the face of massive criticism of her husband; how Patricia Nixon’s estrangement from her husband fed his paranoia; how the Fords reassured us after the debacles of Vietnam and Watergate; Rosalynn Carter’s struggle to carve out new territory as first lady; the generally constructive role Nancy Reagan played, despite her frivolous reputation; the razor-sharp political instincts behind Barbara Bush’s grandmotherly image; how Hillary Clinton saved her husband’s presidency; and how Laura Bush provides emotional ballast for her husband. Here are the stories of the ultimate power couples—each one very different, but all of them informative, lively, and absolutely fascinating.

0375414282
The Passions of Andrew Jackson
by Andrew Burstein

What transformed a frontier bully into the seventh president of the United States? A southerner obsessed with personal honor who threatened his enemies with duels to the death, a passionate man who fled to Spanish Mississippi with the love of his life before she was divorced, Andrew Jackson of Tennessee left a vast personal correspondence detailing his stormy relationship with the world of early America. He helped shape the American personality, yet he remains largely unknown to most modern readers. Now historian Andrew Burstein ( The Inner Jefferson , America’s Jubilee ) brings back Jackson with all his audacity and hot-tempered rhetoric. Most people vaguely imagine Andrew Jackson as a jaunty warrior and man of the people, when he was much more: a power monger whom voters thought they could not do without—a man just as complex and controversial as Jefferson or Lincoln. Declared a national hero upon his stunning victory over the British at the 1815 Battle of New Orleans, this uncompromising soldier capitalized on his fame and found the presidency within his grasp. Yet Burstein shows that Jackson had conceived no political direction for the country. He was virtually uneducated, having grown up in a backwoods settlement in the Carolinas. His ambition to acquire wealth and achieve prominence was matched only by his confidence that he alone could restore virtue to American politics. As the “people’s choice,” this model of masculine bravado—tall, gaunt, and sickly through-out his career—persevered. He lost the election of 1824 on a technicality, owing to the manipulations of Henry Clay. Jackson partisans ran him again, with a vengeance, so that he became, from 1829 to 1837, a president bent on shaping the country to his will. Over two terms, he secured a reputation for opposing the class of moneyed men. To his outspoken critics, he was an elected tyrant. Burstein gives us our first major reevaluation of Jackson’s life in a generation. Unlike the extant biographies, Burstein’s examines Jackson’s close relationships, discovering how the candidate advanced his political chances through a network of army friends—some famous, like Sam Houston, who became a hero himself; others, equally important, who have been lost to history until now. Yet due to his famous temper, Jackson ultimately lost his closest confidants to the opposition party. The Passions of Andrew Jackson includes a fresh interpretation of Jackson’s role in the Aaron Burr conspiracy and offers a more intimate view of the backcountry conditions and political setting that shaped the Tennessean’s controversial understanding of democracy. This is the dynamic story of a larger-than-life American brought down to his authentic earthiness and thoughtfully demythologized. In a provocative conclusion, Burstein relates Jackson to the presidents with whom he was and still is often compared, George Washington and Thomas Jefferson.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394528360 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Robert A. Caro

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
2) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Robert A. Caro

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
3) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Robert A. Caro

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.21
Add to cart 
4) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394528360 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Knopf Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.08
Add to cart 
5) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Knopf, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 9.56 x 6.6 x 2.29. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. 1200 pages. . ISBN: 0394528360. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
6) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Robert A. Caro

Knopf, 2002-04-23. Hardcover. New. New Publisher's Overstock! May have a small remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by LomaxDirect (United States)
Price: $8.20
Add to cart 
7) Master of the Senate The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A. ; Branch, Taylor; Owen, John M. ; Weiner, Tim

New York U. S. A.: Borzoi Book - Alfred A Knopf. Good in Fair dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Acidfree 1stEd w/ 32 pp of glossy photos, extensive notes & index, water stains outside of black cloth +onto red unclipped DJ too; interior immaculate no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Years of Lyndon Johnson Ser. ; 9.6 x 6.6 x 2.3 inches; 1200 pages; \nOnline Rev: Robert Caro's Master of the Senate examines in meticulous detail Lyndon Johnson's career in that body, from his arrival in 1950 (after 12 years in the House of Representatives) until his election as JFK's vice president in 1960. This, the third in a projected four-volume series, studies not only the pragmatic, ruthless, ambitious Johnson, who wielded influence with both consummate skill and "raw, elemental brutality, " but also the Senate itself, which Caro describes (pre-1957) as a "cruel joke" and an "impregnable stronghold" against social change. The milestone of Johnson's Senate years was the 1957 Civil Rights Act, whose passage he single-handedly engineered. As important as the bill was--both in and of itself and as a precursor to wider-reaching civil rights legislation--it was only close to Johnson's Southern "anti-civil rights" heart as a means to his dream: the presidency. Caro writes that not only does power corrupt, it "reveals, " and that's exactly what this massive, scrupulously researched book does. A model of social, psychological, and political insight, it is not just masterful; it is a masterpiece. --H. O'Billovich "An amazing biography and work of history, April 27, 2002 \nBy Paul Britton (Rochester, NY, USA) - \nReaders who found themselves devouring David McCullough's superb biography of John Adams and Stephen Ambrose's "Undaunted Courage" may think it's a new phenomenon for works of history and biography to be as compellingly written as a novel by John Grisham or Stephen King. \nBut Robert Caro set the standard years with his enormous biography of New York City mogul Robert Moses (which appeared in the early 1970s) and with the first volume of his monumental biography of Lyndon Johnson (which appeared in 1982) . Caro knows how to tell a story like no one else. Like its two predecessors, "Master of the Senate" will keep you up long after you know you should turn off the lights and go to sleep. \n\nThis is not merely lively writing; it is meticulously researched political and social history, and it is the story of a man who was larger than life, in the full sense of that cliched term. During his lifetime, no one, even his closest colleagues and family members, could have known or understood half as much about Lyndon Johnson as Robert Caro has learned in his nearly thirty years of researching Johnson's life and times. Every colorful detail recounted by Caro fascinates, sometimes morbidly, for Johnson's many character defects tended to overshadow his real accomplishments and his place in 20th century American history. Caro does not stint on either character defects or accomplishments. \n\nI waited restlessly for ten years for this volume, wondering when -- and if -- it would appear, wondering whether Caro would have the health and strength to research and write it. His life of Johnson was originally to have been three volumes; now a fourth will be needed. One wonders whether Caro, who took more than 1100 pages in "Master of the Senate" to cover Johnson's 12-year career in the Senate, will be able to cover his vice-presidency, presidency, and post-presidency life in one final volume. \n\nAfter waiting ten years, I devoured "Master of the Senate in five days. It did not disappoint. I could not possibly recommend a book more enthusiastically. . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $8.59
Add to cart 
8) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Master of the Senate
Caro, Robert A

Alfred A. Knopf, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
9) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394528360 Stated 1st. Near Fine/Fine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
10) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Robert A. Caro

Knopf, 2002-04-23. Hardcover. Good. gift inscription on first page. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) The Years of Lyndon Johnson Master of the Senate
Robert A. Caro

New York: Knopf, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. black cloth on boards, lightly soiled, corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, photo illustrated. text clean as new, photo illustrated, 1167 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, lightly rubbed, no edge wear. volume 3 in a series, last of 3 parts. nice copy. ISBN: 0394528360. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) MASTER OF THE SENATE : THE YEARS OF LYNDON JOHNSON
CARO, ROBERT A

RANDOM HOUSE. 2002. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) THE YEARS OF LYNDON JOHNSON MASTER OF THE SENATE
CARO, ROBERT A

ALFRED A KNOPF, 2002, FIRST EDITION, LONG INSCRIPTION SIGNED BY AUTHOR, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS MODERATE EDGE WEAR WITH SOME SMALL TEARS (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) The Years Of Lyndon Johnson
Robert A Caro

Very Good+. Master Of The Senate; Alfred A Knopf; NYC,NY; 2002; Stated First; Not Stated; Hardcover; Political Biography; Lyndon ,Johnson,Caro in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor Shelfwear to DJ Prev owner sticker ; Really Nice clean tight pre-owned copy no markings VG+ / VG+ (Political / Biography) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1167 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) MASTER OF THE SENATE YEARS OF LYNDON JOH
JOHNSON/CARO

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 402. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
16) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson [Hardcover] (Qty: 2)
Caro, Robert

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (USH)New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $14.45
Add to cart 
17) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. FIRST PRINTING. Thick hardcover with unclipped ($35.00) dust jacket. Colored pictorial end pages. Crisp prisitne white text with b&w photographs. Clean white edges. Immaculate black cover with gilt title and author to spine. Pictorial jacket has a tiny micro-nick at base of spine but is otherwise excellent in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-394-52836-0. Stated First Edition. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOHNSON LYNDON B BAINES 1908. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
18) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 2002 Near-new copy of the HUGE/HEAVY book (1,167 pages) - Price inside dustcover: $35.00. Stated "Second Printing Before Publication - Published April 30, 2002" - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - The most riveting political biography of our time, Robert A. Caro’s life of Lyndon B. Johnson, continues. Master of the Senate takes Johnson’s story through one of its most remarkable periods: his twelve years, from 1949 through 1960, in the United States Senate. Once the most august and revered body in politics, by the time Johnson arrived the Senate had become a parody of itself and an obstacle that for decades had blocked desperately needed liberal legislation. Caro shows how Johnson’s brilliance, charm, and ruthlessness enabled him to become the youngest and most powerful Majority Leader in history and how he used his incomparable legislative genius--seducing both Northern liberals and Southern conservatives--to pass the first Civil Rights legislation since Reconstruction. Brilliantly weaving rich detail into a gripping narrative, Caro gives us both a galvanizing portrait of Johnson himself and a definitive and revelatory study of the workings of legislative power.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
19) Master of the Senate. The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Volume Three
Caro, Robert

Knopf Pub., 2002. 1st printing. Near Fine hardcover in a Near Fine dustjacket. Dj does have however some light staining on its underside; it occurs along the inner flap seams and is bleaching from the binding. You wouldn't know it unless you flipped the jacket over. 1,167 pages. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Blue Nile Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) years of lyndon johnson - master of the senate
caro, robert

Hard Cover. Knopf 2002. Winner of the National Book Award. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $15.98
Add to cart 
21) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. FIRST PRINTING. Thick hardcover with unclipped ($35.00) dust jacket. Colored pictorial end pages. Pristine white text with b&w photographs. Prisitne white edges. Immaculate black cover with large tilt letters to spine. Excellent glossy red jacket in a protective mylar cover. " Book Three of Rober A. Caro's monumental work,The Years of Lyndon Johnson__the most admired and riveting political biography of our era...". ISBN: 0-394-52836-0. Stated First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOHNSON LYNDON B BAINES 1908. (more information)

Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
22) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Alfred A. Knopf, 2002 Illustrated.. Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. dj has edge wear Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
23) years of lyndon johnson - master of the senate
caro, robert

Hard Cover. Knopf 2002. Winner of the National Book Award. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
24) Master of the Senate; The Years of Lyndon Johnson
CARO, Robert A

New York: Knopf, 2002. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Illus. 1167pp. 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New York: Knopf, 2002. Fine (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
25) The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Vol. 3: Master of the Senate
Caro, Robert A

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2002 Cloth, gilt, xxiv, 1167 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The most riveting political biography of our time, Robert A. Caro's life of Lyndon B. Johnson, continues. Master of the Senate takes Johnson's story through one of its most remarkable periods: his twelve years, from 1949 through 1960, in the United States Senate. Once the most august and revered body in politics, by the time Johnson arrived the Senate had become a parody of itself and an obstacle that for decades had blocked desperately needed liberal legislation. Caro shows how Johnson's brilliance, charm, and ruthlessness enabled him to become the youngest and most powerful Majority Leader in history and how he used his incomparable legislative genius--seducing both Northern liberals and Southern conservatives--to pass the first Civil Rights legislation since Reconstruction. Brilliantly weaving rich detail into a gripping narrative, Caro gives us both a galvanizing portrait of Johnson himself and a definitive and revelatory study of the workings of legislative power. / Robert A. Caro, who has won two Pulitzer Prizes, was graduated from Princeton University, was for six years an award-winning investigative reporter for Newsday, and was a Nieman Fellow at Harvard University." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
26) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 2002. Like-new copy of the HUGE/HEAVY book (1,167 pages) - Appears unread. Price inside dustcover: $35.00. Stated "Second Printing Before Publication - Published April 30, 2002" - NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - The most riveting political biography of our time, Robert A. Caro’s life of Lyndon B. Johnson, continues. Master of the Senate takes Johnson’s story through one of its most remarkable periods: his twelve years, from 1949 through 1960, in the United States Senate. Once the most august and revered body in politics, by the time Johnson arrived the Senate had become a parody of itself and an obstacle that for decades had blocked desperately needed liberal legislation. Caro shows how Johnson’s brilliance, charm, and ruthlessness enabled him to become the youngest and most powerful Majority Leader in history and how he used his incomparable legislative genius--seducing both Northern liberals and Southern conservatives--to pass the first Civil Rights legislation since Reconstruction. Brilliantly weaving rich detail into a gripping narrative, Caro gives us both a galvanizing portrait of Johnson himself and a definitive and revelatory study of the workings of legislative power.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
27) Master of the Senate : The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

2002. A story of how legislative power works in America, how the Senate works, and how Johnson, in his ascent to the presidency, mastered the Senate as no political leader before him had ever done. He could reconcile the unreconcilble. He shows the dark side of Johnson's ambition: how he proved his loyalty to the great oil barons who had financed his rise to power by ruthlessly destroying the career of the New Dealer who was in charge of regulating them. 1167 pgs. with index, Books cited in text.. ISBN: 0-394-52836-0. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOHNSON, LYNDON B. (LYNDON BAINES),. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394528360 . Good. (more information)

Offered by C & C International Services, Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
29) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: The Path to Power
Caro, Robert

New York: Alfed A. Knopf, 2002 Book Three of Caro's acclaimed 3 volume political biography of LBJ. 1,167 pp. plus 32 pp. of photographs. Very mild rubbing to front cover. Light wrinkle to dj front.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by RC Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
30) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson (Book three of Robert A. Caro's Monumental Work)
Caro, Robert A

Knopf, 2002. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $23.99
Add to cart 
31) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002 HIGHLY RECOMMENDED SELLER. Dustjackert price clipped on inside. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Price: $24.94
Add to cart 
32) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Fine/Near Fine. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394528360 Book 1,167pgs.color photo endpapers. Black Cloth, gilt lettering. Book is like new. jacket has light edgewear., otherwise fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
33) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Master of the Senate
Caro, Robert A

good, fair to good Alfred A. Knopf New York 2002 First 1167, illus., bibliography, index, small ding in spine and DJ spine, rear DJ somewhat scratched and soiled This is the third volume of Caro's multi-volume biography of Lyndon B. Johnson, covering the period from 1949-1960. Robert Caro has won the Pulitzer Prize for Biography, the Francis Parkman Prize, and National Book Critics Circle Awards. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
34) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. (1st) Very large, very thick heavy book, black cloth, gilt author's name bright on front, gilt lettering bright on spine, color photo of House of Representative chamber inside front cover and adjacent end paper, Senate chamber inside back cover and adjacent end paper, 1167 pages. DJ glossy dark red front and spine, white back, praise for Caro's earlier volumes on LBJ on back. DJ has light creases at top edges. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
35) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Master of the Senate (Qty: 25)
Robert A. Caro

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 10.00 x 6.80 x 2.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 61.6 oz. Series: Caro, Robert A. , Years of Lyndon Johnson, 3.. Book Three of Robert A. Caro's monumental work, -- The Years of Lyndon Johnson -- -the most admired and riveting political biography of our era-which began with the best-selling and prizewinning -- The Path to Power and Means of Ascent -- . -- Master of the Senate -- carries Lyndon Johnson's story through one of its most remarkable periods: his twelve years, from 1949 to 1960, in the United States Senate. At the heart of the book is its unprecedented revelation of how legislative power works in America, how the Senate works, and how Johnson, in his ascent to the presidency, mastered the Senate as no political leader before him had ever done. -- It was during these years that all Johnson's experience-from his Texas Hill Country boyhood to his passionate representation in Congress of his hardscrabble constituents to his tireless construction of a political machine-came to fruition. Caro introduces the story with a dramatic account of the Senate itself: how Daniel Webster, Henry Clay, and John C. Calhoun had made it the center of governmental energy, the forum in which the great issues of the country were thrashed out. And how, by the time Johnson arrived, it had dwindled into a body that merely responded to executive initiatives, all but impervious to the forces of change. Caro anatomizes the genius for political strategy and tactics by which, in an institution that had made the seniority system all-powerful for a century and more, Johnson became Majority Leader after only a single term-the youngest and greatest Senate Leader in our history; how he manipulated the Senate's hallowed rules and customs and the weaknesses and strengths of his colleagues to change the unchangeable Senate from a loose confederation of sovereign senators to a whirring legislative machine under his own iron-fisted control. -- Caro demonstrates how Johnson's political genius enabled him to reconcile the unreconcilable: to retain the support of the southerners who controlled the Senate while earning the trust-or at least the cooperation-of the liberals, led by Paul Douglas and Hubert Humphrey, without whom he could not achieve his goal of winning the presidency. He shows the dark side of Johnson's ambition: how he proved his loyalty to the great oil barons who had financed his rise to power by ruthlessly destroying the career of the New Dealer who was in charge of regulating them, Federal Power Commission Chairman Leland Olds. And we watch him achieve the impossible: convincing southerners that although he was firmly in their camp as the anointed successor to their leader, Richard Russell, it was essential that they allow him to make some progress toward civil rights. In a breathtaking tour de force, Caro details Johnson's amazing triumph in maneuvering to passage the first civil rights legislation since 1875. -- Master of the Senate -- is told with an abundance of rich detail that could only have come from Caro's peerless research-years immersed in the worlds of Johnson and the United States Senate, examining thousands of documents and talking to hundreds of people, from pages and cloakroom clerks to senators and administrative aides. The result is both a galvanizing portrait of the man himself-the titan of Capitol Hill, volcanic, mesmerizing-and a definitive and revelatory study of the workings of personal and legislative power. It is a work that displays all the acuteness of understanding and narrative brilliance that led the -- New York Times -- to call Caro's -- The Path to Power -- a monumental political saga . . . powerful and stirring.. The third volume of Caro's biography of Lyndon Johnson tells of his role as leader of the United Sates Senate. Caro explicates Johnson's deft use of power, which included cajoling, deal-making, and even intimidation. Johnson made history when he craftily built a coalition of Northern and Southern Democrats that successfully passed the Civil Rights Act of 1957--the first act of its kind since Reconstruction. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. Combining the best techniques of investigative reporting with majestic storytelling ability, [Caro] has created a vivid, revelatory institutional history as well as a rich hologram of Johnson's career. -- New York Times - Jill Abramson (04/24/2002) -- Caro has done something impressive: he has turned a history of parliamentary jockeying into a gripping tale of suspense. The narrative tension rarely dissipates through a thousand-plus pages.... -- Newsday (Long Island, N.Y.) - Jordan Rau (04/28/2002) -- [A] wonderful, a glorious tale. The book reads like a Trollope novel, but not even Trollope explored the ambitions and the gullibilities of men as deliciously as Robert Caro does. I laughed often as I read. And even though I knew what the outcome of a particular episode would be, I followed Caro's account of it with excitement. I went back over chapters to make sure I had not missed a word. [An] amazing book. -- New York Times Book Review - Anthony Lewis (04/28/2002) -- In many ways Johnson's personality--so outsized and contradictory as to be cognitively uncontainable--gets in the way of this compulsively readable story, which is about how power is exercised in this country. -- Nation - Eric Alterman (05/06/2002) -- Caro has the strengths of an investigative reporter, which is what he was, at the Long Island daily Newsday, before he embarked on biography. He is a tireless researcher and has a nose for the neglected detail and the buried story. But he also has an investigative reporter's weaknesses: a determination to 'get the goods' on his subject.... -- Atlantic Monthly - Ronald SteelÂ. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $28.28
Add to cart 
36) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394528360 First Edition, Book Cover Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Book Covering. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Fine. 4/23/2002. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
37) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394528360 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $30.80
Add to cart 
38) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Master of the Senate
Caro, Robert A

good, fair to good Alfred A. Knopf New York 2002 First 1167, illus., bibliography, index, DJ somewhat soiled and some edge wear This is the third volume of Caro's multi-volume biography of Lyndon B. Johnson, covering the period from 1949-1960. Robert Caro has won the Pulitzer Prize for Biography, the Francis Parkman Prize, and National Book Critics Circle Awards. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
39) MASTER OF THE SENATE: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2002. 3rd Printing Royal octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. 1st edition. 1167pp. illustrated with photos, endpps show the Senate; the story of Johnson's 12 years (1949-1960) in the United States senate. National Book Award winner.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
40) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Original Cloth. 2002 stated first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book is excellent and looks unread. Dust jacket has 2 small tears at spine. Protective mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $37.24
Add to cart 
41) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Robert A. Caro

Knopf. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Fine to nf - both book and dj. No internal markings; no remainder mark. Clean, straight and tight. 1st ed. 2002. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $39.82
Add to cart 
42) YEARS OF LYNDON JOHNSON, MASTER OF THE SENATE
CARO, ROBERT A

NY: ALFRED A KNOPF C-0090; BOX B-0116; EXTRA POSTAGE DUE TO WEIGHT OF THE BOOK. Not Signed. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
43) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Robert A. Caro

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $43.95
Add to cart 
44) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Robert A. Caro

Knopf, 2002-04-23. Hardcover. Like New. hard cover with dust jacket - STATED FIRST EDITION - crisp clean pages (more information)

Offered by R Industries (United States)
Price: $44.99
Add to cart 
45) MASTER OF THE SENATE: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2002. Winner of the 2002 National Book Award, and the 2003 Pulitzer Prize for Biography or Autobiography, MASTER OF THE SENATE is the third volume of THE YEARS OF LYNDON JOHNSON. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. 1167 pp.. ISBN: 0394528360. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOHNSON LYNDON B BAINES 1908 1973 UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
46) Master of The Senate The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Fine+/Fine+. 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 1167pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0394528360 Keywords: Lyndon B. Johnson, U.S. Presidents, U.S. Senate, U.S. Senators, Senate Leaders, Majority Leaders, Biography. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
47) Master Of The Senate (The Years Of Lyndon Johnson)
Caro, Robert A

Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Stated First Edition. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Priori owner's name is neatly inscribed at top of front flyleaf. Dustjacket back edges are black-stained and edges of back board are slightly roughened. "Caro demonstrates how Johnson’s political genius enabled him to reconcile the unreconcilable: to retain the support of the southerners who controlled the Senate while earning the trust - or at least the cooperation - of the liberals, led by Paul Douglas and Hubert Humphrey, without whom he could not achieve his goal of winning the presidency. He shows the dark side of Johnson’s ambition: how he proved his loyalty to the great oil barons who had financed his rise to power by ruthlessly destroying the career of the New Dealer who was in charge of regulating them, Federal Power Commission Chairman Leland Olds. And we watch him achieve the impossible: convincing southerners that although he was firmly in their camp as the anointed successor to their leader, Richard Russell, it was essential that they allow him to make some progress toward civil rights. In a breathtaking tour de force, Caro details Johnson’s amazing triumph in maneuvering to passage the first civil rights legislation since 1875. Master of the Senate is told with an abundance of rich detail that could only have come from Caro’s peerless research - years immersed in the worlds of Johnson and the United States Senate, examining thousands of documents and talking to hundreds of people, from pages and cloakroom clerks to senators and administrative aides. The result is both a galvanizing portrait of the man himself - the titan of Capitol Hill, volcanic, mesmerizing - and a definitive and revelatory study of the workings of personal and legislative power. It is a work that displays all the acuteness of understanding and narrative brilliance that led the New York Times to call Caro’s The Path to Power “a monumental political saga . . . powerful and stirring.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 6.5 x 9.5 in., 1167 Pages. (more information)

Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
48) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Wilby, Hugh Grant James & Ismail Merchant

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc. New in New dust jacket; New. 2002. First Edition. Original Cloth. New stated first edition black cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. WInner of the Pulitzer Prize. Mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $47.04
Add to cart 
49) Master of the Senate : The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Alfred Knopf, 2002. A very white, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Blue cloth with mild soil at upper corner. Dustjacket with rub at edges,unclipped, front inner fold is creased. A SHARP copy overall. Pulitzer Prize winner. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $49.94
Add to cart 
50) The Years of Lyndon Johnson: Master of the Senate
Caro, Robert A

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. Black cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, pictorial endpapers, xxiv, 1167, [4] pp, 16 ff b & w photo plates, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Third volume in Caro's massive biography of LBJ. Caro is a biographer whose books are as hard to put down as they are to pick up. Shipping weight 5 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
51) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394528360 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.64
Add to cart 
52) Master of the Senate (The Years of Lyndon Johnson; 3)
[Johnson, Lyndon Baines] Caro, Robert A

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. xxiv, 1167, [5] pages + plates. Third volume of the exhaustive biographical study of the 36th US President; concentration on Johnson's senatorial career (1949 to 1960). Includes bibliographical references and index. Signed by Caro in blue ink marker on half-title page. Signed: I Signed By Author (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
Price: $59.98
Add to cart 
53) Master of the Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Caro, Robert A

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. F2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has a few light scratches, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has a few light smudge on the bottom, some wrinkling on the right side page edges, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Book Three of Robert A. Carol's monumental work, The Years of Lyndon Johnson-the most admired and riveting political biography of our era-which began with the best-selling and prizewinning The Path to Power and Means of Ascent.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
54) Master of the Senate:The Years of Lyndon Johnson
CARO, Robert

New York: Knopf, 2002. 1st ed. SIGNED "Robert A. Caro" on the title page. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize, National Book Award, as well as a New York Times Notable Book. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394528360. PULITZER PRIZE, NATIONAL BOOK AWARD BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
55) Master of The Senate: The Years of Lyndon Johnson
CARO, Robert A

NY:Knopf,2002 First edition / First printing. Black cloth. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. A lovely copy of this title. Signed by the author. Winner of The Pulitzer Prize and The National Book Award. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year 2002. ISBN: 0394528360. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
56) The Years Of Lyndon Johnson. Master Of The Senate
Caro, Robert A

Published by Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y, 2002. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. . Book condition: As New. /Jacket condition: As New. . Standard Book Size. Signed by author. . Signed First Edition Hardcover. Carries Lyndon Johnson's story through one of it most remarkable periods - twelve years, 1949 to 1960. Boldly signed on the half title page by the author, Robert A. Caro. No other writing, names or marks. 1167 pages, notes, index. Photographs. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. (more information)

Offered by Quinn & Davis Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
57) Master of the Senate: the Years of Lyndon Johnson - 1st Edition
Caro, Robert A