Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
ISBN: 0394530748
ISBN-13: 9780394530741
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In a departure from the magical realism for which he is famous, Garcia Marquez tells a dreamlike detective story that investigates the question of why and how two young men have undertaken a brutal murder that they seem not to have wanted to commit.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Richly sardonic...One could not find a more vivid caricature of that lethal blend of machismo, braggadocio, and hypertrophic sense of honor that sullies South American society." -- John Fowles
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1983 Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The Nobel laureate weaves a story of a fantastic wedding, the return of the bride to her parents, her brothers' resolve to murder her corruptor, and the townspeoples' refusal to depart from routine.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.

Being Dead
by Jim Crace
On Baritone Bay, mid-afternoon, Joseph and Celice, married for almost thirty years, lie murdered in the dunes. The shocking particulars of their passing make up the arc of this courageous and haunting novel. The story of life, mortality and love, Being Dead confirms Jim Crace's place as one of our most talented, compassionate and intellectually provocative writers.

The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Translated by Constance Garnett, Introduction by Marc Slonim

Crime and Punishment
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

The Final Judgement
by Richard North Patterson
At a heady moment of triumph in her legal career, Caroline Masters is summoned home to defend her niece who has been charged with the murder of her lover. Caroline soon finds herself engulfed by her own past and struggling to maintain the "withdrawal of feeling" that has been the cornerstone of her professional success. An electrifying new novel by the author of Degree of Guilt and Eyes of a Child.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394530748 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Gregory Rabassa
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Gabriel Garcia Marquez; Gregory Rabassa
Alfred A. Knopf, 1983-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. clean copy with minimal wear. Nice hardcover book, dustjacket is in nice shape. ( more information) Offered by judymedia (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Gabriel Garcia Marquez; Gregory Rabassa
Alfred A. Knopf, 1983-03-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,First Edition,mild wear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Gabriel Garcia Marquez; Gregory Rabassa
Knopf, 1983-03-12. Hardcover. Like New. Best Buy! Ships same or next day. No marks or highlighting. Hardcover with dustjacket Ships same day. Expedited & International shipping available. See my other listings to save on shipping. I use recycled or eco-friendly packaging. ( more information) Offered by flotsamUNDjetsam (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Grossman, Edith (translator)
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983. DJ has shelf rubbing/edge wear. Boards are warped.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Fair to Good/Fair. . ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Rabassa, Gregory (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated / Everyman's Library, 1983. A very nice copy with owner's name on endpaper in dustjacket with very light shelfwear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Rabassa, Gregory (translator)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0394530748 . Book Club edition (although stated Frist American Edition). Unread book with slight shelfwear to covers and an inked sale price on ffep. (R. dot may be a speck) ; Remainder Dot . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garc?a, M?rquez, Gabriel; Rabassa, Gregory (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh clean DJ and HC. Problem-free. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
NY: Knopf. VG+ in VG DJ (price-clipped with light wear along top edge). 1983. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, literature, 0-394-53074-8. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
New York: Knopf, 1983. Lovely copy, F/F. Cover art by Alain Gauthier. Back of dust jacket is photograph of Garcia Marquez.Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa.. First Thus. Hardbound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Thomas' Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983. Light corner bumps, stray red mark to the bottom of the page edges, and other light shopwear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia, Translated By Gregory Rabassa
N.Y.: Alfred A Knopf, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Alain Gauthier Cover Art. ( more information) Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD
MARQUEZ, GABRIEL GARCIA
New York: KNOPF, 1982. HB - 1st. American edition - FINE/NF - "A spectacular wedding, a sudden scandal, a murder to which the whole town appears to be an accessory before the fact...." translated by Gregory Rabassa. ISBN: 0-394-53074-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st. Edition - Modern Literature - Fantasy. ( more information) Offered by OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1983. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Good/ No Jacket.Author is winner of 1982 Nobel Prize for Literature, oldest of 16 children in Columbia.Novel of a wedding and murder.Red stamp on free-end page. Good reading copy. ISBN: 0394530748. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wedding, Murder. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Rabassa, Gregory (translator)
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1983; . ISBN: 0394530748; reprint; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. . ( more information) Offered by ReBook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Rabassa
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1983. A bookseller was retiring, and we bought hundreds of $5-10.00 books from her. This book was listed New or Like New, but we have not yet confirmed that level of grade. It is in Good or better condition.. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Price inside dustcover: $10.95 - "Published April 15, 1983 - Second Printing before Publication" - A mysterious and haunting tale of romance and murder, that begins with the marriage of a man and a woman in love. But when he inexplicably mistreats his beloved on the night of the wedding, he is in turn murdered by her brothers, and we are left with a strange sense of inevitability and passions gone terribly awry.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa, 120 pages, dust jacket in Brodart protective wrapper. Very nice copy.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Old Schoolhouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
García Márquez, Gabriel; Rabassa, Gregory (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1983. (Book Club--unstated) Smaller book, brown cloth with title embossed at bottom front right, silver lettering near fine on spine, 120 lightly browned pages. DJ front and spine has fantastical color-illustration, b/w photo of Marquez on back. DJ has light surface wear to bottom front tip and spine top edge. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
CHRONICLES OF A DEATH FORETOLD
MARQUEZ,Gabriel Garcia
NY: Alfred A.Knopf Publishers. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1982,1983. HARDCOVER. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 126ps ...RABASSA TRANSLATION.. ..Author Photo back cvoer DJ.. . ( more information) Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983 First Edition (U.S.). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel : Rabassa, Gregory (translator)
New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1983. 2nd printing before publication, trade cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, tight, crisp copy. Jacket slightly rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. 120pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Rabassa, Gregory (translator)
New York: Knopf, 1983. Very Good+ in a Fine dustjacket. Bound in full brown cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. Octavo. 120pps. First printing. There is a small tear in the lower corner of the ffep and a bit of browning to the rear endpapers (as if a newspaper clipping had been laid in). Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new and is first-state (with the reference to One Hundred 'Days' of Solitude). The original price is intact. "...A mysterious and haunting tale of romance and murder, that begins with the marriage of a man and a woman in love. But when he inexplicably mistreats his beloved on the night of the wedding, he is in turn murdered by her brothers, and we are left with a strange sense of inevitability and passions gone terribly awry..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-394-53074-8. First American Edition. LATIN-AMERICAN LITERATURE FICTION SANTIAGO NASAR MURDER GABRIEL GARCIA MARQUEZ CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD FIRST EDITIONS. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel, and Rabassa, Gregory (Translated by)
Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Text in Spanish, English. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 120 p. Audience: General/trade. book appears to be unread condition, some rubbing on dust cover due to shelfwear, no tears in dj or in book, good solid, tight binding. price has been clipeed.. ISBN: 0394530748. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Speedway Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
García Márquez, Gabriel; Rabassa, Gregory (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1983. Ink circle with initials on the flyleaf else fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. . Later printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Powerful novella by this Nobel prize winning writer. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. 120 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Chronicle Of a Death Foretold
Gabriel Garcia Marquez
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1983. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. Stated First American Edition, previous owner name stamp on ffep, only very slight wear to heel and head of spine, DJ has general wear to edges, corners and spine, is price clipped. First state DJ with "One Hundred Days of Solitude" On Front inside flap. ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel
Knopf, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Knopf, 1990 NF/NF HARDCOVER IN A JACKET. NY Knopf (1990) 120 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/ ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez Gabriel Garcia
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983 Fine in Fine jacket Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 1ST AMERICAN. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by JACKET ART BY ALAIN GAUTHIER. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold [Hardcover] by GARCIA MARQUEZ, GABRIEL; Rabassa
Gabriel Garcia Marquez; Gregory Rabassa
Knopf, 1983-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition 1983 Alfred A Knopf Borzoi Hardback; text clean/unmarked; color dj minor rubbing+edge wear w/no tears/nicks; price unclipped; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 120 pages. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
Alfred A. Knopf, New York/ 1983. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Hardcover. VG+ in VG (price-clipped) dj.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983 tanning, library markings, edge wear dj has surface rubbing back. Reissue. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
1983. Marquez, Gabriel Garcia. CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First American Edition. 120pp. 8vo. As new hardcover in fine d/j ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Gabriel Garcia Marquez; Gregory Rabassa
Alfred A. Knopf, 1983-03-12. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 1983 Alfred A. Knopf (Publisher; NY) Borzoi HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover front near mint/back has light surface rubbing/mild edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 120 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; translated from Spanish by Gregory Rabassa; chapters neither titled nor numbered; author biography (inside flap) w/half-page b+w photograph (back cover); color front jacket illustration by Alain Gauthier w/cover design by Sara Eisenman; "a spectacular wedding, a sudden scandal, a (perhaps reluctant) murder to which an entire town appears to be an accessory before the fact, the exotic manifestations of guilt...a dark + profound novel about the codes men impose on women,+ women on themselves; the curious notions of honor that can dominate an isolated community; the irresistible impulse toward violence;+ the psychology of mass complicity...unsettling, powerfully evocative, luminous w/color"; gift quality collectible copy of 25-year-old hardback. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983. First American edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Unmarked, tight, crisp copy. Jacket is lightly rubbed at tips and offered in archival grade mylar cover. 120pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold (Qty: 14)
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia, and Rabassa, Gregory (Translated by)
Alfred A. Knopf. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
García Márquez, Gabriel; Rabassa, Gregory (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1983. The true first edition (front d.w. flap reads One Hundred Days of Solitude). Previous owner's neat signature, imprint on ffep. Tight, clean copy. . ISBN: 0394530748. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine -- Price-Clipped. FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold (Qty: 6)
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
Knopf, 12-Mar-1983. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081010171440G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Rabassa, Gregory (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1983 Author won Nobel Prize for Literature in 1982. DJ price clipped. No markings in book. Deckled edges. A spectacular wedding, a sudden scandal, a (perhaps reluctant) murder to which an entire town appears to be an accessory before the fact, the exotic manifestations of guilt......Chronicle of a Death Foretold is a dark and profound novel about the codes that men impose on women and women on themselves. 120pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Price inside dustcover: $10.95 - Stated FIRST EDITION - Near-new copy - NO price clippings or remainder marks - A mysterious and haunting tale of romance and murder, that begins with the marriage of a man and a woman in love. But when he inexplicably mistreats his beloved on the night of the wedding, he is in turn murdered by her brothers, and we are left with a strange sense of inevitability and passions gone terribly awry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
NY: Borzoi Book, 1982. Stated 1st American Edition VG/VG. Hardback. Front DJ Flap: Has 'Days' instead of 'Years' when referencing earlier work. Light rubbing & edgewear to DJ & book; overall, clean & tight copy. 120 pages. Keywords: 0394530748 ( more information) Offered by The Book Junction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
New York. 1983. Knopf. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Slightly Worn Dustjacket. Translated From The Spanish By Gregory Rabassa. pages: 120 pages. Cover: Front-of-jacket illustration by Alain Gauthier. keywords: Literature Translated Colombia Latin America. ISBN: 0394530748. April 1983. Never had a death been foretold more widely. Twenty-two people had heard the Vicario twins discussing their intentions in the market on the morning of the murder, It was as if they were challenging someone to stop their crime. By the time the Bishops boat arrived, there were very few people in the village who did not know that young, open-hearted, wealthy Santiago Nasar was the twins declared victim - or why. Yet twenty-three years later, when the narrator pieces this fascinating chronicle together, witnesses cannot explain why Santiago was not warned - or whether he was guilty of anything at all. The day before his murder, Santiago, like almost everyone else in the village, revelled at the wedding of Angela Vicario, Her groom, Bayardo San Roman, was a relative newcomer to the community, but he had a large fortune, a hero General for a father, and a mother and sisters whose fashionable appearance at the ceremony left a deep impression. Some thought Bayardo a strange man, not least of all his bride, He had decided to marry Angela, having seen her only once, crossing the square. He never tried to seduce her, just bewitched the family. And even if he hadnt succeeded in bewitching them himself his money would have, Angela made one other mistake beyond that of marrying a man she didnt love: she dared to put on the veil and take the orange blossoms which were to signify her purity. Gabriel Garcia Márquezs ability to recreate the intrigue and claustrophobia - the curious notion of morality and honour - which can entangle a small, close community, is well known from his masterpiece, ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE. CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD is another such intensely vivid drama, in which the quality of innocence takes on unpredictable shapes. Gabriel José de la Concordia García Márquez, also known as Gabo (born March 6, 1928 in Aracataca, Colombia) is a Colombian novelist, journalist, editor, publisher, political activist, and recipient of the 1982 Nobel Prize in Literature. García Márquez has lived mostly in Mexico and Europe and currently spends much of his time in Mexico City. Widely credited with introducing the global public to magical realism, he has secured both significant critical acclaim and widespread commercial success. Many people hold that García Márquez ranks alongside his co-writers of the Latin American Boom, Jorge Luis Borges, Alejo Carpentier, Miguel Angel Asturias, Carlos Fuentes, Mario Vargas Llosa and Julio Cortázar as one of the worlds greatest 20th-century authors. Gabriel García Márquez is the father of television and film director Rodrigo Garcia. Gabriel García Márquez was born in the town of Aracataca, Magdalena. His parents left him to be brought up by his grandparents. The writer often credited his grandmothers way of telling a story as an important influence on his own story telling. After starting his early education at a boarding school in Barranquilla, García Márquez at the age of 16 was awarded a scholarship to a secondary school for gifted students called the Liceo Nacional in Zipaquirá which he attended until he was 18. He then moved 30 miles south to Bogotá and studied law and journalism at the National University of Colombia. García Márquez started his career as a reporter and editor for regional newspapers - El Heraldo in Barranquilla and El Universal in Cartagena. It was during this time that he became an active member of the informal group of writers and journalists known as the Barranquilla Group, an association that provided great motivation and inspiration for his literary career. García Márquez then worked as a foreign correspondent in Caracas, Rome, Paris, Barcelona, India, and New York City. García Márquezs first major work was The Story of a Shipwrecked Sailor (Relato de un náufrago), which he wrote as a newspaper series in 1955. The book told the true story of a shipwreck by exposing the fact that the existence of contraband aboard a Colombian Navy vessel had contributed to the tragedy due to overweight. This resulted in public controversy, as it discredited the official account of the events, which had blamed a storm for the shipwreck and glorified the surviving sailor. This led to the beginning of his foreign correspondence, as García Márquez became a sort of persona non grata to the government of General Gustavo Rojas Pinilla. The series was later published in 1970 and taken by many to have been written as a novel. Several of his works have been classified as both fiction and non-fiction, notably Chronicle of a Death Foretold (Crónica de una muerte anunciada) (1981), which tells the tale of a revenge killing recorded in the newspapers, and Love in the Time of Cholera (El amor en los tiempos del cólera) (1985), which is loosely based on the story of his parents courtship. Many of his works, including those two, take place in the García Márquez universe, in which characters, places, and events reappear from book to book. The works of Gabriel Garcia Marquez often cross genres and most integrate at least a few elements of magical realism. Furthermore, many of his novels and short stories integrate actual history as well as complete fabrication, making his genres sometimes difficult to pin down. His most commercially successful novel, One Hundred Years of Solitude (Cien años de soledad) (1967; English translation by Gregory Rabassa 1970), has sold more than 36 million copies worldwide. It chronicles several generations of the Buendía family who live in a fictional South American village called Macondo. García Márquez won the Rómulo Gallegos Prize in 1972 for One Hundred Years of Solitude. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1982, with his short stories and novels cited as the basis for the award. In 2002, he published the memoir Vivir para contarla, the first of a projected three-volume autobiography. The book was a bestseller in the Spanish-speaking world. Edith Grossmans English translation, Living to Tell the Tale, was published in November 2003 and has become another bestseller. On September 10, 2004, the Bogotá daily El Tiempo announced a new novel, Memoria de mis putas tristes (Memories of My Melancholy Whores), a love story that follows the romance of a 90-year old man and a drugged, pubescent concubine, was published the following October with a first print run of one million copies. The most important relatives of García Márquez were undoubtedly his maternal grandfather and grandmother. His grandfather was Colonel Nicolás Ricardo Márquez Mejía, a Liberal veteran of the Thousand Days War. He lived in Aracataca, a banana town by the Caribbean, a village which he helped found. The Colonel was something of a hero to the costeños, for among other things, he refused to stay silent about the banana massacres, delivering a searing denunciation of the murders to Congress in 1929. A very complex and interesting man, the Colonel was also an excellent storyteller who had lead quite an intriguing life-when he was younger he shot and killed a man in a duel, and it is said that he had fathered over sixteen children. He would speak of his wartime exploits as if they were almost pleasant experiences-sort of youthful adventures with guns. The old Colonel taught the young Gabriel lessons from the dictionary, took him to the circus each year, and was the first one who introduced his grandson to ice-a miracle to be found at the United Fruit Company store. He also told his young grandson that there was no greater burden than to have killed a man, a lesson that García Márquez would later put into the mouths of his characters. His grandmother was Tranquilina Iguarán Cotes, and would be no less an influence on the young García Márquez than her husband. She was impressively filled with superstitions and folk beliefs, as were her numerous sisters, and they filled the house with stories of ghosts and premonitions, omens and portents-all of which were studiously ignored by her husband, who once said to young Gabriel, Dont listen to that. Those are womens beliefs. And yet listen he did, for his grandmother had a unique way of telling stories. No matter how fantastic or improbable her statements, she always delivered them as if they were the irrefutable truth. It was a deadpan style that, some thirty years later, her grandson would adopt for his greatest novel. García Márquezs parents were more or less strangers to him for the first few years of his life. His mother, Luisa Santiaga Márquez Iguarán, was one of the two children born to the Colonel and his wife. A spirited girl, she unfortunately fell in love with a man named Gabriel Eligio García. Unfortunately, for García was something of an anathema to her parents. For one thing, he was a Conservative as well as an hojarasca, a derogatory term applied to the recent residents of the town drawn by the banana trade. (La hojarasca means dead leaf, as in something that descends in useless flurries and is best swept away.) García also had a reputation as a philanderer, the father of four illegitimate children. He was not exactly the man the Colonel had envisioned winning the heart of his daughter-and yet he did, wooing her with violin serenades, love poems, countless letters-and even telegraph messages. They tried all they could to get rid of the man, but he kept coming back, and it was obvious that their daughter was committed to him. Finally they surrendered to his romantic tenacity, and the Colonel gave her hand in marriage to the former medical student. In order to ease relations, the newlyweds settled in the Colonels old home town of Riohacha. (The tragicomic story of their courtship would later be adapted and recast as Love in the Time of Cholera.) García Márquez married Mercedes Barcha in 1958. They have two sons. In 1999, García Márquez was diagnosed with lymphatic cancer. This event incited García Márquez to start writing his memoirs. In 2000, his impending death was incorrectly reported by Peruvian daily newspaper La Republica. The next day other newspapers republished his farewell poem, La Marioneta. Later, in an interview at the same García Márquez, the poem was determined to be the work of a Mexican ventriloquist, Johnny Welch. A number of films have been made of García Márquezs work (such as Ruy Guerras Eréndira), but few have been critical or popular successes. Most recently, British director Mike Newell (Four Weddings and a Funeral) has completed production in Cartagena, Colombia, of a film based on García Márquezs Love in the Time of Cholera, with the screenplay written by Ronald Harwood (The Pianist). The films cast includes Spaniard Javier Bardem and Italian Giovanna Mezzogiorno, as well as Colombian actress Catalina Sandino. Colombian-born U.S. actor John Leguizamo and Benjamin Bratt, of Peruvian descent, also star in the film. The film was released in the U.S. on November 16, 2007. This work was originally published in Spain under the title Crónica de una muerte anunciada. keywords: Literature Translated Colombia Latin America inventory # 16572. ISBN: 0394530748. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia; Rabassa, Gregory
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394530748 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold (Qty: 2)
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia; Rabassa, Gregory
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394530748 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia; Rabassa, Gregory
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394530748 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1983. First Edition. ISBN: 0394530748. F/F; First American; Brown cloth; 8vo; First issue DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel
NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0394530748 . Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. First American edition in the first state dust jacket (uncorrected error on front flap - "One Hundred Days of Solitude"). Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD
MARQUEZ, GABRIEL GARCIA
NY: KNOPF, 1982. Hardcover. COLLECTIBLE -VERY GOOD/Very Good. KNOPF, 1982 NF/VG BROWN CLOTH HARDCOVER IN A FIRST ISSUE DUSTJACKET (with "HUNDRED DAYS" vs. "HUNDRED YEARS" on jacket flap). DUSTJACKET HAS SMALL, CLOSED TEARS. NY: KNOPF (1983) 1ST AM. ED. 120 PP.. Hard Cover. COLLECTIBLE -VERY GOOD/ ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1983. 'First' issue jacket with ("Days" for "Years" on front dj. flap) Book is tight and clean. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garc?a M?rquez, Gabriel; Rabassa, Gregory (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1983 Book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no chips,tears,or creases. All book prices include a new mylar dust jacket cover.. 2 nd Printing. Full Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
Alfred A. Knopf, 1983 This is a First American Edition with One Hundred Days of Solitude printed in error on the flap.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel; Rabassa, Gregory (translator)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1983 120 p. VG/VG first edition . 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel
NY: Knopf, 1983. First American edition. Hardcover. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket - back cloth board lightly scuffed, slight sunning to d.j. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394530748 ( more information) Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel
NY: Knopf, 1982. First U.S. edition / First printing. Brown cloth. Very fine in very fine, first issue dust jacket. ISBN: 0394530748. ( more information) Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
New York: Alfred A. Knopf [0-394-53074-8] 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia
New York. Alfred A. Knopf. 1983. 22cm, first U.S. edition, 1209p., brown cloth, fine in fine complete jacket (s1). F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Patrick McGahern Books, Inc. (ABAC) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $45.00
($37.81)
|
|
58)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
New York: Knopf, 1983. 120 pages. A Near Fine book with neglible bumping to the spine, tight and clean in a Near Fine jacket with a very small price tag (1/2" x 3/4") stuck on the front flap, and very light rubbing. No chips, tears, or marks whatsoever. Translated from the Spanish by Gregory Rabassa. This is the second state with One Hundred Years on the front flap, rather than One Hundred Days. In Brodart. . ISBN: 0-394-53074-8. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nobel Prize. ( more information) Offered by Agassiz Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Chronicle of a death foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
First Am. ed. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982 120p. VG/VG. DJ worn. Pages somewhat warped. First issue dust wrapper with '100 days' instead of '100 years of solitude' in last line of flap text.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
New York: Knopf, 1983 120pp: a near mint, apparently unread copy of this short novel, Garcia Marquez' first after his Nobel Prize (1982). The dustjacket is in its first state (with the error on the front flap citing "One Hundred Days (sic.) of Solitude.". First US Edition. Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
NY: A.A. Knopf 1983 First American Edition in First State DJ. Fine volume in a Fine unclipped DJ.Dark red cloth is unfaded, clean and tight. No interior markings DJ has original price intact on front flap; also, on bottom front DJ flap is "One Hundred Days Of Solitude". Lovely copy. 120 pages. Mylar protected.. Hard Cover. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Hole In The Wall Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD
MARQUEZ,GABRIEL GARCIA
N.Y.: Alfred A.Knopf, 1983. First US edition,stated.. ISBN: 0394530748. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Literature. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1983. First Edition. ISBN: 0394530748. Fine in a fine DJ; An as new, unread copy; First American; Brown cloth; 8vo; First issue DJ. ( more information) Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
Marquez, Gabriel Garcia and Gregory Rabassa
New York: Knopf, 1983. Hardcover First American Edition, First Printing Near Fine + in Near Fine + DJ Hardcover copy with the "Hundred Days of Solitude" misprint on front flap of dust jacket. Binding is incredibly tight. Very light bumping to spine and corners of brown boards, which are blind-stamped on front cover. DUst jacket is in excellent condition save for one very small scuff mark to right edge of front cover. Unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |