Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Poland

by James A. Michener


ISBN: 0394531892
ISBN-13: 9780394531892
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Michener provides a sweeping, educational 700-year history of Poland, making it come alive with an array of characters and situations.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The result [of Michener's research] is a novelization of the last 700 years of the country's history, including several invasions and partitionings, the Nazi occupation during World War II, and a modern struggle of farmers attempting to form a labor union."    -- Candace Cloutier

   -- Contemporary Authors

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1983
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Poland's history from the thirteenth century to modern times overshadows a 1981 dispute between Janko Buk, the leader of a group of militant farmers, and Szymon Bukowski, the communist Minister of Agriculture.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446524166
What Remains
by Nicholas Delbanco

A novel of flight set at the end of World War II follows a German-Jewish family on their painful exodus to America from a shattered European continent. By the author of In the Name of Mercy.

0312332629
Sarah's Quilt
by Nancy E. Turner

A sequel to These Is My Words finds Arizona Territory pioneer Sarah Prine struggling with years of drought, starving cattle, and a scheming neighbor's unwelcome advances, a situation that is further complicated when her brother's family is devastated by the great San Francisco earthquake of 1906.

0375410562
Monkey Hunting
by Cristina Garcia

The new novel—her first in six years—from the acclaimed author of Dreaming in Cuban and The Agüero Sisters follows one family from China to Cuba to America in an emotionally resonant tale of immigration, assimilation, and the powerful integrity of self. In 1857, when Chen Pan signs a contract that will take him from China “beyond the edge of the world to Cuba,” he has no idea that he will be enslaved on a sugarcane plantation . . . or that he will eventually, miraculously, escape his bonds and embark on a prosperous life in Havana’s Chinatown . . . or that he will buy a mulatto woman out of slavery and take her into his home and heart . . . or that he will end his long days in Havana, surrounded by children and grandchildren, as Cuban as he is Chinese. In a vivid tapestry of incident and feeling, Chen Pan’s life story is interwoven with those of two of his descendants: his granddaughter, Chen Fang, born in China and raised as a boy so she could be educated, her life coming to its end in one of Mao’s hellish prisons, and Domingo, Chen Pan’s great-great-grandson, who, with his father, becomes an American citizen after Castro’s revolution, only to lose his parent to the false promises of the American dream, and himself, finally, to the madness of wartime Vietnam. Deeply stirring, wonderfully evocative of time and place, rendered in the lyrical prose that is Cristina García’s hallmark, Monkey Hunting brilliantly illuminates a generations-long struggle toward a sense of true belonging.

0380792427
Red Grass River
by James Carlos Blake

James Carlos Blake is a masterful chronicler of the restless, outcast, the lawless, and the lonelyheart. His previous novel, In the Rogue Blood, was awarded the Los Angeles Times Book Prize for Fiction. Now he has written a powerful and rousing historical saga of family loyalties, blood feuds, and betrayed friendships; of bank robberies and bootlegging; and of a passionate love as wild at heart as the Everglades. It is the story of sworn enemies: John Ashley, a criminal and folk hero, the brightest star in a family destined to become the most notorious in south Florida; and Bobby Baker, a lawman born of lawmen, a violent, hard-hearted man driven by the searing memory of past affronts and the enduring hatreds the engendered. Ashley and Maker will clash many times over many decades. And as the twentieth century encroaches on their world--and the wildlands give grudging way to the rising boomtown of Miami--a feral, sensual mating will place one man in gravest peril...while his adversary contrives a dark, personal vengeance that could leave countless lives--his own included--in ruin.

0515113514
Lord of Raven's Peak
by Catherine Coulter

A new Viking adventure from the New York Times bestselling author of Lord of Hawkfell Island. When Merrik, the Lord of Raven's Peak and younger brother of the Lord of Hawkfell Island, journeys to Kiev, he comes away with two slaves--but they're not who or what he thinks they are. Now that Laren is his, Merrik must protect her when she's accused of murder.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394531892 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House, 1983-08-12. Hardcover. Very Good. LARGEPRINT. Book in vg shape, dj has some edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. This is a book club edition. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Stains on DJ. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House. Hardcover. 0394531892 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket included. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House. Hardcover. 0394531892 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House. Hardcover. 0394531892 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Random House Hard Cover . Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House. Hardcover. 0394531892 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1983 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House. Hardcover. 0394531892 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 Random House Hard Cover bcomce . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House. Hardcover. 0394531892 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1983 Random House Hard Cover Bmco/Bce . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Former library book. 1st ed. 1983 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the Family Literacy Program. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House. Hardcover. 0394531892 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
24) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House, 1983-08-12. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by TEKC Sales (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
25) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House. Hardcover. 0394531892 S37 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
26) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House, 1983-08-12. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
27) Poland
Michener, James A

New York: Random House, 1983. First Printing. 556 pp. Gift inscription on inside cover. Red boards are bumped at spine and corners. Dust jacket is not price clipped, edge and shelf wear with small tears and creasing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by CyberSmith Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
28) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House Inc, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Some Tears On DJ Edges, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
29) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House Inc, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Several Creases/Tears On DJ, Corners/Edges Worn, DJ Price Clipped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
30) Poland
Michener, James A

New York: Random House. G. 1983. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
31) Poland
Michener, James A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous illustrations, 10 Chapters, map, and a photograph with brief biography of the author. Previous owner's seal inside.. Number Line 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 556 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
32) POLAND
MICHENER, JAMES A

Random House; 1, August 12, 1983. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( M ) : Michener, James (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
33) Poland
Michener, James A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. Second printing. Nice clean copy. Red cloth with gild titles and decoration. Map end pages. Spine slightly sun faded. No writing, marks or tears. 556 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
34) Poland
Michener James

Random House, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. First Edition. ISBN:0-394-53189-2. Shelfworn, Owner Gift Inscription, Cover Soiled, DJ Large Closed Tear Along Back. 0-394-53189-2 NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $3.74
Add to cart 
35) Poland
Michener, James A

(more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
36) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House, 1983. Jacket has small tear to top of spine and some general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
37) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House. Hardcover. Fair Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
38) Poland
Michener, James A

New York, NY: Random House. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0394531892 . #9. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
39) Poland
Michener James A

Random House. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ISBN:0-394-53189-2. DJ Closed Tear at Spine, Edges Worn/Nicked. 0-394-53189-2 NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $4.35
Add to cart 
40) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House Inc, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. red cloth cover. dust jacket clean, sticker on front, crease down middle of front dj cover.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
41) POLAND
Michener, James A

Random House 1983. /Dust Jacket Included. 1983. Hardcover. 0394531892 This hardcover is a book club edition. Very nice clean tight binding. Light dustjacket wear, and a long tear. 620 pages. There is an owner name inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
42) POLAND
Michener, James A

Random House 1983. /Dust Jacket Included. 1983. Hardcover. 0394531892 This is a Book Club Edition. the dustjacket is torn, and worn, especially on corners and edges. The book is very nice with minor scuffing on the corners and edges. The spine top and bottom show some more serious scuffs. There is an owner name inside. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
43) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House, 1983-08-12. Very Good. Good condition overall. Good DJ. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Price: $5.59
Add to cart 
44) Poland
Michener, James A

New York, NY: Random House. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1983. 10th Printing. Hardcover. 0394531892 . #256. Copyright page has printing line thus: "02468B97531". Gift inscription at upper left corner of second endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
45) Poland
Michener, James A

New York: Random House. 1983. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG in cloth with gilt decoration and lettering; creasing and rubbing to DJ (now in new mylar). 556pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
46) Poland
Michener, James A

clean inside and out w/minimal shelf wear to dust jacket, two 1" tear on back of jacketVery Good (more information)

Offered by Nellie's HIdden Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
47) Poland
Michener, James A

New York, NY: Random House, 1983 [S] Red cloth over boards with gilt design and lettering to spine and upper board. Tiny white spots to upper board. Shallow line impressiong to upper board. Map illus endpapers. Small stain spot to page fore-edges. Edge chips and short edge tears to d.j. in poly cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
48) Poland
Michener, James A

Westminster, Maryland: Random House (1983) Third printing of the first edition, Map eps. Unclipped dj shows $12.95 price. Dj has several short tears.. First. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good Minus. (more information)

Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
49) Poland
No Illustration, Michener

New York: Random House, 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. RED AND BLACK HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.01
Add to cart 
50) Poland
No Illustration, Michener

New York: Random House, 1983. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.02
Add to cart 
51) Poland
No Illustrator, Michener

New York: Random House, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED AND BLACK HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS HEAVILY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.05
Add to cart 
52) Poland
No Illustrator, Michener

New York: Random House, 1983. Hardcover. Good/Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. RED AND BLACK HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS HEAVILY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.14
Add to cart 
53) Poland
No Illustration, Michener

New York: Random House, 1983. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.21
Add to cart 
54) Poland
Michener, James A

New York, N. Y.: Random House, 1983. The tense opening chapter of this forceful and timely novel is set in the fall of 1981 in Bukowo, a small village on the Vistula River in southeast Poland.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
55) Poland
No Illustrations, Michener

New York: Random House, 1983. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.51
Add to cart 
56) Poland
No Illustration, Michener

New York: Random House, 1983. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.69
Add to cart 
57) Poland
Michener, James

NY: Random House, 1983. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacketHard Cover. Good/Good. 5th Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0394531892. FC08524.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
58) POLAND
Michener, James A

Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0394531892 . Clean & tight, DJ edgewear.; 023584 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
59) Poland
Michener, James A

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1983, 1983. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 6 1/4 X 9 1/2. ISBN:0394531892. Slight edge wear, shelf cocked, previous owners name on fep. New acrylic protector.. ISBN: 0394531892. F. Hardcover. POLAND FICTION HISTORICAL 0394531892 GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
60) POLAND
, JAMES A. MICHENER

RANDOM HOUSE, 1983. HARDCOVER. Very Good. VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.33
Add to cart 
61) Poland
Michener, James A

New York: Random House. 1983. Hardbound. VG/VG Protected by Mylar, black. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
62) Poland
James A Michener

New York, NY: Random House, 1983. Hardcover First Edition G+/G+ 8vo, 556, Novel set in 1981 in small village SE Poland, meeting of militant farmers present grievances to minister of Agriculture, dj wrinkled & chipped edges, Publisher: Random House New York, NY 1983 Keywords: farmers polish history germany russia Fiction. ISBN: 0394531892. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Peter Cox. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Farmers Polish History Germany Russia Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
63) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House, 1983-08-12. Hardcover. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
64) POLAND FREE SHIPPING
Michener, James A

New York NY: Random House. 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0394531892 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Poland's history from the thirteenth century to modern times overshadows a 1981 dispute between Janko Buk, the leader of a group of militant farmers, and Szymon Bukowski, the communist Minister of Agriculture.; 620 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
65) Poland
James A. Michener

Random House, 1983 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition with some bumps and scuffs and tears. Additonal shipping is required on this heavier book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
66) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House. Hardcover. 0394531892 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.11
Add to cart 
67) Poland
Michener, James A

New York, New York: Random House, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1" tear on back upper jacket hinge. Some edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Creases to corners of front flap. ISBN: 0394531892. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
68) Poland
Michener, James A

New York: Random House, 1983 First print, stated first edition w/ full number line. Fine red cloth boards, gilt cover art, spine titles. Pages as new w/ maps at end papers. Dj slight wear; unclipped 16.95, in protective sleeve. Very attractive. Michener provides a sweeping, educational 700-year history of Poland, making it come alive with an array of characters and situations. 556 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Lowenstein, Carole (Design). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
69) Poland
James A. Michener

New York: Random House, 1983 HC BCE number line 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3. HC in very fine shape, red pictorial boards with gold lettering. Edges and pages are clean and binding tight. Back board has blind stamp at bottom rear corner. DJ in very fine shape, unclipped, now protected in mylar.. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookTrove (United States)
Price: $8.98
Add to cart 
70) POLAND
MICHENER, JAMES A

Mississauga, ON, Canada: RANDOM HOUSE, 1983 BLACK JACKET. RANDOM HOUSE. . STATED 1ST ED. 2ND PRINT. 556 PPS. FORMER OWNERS FIRST NAME ON FRONT END PAPER. FINE/NEAR FINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First EDITION, SECOND PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
71) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House, 1983. slight wear to boards, solid tight structure, unmarked text. 620 pages. Bright glossy jacket shows slight edgewear and tiny mended tears. DescriptionThe history of a land whose heritage continues to be a constant struggle for freedom is brought to life in Michener's epic tradition. 2 cassettes. Inside Flap CopyLike the heroic land that is its subject, James Michener's POLAND teems with vivid events and unforgettble characters. In the sweeping span of eight tumultuous centuries, three Polish families live out their destinies and the drama of a nation--in the grand tradition of a great James Michener saga."POLAND is a monumental effort, a magnificent guide to a better understanding of the country's tribulations."CHICAGO TRIBUNE --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+ DJ. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
72) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. mild shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.12
Add to cart 
73) Poland
James A. Michener

New York: Random House, 1983. Hardcover,the book is in fine condition, some fading to dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.40
Add to cart 
74) Poland
Michener, James A

New York: Random House Inc, 1983 This is a back cover embossed no price dust jacket book club copy.. Book Club First Edition, Second Print . Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by david's books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
75) Poland
Michener, James A

Random House, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
76)