Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Vampire Lestat
by Anne Rice
ISBN: 0394534433
ISBN-13: 9780394534435
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Lestat, who made Louis into a vampire in INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE, awakens from an ancient sleep and finds himself in the 1980s. Resourceful, enamored of glamour, he becomes a rock star. The novel traces the vampire legend from its origins in ancient Egypt its through European permutations and, eventually, to America.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Rice is a beautiful writer. Her prose glitters and every character in Lestat's dark odyssey is unique. The grimly picaresque tale swoops and veers into vampiric history, anatomy, psychology, politics, mythology, metaphysics and ethics." -- H. J. Kirchhoff
-- Toronto Globe and Mail
"...[I]n the classic tradition of Gothic fiction, it teases and tantalizes us into accepting its kaleidoscopic world. Even when they annoy us or tell us more than we want to know, its undead characters are utterly alive. Their adventures and frustrations are funny, frightening and surprising at once. Like her own vampires, Anne Rice seems to be at home everywhere. Like them, she makes us believe everything she sees." -- Nina Auerbach
-- New York Times Book Review
"'Lestat' is more than a sequel to 'Interview'; it's also a prequel and a supplement, swallowing the earlier novel whole." -- Walter Kendrick
-- Voice Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Published date: 1985 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.85 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Lestat has risen from his long sleep as a modern day rock star, and makes public his story of boyhood in eighteenth-century France and initiation into vampiredom in order to solve the mystery of his existence.
Other Editions
Similar books

Interview With the Vampire
by Anne Rice
We are in a small room with the vampire, face to face, as he speaks--as he pours out the hypnotic, shocking, moving, and erotically charged confessions of his first two hundred years as one of the living dead.

Anne Rice's the Vampire Lestat
by Anne Rice
Collected for the first time, here are the twelve extraordinary illustrated volumes that form the graphic novel of THE VAMPIRE LESTAT. Evocative full-color paintings and an artful abridgment of the original text capture the inimitable spirit and atmosphere of this passionate, complex, and thrilling tale. The story begins in our own time with Lestat, tall, blond, and handsome, a world-renowned rock star. His gifts are timeless, his youth never withers. But he was not always the powerful and famous child of darkness. Before his long earth-encrusted sleep, he was an aristocrat in the heady days of pre-Revolutionary France. It was then that he came face-to-face with the incarnation of evil and the temptations of love that he has ravenously pursued through time. Where it has led him and what he has become is the heart of the tale that has captured millions of readers.

The Tale of the Body Thief
by Anne Rice
Lestat, the vampire-hero, enchanter and seducer of mortals, speaks in the new book in the bestselling Vampire Chronicles that began with Interview with the Vampire and continued with The Vampire Lestat and The Queen of the Damned. For centuries Lestat has been a courted prince in the dark universe of the living dead. But now he is alone, and everything he has come to believe in is called into question. Soon he will embark on the most dangerous enterprise he has ever undertaken. . . .

Blood and Gold
by Anne Rice
“RICE WRITES WITH HER USUAL EROTIC AND HISTORICALLY EVOCATIVE FLAIR.” – People Once a proud Senator in Imperial Rome, Marius is kidnapped and forced into that dark realm of blood, where he is made a protector of the Queen and King of the vampires–in whom the core of the supernatural race resides. Through his eyes we see the fall of pagan Rome to the Emperor Constantine, the horrific sack of the Eternal City at the hands of the Visigoths, and the vile aftermath of the Black Death. Ultimately restored by the beauty of the Renaissance, Marius becomes a painter, living dangerously yet happily among mortals, and giving his heart to the great master Botticelli, to the bewitching courtesan Bianca, and to the mysterious young apprentice Armand. But it is in the present day, deep in the jungle, when Marius will meet his fate seeking justice from the oldest vampires in the world. . . .

Memnoch the Devil
by Anne Rice
In Anne Rice's extraordinary fifth novel of "The Vampire Chronicles", irresistible antihero Lestat encounters his most dangerous adversary--the mysterious being Memnoch, who claims to be the Devil. Ushered through the realms of Heaven, Purgatory, and Hell, Lestat must finally decide if he can believe in the Devil or God--and which, if either, he will serve.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394534433 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Vampire Lestat (Vampire Chronicles, 2nd Book)
Anne Rice
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Vampire Lestat (Chronicles of the Vampires, 2nd Book)
Anne Rice
Knopf, 1985-09-12. Hardcover. Acceptable. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Vampire Lestat; Vampire Chronicles #2
Rice, Anne
Knopf, 2000. 481 clean tight pp. Trace of edge soil. Jkt has slight crumples & 27.95 on flap.. 31st Ptg. Tan Bds, Cl Sp HB. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 9.5 High. No BC, FO, RM, XL Marks. ( more information) Offered by Thomas W. Talmadge (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Vampire Lestat (Qty: 10)
Rice, Anne
Alfred A. Knopf. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Aftermath: The Human and Ecological Consequences of Nuclear War
Peterson, Jeannie (For AMBIO)
New York, NY: Pantheon Books Fine/Near Fine. 1983. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 196pgs DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0-394-53443-8. Keywords: Nuclear War, Human Aspects, Ecological Aspects, Atomic Warfare. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Vampire Lestat
FREE SHIPPING
Rice, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. first edition/fifth printing book is tight with no makings, page edges have some tanning and mild soiling, board edges and corners have received heavy bumping, dj is not price clipped, some soiling and rubbing with edges having curling/creasing . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Fifth printing. Book is solid and tight. Light soiling to top edge of text block. Dust jacket has creasing and few chips along top edges and bottom of spine. 1/2" closed tear near top of spine; few areas of soiling to back of jacket. Dust jacket in mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Vampire Lestat (Chronicles of the Vampires, 2nd Book)
Anne Rice
Knopf, 1985-09-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition, First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ jacket. Remainder mark on top edge. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid, square. Dust jacket shows light age toning and two short closed tears. A very presentable copy. ( more information) Offered by Empire Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Second printing before publication.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Roger Reus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Vampire Lestat (Vampire Chronicles, 2nd Book) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Rice, Anne
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394534433 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Vampire Lestat (Vampire Chronicles, 2nd Book) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Rice, Anne
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394534433 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Vampire Lestat (Vampire Chronicles, 2nd Book) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Rice, Anne
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394534433 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Vampire Lestat (Second Book in the Chronicles of the Vampires Ser., Bk. 2)
Rice, Anne
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985. Second Printing Before Publicati. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Nice copy of a rare edition, but the front cover had something dragged across it that ripped the DJ and left a 6" scratch on the front cover. Also there's a previous owner inscription on the front endpage. However this is PRICED TO SELL so BUY IT! ( more information) Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Vampire Lestat; the Second Book in the Chronicles of the Vampires
Rice, Anne O'Brien
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 900 g; 488, with a note from the owner on the ultimate page. The book is signed by author on the title page. The book is damaged it has a watermark affecting approximately 25% of the top edge of the text block, and a couple of water streaks on the front panel, and it has grubby marks from handling, and the top corner edge of the pages is grubby. Digital image can be provided to help assess condition.. Signed By Author on Title Page. First Edition Stated. Beige Cloth Beige Boards. Damaged/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ( more information) Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Vampire Lestat: The Second Book in the Chronicles of the Vampires
RICE, Anne
NY:: Knopf,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0394534433 . First edition. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning, two light creases to rear flap) dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985 D/j has light rubbing and some yellowing to to edge. Small scratch to d/j at mid-spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
Alfred A. Knopf [1985], 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. A lovely copy of the second volume in the author's Vampire Chronicles. The jacket shows minor discoloration, primarily at the head, and the previous owner's signature can be found on the front free endpaper. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
THE VAMPIRE LESTAT
RICE, Anne
New York: Knopf, 1985. Cloth and boards, variant with plain top page edges. Fine copy, no owner names, no remainder marks. Dust jacket has nicks at foot of spine, slight sunning to the small illustration; rear panel has one small shallow chip and a few short tears; VG otherwise, flap price intact. Her second vampire novel. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First printing. Hardcover.. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Vampire Lestat (Second Book in the Chronicles of the Vampires Ser., Bk. 2)
Rice, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985 Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK! slightly loose binding.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Vampire Lestat
Anne Rice
New York: Knopf, 1985 second edition before publication. DJ discoloring around all edges and some wear at bottom. Not Price clipped. $17.95. Book in good shape. I put all my favorites and 1st or near 1st's in a protective mylar sleeve. Enjoy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Phd. books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Vampire Lestat (Chronicles of the Vampires, 2nd Book)
Rice, Anne
Knopf, 1985-09-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Boards have some very light discoloration/wear at the bottom edge. Dust jacket has two small tears along the top edge, and a chip/tear at the top edge near the bind. Some general corner wear and soiling on front and back panel.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
NYC: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN: 0-394-53443-3. back dj is water damaged, rippled, slightly soiled.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Vampire Lestat
FREE SHIPPING
RICE,ANNE
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985 A square tight solid over-all clean copy that has been read very carefully. This copy has some minor pagedge soil. This copy has a bookplate from a previous ownwr that has another bookplate stuck on top of that. The 17.95 jacket has some light rubbing wear,some minor edgewear and a chip at the top of the spine. This copy should be a nice addition to someone's Anne Rice collection. The second Lestat novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Vampire Lestat
FREE SHIPPING
RICE,ANNE
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985 A square tight solid over-all clean copy that has been read very carefully. This copy has some minor pagedge soil and some very minor shelfwear to bottom board edges. The DW shows some rubbing wear,minor edgewear,a chip on the borrom edge of the back panel and the spine is a bit sun-faded. This copy should be a nice addition to someone's Anne Rice collection. The second Lestat novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
Alfred A. Knopf [0-394-53443-3] [1985], 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. . . . A lovely copy of the second volume in the author's Vampire Chronicles. The jacket shows minor discoloration, primarily at the head, and the previous owner's signature can be found on the front free endpaper. . . . (Vampires) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Vampire Lestat - FIRST EDITION
Rice, Anne
NY: Alfred Knopf, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A VERY SHARP copy for the collector, now in protective mylar sleeve. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1985 481 pp. Cream cloth spine, cream papered boards, sl, rubbed at edges; page edges rough-trimmed; jacket edgeworn, with small chips to spine ends and brown stain to centre from old sellotape. Clean and unmarked. The second book in The Chronicles of the Vampires, sequel to Interview with the Vampire. Dated 1985 to foot ot title page and to verso, no other date, no number sequence, states First Edition. Heavy book; extra postage required to send abroad.. First Edition. Half-cloth, papered boards. Near Very Good/Good+. Approx. 165 x 240 x 40 mm. ( more information) Offered by Boris Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
THE VAMPIRE LESTAT
Rice, Anne
New York: Knopf, 1985 481pp: a fresh, apparently unread copy of the 2nd book of the vampire saga by Rice: first printing in the first state (unstained top page edges). Dustjacket hs no tears, is not priceclipped, no stains, signature. Previous owner's address label on the ffep, slight foxing to the top and bottom edges.. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
THE VAMPIRE LESTAT THE SECOND BOOK IN THE CHRONICLES OF THE VAMPIRES
Rice, Anne [Dust Wrapper artwork by Francesco Monterchi, illuminated by Giulio Clovio, design by Sara Eisenman, author photo by Stan Rice]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First edition. 1986 World Fantasy Award nominee. Variant with unstained top edge [as opposed to the variant with the top edge stained purple]. Some pages lightly corner stained else Near Fine copy in Dust Wrapper with two short tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985., 1985 First Edition. Thick octavo, ivory cloth spine over ivory paper covered boards with gilt spine titles. 481pp. plus note and colophon. A very tight, clean, fresh and unmarked volume in a crisp, sharp, bright, price-clipped dust jacket. A couple of very small very closed edge tears on bottom edge. Fine in near fine dust jacket. An excellent copy.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Brillig Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
THE VAMPIRE LESTAT
Rice, Anne
NY: Knopf, 1985 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good to Fine. ( more information) Offered by Feldman's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Vampire Lestat, The
Rice, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1985. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 481 pgs., a first edition, signed by the author, book has minimal if any wear, dj price-clipped, one 1'' tear and crease to rear edge, two very tiny tears to front lower edge, faint tinge of color to front panel, very small crease on front interior dust-flap Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Book Crazy (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Copyright 1985 First edition, "ALFRED A. KNOPF/New York/1985" on title page, Copyright page 16th line is "First Edition" DJ price $17.95- book has no writing or markings, back bottom corner slightly bumped, slight spine lean, DJ has small closed tear on top edge of spine, small nick on bottom edge of spine and a 1/2" closed tear on front bottom edge near corner. Dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
Knopf. 1985. Hardcover. 0394534433 . Hardcover. 8vo. Knopf. 1985. 496 pgs. First Edition/First Printing. Small closed tear to the rear panel, otherwise in excellent shape. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-63; Chronicles of the Vampires, 2nd Book; 1.6 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 496 pages . ( more information) Offered by Mugwump Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
THE VAMPIRE LESTAT
RICE, Anne
New York: Knopf, 1985. White cloth & boards, variant with plain top page edges. Fine copy, corners square, no owner names, no remainder marks. Dust jacket has soft creases along head of spine an upper front panel, else VG+ clean and bright, flap price intact. Her second vampire novel.. First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Vampire Lestat
FREE SHIPPING
Rice,Anne
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985 A square tight solid clean un-read copy. This copy should be a nice addition to someone's Anne Rice collection. The second Lestat novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
NY: Alfred A Knopf, Inc., 1985. Quarter bound cream cloth over cream paper boards with guilt device with AR on front panel. First 1985 date on copyright page, "FIRST EDITION" statement on copyright page. Boards lightly worn - mainly bent slightly at head & heel of spine, very small spots of wear just at tips of lower corners, white top page edges have 2 faint stains. DJ spine & front panel lightly age or sun darkened, moderate wear head & heel of spine with 1" mostly closed tear head of spine, price clipped.. 1st Ed/1st Print. Hard Cover. VG-/G+. ( more information) Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
THE VAMPIRE LESTAT (Inscribed Copy)
Rice, Anne
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1985, 1985. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Inscribed to a Letitia on front free endpaper and signed below this short inscription by Anne Rice. Whoever Letitia was certainly read the book once as there are signs of use especially on the covers of the book which have what appear to be some coffee stains. The dust jacket hides the covers and thus also hides these stains. Jacket has a few edge nicks and some light soiling. But it is basically intact (including the price on inside flap) and presentable. A couple of numbers were written in pen on the front paste-down endpaper at upper right corner. Lower edge of the text block shows a very slight exposure to some moisture at one time which hardly affected the book at all except for a small portion of the underside edge near the binding and also at the bottom inside edge of the final blank endpapers where there is a slight color bleed onto the paper. None of the printed pages of the book are affected by any of this. Pages of the book are basically very clean looking with just a few traces of some light smudging and other signs of a fairly careful reading. Leaf at back with note on the type has small chip at bottom edge. All flaws noted for sake of a full description but book will basically be pleasing to the collector who is its new owner. Lovely large inscription and signature by Rice. This was the second book in the Vampire Chronicles following Interview With The Vampire, and copies tend to come down in a less than pristine condition. . ISBN: 0394534433. INSCRIBED And SIGNED By ANNE RICE. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Tall Octavo, 481pp. "Vampires, Signed, inscribed". ( more information) Offered by Daryl Rule, bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
THE VAMPIRE LESTAT THE SECOND BOOK IN THE CHRONICLES OF THE VAMPIRES
Rice, Anne [Dust Wrapper artwork by Francesco Monterchi, illuminated by Giulio Clovio, design by Sara Eisenman, author photo by Stan Rice]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Variant with unstained top edge [as opposed to the variant with the top edge stained purple]. Odd wrinkling to portions of the lower margins of perhaps 10% of the leaves [possibly due to old dampstaining in those areas], spine slightly cocked, one small light spot stain to fore-edge, else generally a Near Fine copy in otherwise generally Near Fine Dust Wrapper with creasing to both flaps.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
THE VAMPIRE LESTAT
Rice, Anne
New York. 1985. Knopf. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. Inscribed By The Author. pages: 481 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Sara Eisenman. keywords: Literature Vampires Women America. ISBN: 0394534433. October 1985. Lestat. The vampire hero of Anne Rice's enthralling novel is a creature of the darkest and richest imagination. Once an aristocrat in the heady days of pre-revolutionary France, now a rock star in the demonic, shimmering 1980s, he rushes through the centuries in search of others like him, seeking answers to the mystery of his eternal, terrifying existence. His is a mesmerizing story-passionate, complex, and thrilling. keywords: Literature Vampires Women America. inventory # 336 ISBN: 0394534433. ( more information) Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
N. Y.: Knopf. FINE/. 1985. 1st edition stated. 4to white cloth w/white boards. 0394534433 . FINE; In this novel, Ann Rice entrances us with her richness of invention, her mesmeric storytelling, and the power of the complex, erotic, constantly surprising world of vampirism that she has created. ; 481pp pages . ( more information) Offered by mybookiejoint.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Vampire Lestat
FREE SHIPPING
Rice,Anne
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985 A square tight solid over-all clean copy that has been carefully read. This copy has some minor pagedge soil,minor shelfwear to bottom boardedges,a corner bump and a 21/2" corner clip to the FFEP. The jacket has some light rubbing wear,very light soil and some minor edgewear. This signed copy should still be a nice addition to someone's Anne Rice collection. This copy has been signed with a pen. The second Lestat novel and the author's 4th.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/N-Fine. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Near Fine in Near Fine dj just about perfect. ISBN: 0-394-53443-3. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ITALY FICTION LESTAT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Vampire Lestat
Rice, Anne
Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author.. ISBN: 0394534433. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
THE VAMPIRE LESTAT [ 1st ]
RICE, Anne
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. Near fine in a near fine price clipped dust jacket some light bumping to spine edges, owner inscription. Stated First Edition. The Second Vampire Novel.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
VAMPIRE LESTAT
RICE, Anne
NY: Knopf. FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1985. First Edition. Square and tight, never read, original price intact. Quarter bound in Cadaver-white. Publisher issued Ephemera laid in: review slip, advertising card, black and white glossy of Anne Rice.. ( more information) Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|