On Distant Ground
A Novel
by Robert Olen Butler
ISBN: 0394540409
ISBN-13: 9780394540405
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
In the spring of 1975, Army Intelligence captain David Fleming, about to be court-martialed for having kidnapped and released a Viet Cong prisoner, sets out to find the son he believes he has sired in Saigon.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Sorrow of War
by Bao Ninh
The first novel of the Vietnam War written from the point of view of the North Vietnamese, The Sorrow of War has been hailed by critics not only as the best novel to emerge from the Vietnam experience, but as one of the greatest war novels of the century. National ads, media.

Word of Honor
by Nelson Demille
In 1968, Ben Tyson was a lieutenant in Vietnam. There, the men under his command committed a murderous atrocity. Now Tyson is being held responsible. And only one woman can reveal the truth of his past--and set him free. DeMille is the author of By the Rivers of Babylon.

Better Times Than These
by Winston Groom
An extraordinary first novel, hailed as one of the great, authentic novels of the Vietnam War, from the bestselling author of Forrest Gump. 1966: Billy Kahn finds himself Executive Officer of Bravo Company, responsible for leading over 100 young men into combat--and drawn into an impassable moral quagmire that could mean his downfall . . . or his redemption.

Dirty Work
by Larry Brown
A powerful, emotion-packed novel about two disabled Vietnam veterans--both Mississippians, one white, the other black--this is not just a book about Vietnam. It is a book about how war lays waste and how love renews.

Flight of the Intruder
by Stephen Coonts
After too many senseless missions, too many pointless deaths, Jake "Cool Hand" Grafton is a man ready to explode. Now, with a renegade bombadier named Tiger, Jake's flying his A-6 Intruder jet deep into North Vietnam, on one last hell-bent strike for honor--and victory.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394540409 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-54040-9 Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
On Distant Ground: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985 used good. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
On Distant Ground
Robert Olen Butler
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
ON DISTANT GROUND
Butler, Robert Olen
(T) Old library book w/library markings ( more information) Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
On Distant Ground
Robert Olen Butler
Knopf, 1985-02-12. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER, dust jacket has shelf wear, there is some stains on the cover, otherwise the book is in good condition100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours ( more information) Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
ON DISTANT GROUND
Robert Olen Butler
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
ON DISTANT GROUND
Robert Olen Butler
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
On Distant Ground
Robert Olen Butler
Alfred A. Knopf, 1985-02-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition,baby nick to DJ at back top edge else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394540409 Stated First Edition, Like New Hardback In Dustjacket . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394540409 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394540409 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
N.y.: Alfred A . Knopf, 1985. A very good copy with a good dust jacket.. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert
Knopf, 1985., 1985. Good/Good 1st edition. Cloth is worn on two sports on the rear fold with corresponding snags in the dust jacket. Shallow dent to the rear board.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
Knopf, 1985. Fine/Very Good 1st edition. Some ink bleed to the bottom of the dust jacket at the spine. Mostly visible on the inside. Remainder mark.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Stated First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-394-54040-9. 245 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The navy blue boards and spine have only a very small amount of edgewear. The DJ is not price-clipped, and there is light wear/tear along part of the edging. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
On Distant Ground: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. A good to very good blue hardcover in a very good price clipped dust jacket. Ex library. Copyright 1985, 1st edition.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. Stated First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-394-54040-9. 245 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The navy blue boards and spine have only a very small amount of edgewear. The DJ is not price-clipped, and there is only light wear along a small part of the edging. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-394-54040-9. 245 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The navy blue boards and spine have only a v ery small amount of edgewear, as does the DJ. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
On Distant Ground: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985 Slight edge wear. lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
Knopf, 1985. Fine/Fine 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. Has the look and feel of a new book. The prolific authors 4th book.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler,Robert Olen
Fine in Fine,lightly rubbed DJ. Knopf 1985 1st edition. hardcover 254 pages., Signed by Butler at title page,not inscribed. 1st edition,1st printing,no names or markings ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394540409 STATED FIRST EDITION--KNOPF, 1985--HARDCOVER--NO DJ--PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS--NICE CLEAN LIKE NEW FROM COVER TO COVER #ds(min=$14.95) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Fine. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
On Distant Ground
Robert Olen Butler
Knopf, 1985-02-12. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1st ed. wear on cover.Delivery Confirmation Standard ( more information) Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler,Robert Olen
VG/VG DJ with no cuts or tears.NOT price clipped. Modern 1st Edition Knopf 1985 1st edition. hardcover. 245 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985 book and dust jacket are both clean and bright. dj has only a touch of shelf wear. book has a small remainder mark on the top page edges near spine.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
NY: Knopf, 1985. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. American soldier goes on private mission to Saigon in final days of the Vietnam War. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
ON DISTANT GROUND
BUTLER, Robert Olen
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. pp; 245. A novel of the Vietnam War during the final days of American involvement. A fine copy in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394540409. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vietnam War, Historical Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Olen Robert
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
On Distant Ground
BUTLER, Robert Olen
NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0394540409 . First edition. About fine in like dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
ON DISTANT GROUND
Butler, Robert Olen
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . The fourth novel by this Pulitzer prize winning author, the story of an Army intelligence officer, an aloof crusty man, who becomes obsessed with the belief that he has a son in Vietnam whom he must rescue. INSCRIBED on the title page by the author. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
NY: Knopf, 1985. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen (Signed)
Alfred A. Knopf, NY/ 1985-1st ed. SIGNED by author on title page. Hardcover. Near Fine (with small red mark on top edge) in VG+ dj with intact price.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
On Distant Ground: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1985 Signed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
ON DISTANT GROUND
Butler, Robert Olen
NY: Knopf, 1985. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Butler on the title page. Beginning foxing on the top edge; slight laminate peel on dustjacket front panel. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
On Distant Ground: A Novel
BUTLER, Robert Olen
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1985 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen (Signed)
Alfred A. Knopf, NY/ 1985-1st edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Hardcover. Near Fine (with small red mark on top edge) in VG+ dj with intact price.. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
ON DISTANT GROUND*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
BUTLER, Robert Olen
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1985. 245pp. A novel of the Vietnam War during the final days of American involvement. This copy has been signed by Butler on the title page. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394540409. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed By author, Vietnam Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1985. Book has been rubbed to the board on the upper corner of the back board. Dust Jacket has 2 wrinkles in finish from back panel to the front as well as a fold crease on inside front flap. Dust Jacket protected by Brodart cover. . Signed by Author on Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler R O
Knopf NY, 1985. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by the author on the Title page. In fine condition; and in a near fine dustjacket with light shelf wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
NY: Knopf, 1985. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on title page ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
On Distant Ground
No Illustrations, Butler
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1985. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
On Distant Ground: A Novel
Butler, Robert Olen
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. First edition of his 4th book. Signed by Butler on the title page. Fine in fine jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
On Distant Ground
Butler, Robert Olen
NY: Knopf, 1985. Fourth book by the Pulitzer Prize winning author of Good Scent From a Strange Mountain.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
0N DISTANT GROUND
BUTLER, ROBERT OWEN
NEW YORK: ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1985. THIS BEAUTIFUL FIRST EDITION OF THE AUTHORS 4TH BOOK HAS BEEN BOLDLY SIGNED BY BUTLER. THIS AUTHORS BOOKS ARE GOING UP IN PRICE EVERY DAY AND THIS PARTICULAR BOOK IS GETTING DIFFICULT TO FIND IN SUCH GREAT CONDITION AND SIGNED COPIES.. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ROBERT OLEN BUTLER. FIRST EDITION. H;ARDCOVER. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|