Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Hotel Du Lac

by Anita Brookner


ISBN: 0394542150
ISBN-13: 9780394542157
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A novel about romance, and reality, and the gap between them... It has a good deal to say about loneliness and vulnerability, about sensitive losers and insensitive winners."    -- John Gross

   -- New York Times

"Miss Brookner's most absorbing novel... The writing is graceful and attractive."    -- Anne Tyler

"All of Brookner's novels are about the transformation of frightened and angry girls (who may be 40 years old) into competent and confident women...In Brookner's decorous and difficult world, one becomes a feminist by learning to be a lady."    -- Sally Helgesen

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1985

Publisher's Notes

Recounts the holiday of Edith Hope, meek, unmarried, and thirty-nine, who, on the mend from a disastrous love affair, becomes intimately involved with her fellow guests at the Swiss Hotel du Lac.

Other Editions

Similar books


0393303942
Good Morning, Midnight
by Jean Rhys

A woman encounters a life filled with desires and emotions when she returns to Paris after suffering from a bout of depression and alcoholism in London.

0385491085
Lady Oracle
by Margaret Atwood

Joan Foster is the bored wife of a myopic ban-the-bomber. She takes off overnight as Canada's new superpoet, pens lurid gothics on the sly, attracts a blackmailing reporter, skids cheerfully in and out of menacing plots, hair-raising traps, and passionate trysts, and lands dead and well in Terremoto, Italy. In this remarkable, poetic, and magical novel, Margaret Atwood proves yet again why she is considered to be one of the most important and accomplished writers of our time.

0140255125
The Woman Who Walked into Doors
by Roddy Doyle

From the Booker Prize-winning author of the New York Times bestseller Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha comes a heartrending and beautifully written novel of a woman emerging from an abusive marriage. "A mixture of spirit and grief . . . a painful and beautiful story, a tale where the sadness and despair are redeemed because they are never denied".--San Francisco Chronicle.

0385319568
The Long Road Home
by Danielle Steel

Bestselling novelist Danielle Steel takes us on a harrowing journey into the heart of Americas hidden shame in a novel that explores the power of forgiveness, the dark side of childhood, and one womans unbreakable spirit.From her secret perch at the top of the stairs, Gabriella Harriman watches the guests arrive at her parents lavish Manhattan townhouse. At seven, she knows she is an intruder in her parents party, in her parents life. But she cant resist the magic. Later, she waits for the click, click, click of her mothers high heels, the angry words, and the pain that will follow. Gabriella already knows to hide her bruises, certain she is to blame for her mothers rage--and her fathers failure to protect her. Her world is a confusing blend of terror, betrayal, and pain. Her parents aristocratic world is no safeguard against the abuse that knows no boundaries, respects no person, no economic lines. Gabriella knows that, try as she might, there is no safe place for her to hide.Even as a child, her only escape is through the stories she writes. Only writing can dull the pain of her lonely world. And when her parents marriage collapses, Gabriella is given her first reprieve, as her father disappears, and then her mother abandons her to a convent. There, Gabriellas battered body and soul begin to mend. Amid the quiet safety and hushed rituals of the nuns, Gabriella grows into womanhood in a safe, peaceful world. Then a young priest comes into her life. Father Joe Connors never questioned his vocation until Gabriella entered the confessional and shared her soul. Confession leads to friendship. And friendship grows dangerously into love. Like Gabriella, Joe is haunted by the pain of his childhood, consumed by guilt over a family tragedy, for which he blames himself. With Gabriella, Joe takes the first steps toward healing. But their relationship leads to tragedy as Joe must choose between the priesthood and Gabriella, and life in the real world where he fears he does not belong, and cannot cope. Exiled and disgraced, and nearly destroyed, Gabriella struggles to survive on her own in New York. There she seeks healing and escape through her writing again, this time as an adult, and her life as a writer begins. But just when she thinks she is beyond hurt, Gabriella is once again betrayed by someone she trusts. Brought to the edge of despair, physically attacked beyond recognition and belief, haunted by abuse in her present and her past, she nonetheless manages to find hope again, and the courage to face the past. On a pilgrimage destined to bring her face-to-face with those who sought to destroy her in her early life, she finds forgiveness, freedom from guilt, and healing from abuse. When Gabriella faces what was done to her, and why, she herself is free at last. With profound insight, Danielle Steel has created a vivid portrait of an abused child's broken world, and the courage necessary to face it and free herself from the past. A work of daring and compassion, a tale of healing that will shock and touch and move you to your very soul, it exposes the terror of child abuse, and opens the doors on a subject that affects us all. The Long Road Home is more than riveting fiction. It is an inspiration to us all. A work of courage, hope, and love.

03807710810
Neon Lit
by Paul Auster



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394542150 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394542150 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Pantheon Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hotel Du Lac
Anita Brookner

Pantheon. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st American ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hotel Du Lac
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 1985-01-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by C E BOOKS/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Hotel Du Lac
Anita Brookner

Pantheon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394542150 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
6) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0394542150 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 184 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
7) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1985. Owner Name, DJ Price Clipped. ISBN: 0-394-54215-0. Very Good/Very Good. SWITZERLAND FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) Hotel du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1984. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Back cover has oily spot and sm tear. Price clipped--but it's a Book Club Edition, so not sure why. Good reading copy. Good buy.. SWITZERLAND FICTION BOOKER PRIZE GENERAL 0394542150 FICTION, NOVELS AND PLAYS. (more information)

Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Hotel Du Lac Winner of the 1984 Booker Prize
Anita Brookner

Doubleday. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Pages clean tight and unmarked . - stain on first end paper and inside front board - DJ has slight edgewear. 1984. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394542150 . Heatbreakingly funny book tell the story of Edith Hope's holiday. Intending to bury herself in writing her latest romance novel she finds herself preoccupied with her fellow guests instead. ; 53/4" - 81/2"; 184 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) Hotel du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1984. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Am. Ed, 7th printing. Only problems are: 3/8-inch tear at upper front spine and a sm hole (BB?) thru front DJ and cover, w/ ding on fep and 1 or 2 pp. beyond--otherwise VG or Fine book and DJ.. SWITZERLAND FICTION BOOKER PRIZE GENERAL 0394542150 FICTION, NOVELS AND PLAYS. (more information)

Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
11) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394542150 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
12) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon Books. 1985. Hard Cover. Good +. 184 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
13) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

N . Y.: Pantheon Books, 1984. X-Library with normal flaws..The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 5th. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
14) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1985. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. Later printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. No markings, no tears. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) Hotel Du Lac
Anita Brookner

Pantheon. Used - Very Good. no dust jacket Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Hotel du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1985 Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
17) HOTEL DU LAC
BROOKNER, ANITA

Pantheon, January 12, 1985. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Brookner, Anita (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
18) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Name inside two 1/4 "tears DJ o/w shiny new. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 185 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
20) Hotel du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1985 Slight edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
21) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0394542150 . Name embossed on front end paper. Tan boards. ; 185 pages . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Hotel du Lac
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon Books, 1984. Front free end page removed. Standard ex-library flaws, but no sticker on spine, no interior markings. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0394542150. Hard Cover. Spine Cocked/Moderate dust jacket wear. Ex-Library. SWITZERLAND FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
23) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1985. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-library book. Tan cover with Gold lettering. Includes 12 chapters, and a brief bography of the author. . Number Line 6 8 9 7 5. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2". 184 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1985. X-library: UPC sticker, stamp & card pocket on fep. Clean text. Dust jacket in a mylar cover and taped down to book covers.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good+=/Good++ Dust Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Judy Pedersen . 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
25) Hotel Du Lac
No Illustration, Brookner

New York: Pantheon Books, 1984. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BROWN HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.05
Add to cart 
26) Hotel du Lac
Anita Brookner

Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Average condition for its age. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book shoes edgewear at bottom; jacket shows general edgewear and inside front cover of jacket is creased in several places. Hardcover. 1st American ed. 1985 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $6.76
Add to cart 
27) Hotel du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York: Pantheon Books, 1984. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0394542150. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) HOTEL DU LAC
BROOKNER, ANITA

Pantheon, 1984. Hardcover. Good/Good. Inside end page has the previous owners initials and a mark from a facing price sticker on the DJ flap. DJ is not price clipped. Top edge of book has a slight stain. Other than that just light wear to jacket and book. Inside is clean and excellent with no markings. From 500 Great Books by Women; review by Jesse Larsen: In the beginning of this novel, we know only that Edith Hope, "a writer of romantic fiction under a more thrusting name" has been banished to the Hotel du Lac, a "quiet hotel ... in which she could be counted upon to retrieve her serious and hard-working personality and to forget the unfortunate lapse which had led to this brief exile." Penelope, the friend and neighbor responsible for sending Edith away for her as-yet-unexplained act is prepared to forgive only when Edith becomes "properly apologetic." Slowly, through luxurious prose narrated by way of Edith's thoughts, unsent letters, and conversations with Hotel residents, Edith's transgression emerges. Not surprisingly, this is a story of Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.20
Add to cart 
29) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394542150 Previous Owners name inside cover,sticker on dustcover edge. Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.20
Add to cart 
30) Hotel du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 1985. New York: Pantheon Books, C1985. Hardcover, Edition not stated, Very Good/Dust Jacket Very Good, 184 p. brown boards. remainder mark. . ISBN: 0394542150.. ISBN: 0394542150. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SWITZERLAND FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
31) Hotel Du Lac
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 1985-01-12. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. 5th Printing. Very nice copy! (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
32) Hotel Du Lac
BROOKNER, Anita

NY: Pantheon. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1984. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394542150. 184 pages; Red remainder mark on bottom edge extends to bumped spine foot. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is lightly rubbed and edgeworn with a sunned spine.; Brookner won the Booker Prize for this sad and funny novel told in retrospect by Edith Hope (known professionally as romance writer Veronica Wilde) who has been "banished" to the Hotel du Lac in Switzerland - but for what? As she "recovers" she observes the life and loves of her fellow guests, and becomes involved with them - and we learn what has brought her to this hotel by the lake. Filmed in 1986 by British television, starring Anna Massey as Edith, with Denholm Elliott and Googie Withers. . (more information)

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1985 First edition hardcover. Near Fine in VG (crease along front flap) dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8.5 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

N.Y.: Pantheon Books, 1985 184pp. A fine book with a fine dust jacket. 1st printing.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
35) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394542150 . About new book in bright dj with just a hint of shelfwear. Booker Prize winning book. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
36) Hotel du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon Books, 1985 8vo. 184pp in protective cover. Light bumping to edges. DJ has minor edge wear. Booker Prize winner.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
37) Hotel Du Lac
Anita Brookner

Pantheon, 1984, 1984 Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First American. Winner of the Booker Prize. Ink name on pastedown.Very fine in like jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
38) Hotel Du Lac FREE SHIPPING
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon, 1984. 184pp. Good things come in small packages, they say, and this slim gorgeous novel hasn't an extra word or line but packs the wallop of a book twice its size...some of the world's finest novels have featured writers as heroes, or heroines, and this ranks well up among the best. Near new . Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
39) Hotel du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York: Pantheon, 1985. Fine (slightest trace of foxing on top edges) in a Fine DJ. Winner of the 1984 Booker Prize.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
40) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394542150 Excellent condition, hardback 1985, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $43.29
Add to cart 
41) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394542150 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.08
Add to cart 
42) Hotel Du Lac
Brookner, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A: Pantheon Books, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Fourth Printing, minor wear to extremities, sun fade along edges, PO emboss stamp on ffep, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $58.32
Add to cart 
43) HOTEL DU LAC [ 1st ]
BROOKNER, Anita

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Winner of the 1984 Booker Prize for Fiction. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart