Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living

by Evie Righter


ISBN: 0394545893
ISBN-13: 9780394545899
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1985

Publisher's Notes

A collection of menus and recipes adapts today's gourmet cuisine to the needs of busy working men and women.

Similar books


1574860089
Perfect Parties
by Anne Childs



0688120776
Entertaining on the Run
by Marlene Sorosky

The million-copy bestselling author of five previous cookbooks now dishes up a savory new gem--an illustrated treasury of creative, never-fail recipes and party ideas for our speed-of-light lifestyle. "Marlene Sorosky's recipes are appealing . . . and you won't have to check into a rest home when you're through cooking".--The New York Times.

0912333847
Jacques Pepin's Kitchen
by Jacques Pepin

The master chef instructs his daughter in simple, elegant meals and cooking techniques that compliment both her graduate student budget and busy lifestyle with recipes for special occasions, lean feasts, and Pepin family favorites.

1400054346
Barefoot Contessa at Home
by Ina Garten

The author of Barefoot in Paris shares a collection of uncomplicated, tried-and-true recipes featuring elegant but easy-to-prepare dishes for breakfast, lunch, and dinner, for both everyday meals or special occasions, from Breakfast Fruit Crunch, to Old-Fashioned Potato Salad, to Pumpkin Mousse Parfait, accompanied by tips on the art of entertaining with style. 500,000 first printing.

0884197875
Healthy Living Cookbook
by P. Smith



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394545893 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ~*~*~*~*~Seller's Comment: Binding is Hardcover; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394545893 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394545893 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Evie Righter

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Knopf, 1985-11-12. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
8) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394545893 First Edition Collectible, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
9) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Evie Righter

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
10) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394545893 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
11) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with ionly slightest of wear. Stated First Edition with no prior printing noted. 347 pages with index with color photography throughout. . ISBN: 0394545893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. COOKERY MENUS WINE MAKING COOKING. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985. Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG. Other than one wrinkled page, book and dust jacket show only light wear. 347 pages with index and color photography throughout. Stated First Edition with original price of 27.50 still present.. ISBN: 0394545893. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. COOKERY MENUS WINE MAKING COOKING. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
13) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
No Author

New York: Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. Hardcover. 0394545893 Very Good in Very Good jacket Oversized. 347pp. A Nice Bright Copy. Price clipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Over Sized Book. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) GOURMET'S MENUS FOR CONTEMPORARY LIVING
Gourmet Magazine

Knopf. VG+/VG+. Hardcover. DJ shows light wear. Overweight; 4 lbs.; 11.1 x 1.3 x 8.5 Inches; 347 pp; 0394545893; 1985 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
15) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Clean copy except for a little browning to pastedown and fly pages. Slight corner bumping. Jacket has edge wear, 1" tear, small peel. Menus with recipes for various occasions. ; 4to 11"-13" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Bibliologue (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Gourmet's Menu Contmp
Magazine Editors, Gourmet

New York: Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394545893 Very Good in Very Good jacket Oversized. DJ has light edgewear, covers spine bumped, internally clean. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) GOURMET'S MENUS FOR CONTEMPORARY LIVING
Righter, Evie with wine suggestions by Gerald Asher

New York: Knopf, 1985. Very good+ (a few light foxing spots on the first few and last few endpages, otherwise clean and tight) in very good dust jacket (top edgewear, price-clipped). 348 pages. Beautifully printed, bound, and illustrated.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Knopf, 1985-11-12. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy in excellent condition.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
Add to cart 
20) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living (Qty: 2)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394545893 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

Knopf 1985. Hardcover Near Fine in like dj. ISBN: 0-394-54589-3. Cookbooks. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie, Text

New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1985. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie, (ed),

NY: Knopf. VG+/VG dj.. 1985. 1st ed.. Hardcover. 347pp w/index. ISBN 0394545893 In boards, 4to. 68 menus and 258 recipes from the magazine's popular monthly feature "Cuisine Courante." Books packed in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes.) . (more information)

Offered by Bequaert Old Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
24) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
25) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good- Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
26) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

New York, NY, U.S.A: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. L 4to over 9.75 - 12'' tall. "Clean copy ! . ISBN: 0394545893. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
27) GOURMET'S MENUS FOR CONTEMPORARY LIVING
RIGHTER, Evie

NY: Knopf, 1985. 347 pages. Large Hardback. Illustrated. Index. Fine- in Fine- dustjacket (tiny edge tear top of spine). ISBN: 0394545893 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
28) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394545893 Dust Jacket has NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. (Righter) Hardcover. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
29) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 346pp. with index, color photos, minor foxing on end pages, dj has tear top bk edge and bottom left corner. Designed for todays busy cook who wants to serve friends something delightful to eat, something attractive to look at, something interesting, something right for the occasion-but who does not want to spend hours at the stove. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living

0.01. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.67
Add to cart 
31) gourmets menus for contemporary living
righter, evie

Hard Cover. Knopf 1985. DJ Not Included. Loose Binding. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.98
Add to cart 
32) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1985 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
33) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Knopf. Near Fine in Good dust jacket; DJ is intact, with a couple tears, creasing . & slight edge wear; several shallow dents on cover; a couple of tiny . corner creases; otherwise book is in like new condition.. 1985. Hardcover. 11.1 x 1.3 x 8.5 Inches; 347 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
34) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

Random House Inc, 1985 Bright and clean, dustjacket showing mild edgewear, 2 small taped tears. No writing, dogears, or damp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
35) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

Alfred A. Knopf Publisher, 1985 First Edition Thus Stated.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

Alfred Knopf, 1985. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing with name written neatly inside. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $10.94
Add to cart 
37) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. VG/VG, hc, 1st ed, wear on corners, dj has edgewear and rubbing, tear and crease on bottom corner of front cover, yellowing on flaps; color photos, 347pp. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
38) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First edition. 347 pgs. Cooking. Illustrated. Menus selected from the "Cuisine Courante" section of Gourmet Magazine. ISBN: 0-394-54589-3 4to - 11". Trade edition. dust jacket price, $27.50. Previous owner's signature and date on the front pastdown under the dust jacket flap. A Fine condition book in a Very good dj. An additional shipping charge applies. (more information)

Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
39) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A KNopf, 1985. DJ is clean and colorfully illustrated. Cover is tan decorated paper with red and black writing on the front. Spine is tan paper with red and Black lettering. Cover , Pa ges and Binding are clean and tight. Book is in beautiful condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
40) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Righter, Evie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 Large hard cover with creme leather-like boards and spine, black and red printing on spine and front cover, is in NEAR FINE condition. Very minor rubbing to spine ends and lower back corner. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE. Similar rubbing as book. Here -- fresh, delicious, dedicated to the way we like to eat today -- is a superbly contemporary cookbook, the first cookbook from Gourmet in almost a decade. Its 68 menus and 258 recipes are drawn from the magazine's popular monthly feature "Cuisine Courante." It is designed especially for today's savvy, busy young cook who is not only "au courant" but "on the run," who likes good food, who may (or may not) be inexperienced in the kitchen, who wants to serve friends something delightful to eat, attractive to look at, something interesting, something right for the occasion -- but who does not want to spend hours at the stove.. First Edition Stated/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Wine Suggestions By Gerald Asher. 8-1/4" Wide x 11" Tall. Creme Leather-like Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
Add to cart 
41) Gourmet's Menus for Contemporary Living
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394545893 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.89
Add to cart