Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography

by Lefty Kreh


ISBN: 0394550358
ISBN-13: 9780394550350
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1988
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 202

Publisher's Notes

A definitive guide to enable anyone whether amateur or expert to take top quality outdoor photographs. 64 color photos, 250 b&ws.

Similar books


0898869749
Digital Photography Outdoors
by Jim Martin

An experienced writer and photographer offers digital camera enthusiasts a complete guide to photographing nature, from selecting the most appropriate equipment to using the advantages inherent in digital cameras to their fullest. Original.

1578051150
Galen Rowell
by Sierra Club Books



1883403413
Outdoor Photography 101 Tips and Hints
by Heather Angel

Successful nature photographer Heather Angel shares the tips, shortcuts and gadgets that have helped her take award-winning photographs even in extreme and unpredictable situations. Her creative, practical solutions will help expand your photographic vision.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394550358 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Lefty Kreh

Random House, 1988-08-12. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ slightly crinkled with Very Light edgewear.Very Light shelfwear overall. Remainder Mark, No Marks in text. c03s01 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
$1.42
2) The L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Kreh, Lefty

New York, NY U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988 EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, VERY MINOR DJ WEAR, 202 PGS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (United States)
$1.45
3) L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Kreh, Lefty

Random House. Hardcover. 0394550358 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.79
4) L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Kreh, Lefty

Random House. Hardcover. 0394550358 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$1.82
5) L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Kreh, Lefty

Random House. Hardcover. 0394550358 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
6) L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Lefty Kreh

Random House, 1988-08-12. Very Good. Good condition overall. Lightly worn cover. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.86
7) L. L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Kreh, Lefty

NY: Random House , 1988 Practical how-to plus many fine color examples. Hardcover, xiii + 203 pages plus color plates; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; very minor wear; dj with very minor wear. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Porteous Ferguson & Lefty Kreh . (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
$3.00
8) The L. L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Kreh, Lefty

Random House, Incorporated, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Type: Ex-Library. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$3.85
9) L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Lefty Kreh

Random House, 1988-08-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent Condition. 1st Edition, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection (more information)

Offered by Recycle Books (United States)
$3.95
10) L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography by Kreh, Lefty
Lefty Kreh

Random House, 1988-08-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
$4.95
11) L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Lefty Kreh

Random House, 1988-08-12. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$5.50
12) L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Kreh, Lefty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House. Cloth. 0394550358 L. L. Bean America's number-one outdoor sporting specialties retailer, has teamed up with Lefty Kreh, one of America's most distin?guished outdoor photographer-writers, to produce this indispensable guide for the out?door photographer. In addition to covering the basics of outdoor photography (types of camera and lens, exposure, composition, and filters), as well as in-depth solutions to the most frequent outdoor problems (sunrise, sun?set, salt water, cold weather), Kreh tackles such subjects as photographing wildlife, birds, and flowers; close-up photography; African safaris; fishing and hunting shots; and, of course, taking pictures of people Heavily illustrated in color (64 pages) and black-and-white (300 photos and drawings), The L. L. Bean Guide to Outoor Photogra?phy is filled with fascinating tips from a top professional. So whether you are sneaking up on a loon in your canoe for a demanding close-up or simply capturing your friend with his lunker bass catch, this book is the perfect guide to taking better pictures-and having more fun in the process. . Fine. 1988. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$5.99
13) The L. L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Kreh, Lefty

NY: Random House. VG+/NONE. ©1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-55035-8 . Published @$16.95; Blue Green cover Illustrator- , many b/w and color photos, indexed, end papers, Photos by the author. 8.50\ x 5.75. ; 8vo; 202 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$6.16
14) The L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Kreh, Lefty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988 201pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; there are some rules basic to all serious outdoor photography. The most improtant thing is to have patience.. hard back. Good/Good. o8vo-over 7.77"-9.75"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$6.30
15) The L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Kreh, Lefty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. Rubbings to cloth; small tears and rubbings to DJ.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$6.50
16) The L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Kreh, Lefty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1988. near fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, AP507807. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.99
17) L.L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Kreh, Lefty

Random House 1988. Hardcover Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-394-55035-8. First Edition. Photography. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
$7.50
18) The L. L. Bean Guide to Outdoor Photography
Kreh, Lefty

NY: Random House. VG+/VG+. ©1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-55035-8 . Published @$16.95; Blue Green cover Illustrator- , many b/w and color photos, indexed, end papers, Photos by the author. 8.50\ x 5.75. ; Photographs; 8vo; 202 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$10.56
19) The L.L. Beam Guide to Outdoor Photography
Kreh , Lefty

New York: Random House, 1988. 1st.ed. 1988,Hardcover with the dust jacket,202 pages. Illustrated with black and white with color photographs. Condition, Fine / Fine.. ISBN: 0394550358. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Author. 6" x 8 1/2". Camera / Photography. (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
$20.00