The Death of Rhythm & Blues
by Nelson George
ISBN: 0394552385
ISBN-13: 9780394552385
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1988 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 222
Publisher's Notes
Examines the changing sound of rhythm and blues, from the electrifying music of such greats as Chuck Berry and Aretha Franklin to current mainstream names like Michael Jackson and Whitney Houston, and explores the reasons for this radical shift.
Other Editions
Similar books

Change Is Gonna Come
by Craig Hansen Werner
Mahalia Jackson, James Brown, Diana Ross, the Righteous Brothers, the Jackson Five, Public Enemy, Tupac Shakur, Jimi Hendrix, Elvis Presley, and Aretha Franklin--since the early 60s, Black popular music has become increasingly intertwined with American culture, both drawing from it and shaping it. From Ray Charles to Ice Cube, Craig Werner draws lively character sketches of major musicians, intricately filling in the background historical events. From the inspirational soul music of the Civil Rights Movement and the Motown moment which aided and sped integration in its own way, to the angry "gangsta" rappers of today who dare to speak the uncensored truth, the songs are telling us the state of the world, and Werner helps train our ears to distinguish it. Emphasizing how musicians of all races have drawn on gospel, jazz, and the blues, A Change Is Gonna Come is a celebration of cultural tradition and an illustration of the way it can embrace us all.

Just My Soul Responding
by Brian Ward
One of the most innovative and ambitious books to appear on the civil rights and black power movements in America, Just My Soul Responding also offers a major challenge to conventional histories of contemporary black and popular music. Brian Ward explores in detail the previously neglected relationship between Rhythm and Blues, black consciousness, and race relations within the context of the ongoing struggle for black freedom and equality in the United States. Instead of simply seeing the world of black music as a reflection of a mass struggle raging elsewhere, Ward argues that Rhythm and Blues, and the recording and broadcasting industries with which it was linked, formed a crucial public arena for battles over civil rights, racial identities, and black economic empowerment. Combining unrivalled archival research with extensive oral testimony, Ward examines the contributions of artists and entrepreneurs like Sam Cooke, Aretha Franklin, James Brown, and Berry Gordy to the organized black struggle, explaining what they did for the Movement and -- just as important -- why they and most of their peers failed to do more. In the process, he analyses the ways in which various groups, from the SCLC to the Black Panthers, tried -- with very mixed results -- to use Rhythm and Blues and the politics of celebrity to further their cause. He also examines the role that black-oriented radio played in promoting both Rhythm and Blues and the Movement, and unravels the intricate connections between the sexual politics of the music and the development of the black freedom struggle. This richly textured study of some of the most important music and complex political events in America since World WarII challenges the belief that white consumption of black music necessarily helped eradicate racial prejudice. Indeed, Ward argues that the popularity of Rhythm and Blues among white listeners sometimes only reinforced racial stereotypes, while noting how black artists actually manipulated those stereotypes to increase their white audiences. Ultimately, Ward shows how the music both reflected and affected shifting perceptions of community, empowerment, identity, and gender relations in America during the civil rights and black power eras. "Ward brings passion and an encyclopedic knowledge of R&B to bear in his account of Brown vs. Board of Education, the Civil Rights Movement, the Black Power Movement, and the ebb and flow of economic and political clout within the Black community.... A densely textured and fascinating study". -- Susan McClary, author of Feminine Endings "A highly original and imaginative history connecting African American popular music with corresponding developments in the Black freedom struggle.... Ward is particularly adept in his use of sources, combining a creative rendering of discography with ample use of archival material.... Ward forces the reader to think about the civil rights and Black power movements in new ways and offers keen insights for measuring the impact of the African American freedom struggle on both Black and white Americans". -- Steven Lawson, Stanford University

Black Talk
by Ben Sidran

Blues People
by Imamu Amiri Baraka

The Land Where the Blues Began
by Alan Lomax
Set in an era as harsh and fertile as Delta silt, The Land Where the Blues Began reveals how the river of African-American culture overtook its repressive banks--to give us R & B, soul, rock n' roll, and the only purely American art form, the blues. Alan Lomax takes us on an adventure into the "bad old days" of the post-slavery, Jim Crow Mississippi Delta--the birthplace of the blues--when railroads and levees were being built and cotton boomed at the expense of Southern working-class African Americans. Singing of their misery and their barely concealed rage, the Bluesman enlisted their African heritage to keep their souls alive and in the process created the first satirical song form in the English language. We meet Muddy Waters (the father of modern blues), learn how Robert Johnson met his end, and are introduced to Fred McDowell and Son House, who taught Mick Jagger and Eric Clapton how to play the blues.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394552385 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Death of Rhythm and Blues
Nelson George
Pantheon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Death of Rhythm and Blues
George, Nelson
New York, New York, U.S.A.: PANTHEON BOOKS, 1988 BLACK SPINE, WHITE LETTERING, COLORFUL FRONT COVER, CLEAN, TIGHT, 222 PAGES. HARDBACK W/ DJ. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Illus. by PHOTOS. REG SIZE. ( more information) Offered by BOOK BUDDY (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Death of Rhythm and Blues
George, Nelson
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988 Ex-Library Very good to fine condition book. Ex library still has card pouch in the front of the book a library label on the front end sheet. Stamped by same library on the bottom of the book. Otherwise the pages are crisp clean bright and white. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar wrapper. 222 pages including the index. An interesting book about the psychology and operation of the black music business. Written by an author with much inside information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JPollard Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
THE DEATH OF RHYTHM & BLUES
George, Nelson
Pantheon. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardbound. Very light soil on page edges; ISBN 0394552385; 8vo . ( more information) Offered by Encore Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Death of Rhythm and Blues
George, Nelson
New York: Pantheon. June 12, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. A highly collectible first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper. Slicing through the main layers of the world of R & B, George, music critic for Billboard and Playboy , profiles his personal heroes in the recent history of black musicespecially in the evolution of black radio, the growth of independent record labels and the development of retail outlets for R & B records. Here are perceptive summations of the contributions of such star creative performers as Chuck Berry, James Brown, Aretha Franklin and Michael Jackson, as well as of lesser-known musicians, and of the links between black social and economic affairs and the changes in contemporary black culture. Above all, George examines the business of black music and probes the ways in which it has affected the "symptoms of illness" in R & B. He is convinced that "black America's assimilationist obsession is heading it straight toward cultural suicide." ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Death Of Rhythm And Blues
George, Nelson
Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0394552385 . Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 222 pages . ( more information) Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Death of Rhythm & Blues
George, Nelson
N.y.: Pantheon Books, 1988. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
THE DEATH OF RHYTHM & BLUES
Nelson, George
Pantheon Books:, 1988. 222 pages, illsutrated with b&w photographs. "This provocative book is the first to tell the complete story of the transforamtion of black music within the white-dominated music industry in the last fifty years- and in doing so, to outline the perlious position of black culture within white American society." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THE DEATH OF RHYTHM & BLUES
George, Nelson [Dust Wrapper illustration by Javier Romero, design by louise Fili, author photo by Dafvid Lee]
New York: Pantheon Books [1988], 1988. First edition. Review copy with promotional material laid in. 222 pages, photo-illustrated, index. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE DEATH OF RHYTHM & BLUES
GEORGE, Nelson
NY: Pantheon, 1988. 1st edition. 222 pages. Hardcover. Index. Very Good in Fine dust jacket - spine slightly slanted. In protective glassine. ISBN: 0394552385 ( more information) Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Death of Rhythm and Blues
George, Nelson
New York: Pantheon Books, 1988. Crisp clean copy with slight edge and spine wear. Pictorial dust jacket is price-clipped. Slight edge wear, light foxing to inside of DJ. ISBN: 0394552385. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Music: Rhythm & Blues. ( more information) Offered by Kaboom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Death of Rhythm and Blues
George, Nelson
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine dj very light wear to spine-ends. ISBN: 0-394-55238-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. MUSIC HISTORY CRITICISM 20TH CENTURY RHYTHM BLUES. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Death of Rhythm & Blues
George, Nelson
New York: Pantheon Books. 1988. F 1st Edition. xvi, 222p., b/w illus., dj. ( more information) Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Death of Rhythm and Blues
George, Nelson
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. First printing. Black cloth binding, blue boards, gilt titles. Unread copy with some slight soil to top edge and a remainder mark to bottom edge. iDJ has slight rubbing. 222 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Death of Rhythm & Blues
George, Nelson
Pantheon. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardbound. in DJ:stain on back cover & BFEP;INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR; ISBN 0394552385; 8vo . ( more information) Offered by Encore Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|