Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Q Clearance

by Peter Benchley


ISBN: 0394553608
ISBN-13: 9780394553603
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

When presidential speechwriter Timothy Burnham progresses from president's favorite to intimate advisor with Q clearance, giving him access to atomic energy secrets, he becomes the target of Soviet spies.

Other Editions

Similar books


1551667371
Thicker Than Water
by Maggie Shayne

When a faceless enemy threatens to destroy her life as well as the life of her teenage daughter by using blackmail and murder as his weapons, Syracuse news anchor Julie Jones must team up with journalist Sean MacKenzie, who is torn between helping her or exposing her dark past. Original.

1844160815
The Butterfly Effect
by James Swallow

Battling the psychological impact of repressed childhood memories, a young man uses his talent for traveling back in time to inhabit his childhood body and to try to mend the broken lives of those around him, only to discover that each of his trips into the past yields chaotic and devastating results in the present. Original. (A New Line Cinema film, releasing February 2004, starring Ashton Kutcher) (Science Fiction & Fantasy)

0786016051
Island of Bones
by P. J. Parrish

When the bullet-ridden body of a woman, identified only by a strange ring made out of bone on her finger, and a tiny skull wash up on shore, Detective Louis Kincaid makes a connection between the two that takes him to a remote island rife with evil and betrayal where nothing is what it seems. Original.

0843952954
Isolation
by Christopher Belton

When a biologically engineered bacterium is unleashed on the unsuspecting Tokyo population, spreading death and destruction, American Peter Bryant, while trying to contain the bacterium, finds himself torn between two nations and trapped in a dangerous web of murder, corruption, and betrayal. Original.

0786714824
Rape
by Joyce Carol Oates

The victim of a Fourth of July gang rape, single mother Teena Maguire and her daughter become the target of harassment and violence on the part of the assailants after Teena identifies the perpetrators for the Niagara Falls Police Department. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394553608 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Q Clearance
Peter Benchley

New York: Random House, 1986 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-394-55360-8. X-library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Q Clearance
Peter Benchley

Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Plastic cover.First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Q Clearance
Peter. Benchley

Random House, 1986. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
4) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0394553608 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1986 Random House Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0394553608 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0394553608 ex-library book . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
7) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0394553608 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0394553608 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) Q Clearance
Peter Benchley

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Q Clearance
Peter Benchley

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.1st ed. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) Q Clearance
Peter Benchley

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0394553608 Spine creases, Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.12
13) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Rando, 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket, book itself is clean, tightly bound is undamaged. dj has minor scuffing, edgewear & minor fading; Price corner is clipped on dj.. Stated "First Edition". (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
$1.50
14) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

NY: Random House, 1986. Jacket: Very Good. First Edition (24689753). 340 Pages. Measures 6-1/2 By 9-1/2. There is no writing, underlining, or marking in the book or on the cover. "The trouble all begins when.an anxiety-ridden presidential speechwriter is suddenly given "Q Clearance" - privileged access to top-secret atomic information." Quite a departure from the author of Jaws, The Deep, and The Girl of the Sea of Cortez. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
15) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter, Illustrated by Cover Art

N . Y.: N . Y.: Random House, 1986, 1986. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Back. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has little shelf wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
16) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

N . Y.: Random House, 1986. X-Library with normal flaws........The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..Slight spine cock......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
17) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0394553608 Fair Hardcover book and jacket. Former library book. Stamps on inside. Stated First Edition. Some shelf wear. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$2.95
18) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Random House of Canada, Limited, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Dust jacket corners, ends of spine showing light wear. For the price you say, I locate out of print and hard to find books, at no obligation. Email a list of authors and/or titles.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Victory Books (United States)
$3.00
19) Q Clearance
BENCHLEY, PETER

Random House; 1, May 12, 1986. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Thrillers : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
20) Q Clearance
BENCHLEY, PETER

Random House, May 12, 1986. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Thrillers : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
21) Q Clearance
Peter Benchley

New York: Random House, 1986. book & dj lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0394553608. Fourth Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$4.25
22) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394553608 Very Good in Very Good jacket 340pp. DJ: Bright & clean. Sticker. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$4.50
23) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

New York: Random House. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 340 pages. Interior - flawless. The boards are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.70
24) "Q" Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1986. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. book has light toning to top/bottom edges of covers, light shelfwear; DJ has light edgewear and shelfwear, very light toning to flap edges; DJ in protective Brodart cover . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
$4.95
25) Q Clearance
Peter Benchley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1986. Q Clearance When presidential speechwriter Timothy Burnham progresses from president's favorite to intimate advisor with Q clearance, giving him access to atomic energy secrets, he becomes the target of Soviet spies By Benchley, Peter Published by Random House (June 1, 1986) ISBN: 0394553608 Publisher's reported availability: Publisher Out of Stock Indefinitely Binding: Hardcover Subjects: Benchley, Peter - Prose & Criticism Fiction - Thrillers . ISBN: 0394553608. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Adventure , Mystery. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$5.00
26) Q Clearance
Benchley Peter

Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Westminster, 1986. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
27) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter / gradwohl, Judith

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1986 with dust jacket, dj price clipped, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$5.00
28) "Q" Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Random House, 1986. The trouble begins when Timothy, an anxiety-ridden presidential speechwriter, is suddenly given "Q Clearance", privileged access to top-secret atomic information. Dj has some wear, otherwise very good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
$6.75
29) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0394553608 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. Name on first page. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$7.49
30) "Q" CLEARANCE
Peter Benchley

New York: Random House, 1986. xlib. The bottom of the spine is very lightly bumped. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 340 pages. The author who scared us out of the water with Jaws now invites us into the White House - with laughter.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$7.95
31) Q CLEARANCE
BENCHLEY, PETER

New York, NY, U.S.A.: RANDOM HOUSE, 1986 RANDOM HOUSE, ADVANCE READING COPY. . 1ST ED. 340 PPS. GRAY COVERS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. ADVANCE READING COPY. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$7.99
32) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

New York, New York U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++. Ex-Library (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$8.10
33) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

New York: Random House, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slilght shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$9.25
34) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

NY: Random House, Inc., 1986. EXCELLENT CONDITION, NO MARKS,WEAR, TEARS, OR CREASES TO PAGES, NO MARKS, WEAR ETC TO JACKET. SOME WEAR ON COVER EDGES AND SOME SOIL ON PAGE EDGES.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Very Good w/poly Cover. 28 OZ.. Adult Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$9.99
35) "Q" Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Random House, New York, 1986 ISBN# 0-394-55360-8 Hardcover, First Edition, VG/VG, 340 pages. Dj has light wear on edges. Book has very light stains on front board and flyleaf. The author who scard us out of the water with Jaws now invites us into the White House-with laughter.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
$10.00
36) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1986 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 Inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$10.00
37) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1986. light edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket and book . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$10.00
38) Q Clearance
Peter Benchley

Random House, 1986. Hardcover. By the author who gave us Jaws and scared us out of the water now offers us into the White House with laughter. he trouble began when an anxiety-ridden presidential speechwriter is suddenly given a Q clearance. Novel, Humor. privileged access to top-secret atomic information. But along with it comes an utter catastrophe - power - the real thing in a town where power matters most. (340 Pgs.) DJ, stain inside fore, otherwise Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$12.95
39) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

New York, NY USA: Random House, 1986. Light corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, DJ wrinkled with small tears at corners. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Good. 29 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$12.99
40) Q Clearance (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Benchley, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0394553608 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$14.85
41) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1986. This is a stunning departure for the author of Jaws. A comic masterpiece of modern misunderstanding. The trouble all begins when Timothy, an anxiety-ridden presidential speechwriter, is suddenly given "Q Clearance" privileged access to top secret atomic informantion. remainder mark. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
$15.00
42) Q CLEARANCE A NOVEL
BENCHLEY, PETER

New York: RANDOM HOUSE, 1986. HARDBOUND WITH DUSTJACKET BOTH IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. INTERNALLY CLEAN WITH NO INTERNAL MARKINGS. TIGHT BINDING. DUSTJACKET IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH VERY SLIGHT RUBBING AND MINOR EDGE WEAR. PAGE EDGING IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH SOME BROWN SPOTTING ON THE TOP EDGE. . 2ND Printing. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. NOVEL/FICTION . (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$15.00
43) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Random House, 1986. Comedy, 1stEd. 1st Edition, FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. A very clean, bright and tight collectible copy. ISBN 0-394-55360-8. (more information)

Offered by ShambroLa Books (United States)
$17.00
44) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1986. By the author of "Jaws" , " While " Q Clearance " mostly pokes fun, it is also about the tine line that can exist between right and wrong , power and fear.". First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
$18.00
45) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1986. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this comic departure from the late author of Jaws, Timothy Burnham is a speechwriter who is given privilged access to top secrets and becomes the target of Soviet spies. Tiny bump to one corner.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
$25.00
46) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

Random House, 1986. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Peter Benchley -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/FINE -- copy of Q Clearance. 8vo. 340 pp. Stated First Edition. Inscribed by the author in blue ink on the ffep: "To… best from Peter Benchley 7.19.86". Quarter-bound in gray cloth with gray boards; gilt lettering, with a blind title in a gilt box, on the spine; and the author's initials in blind, within a silver-stamped box, on the front board. A clean and tight copy whose spine is cocked a few degrees. In a fine silver dust wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $16.95 in the upper right of the front flap and is only lightly crinkled at the top of the front panel. Published by: Random House, 1986 First edition. Signed. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
$80.00