Pagans and Christians
by Robin Lane Fox
ISBN: 0394554957
ISBN-13: 9780394554952
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
Explores the character of early Christianity, with details on religious life, secular daily life, and the condition of paganism at the time of its defeat.
Similar books

Christianity and Paganism in the Fourth to Eighth Centuries
by Ramsay MacMullen
Ramsay MacMullen investigates the transition from paganism to Christianity between the fourth and eighth centuries. He reassesses the triumph of Christianity, contending that it was neither tidy nor quick, and he shows that the two religious systems were both vital during an interactive period that lasted far longer than historians have previously believed. MacMullen explores the influences of paganism and Christianity upon each other. In a rich discussion of the different strengths of the two systems, he demonstrates that pagan beliefs were not eclipsed or displaced by Christianity but persisted or were transformed. The victory of the Christian church, he explains, was one not of obliteration but of widening embrace and assimilation. This fascinating book also includes new material on the Christian persecution of pagans over the centuries through methods that ranged from fines to crucifixion; the mixture of motives in conversion; the stubbornness of pagan resistance; the difficulty of satisfying the demands and expectations of new converts; and the degree of assimilation of Christianity to paganism.

Conversion
by Arthur Darby Nock
“A. D. Nock’s Conversion and William James’ Varieties of Religious Experience are the two most cited books in the field of conversion studies.” —Lewis R. Rambo, San Francisco Theological Seminary/Graduate Theological Union“From the time when each petty State had its peculiar set of local deities down to the final triumph of the Catholic Church, [Nock] traces the history, and to some extent the psychology, of the processes by which religions were gradually syncretized and their minor differences canceled out.”—Odell Shepard, New York TimesOriginally published in 1933, Conversion is a seminal study of the psychology and circumstances of conversion from about 500 B.C. E. to about 400 A.D. A.D. Nock not only discusses early Christianity and its converts, but also examines non-Christian religions and philosophy, the means by which they attracted adherents, and the factors influencing and limiting their success. Christianity succeeded, he argues, in part because it acquired and adapted those parts of other philosophies and religions that had a popular appeal. “There has been so much loose writing and talking in recent times about the relation of the so-called mystery religions to Christianity that Professor Nock’s erudite and sympathetic presentation of the points of likeness and unlikeness between them . . . is a very valuable contribution to the history of religion.” Times Literary Supplement“The reader will find much to fascinate him in the author’s development of this theme. With a sure hand he traces the ways by which Eastern religious ideas penetrated the West, following paths of trade, carried by soldiers from one end of the empire to the other, communicated by Oriental slaves to Roman masters.” —Campbell Bonner, The Saturday Review of Literature

The Barbarian Conversion
by Richard Fletcher

Caesar, Christ, and Constantine
by Desmond O'Grady

The Rise of Western Christendom
by Peter Brown
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394554957 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Pagans and Christians
Robin Lane Fox
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Pagans and Christians
Robin Lane Fox
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Pagans and Christians
Robin Lane Fox
Good + Text like new, with very good dust jacket, but downgraded because name and date written on inside cover. ( more information) Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Pagans and Christians
Fox, Robin Lane
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1987 Name to FFE, light foxing to edges, else tight and clean. DJ shows light edgwear, browning.. Am. 1st. Very Good/Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
PAGANS AND CHRISTIANS
Robin Lane Fox
NY: Knopf 1987 1st Am. edition, 1987. . Hardcover; original cloth without dustjacket. Ex-library book. Old library markings else clean and tight. Very good condition. ( more information) Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Pagans and Christians
Fox, Robin Lane
NY: Knopf. 1987. VG/VG-. Hard Cover. 799 pp; clean + tight; ISBN: 0394554957 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Pagans and Christians
Fox, Robin Lane
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1987 G+/VG. Purchase date inked on inside front cover under dust jacket, else VG+. Light shelving wear at edges of dust jacket, with small tear on top back near spine. Jacket flaps lightly sunned. Pristine text with no writing, markings, or dogears.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Pagans and Christians
Fox, Robin Lane
Knopf, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Knopf, 1986, First American Edition stated. Near Fine hardcover (very slight edge soiling; otherwise Fine) in Near Fine jacket (slightly faded; jacket now protected in mylar cover). ( more information) Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Pagans and Christians
Fox, Robin Lane
Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 799 pgs. Looks like a Book Club Edition, though not stated. VG condition. Some minor DJ edgewear. Inside pages are clean and tight. No writing or marking.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Pagans and Christians
Fox, Robin Lane
New York: ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1987. Books jacket has some wrinkles and wear. Books spine is bent. Book is in fair condition.. Hard Back. Fair/Fair. Religious. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Pagans And Christians
Fox, Robin Lane
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1987. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo . Very Good in Very Good DJ. Top edges foxed . Religion and the religious life from the second to the fourth century A. D, when the gods of olympus lost their dominion and christianity, with the conversion of Constatine, triumphed in the Mediterranean world . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
PAGANS AND CHRISTIANS
Fox, Robin Lane
New York: Knopf, 1987. Religion and the religious life from the second to the fourth century A.D., when the gods of olympus lost their dominion and Christianity, with the conversion of Constatine, triumphed in the Mediterranean world. Hardbound with dust jacket. Pages have deckled edging. Text has had seepage at the upper corner of the pages fore edge. Seepage has caused staining on the edge itself and to the marginal section of the pages. Doesn't effect the type. Binding is tight. Corners of the boards are bumped. Very good bands. Dust jacket has very slight edge wear and fading around the edges. 799 pages.. Hard Back. Fair/Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Pagans and Christians
Fox, Robin Lane
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1987. Sm tear, Rubbings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Pagans and Christians
Fox, Robin Lane
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1987. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Boards, peripheral edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. 799 pages, notes & indexed. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one.. Edition or Printing Not Stated. Red Lettered Boards. Near Very Good/Near Very Good No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4 X 2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Pagans and Christians
Robin Lane Fox
New York and Toronto,: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1989 Reprint (1986, Viking, Penguin Books, Hamondsworth, G.B.) An in-depth study of the transition of Religion and Religious life from the 2nd to 4th Centuries A.D. when the Gods of Olympus lost their Dominion and Christianity, with the conversion of Constantine, triumphed in the Mediterranean World, Map of Classical "Asia". F/NF- red boards with red cloth backstrip hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and gilt author's monogram on front. Binding tight, spine straight. Pages clean and without markings. Sides deckle-edged. White DJ, illustrated with a painting of two reclining figures in a tent with two guards in foreground, one with spear. Minor edge wear and slight edge tattering, surface scuffing and rubbing. Tiny Price label on rear. Price corner clipped. 799 pp. Photo may not reflect actual condition of book.. First Publisher's Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/Near Fine Minus. Illus. by Barbara de Wilde, Carol Devine Carson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Pagans And Christians
Fox, Robert Lane
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+++ book in like DJ in mylar tight clean square Mild edgewear, . some minor creasing and nicking to DJ. 1989. Bk Club ed. Hardbound. Religion and The religious life from the second to the fourth century A. D.when the gods of Olympus lost their domnion and Christianity with the conversion of Constantine triumphed the Mediterranean World; 8vo; 799 pages . ( more information) Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Pagans and Christians
Fox, Robin Lane
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1987. "Religion and the religious life from the second to the fourth century A.D., when the gods of Olympus lost their dominion and Christianity: with the conversion of Constantine, triumphed in the Mediterranean world", book plate on front paste-down, otherwise very clean and bright.. ISBN: 0394554957. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Robin Lane Fox, Pagans and Christians. ( more information) Offered by Book Grove (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Pagans and Christians
Fox, Robin Lane
New York: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394554957 800 pp, list of maps, preface, 13 chapters with notes, index. Binding tight, text clean. 6.4" x 9.5" red half-cloth boards in white DJ. (44 oz) . Very Good. 1987. First American Edition, 3rd Printing. ( more information) Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Pagans And Christians
Fox, Robin Lane
VG+/VG+ Hardcover; Alfred A. Knopf; Book Club Edition; 1989; 797 pages. Bright cover, minor shelfwear. Crisp unmarked interior. Jacket has touch of rubbing on top edge, one short tear. . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Pagans and Christians
Robin Lane Fox
New York : Knopf , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 2" x 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 799 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
PAGANS AND CHRISTIANS
Fox, Robin Lane
Knopf:, 1987. 799 pages. The author "re-creats for us the world of pagan religious activity: the old cults and their exotic permutations. And she shows that paganism remains- country to widely accepted opinion- extremely vigorous, right up to end. Christianity does not triumph unopposed. Yet Chritianity does, indded triumph. " FINE HARDCOVER, FINE- DUST JACKET.. First American Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Pagans and Christians
Fox, Robin Lane
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987 Religion and the religious life from the Second to the Fourch Century A.D., when the gods of Olympus lost their dominion and Christianity. With the conversion of Constantine, triumphed in the Mediterranean World. Bright red cloth covers, pristine. Dustjacket intact and brodart protected.. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. ( more information) Offered by KULTURAs books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Pagans and Christians
Fox, R.L
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987 799 pp. Dust jacket has wear along edges and on outer corners, also has some discolouration. Cover has wear on outer corners. Outside edges of pages (opposite spine) not trimmed properly.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|