Passion and Prejudice
A Family Memoir
by Sallie Bingham
ISBN: 0394558510
ISBN-13: 9780394558516
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1989
Publisher's Notes
A member of the moneyed Bingham family recounts her family's rise to power over several decades and their subsequent downfall amidst family infighting and rumors of a family murder.
Other Editions
Similar books

Personal History
by Katharine Graham
Winner of the 1998 Pulitzer Prize for BiographyAn extraordinarily frank, honest, and generous book by one of Americas most famous and admired women, Personal History is, as its title suggests, a book composed of both personal memoir and history.It is the story of Grahams parents: the multimillionaire father who left private business and government service to buy and restore the down-and-out Washington Post, and the formidable, self-absorbed mother who was more interested in her political and charity work, and her passionate friendships with men like Thomas Mann and Adlai Stevenson, than in her children.It is the story of how The Washington Post struggled to succeed -- a fascinating and instructive business history as told from the inside (the paper has been run by Graham herself, her father, her husband, and now her son).It is the story of Phil Graham -- Kays brilliant, charismatic husband (he clerked for two Supreme Court justices) -- whose plunge into manic-depression, betrayal, and eventual suicide is movingly and charitably recounted. Best of all, it is the story of Kay Graham herself. She was brought up in a family of great wealth, yet she learned and understood nothing about money. She is half-Jewish, yet -- incredibly -- remained unaware of it for many years.She describes herself as having been naive and awkward, yet intelligent and energetic. She married a man she worshipped, and he fascinated and educated her, and then, in his illness, turned from her and abused her. This destruction of her confidence and happiness is a drama in itself, followed by the even more intense drama of her new life as the head of a great newspaper and a great company, a famous (and even feared) woman in her own right. Hers is a life that came into its own with a vengeance -- a success story on every level.Grahams book is populated with a cast of fascinating characters, from fifty years of presidents (and their wives), to Steichen, Brancusi, Felix Frankfurter, Warren Buffett (her great advisor and protector), Robert McNamara, George Schultz (her regular tennis partner), and, of course, the great names from the Post: Woodward, Bernstein, and Grahams editor/partner, Ben Bradlee. She writes of them, and of the most dramatic moments of her stewardship of the Post (including the Pentagon Papers, Watergate, and the pressmen's strike), with acuity, humor, and good judgment. Her book is about learning by doing, about growing and growing up, about Washington, and about a woman liberated by both circumstance and her own great strengths.

Books on the Frontier
by Richard W. Clement

Robert Maxwell
by Martin Dillon
Robert Maxwell—ruthless, volatile, defiant; a man of gargantuan appetites, for food, wine, women, power, money—unabashedly bared his ambition to the world, as he strove to build a publishing empire. But, throughout his career, Robert Maxwell also nurtured another, more driving, and—until now—altogether hidden ambition, and that was to spy for Israel’s Mossad. In the end, as Gordon Thomas, an author who has long been trolling the murky waters of international intelligence, shows in this gripping narrative, the conflict between the tycoon’s public interests and spy’s secret pursuits led to his mystifying death, officially by drowning, in November 1991, offshore of the Canary Islands. According to Thomas’s well-placed sources in Israel, Washington, and London, Maxwell first came into Mossad’s orbit in the 1970s, when the crack Israeli spy organization stole from the United States its most sophisticated piece of intelligence-gathering software, Enhanced Promis. Of it Mossad made an electronic Trojan horse, secretly amassing strictly classified information from inside the very organizations worldwide to which they were selling it. Mossad’s representative for these extremely sensitive transactions costing tens of millions of dollars in China, Russia, India, and twenty other countries was Robert Maxwell. Only Maxwell was also helping himself to some of Mossad’s profits—as well as $750 million from his employees’ pension fund—in desperate attempts to maintain his empire and to meet the demands of increasingly intolerant creditors. Aboard his yacht that November night in 1991 Maxwell no doubt still clung to the hope of a bailout by Mossad. But Mossad’s spy masters could not afford to smile on blackmail. This book reveals all the shocking reasons why. Eight pages of black-and-white photographs add to this astonishing tale of international intrigue, espionage, the Mossad, and murder.

The Chief
by David Nasaw
Named one of the best books of the year by the New York Times, the Los Angeles Times, the Washington Post, Business Week, and GQ, THE CHIEF: THE LIFE OF WILLIAM RANDLOPH HEARST is “an absorbing and ingeniously organized biography . . . of the most powerful publisher America has ever known” (New York Times Book Review). Drawing on papers and interviews that were previously unavailable, as well as on newly released documentation of interactions with such figures as Hitler, Mussolini, Churchill, every president from Grover Cleveland to Franklin Roosevelt, and movie giants Louis B. Mayer, Jack Warner, and Irving Thalberg, David Nasaw completes the picture of this colossal American “engagingly, lucidly and fair-mindedly” (Arthur Schlesinger, Jr.). “Outstandingly researched, elegantly but not flamboyantly written, and fair in its conclusions about Hearst’s astonishing career” (Wall Street Journal), THE CHIEF “must be regarded as the definitive study . . . It’s hard to imagine a more complete rendering of Hearst’s life” (Business Week).

Another Life
by Michael Korda
An insider's memoir of the life in the publishing industry spins countless tales of quirky writers, powerful publishing magnates, and engaging storytellers. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394558510 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394558510 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1989 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394558510 A former library book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Sallie Bingham
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Sallie Bingham
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Sallie Bingham
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Sallie Bingham
Knopf, 1989-01-28. Hardcover. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394558510 light stain on outside edge . No marks in text. **Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Bingham Sallie
Knopf, 1989-01-28. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Sallie Bingham
Knopf, 1/28/1989. Hardbound with DJ, Illustrated, in VG/VG condition. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
PASSION AND PREJUDICE A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. F/NF. 1989. BOMC. Hardcover. Small chips/tears in DJ corners/edges. ; 8vo . ( more information) Offered by Pilgrims Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Passion and Prejudice. A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 525 pages, Bibliography. Illustrated with B&W photographs. "In January 1986, the six-year battle that had divided and embittered the Bingham family of Louisville, Kentucky, came to its dramatic climax. Author tells the tangled Bingham history as only a member of the family could." This book is unmarked and very good in an unmarked very good price clipped dust jacket. Overall a very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0394558510 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Passion and Prejudice - a Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
N . Y.: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1989. X-Library with normal flaws.. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.....Heavy book..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Sallie Bingham
Knopf, 1989-01-28. Hardcover. LikeNew/very good. Clean and tight without marks of any kind ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989 Very nice used hardback, Book is in very good used condition, jacket is in good used condition with some shelf wear and some edge wear, a small edge tear or two, nice used hardback.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Passion And Prejudice
SALLIE BINGHAM
Knopf. Used - Like New. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Passion And Prejudice
SALLIE BINGHAM
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Passion And Prejudice
SALLIE BINGHAM
Knopf. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. ISBN: 0-394-55851-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
PASSION AND PREJUDICE = A FAMILY MEMOIR
BINGHAM SALLIE
NEW YORK: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989 PHOTOS = NICKS ON EDGEDOF DJ . Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
PASSION AND PREJUDICE
Bingham, Sallie
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York: Knopf, 1989. 1989. F First Edition Has Small Pub. Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Passion and Prejudice
Bingham, Salllie
Knopf, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
NY: Knopf, 1992. The dust jacket shows slight shelf wear and the bottom corner of the front flap is creased. There is an imprint from the former owner's library on the top of the front free end paper. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Passion and Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394558510 Clean, tight, no marks. ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Fine. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
( more information) Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394558510 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, with lightly compressed, slanted spine, bumped back corners. Lightly warped r. board. Top and bottom board edges v. lightly sunned. Remainder mark on top. clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, some lt. scratches, v. lt ed Boards . ISBN: 0394558510. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir
Sallie Bingham
Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Light shelf wear on dustjacket, rubber cement on inner flap. Lightly smudged on bottom edge, clean pages. From Publishers Weekly Heiress to a big chunk of her family's multimillion-dollar newspaper, radio and TV-station empire, the author of this powerful, mesmerizing autobiography tells a tale of disillusionment. Growing up on a claustrophobic estate in Lou ISBN: 0394558510. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. NF/VG-. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-55851-0 . Published @$22.95; Off white cover, red mark on spine of DJ. Fore-edge untrimmed. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 525 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Passion and Prejudice, a Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
near fine, fine dj, gray cloth w/ pale lavender bds, clean text b/w repros, photos biographies Knopf New York c1989 stated 1st hardcover 525 pgs, ISBN: 0-394-55851-0. With bibliography. Only faults: one corner lightly bumped, one w/ small stain. Louisville, KY family ( more information) Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
Knopf, January 28, 1989. Hardcover. Good. Biography & Autobiography / General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie, Illustrated
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 Grey paper/cloth hardcover in fine condition but for a very tiny signature ffep. Dustjacket has a small closed tear top edge. . Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Passion and Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are firm, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear.. Stated First Edition. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Passion and Prejudice, A Family Memoir
Bingham Sallie
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1989 First Edition, B&W Photographs HB- Fine. Bumped lower corner back left Silver embossed lettering front and spine, Fading front cover image of front DJ lettering. Inked name front-end page with bookshop stamp lower corner. Red inked remaider mark upper edge. DJ- Fine Minor shelf wear lower edge. Price inked line with numbering. The story of the Bingham's and the sale of the Louisville Courier-Journal & the Louisville times to the Gannett chain in 1986. 82 black & white photograph 525 p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Passion and Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 525 pages. Bibliography. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sumamry: "Sally Bingham, heiress to a third of the Bingham millions and to four generations of family tradition and turmoil, tells the entire tangled Bingham family history as could only a member of the family.". BMCE. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good. Memoir. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Passion & Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. DJ bumped and soiled with edgewear. Cover bumped with edgewear. Spine has green gilt writing. Pgs clean, tight and browning.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8v-Large. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
PASSION AND PREJUDICE A Family Memoir
FREE SHIPPING
Bingham, Sallie
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394558510 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped; B&W Photographs; 525 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
PASSION AND PREJUDICE A Family Memoir
FREE SHIPPING
Bingham, Sallie
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394558510 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 525 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
PASSION and PREJUDICE - A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
New York, N. Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Half-Cloth. Nr Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394558510 . Tight square clean book, unmarked but for name to ffep; dj just lightly rubbed. 525 pp with 82 b&w photographs. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Passion and Prejudice, A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 Very clean and tight, nearly in as-new condition.. A Borzoi Book. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Passion and Prejudice
Bingham Sallie
New York: Alfred A Knopf. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394558510 . Fine/Very Good Pages clean and intact. Hard cover with coth spine A family memoir. Writing our of her own intense memoirs and feelings and with a novelist's eye for the telling and emotionally freighted detail. Stated First Edition .Good. clean, tight copy. Not price clipped. Protected with Brodart book covering.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.00
($10.88)
|
|
46)
|
Passion and Prejudice : A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie, Illustrated
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989 Unread condition. Bingham Family of Louisville Kentucky. Grey. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Passion and Prejudice a Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989 pages clean but bottom page edges stained slightly. binding good but coming unglued along top. edges slightly scuffed and dented. jacket has some slightly fading and scuff marks. mylared jacket,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Passion And Prejudice: A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Photographs . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. The story of the Binghams and the sale of the Louisville Courier-Journal & the Louisville times to the Gannett chain in 1986. 82 black & white photographs. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-394-55851-0. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $14.00
($12.70)
|
|
50)
|
PASSION AND PREJUDICE
Bingham, Sallie
NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; vg+; 525 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1989. hardback. Photos . ( more information) Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Passion and Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. Now, for the first time, the dramatic and disturbing story of the Binghams is told from the inside by someone who lived it.... First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Passion & Prejudice - A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. dj few scuffs; cover sl. wear to edges; binding tight, few smudges on edges & endpapers, fr. edge uncut; 525 pages with biblio & many b/w photos. 9 copies available.. ISBN: 0394558510. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SALLIE BINGHAM BINGHAM FAMILY KENTUCKY UPPER CLASSES. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($13.60)
|
|
53)
|
Passion & Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0-394-55851-0.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Passion and Prejudice - A Family Memoir
Bingham Sallie
New York: Knopf, 1989. Grey hardcover w/silver lettering. Light soiling to top and bottom edge. Overall book crisp, clean and unmarked. UNbumped. Jacket w/lightest of edgewear, otherwise fine & unclipped. Signed by author on half title page. Black and white photos. 525 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Passion and Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
New York, NY: Alfred Knopf, 1989. A fine gray cloth spine with silver stamping and initials on cover. Fine Dust Jacket with Brodart protective mylar, is black with photograph from author's private collection of the family, handtinted. This book offers 82 black and white photographs from author's private collection. The story of the Bingham Family and its vast wealth and holdings. The sale of the two newspapers owned for generations, the quarrels and distrubing stories. The events that led to the dissolution of the family empire. The author looks back at her ancestor's lives and continues on to her own sons. A family memoir. pp. 519. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John S. Passiglia (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Passion and Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-55851-0. "The dramatic and disturbing story of the Binghams is told from the inside by someone who lived it".. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Passion and Prejudice: A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
very good, very good Knopf New York 1989 First 25 cm, 525, illus., minor soiling at edges ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Passion and Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
New York: A.A. Knopf. #17475 . VG/VG. 1989. 1st. YO . hb. w/dj. 525p . bibliography,very light dampcreasing, barely noticeable, o/w clean & . tight, almost fine cond. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Passion And Prejudice. A Family Memoir
Bingham, Sallie
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Book VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket. In Janurary 1986, the six year battle that had divided and embittered the Bingham family of Louisville, Kentucky, came to its dramatic climax : Barry Bingham Sr., divested himself of his vast holdings, and the two great newspapers his family had owner for generations, the Louisville Courier-Journal and the Louisville Times were sold. The family was more than ever at odds, their privacy was gone; their quarrels were national public property... Sallie Bingham tells the tangled Bingham history as only a member of the family could. Eighty-two b/w photographs accompany text. Light grey boards with grey cloth spine. Foredge of book untrimmed. No ownership markings. Price-intact photo dust jacket.. ISBN: 0-394-55851-0. First Edition. Biography-Bingham Family Business Bingham Family Louisville Coutier-Journal Newspaper Business- USA ISBN 0-394-55851-0. ( more information) Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Passion and prejudice: a family memoir
Bingham, Sallie
Knopf, 1989. 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Book is absolutely Pristine (no remainder mark). 525 p. : ill.; 25 cm. ( more information) Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 1989 stated first edition Knopf partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in fine condition. A hint of tanning at inside edges of dust jacket. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.4 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Passion and prejudice. A family memoir
BINGHAM, SALLIE
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1989. Hard Cover. 0394558510 . 527 pages, plates, cloth, 1st edition, dust jacket, very good. . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Passion and Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodVery Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Passion And Prejudice
Bingham, Sallie
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394558510 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|