|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394559282 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Chinese Lives: Oral History
Zhang Xinxin
Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Chinese Lives: Oral History
Xinxin, Zhang
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394559282 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 Pantheon Hard Cover . Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Chinese Lives: Oral History
Xinxin, Zhang
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394559282 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 1987 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Chinese Lives: Oral History
Zhang Xinxin
Pantheon, 9/12/1987. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
CHINESE LIVES : ORAL HISTORY
Zhang Xinxin
Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Light edge wear. Cover is gray cloth. Spine=VG+. Pages clean. Dj has sunning to edges and edge wear. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang; Ye, Sang; Davin, Delia; Jenner, W.J.F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394559282 binding is slightly cocked, text is clean . ( more information) Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang; Ye, Sang; Davin, Delia; Jenner, W.J.F
Pantheon, 1987. ISBN: 0394559282. US First Edition. Hard Cover. White, unmarked pages/Moderate dust jacket wear. Chinese History Politics CHINA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang; Ye, Sang; Davin, Delia; Jenner, W.J.F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. ISBN: 0394559282. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Chinese Lives: Oral History
Zhang Xinxin
Pantheon, 1987-09-12. Hardcover. Excellent Condition. 1st Edition, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection ( more information) Offered by Recycle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Chinese Lives
Xin Xin, Zhang; Sang Ye; Jenner, William J. (Editor); Davin, Delia (Editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group. Very Good/No Jacket. 1987. Trade Paperback. 0394559282 Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Has light wear, waterstained, Internally clean. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Chinese Lives : An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang; Ye, Sang
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Very Good/Fine DJ/Fine. 1987. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-55928-2 Book is slightly warped. Otherwise a very nice copy. . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Chinese Lives: Oral History
Xinxin, Zhang
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394559282 No DJ. ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Fine. 1987. First American Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang; Ye, Sang; Davin, Delia; Jenner, W.J.F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. Small edge mark. . First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Chinese Lives: Oral History
Zhang Xinxin
Pantheon, 1987-09-12. Hardcover. Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in good condition. Dust Jacket shows some wear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Chinese Lives: Oral History
Xinxin, Zhang
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394559282 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Price-Clipped Dustjacket Like New - Why Pay Collectible Prices For First Editions, I Sell Mine At A Reasonable Price!!! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
CHINESE LIVES: AN ORAL HISTORY OF CONTEMPORARY CHINA
Xinxin, Zhang; Ye, Sang; Davin, Delia; Jenner, W.j.f
New York, NY: Pantheon Books A Division Of Random House, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Zhang Xinxin and Sang Yes interviews reveal to us the cast of characters who live beneath the roughed-up surface of Chinese society as portrayed in the official press. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Chinese Lives : An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xin Xin, Zhang; Sang Ye; Jenner, William J. (editor); Davin, Delia (editor)
New York, NY: Pantheon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. 0394559282 . #214. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Chinese Lives: an Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang; Ye, Sang; Davin, Delia; Jenner, W.J.F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: PANTHEON BOOKS, 1987. NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ VERY LIGHT DUST SOILING TOP PG EDGES IN DJ WITH 2 SMALL CLOSED TEARS TOP EDGE REAR PANEL AND VERYLIGHT CREASING TO THE HEAD OF THE SPINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang and Sang Ye
New York: Pantheon Books, 1987. "Street vendors; corner philosophers; old women remembering pre-Liberation days, forced prostitution, and bound feet; intellectuals suffering during the Cultural Revolution; family disputants; peasant day-to-day musings; hotshot youths, Westward-Honing; dreamers of the ideal . . . they're all uninhibitedly here." The cover has edgewear and light soil, but the binding is sound. The pages have light foxing, soil and wear, but there are no markings in the text. 368 pages.. English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Chinese Lives (An Oral History of Contemporary China
Zinzin, Zhang & Sang Ye
Pantheon Books, 1987. Owner's name, address stamped on front free endpage, otherwise unmarked. Red remainder mark on top edge.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang; Ye, Sang; Davin, Delia; Jenner, W.J.F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987 367 pages with list of translators, chinese titles and sources, plus maps, very clean bright interior. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ( more information) Offered by First Landing Books & Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Chinese Lives an Oral History of Contemporary China
Xin Xin, Zhang; Sang Ye; Davin, Delia (editor); Jenner, William J. (editor)
New York: Pantheon Books,, 1987. Edited by W.J.F. Jenner & Delia Davin. Translated by the Editors and Cheng Lingfang, Gladys Yang, Judy Burrows, Jeffrey C. Kinkley, Carole Murray, & Geremie Barme. China as seen through the eyes of her own people through interviews; Over 60 voices of ordinary people, talk about the ordinary & extraordinary events in their lives. Near Fine/Near Fine dust jacket. No Names, Publisher's Mark on top closed edge. Preface by Studs Terkel, Map, Editor's Introduction, Chronology, A Note on Pronunciation, Author's Note, List of Translations, Chinese Titles & Sources, 367 Clean, Crisp & Solid pp. Price is Unclipped. . Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
CHINESE LIVES, AN ORAL HISTORY OF CONTEMPORARY CHINA
XINXIN, ZHANG & SANG YE
New York, NY, U.S.A.: PANTHEON, 1987 CREAM JACKET. TRANSLATED. 367 PAGES. EDITED BY W. LE JENNER & DELIA DAVIN. VG/VG. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang; Ye, Sang; Davin, Delia; Jenner, W.J.F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang; Ye, Sang; Davin, Delia; Jenner, W.J.F
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. clean and bright pages, nice, tight binding, mild shelf and corner wear, light edgewear to DJ, possibly read little. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover - Not X-library. Very Good/Very Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Adult. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
CHINESE LIVES; AN ORAL HISTORY OF CONTEMPORARY CHINA
Xinxin, Zhang & Sang Ye
Pantheon Books, 1987. remainder mark on page bottoms, 367 pages, The story of China as seen through the eyes of its own people told by sixty voices.. 1st American Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang; Ye, Sang; Davin, Delia; Jenner, W.J.F
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1987. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous reading wear. Board edges and corners very good. Very shelve presentable. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. . First American Edition. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Remainder Mark on Head. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang and Ye, Sang (Davin, Delia; Jenner, W.J.F. Editors)
New York: Pantheon Books, 1987 1987 Pantheon Books, Stated First American Edition, Preface by Studs Terkel. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE, unclipped, dust jacket. Clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound copy in gray hardcover binding. Pages crisp and clean. Light shelf rub to bottom edge of cover. Dust jacket clean with no tears or chips - some light surface scuffing. Binding firm, boards and spine straight. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4": xxxii + 367 text pages.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Xinxin, Zhang, and Sang Ye; W.J.F. Jenner and Delia Davin, eds
New York: Pantheon, 1987 Preface by Studs Terkel. (xxxii) 368 pages, map, list of translators, Chinese titles and translators; gray boards/cloth. This book is in near fine condition and has a very good dust jacket. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo.. ( more information) Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Zhang Xinxin and Sang Ye
N. Y.: Pantheon Books, 1987. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the price clipped dust jacket. Is a nice copy. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Chinese Lives: Oral History
Zhang Xinxin
Pantheon, 1987-09-12. Hardcover. Very Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Chinese Lives: Oral History
Xinxin, Zhang
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394559282 FIRST EDITION Hardcover 1987 Octavo in dust jacket Text clean and tight Light shelfwear VG+/VG+ . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Chinese Lives: An Oral History of Contemporary China
Zhang Xinxin, and Sang Ye, ed. by W. J. F. Jenner and Delia Davin
very good, very good Pantheon Books New York 1987 First American First? 367, map, chronology, sources, minor rippling at upper corner of some pages. Preface by Studs Terkel. China seen through the eyes of its own people. Over sixty startling voices--voices of ordinary people talking about the ordinary and extraordinary events in their lives--make up this remarkable book, the first of its kind ever to come from China. The editors were assisted by additonal translators. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Chinese Lives
Xin Xin, Zhang; Sang Ye; Jenner, William J. (editor); Davin, Delia (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1987. FINE/FINE unread copy protected by Brodart Archival Cover. NY Times book review laid in that has caused minor browning to front end papers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Chinese Lives
Xin Xin, Zhang; Sang Ye; Jenner, William J. (editor); Davin, Delia (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1987. ISBN: 0394559282 . Hard Cover. Very Good. CHINA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS. ( more information) Offered by HoneyBee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|