Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Indochine

by Christie Dickason


ISBN: 0394559436
ISBN-13: 9780394559438
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

Nina, a half-French, half-Vietnamese woman left to fend for herself in the wake of the French withdrawal from Vietnam, rises to a powerful position amidst the chaos of Saigon.

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394559436 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

New York, NY, U.S.A: Villard Books, 1987. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Ex-Library copy with usual markings. Front end page torn out. Protected in mylar. Well read and slanted. (more information)

Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

Villard Books, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-55943-6 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Indochine
Christie Dickason

Villard. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

Glendale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Villa Pr, 1987. Hardcover. 1987 Villa Pr. Very Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0394559436. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

Villard. Hardcover. 0394559436 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

Villard. Hardcover. 0394559436 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

Villard. Hardcover. 0394559436 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Indochine
Christie Dickason

Villard. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Indochine
Christie Dickason

Villard. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Indochina : An Epic Novel of Vietnam
Christie Dickason

Villard. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. A little jacketwear from shelving. 1st ed. 1987. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
11) Indochine by Dickason, Christie
Christie Dickason

Villard, 1987-09-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback with dustjacket in great condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

New York: Villard Books, 1987. Very Good/Near Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-55943-6. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Remainder. 581 pp. First printing. Remainder mark on lower page edges. The jacket has a 1" closed tear at the base of the front flap fold. Keywords: Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

Villard Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No dust jacket. Light fade spot on front cover at top. Mark inside front cover in pencil. 1/2 cm soil mark inside front cover. Edge block has a couple of light discoloration marks. No other faults. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 581 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
14) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

N . Y.: Villard, 1987. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....Heavy book..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
15) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

New York: Villard. 1987. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
16) Indochine
Christie Dickason

New York: Villard, 1987 First edition stated. First printing. Unlcipped dj has minimal edgewear. Book has a small brown spot (stain) on top page edge, and a blue spot on the lower page edge. The lower one bleeds slightly into the interior, but is far from affecting text. Boards a little bumped & slightly faded. Binding is firm and straight, but not brand-new tight. Generally clean. Previous owner first name and date neatly inked on ffep at very top. Please do not hesitate to ask questions or request photos if you would like more information before ordering. I will combine shipping on request whenever possible to do so.. 1st. HC. VG/Vg+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by White Pine Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Indochine
DICKASON, CHRISTIE

Villard, September 12, 1987. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : World Literature : British : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
18) Indochine
DICKASON, CHRISTIE

NY: Villard Books, 1987 The DJ has a 1/4 " closed tear. owner's stamp.. First Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
19) Indochine (HC/DJ)
Dickason, Christie

Glendale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Villa Press, 1987. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, Protective Wrappers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** First Edition, second printing, EXLIBRARY MARKINGS, protective Dust Jacket. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
20) Indochina : An Epic Novel of Vietnam
Dickason, Christie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-394-55943-6 . Nice copy, very clean and tight, a few small puncture marks 9pen sized) in jacket at the head of spine, book has a little light shelf wear . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

New York NY: Villard Books, 1987 prior owner's name inked on front end-page. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

Glendale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Villa Pr, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) INDOCHINE
DICKASON, Christie

NY: Villard, 1987. 1st US edition. Hardback. Near Fine- in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394559436 <em>Sweeping saga of Vietnam, mostly in the 50s as France withdraws, &amp; early 60s (as the US stupidly moves in). A sudden heiress to a vast opium network battles to a position of supreme - &amp; menacing - power in a society erupting with chaos &amp; war. Dickason was the daughter of a Far East intelligence operative toting his family with him who became a language professor in Thailand. Published in England in 1986 as 'Dragon Riders.' See 'Newman 350'.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
24) Indochina : An Epic Novel of Vietnam
Dickason, Christie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books. 1987. F First American Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Good (ex-library). Ex-library with markings; minor shelfwear. Basis of the celebrated film. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
25) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

NY: Villard Books, 1987. First edition stated. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and lightly sunned along the top of the front and rear flap. The pages are clean and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

Villard Books, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dave's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) INDOCHINE
Dickason, Christie

Villard. VG+/VG. Hardcover. Large sticker remnant on front DJ. Overweight; 3 lbs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 581 pp; 0394559436; 1987 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

Villard Books, 1989. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 581 p. remainder mark.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
29) INDOCHINE
Dickason, Christie

New York: Villard Books, 1987. Ink name in front.. 2nd Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

New York: Villard Books, 1987. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Boards are slightly bumped at the bottom two corners. Jacket is lightly rubbed at the corners. No other defects. 305 pages.. ISBN: 0-394-55943-6. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

Glendale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Villa Pr, 1987. Rubbings and shelf wear. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
32) Indochina
Christie Dickason

"Indochina" by Christie Dickason, published by Villard Books in 1987 and is a First Edition. Inside the front cover is a book plate. There are 581 pages all in excellent condition. The cover is gray and the binding is purple with red printing. there is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and corners of the cover. "A sweeping saga of Vietnam, as exotic and turbulent as the land the the conflict it chronicles." Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional insurance. Seller not responsible for loss or damage if insurance is not taken. Payments accepted via personal check, cashier's check, or money order. Sorry, we don't accept PayPal. Please feel free to ask any questions before bidding. Thanks for looking. (more information)

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
33) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1987. 581 pages; 3 Copies Available;. ISBN: 0394559436. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL VIETNAM. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.50)
Add to cart 
34) Indochine
Dickason, Christine

Villard Books.. [1987] 1st.edition stated, 581 pages Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. A sweeping saga of Vietnam, as exotic and turbulent as the land and the conflict it chronicles. The heroine is Nina, the proud and beautiful daughter of a French mother and a Vietnamese father ... a woman of a thousand faces. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-394-55943-6. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
35) INDOCHINE, A Novel, Previously published as "The Dragon Riders" in Great Britain -
Dickason, Christie -

Villard Books, New York, 1987, First Edition, Second Printing - Hardcover - VG, red remainder stripe on top edges/dust jacket VG, light rubbing - 581 pages - ISBN No. 0-394-55943-6.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) Indochine : An Epic Novel of Vietnam
Dickason, Christie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 581 pages. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
37) Indochina
Dickason, Christie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1987. clean and bright pages, possibly circulated little. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover XLibrary. Very Good/Very Good not Large Print. Over 32 Oz. Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
38) INDOCHINE
Dickason, Christie

Villard Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Initials incised on front free endpaper. ; 8vo; 581 pages . (more information)

Offered by The Story Shop (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
39) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

New York: Villard Books, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
40) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

Glendale, Arizona, U.S.A.: Villa Pr, 1987. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, bright,m clean hard covers. Very tight spine. Clean, bright dust jacket, price clipped, no other tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-fine/Very good/clipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
41) INDOCHINE
Dickason, Christie

Villard NY, 1987. Looks unread.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
42) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

New York: Villard Books, 1987. 1.2 kg 582 pp., illustrated dustwrapper. A sweeping saga of Vietnam, as exotic and turbulent as the land and the conflicts it chronicles. First printed in England under the title "The Dragon Riders". Untrimmed front edge of pages, slight sunning to the top edge of the dust jacket. A digital image can be provided to help assess condition. This book will weigh more than 1.0 Kg when packed for posting, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside Australia. Please contact the seller for an amended quote.. First American Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.40 ($15.86)
Add to cart 
43) INDOCHINE
Dickason, Christine

New York, Villard Books, 1987. Cloth spine & boards, fine in d/w, pp. 581. ISBN 0-394-55943-6. An epic novel of Vietnam. Previously published as THE DRAGON RIDERS. Keywords: SEA South East Asia fiction literature novel Vietnam Indochina (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($17.24)
Add to cart 
44) Indochine : An Epic Novel of Vietnam
Dickason, Christie

NY: Villard, 1987. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $18.94
Add to cart 
45) Indochina : An Epic Novel of Vietnam
Dickason, Christie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1987. The dj is bumped and lightly chipped on the corners. The cover is bumped. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. Signed by the P/O.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8v. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
46) Indochine FREE SHIPPING
Dickason, Christie

Villard, 1987. Quarter Cloth. VGood/VGood. First Edition. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-394-55943-6. 581pp..An extraordinary writer has created and extraordinary book..born in Indiana, raised in Southeast Asia, and a graduate of Radcliffe, her father was an English professor and also served in U.S. intelligence in WWII, returning to Thailand to teach and raise his daughter.. thus preparing her for telling this story with such realism and sense of place. Minor edge wear, tight, clean . (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
47) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

NY: Villard, 1987. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. No flaws, no remainder or other marks. Basis for the film starring Catherine Deneuvre which won an Oscar for Best Foreign Film.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
48) Indochina : An Epic Novel of Vietnam
Dickason, Christie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1987. Hardcopy with charcoal paper-covered boards, purple cloth spine, metallic red printing on spine and front cover, is in FINE condition. Very light wear to spine ends. Brodart-wrapped DJ, which IS price-clipped, is FINE, with matching denting to spine ends. A sweeping saga of Vietnam, as exotic and turbulent as the land and the conflict it chronicles. An extraordinary young novelist has created a world -- and a heroine -- in the grand tradition! Bridging the decades from the corruption-rife era of the French occupation to the violent years of the American invasion. "Indochine" tells, with cinematic intensity, of a lush country exploited from within and without, and of the mysterious Saigon, an open city where crime is the only means of survival and love is a luxury too dangerous to afford.. First Edition Stated/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charcoal Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
49) Indochina : An Epic Novel of Vietnam
Dickason, Christie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1987 Hardcopy with charcoal paper-covered boards, purple cloth spine, metallic red printing on spine and front cover, is in FINE condition. Very light wear to spine ends. Brodart-wrapped DJ, which IS price-clipped, is FINE, with matching denting to spine ends. A sweeping saga of Vietnam, as exotic and turbulent as the land and the conflict it chronicles. An extraordinary young novelist has created a world -- and a heroine -- in the grand tradition! Bridging the decades from the corruption-rife era of the French occupation to the violent years of the American invasion. "Indochine" tells, with cinematic intensity, of a lush country exploited from within and without, and of the mysterious Saigon, an open city where crime is the only means of survival and love is a luxury too dangerous to afford.. First Edition Stated/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Charcoal Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
50) Indochine
Dickason, Christie

Glendale, Arizona,: Villa Press, 1987. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A weeping dsaga of Vietnam in the ear of the French Occupation and the rise of Nina, daughter of a French woman and Vietnamese father who rises to a position of power. Basis of the movie starring Catherine Deneuve that won an Academy Award for Best Foreign Film in 1992.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
51) INDOCHINE [First Edition] 1st
Dickason, Christie

New York: Villard Books, 1987. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Small stain to FEP only.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
52) Indochine FREE SHIPPING
Dickason, Christie

Villard, 1987. 581pp. From the palm-lined boulevards of Saigon with its glittering vice-palaces and lavish opium dens to the fortresses of outlaw chiefs in verdant countryside now turned to killing fields of war this massive novel makes any reader an expert on the Vietnamese and their amazing history...by an author whose father served in U.S. Intelligence during WWII and taught English at Thai university. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart