Betty Crocker's American Country Cooking
by Kay Emel-Powell
ISBN: 0394563026
ISBN-13: 9780394563022
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
Representing a blend of food heritages and regional food styles that reflect the traditions of American country cooking, this collection of 140 recipes includes appetizers, light meals, main dishes, accompaniments, and deserts, from Oyster Rockefeller toSnickerdoodles.
Similar books

Chef Paul Prudhomme's Seasoned America
by Paul Prudhomme
In his new book, Chef Paul works his culinary magic on America's classic regional recipes--San Francisco cioppino, Texas chili, Maryland crab cakes, for example. The results are more than 150 recipes that represent a whole new way of interpreting traditional American cooking. Special sections encourage home cooks to experiment and take risks for the sheer taste of it. 48 pages of full-color photographs. Index.

Better Home and Gardens America's Best-Loved Community Recipes
by
Presenting a large variety of recipes from distinct regional communities across America, each recipe comes from a small town cook's cherished personal collection. Richly illustrated, each recipe uses simple, familiar ingredients that satisfy the heart as well as the palate. Each recipe has been tested and approved by BH&G's test kitchen. More than 230 recipes illustrated in full-color photos.

The Firehouse Cookbook
by Dorothy Jackson Kite
A collection of 150 recipes from firehouses across the United States, accompanied by stories about the firehouse. All the recipes have been tested by Better Homes and Gardens magazine test kitchens, and include such American favorites as New England clam chowder, Carolina coconut pie, Fire Alarm Chili, and many others. Firemen are known to be great cooks as well as wonderful heroes, and this book lets them show off their culinary talent.

Top Secret Restaurant Recipes
by Todd Wilbur
It's no longer necessary to stand in line for a table at T.G.I. Friday's or Red Lobster. You can make the menu items you love right at home - with ingredients from your local supermarket. In this unique cookbook Todd Wilbur re-creates more than 100 signature dishes from America's most popular chain restaurants - including such hot theme eateries as the Hard Rock Cafe, Planet Hollywood, and Dive!. Wilbur's easy-to-make knockoffs, the products of years of research, are indiscernible from the originals - and the most ingenious way we know of to cut down on the cost of eating out. But watch out, once you start cooking, people may start calling for reservations at your dinner table! Here are some of the best-kept restaurant secrets that let you eat in with the great taste of eating out: Outback Steakhouse Bloomin' Onion, Chili's Fajitas for Two, Tony Roma's World Famous Ribs, T.G.I. Friday's Potato Skins, Pizza Hut Original Stuffed Crust Pizza, and Sizzler Southern Fried Shrimp. Plus you'll find out the fascinating history of each restaurant and loads of food lore...including how ice cream sundaes got their name. The perfect cookbook for everyone who loves to eat out.

Top Secret Recipes Lite!
by Todd Wilbur
With the new health-consciousness sweeping America, many of us feel we can no longer indulge in the tasty but guilt-inducing foods we grew up with. Todd Wilbur, who made a name for himself by allowing us to clone treats such as Oreos® and Outback Steakhouse® Blooming Onions in our own kitchens, now gives us back our cherished foods with reduced fat and calories. Not only does Wilbur enable us to produce lite versions of Cinnabon® Cinnamon Rolls and Twinkies®, he shows us how to duplicate our favorite Snackwell® and Healthy Choice® products. Top Secret Recipes--Lite! includes recipes for 75 new dishes, complete with Wilbur's helpful diagrams, which call for ingredients easily found at the local supermarket. The newest addition to the Top Secret Recipe franchise is sure to make us not only happier, but healthier.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394563026 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cookbook
Crocker, Betty
Random House. Hardcover. 0394563026 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cookbook
Betty Crocker
Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cookbook
Crocker, Betty
Random House. Hardcover. 0394563026 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cookbook
Betty Crocker
Random House. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cookbook
Crocker, Betty
Random House. Hardcover. 0394563026 tight book, nice text, some wear to cover . Fine. ( more information) Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
american country cooking
crocker, betty
Hard Cover. Random House 1987. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cookbook
Crocker, Betty
Random House, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to over 9.75 - 12'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 96 pages. . ISBN: 0394563026. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cooking
Crocker, Betty
NY: Random House. 1987. Fine. Hard Cover. clean + tight with color photo ils; ISBN:0394563026 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cooking
Emel-Powell, Kay
Westminster, Maryland.: Random House Inc. Very Good+. 1987. Hardcover. 0394563026 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear; 042461; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cookbook
Betty Crocker
Random House. As New with no dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 96 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cookbook
Betty Crocker
Random House, 1987-08-12. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a hardcover book "without a dust jacket". In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cooking
Betty Crocker
New York, NY: Random House Inc, 1987. "This beautiful collection of over 185 classic American recipes will take you home to the simple country pleasures. Here you will find a wide array of recipes reflecting the rich variety of our ethnic and regional traditions - from a glorious breakfast treat of luscious Philadelphia Sticky Buns. To a late-night snack of hot and spicy Buffalo Chicken Wings, from a sumptuous Sunday dinner featuring Fruit-stuffed Pork Roast to a delightful dessert of Raspberry Jam Cake." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8 x 10.25 in., 96 Pages. ( more information) Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
American Country Cooking
Crocker, Betty
New York: Random House, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-394-56302-6. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cooking
Kay Emel-Powell, Lois, et al.; eds
Random House, 1987. First Edition. Hardback no DJ, as issued. Very Good+, cover and text are exceptionally clean and bright, tight binding. This beautiful collection of over 185 classic American recipes will take you home to the simple country pleasures. Cooking ISBN: 0394563026. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cooking
Emel-Powell, Kay
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1987. 10.25x8 inches. 96 indexed pages. Color photo illustrated cover with red, blue and black lettering. Slight cover rubbing. A beautiful collection of over 185 classic American recipes that will take you home to the simple country pleasures. Includes a wide array of recipes reflecting the rich variety of America's ethnic and regional traditions. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cookbook
New York: Random House, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelfwear with previous store price in pencil on first free endpaper, erased but still somewhat visible. ISBN: 0-394-56302-6. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cookbook (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Crocker, Betty
Random House. Hardcover. 0394563026 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cooking [Illustrated cookbook/recipe Collection, Fresh Ideas, Traditional Fare,cooking Instructions & techniques]
Emel Powell, Kay
Random House Inc 1987 Great Book for theme cooking and special dishes. For that special cook in your life this would be a great treat. Fun new recipes to test and try. If you'd like to send a whirlwind through your weekly menu "try this one". Great for those who are new to cooking or just want the taste of something new and different. Favorite recipes, menu suggestions, helpful hints and food preparation techniques, methods, explained. Keywords: Cookbook - cook book - cooking - cookery - cook - cooks - kitchen - food preparation - eating - dining - meals - menu - menus - entertaining - party planning .. NIS. 1: Hard Back, Pictorial Boards. B: Book: Very Good/A:This Book Has No Dust Jacket. Illus. by 3. Illustrated with Color Photography. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. C: Cookbook, Recipes, Kitchen. ( more information) Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Betty Crocker's American Country Cookbook
Crocker, Betty
Random House. Hardcover. 0394563026 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|