Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0394564782
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Way in the World

by V.S. Naipaul


ISBN: 0394564782
ISBN-13: 9780394564784
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This broad-ranging, episodic, nearly epic novel of the New World, its heroes, antiheroes, and villains, is told from a semi-autobiographical perspective. A WAY IN THE WORLD is V.S. Naipaul 's 22nd book.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Characters, ideas, events from his past are elegantly juggled, set down and picked up again with a technical brillance that comes with a lifetime's experience."    -- Caryl Phillips

   -- New Republic

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1994
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Integrates examples of British and Spanish imperial history in the Caribbean with a study of the postcolonial experience to reveal the baffling complexities of human inheritance and identity. By the author of A Bend in the River.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380732149
On the Occasion of My Last Afternoon
by Kaye Gibbons

Sprawling in its scope but heartbreakingly exact in its depiction of a family torn apart, ON THE OCCASION OF MY LAST AFTERNOON is a magnificent novel in the great Southern tradition. In the year 1900--on the afternoon she suspects might be the last of her long, eventful life--Emma Garnet Tate Lowell sets down on paper what came before, determined to make an honest account of it. Born to privilege on a James River plantation, she grew up determined to escape the domination of her bullying, self-made father, Samuel P. Tate, and ultimately seceded from his control to marry Quincy Lowell, a surgeon and member of the distinguished Boston family. But then came the Civil War. Working alongside Quincy, assisting him in the treatment of wounded soldiers, she witnessed scenes that would be engraved forever in her memory. And, before beginning the long journey of her own reconstruction, she must face the shame of her relationship to her "servants" and learn the terrible secret that shaped her father's life.

0805037586
Mason & Dixon
by Thomas Pynchon

Charles Mason (1928-1786) and Jeremiah Dixon (1733-1779) were the British surveyors best remembered for running the boundary between Pennsylvania and Maryland that we know today as the Mason-Dixon Line. Here is their story as reimagined by Thomas Pynchon, in an updated 18th-century novel featuring Native Americans and frontier folk, ripped bodices, naval warfare, conspiracies erotic and political, and major caffeine abuse. Unreflectively entangled in crimes of demarcation, Mason and Dixon take us long on a grand tour of the Enlightenment's dark hemisphere, from their first journey together to the Cape of Good Hope, to pre-Revolutionary American and back to England, into the shadowy yet redemptive turns of their later lives, through incongruities in conscience, parallaxes of personality, tales of questionable altitude told and intimated by voices clamoring not to be lost. Along the way they encounter a plentiful cast of characters, including Benjamin Franklin, George Washington, and Samuel Johnson, as well as a Chinese feng shui master, a Swedish irredentist, a talking dog, and a robot duck. The quarrelsome, daring, mismatched pair - Mason as melancholy and Gothic as Dixon is cheerful and pre-Romantic - pursue a linear narrative of irregular lives, observing, and managing to participate in, the many occasions of madness presented them by the Age of Reason.

0030554381
Things Fall Apart
by Chinua Achebe



0394280431
Remembering Babylon
by David Malouf



0345380746
Long Knife
by James Alexander Thom

Two centuries ago, with the support of the young Revolutionary government, George Robers Clark led a small but fierce army west from Virigina to conquer all the territory between the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers. Here is the adventure, the romance, the struggle, and the betrayal of his life. Rich in the heroic characters, meticulously researched detail and grand scale that have become James Alexander Thom's trademarks, LONG KNIFE, his first historical epic, is simply unforgettable.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394564782 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Way in the World, a: a Novel
Naipaul, V.S

Knopf Hardcover. Unknown. 0394564782 New.. (more information)

Offered by Lost and Found Treasures !! (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
2) Way in the World, a: a Novel
V.S. Naipaul

Knopf, 1994. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) A Way in the World
Naipaul, V. S

Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Minor shelfwear, dust jacket in protective mylar cover - a nice copy.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books Galore LLC (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
4) A Way in the World
Naipaul, V.S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Book is stamped on the inside cover page. The price has been cut off on the diagonal. The front cover has a mild forward lean. There are a few spots on the dust jacket. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) A Way in the World
Naipaul, V.S.; Mishra, Pankaj

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. Slight spine lean, some light edgewear to the jacket(no tears), small semicircular stain to the lower edge of fron jacket panel, remainder mark top edge of book, and the boards have a slight bow to them.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) A Way in the World
Naipaul, V. S

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994 380pp. Fine hardback/Fine DJ.. 1st U.S. ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookfinger (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Way In The World, A: A Novel
V.S. Naipaul

Knopf, 1994-05-10. Good. First Edition. Dj in Mylar, Ffep removed. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Good DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) A Way In The World
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket: Boards are slightly splayed. A little . light freckling to top edge. There is a thin smudge, likely from the . printing process, to the page opposite the half-title page. Spine of dust . jacket is slightly faded.. 1994. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
9) A Way In The World, A : A Novel
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Knopf, 1994 380pp. in protective cover. Remainder mark on top edge. dj has light edge wear and sticker residue on front... First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1.8 x 6.0 x 8.8 inches. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $6.96
Add to cart 
10) A Way in the World
Naipaul, V.S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1994 Very slight edge wear. literature.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
11) A Way in the World
NAIPAUL, V.S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Beige cloth to spine, pictorial endpapers. Tight and tidy, minimal marks and wear. Intact well protected dust jacket, light tape ghosts on spine.. Second Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Mainly Fiction (New Zealand)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) A WAY IN THE WORLD
NAIPAUL, V. S

RANDOM HOUSE. 1994. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) WAY IN THE WORLD. A novel
Naipaul, V. S

New York, Knopf, 1994. . First U.S. Edition. Hardcover, fine in near fine DJ. No remainder mark, not price-clipped. ISBN 0394564782 . ISBN: 0394564782. (more information)

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) A WAY IN THE WORLD. A Novel
V. S. Naipaul

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition. ISBN 0-394-56478-2 Hardcover with dustjacket, color illustrated endpapers. No names; tiny red remainder dot on lower edge. Autobiographical novel. VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Stone House Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) A Way in the World
Naipaul, V. S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ; illus. end papers. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) A Way in the World : a Novel
Naipaul, V. S

New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) A Way in the World
Naipaul, V. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. Tight, clean copy of this novel re: an author's lifelong journey. . ISBN: 0-394-56478-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
18) Way In The World, A: A Novel
Naipaul, V.S

Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.75 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 380 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Way In The World, A: A Novel
V.S. Naipaul

Knopf, 1994. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
20) A WAY IN THE WORLD
Naipaul, V.S

NY: Knopf, 1994. Bound zeroxed manuscript for the first US edition. Printed wraps. One of 100 copies sent out as part of the publisher's promotional "Borzoi Box." Publisher's letter laid in. Letter a bit rumpled. Unread copy in Fine condition. . Galley/Proof. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
21) A Way in the World
Naipaul, V. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994, 1994. Fine Slipcase. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN:0394564782. ADVANCE READING COPY, preceding the First Edition, Fine in white wrappers with raised lettering and a matching card slipcase, SIGNED by the author on the front flyleaf.. Signed by Author(s). First Edition, First Printing. Soft cover. Fine/Fine Slipcase. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $121.25
Add to cart 
22) A WAY IN THE WORLD
Naipaul, V.S

NY: Knopf, 1994. First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Naipaul on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover.
Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $140.00
Add to cart 
23) Way In The World, A: A Novel
V.S. Naipaul

Knopf, 1994-05-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Signed. Unread first edition, signed by the author on the title page; mild wear to base of boards,no tears or chisp to the crisp DJ,an excellent copy (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart