Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Natural History

by Joan Perucho


ISBN: 0394570588
ISBN-13: 9780394570587
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Antoni Mantpalau, a young Spanish aristocrat of the early 1800s, agrees to aid a village beset by an evil force and is stalked by a thirteenth-century vampire until their final, bloody confrontation.

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394570588 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Natural History
Perucho, Joan

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394570588 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Natural History
Joan Perucho

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Natural History
Joan Perucho

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Natural History
Joan Perucho

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Natural History
Joan Perucho

Knopf, 10 December, 1988. Hardcover. VeryGood/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Natural History
Perucho, Joan/Rosenthal, David H

Knopf Publishing Group, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Fine. Very Good - Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
7) Natural History
Perucho, Joan

New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hardback with DJ First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; unclipped. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 186pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) Natural History
Perucho, Joan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Black boards quarter bound in red cloth with black lettering on spine. Light rubbing to edges of boards, remainder mark on top and bottom of text blocbk. DJ has small knicks out of corners.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Natural History
Joan Perocho

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1988. First American edition. Hardcover. Like New. Great book! Mild shelf wear on dj, clean pages. Small sticker smudge on endpage. From Publishers Weekly The first of Catalan author Perucho's works to be published outside Spain, this fantastical vampire story set around Barcelona during the Carlist civil wars of the 1830s is, in its bookish fictiveness, reminiscent of Borges and Cal ISBN: 0394570588. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) Natural History
Perucho, Joan

Knopf, 1988. 186 pgs. Remainder mark top edge. Minimal shelf wear.. 1st American Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Natural History
Perucho Joan

Knopf, 1988-12-10. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $7.73
Add to cart 
12) Natural History
Perucho, Joan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 1st American Ed. Very Good w/remainder mark; Good+ DJ. ISBN: 0394570588. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Natural History
Perucho, Joan translated by David H. Rosenthal

NY: Knopf, 1988. 1st printing of 1st US edition. fine hard cover book/light dust soiling on top cover otherwise very good+ dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) NATURAL HISTORY
Joan Perucho

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. VG/VG in archival mylar. 186 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
15) Natural History : A Novel
Perucho, Joan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" 0394570588 translated from the Catalan by David Rosenthal, 1st ed, 1st printing, 186pp including Index to Proper Names, author's first book to be published outside Spain . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Natural History
PERUCHO, JOAN

N.Y.:: KNOPF,. 1988.. First U.S. Edition, First printing. NEAR FINE WITH FADING OF LETTERING ON SPINE IN FINE DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Natural History : A Novel
Perucho, Joan; Rosenthal, David H. (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. Translated into English from the Catalan. Set in 1830's Spain, about a vampire and the man who prusues him. Very slight dust soiling to front black board, DJ is in mylar cover and is unfaded and not price clipped.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
18) Natural History : A Novel
Perucho, Joan; Rosenthal, David H. (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988 Translated from the Catalan by David H. Rosenthal. Black stamped red cloth over black boards. A vampire and the rational man who pursues him are at the whirling center of this eerie, elegant novel set in the Spain of the 1830s - a Spain convulsed by the Carlist civil wars.. First US. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
19) NATURAL HISTORY: A NOVEL
Perucho, Joan [translated from the Catalan by David H. Rosenthal] [Dust Wrapper illustration by Frederic Amat, design by Barbara deWilde]

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First US edition. "A Vampire and the rational man who pursues him are at the whirling center of this eerie, elegant novel set in the Spain of the 1830s---a Spain convulsed by the Carlist civil wars". 186 pages. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper with residue form two stickers to the front panel.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
20) Natural History: A Novel
Perucho, Joan; Rosenthal, David H. (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. The former owner's book plate is inside on the front paste down page, otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a 1 1/4 inch tear on the top, outside edge of the spine (someone put tape on it) and the there is a triangular piece missing in the middle of the back, top edge (about 1/2 inch base), and there is a 1/2 inch tear on the top of the back outside edge. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or clipped. 186 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A vampire and the rational man who pursues him are at the whirling center of this eerie, elegant novel set in the Spain of the 1830s. Author's first book to be published outside of Spain.. First American Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Good. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
21) NATURAL HISTORY
Perucho, Joan

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1988. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394570588 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is one small edge tear to top rear cover of dust jacket along with some light rubbing to spine ends & corners. Dust jacket also has a bit of fingerdirt. Overall, a nice bright copy. Translated from the Catalan by David H. Rosenthal. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Natural History
Perucho, Joan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Very Good/Good. Slight Sticker gickiness on top right corner on front.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
23) Natural History
Perucho, Joan

Knopf, New York, 1988.. Uncorrected proof. Red, printed wraps, 8 3/8 x 5 3/8 inches, 186 pp. Publisher's material taped to front cover and front free endpaper (as issued). Bottom right edge slightly creased, else fine. Translated from the Catalan by David H. Rosenthal. 'A vampire and the rational man who pursues him are at the whirling center of this eerie, elegant novel set in the Spain of the 1830's --- a Spain convulsed by the Carlist civil wars.' ISBN 0394570588 (3214006). ISBN: 0394570588. F. Soft cover. VAMPIRES, SPAIN, UNCORRECTED PROOF, ISBN 0394570588 FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Boojum and Snark Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
24) Natural History
Perucho, Joan

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1988. 1st Edition. A novel. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
25) Natural History : A Novel
Perucho, Joan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. (1st US) Author born in 1920, translated into English from Catalan, first book published outside of Spain. DJ has very slight surface wear to front tip and on bookfold, microtear and very slight wear at spine top edge, very slight wear near back bottom bookfold, Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st US. Very Fine/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
26) Natural History
Perucho, Joan

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with bright, crisp, unclipped dustjacket, slight mark to dustjacket from previous sticker. A very SHARP copy! Author's first book. Author later won the National Book Award for her novel, Charming Billy. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $39.94
Add to cart