Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Wilson Plot

How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government

by David Leigh


ISBN: 0394572416
ISBN-13: 9780394572413
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Traces the events leading to the accusation that Harold Wilson, head of Britain's Labour government, was a spy.

Similar books


0415384559
Special Operations Executive
by Not Available

This book presents a unique assessment of the Special Operations Executive (SOE) and brings together leading authors to examine the organization from a range of key angles. Since the contributors presented their papers at the first international conference on the SOE at the Imperial War Museum in 1998, the release of many records has allowed them to develop the first authoritative analyses of the organization's activities. Their original papers are here amended and enriched to take account of the full range of SOE documents that have been released to the National Archives. The fascinating stories they tell range from overviews of work in a single country to particular operations and the impact of key personalities. SOE was a remarkably innovative organization; it played a significant part in the Allied victory while its theories of clandestine warfare and specialized equipment had a major impact upon the post-war world. As SOE proved that war need not be fought by conventional methods and by

08806423610
British Security Coordination
by

In 1940 Winston Churchill dispatched a Canadian industrialist to New York with an extraordinary mission in a neutral country: to set up a secret spy network across both North and South America to cripple and confound Nazi propaganda and to fan the flames of pro-war sentiment. Sir William Stephenson (of A Man Called Intrepid fame) set up shop in Rockefeller Center to build a vast intelligence network-the British Security Coordination-the full story of which is now told for the first time. Operating on still-neutral soil, Stephenson's people soon launched an astonishing bagful of dirty tricks: they unmasked Axis spies, intercepted enemy communications, slipped beautiful female spies into the Vichy and Italian embassies in Washington, infiltrated labor unions, and spread British propaganda using U.S. radio stations and such prominent journalists as Walter Winchell and Drew Pearson. The complete report-commissioned at the end of the war and written by Roald Dahl and Gilbert Highet, among others-has been kept secret until now.

0195073916
A Century of Spies
by Jeffrey T. Richelson

Here is the ultimate inside history of the role of modern intelligence across the globe. Unrivaled in its scope and as readable as any spy novel, A Century of Spies travels from tsarist Russia and the earliest days of the British Secret Service to the crises and uncertainties of today's post-Cold War world. From spies and secret agencies to the latest high-tech wizardry in signals and imagery intelligence, it provides fascinating, in-depth coverage of important operations of United States, British, Russian, Israeli, Chinese, German, and French intelligence services, and much more. A Century of Spies is filled with new information on a variety of subjects - from the activities of the American Black Chamber in the 1920s to intelligence collection during the Cuban missile crisis to Soviet intelligence and covert action operations. It is an essential volume for anyone interested in military history, espionage and adventure, and world affairs.

0375502467
Roosevelt's Secret War
by Joseph E. Persico

Despite all that has already been written on Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Joseph Persico has uncovered a hitherto overlooked dimension of FDR's wartime leadership: his involvement in intelligence and espionage operations. Roosevelt's Secret War is crowded with remarkable revelations: -FDR wanted to bomb Tokyo before Pearl Harbor -A defector from Hitler's inner circle reported directly to the Oval Office -Roosevelt knew before any other world leader of Hitler's plan to invade Russia -Roosevelt and Churchill concealed a disaster costing hundreds of British soldiers' lives in order to protect Ultra, the British codebreaking secret -An unwitting Japanese diplomat provided the President with a direct pipeline into Hitler's councils Roosevelt's Secret War also describes how much FDR had been told--before the Holocaust--about the coming fate of Europe's Jews. And Persico also provides a definitive answer to the perennial question Did FDR know in advance about the attack on Pearl Harbor? By temperament and character, no American president was better suited for secret warfare than FDR. He manipulated, compartmentalized, dissembled, and misled, demonstrating a spymaster's talent for intrigue. He once remarked, "I never let my right hand know what my left hand does." Not only did Roosevelt create America's first central intelligence agency, the OSS, under "Wild Bill" Donovan, but he ran spy rings directly from the Oval Office, enlisting well-placed socialite friends. FDR was also spied against . Roosevelt's Secret War presents evidence that the Soviet Union had a source inside the Roosevelt White House; that British agents fed FDR total fabrications to draw the United States into war; and that Roosevelt, by yielding to Churchill's demand that British scientists be allowed to work on the Manhattan Project, enabled the secrets of the bomb to be stolen. And these are only a few of the scores of revelations in this constantly surprising story of Roosevelt's hidden role in World War II.

1591146607
Twilight Warriors
by Curtis Peebles



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394572416 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Wilson Plot: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

Pantheon, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. by Leigh, David. Pantheon, 1988, First Edition. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER EDITION NOT A SOFTCOVER*****. Dust jacket: good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon Books. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK!!. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

Pantheon Books. Hardcover. 0394572416 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Pantheon Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

Pantheon Books. Hardcover. 0394572416 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon Books. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon Books, 1988-12-31. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket is worn and bent. A great read for a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) THE WILSON PLOT: How the Spycatchers and the American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

NY: Pantheon. fine in dj. 1988. BC ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
14) The Wilson Plot: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988 Old price in ink on endpaper, else crisp and clean copy.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
15) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Better than average condition for its age. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Interior clean and binding is tight. Rubbing and edge wear to dj. Hardcover. 1st American ed. 1988 Hardcover w / dustjacket (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
16) The Wilson Plot
Leigh David

Pantheon, 1988-12-31. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) Wilson Plot: how the Spycatchers and their American Allies Tried to Overthrow The British Government
Leigh, David

NY: Pantheon, 1988 Conspiracy to overthrow the British government in the 1970s. Hardcover, 272 pages; nice condition, tight and unmarked; dj with very minor shelfwear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. F/F. Unclipped.. 1st American Ed.. Cloth. FINE,/FINE DJ. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) The Wilson Plot : How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) Wilson Plot How The Spycatchers And Their American Allies Tried To Overthrow The British Government
Leigh, David

Pantheon Books, 1988. 1st American Edition. hardcover. Very good in VG- dustjacket, slight wear to DJ, otherwise crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-394572416. (more information)

Offered by Wolfdreams (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
21) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

N . Y.: Pantheon Books, 1988. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear..Hint of yellowing to the jacket ..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st U. S.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
22) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
23) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

Pantheon Books, 1988. 271 clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. (more information)

Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
24) The Wilson Plot: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988 Ex-library. Dustjacket in mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
25) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

New in New dust jacket; Hardcover...; Pantheon; 1988; First American . Edition. Binding TIght text clear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
26) The Wilson Plot
DAVID LEIGH

Pantheon Books. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
27) The Wilson Plot
DAVID LEIGH

Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) The Wilson Plot
DAVID LEIGH

Pantheon Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
29) The Wilson Plot: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988 a solid copy ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- ALL ORDERS SHIPPED PROMPTLY ------. Stated First Edition. Black Cloth Over Black Boards. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. Illus. by Photographs. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
30) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
31) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

New York, NY: Pantheon, 1988. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black photo jacket with light edge wear and rubbing, Black boards with light edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
32) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

New York, NY: Pantheon, 1988. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black photo jacket with light edge wear and rubbing, Black boards with light edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) The Wilson Plot: the Intelligence Services and the Discrediting of a Prime Minister
Leigh, David

New York, NY: Pantheon, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black photo jacket with light wear, Black cloth spine/black boards with light wear, remainder mark, 271 pgs. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon, 12/31/1988. Hardcover. VeryGood/Like New. First American Edition Book is near fine, graded down for 5-6 pencil underlinings in book. DJ is fine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) THE WILSON PLOT
LEIGH, DAVID

PANTHEON, 1988, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN AS NEW JACKET ISBN *** 0394572416 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) THE WILSON PLOT HOW THE SPYCATCHERS AND THEIR AMERICAN ALLIES TRIED TO OVERTHROW THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT
LEIGH, DAVID

PANTHEON BOOKS, 1988, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET- UNUSED COPY ISBN -- 0394572416 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

Pantheon Books. Hardcover. 0394572416 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
38) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

Pantheon Books. Hardcover. 0394572416 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
39) The Wilson Plot, How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

New York: Pantheon Books, 1988. 1988. Hard Cover. Good ++. Hard Cover. Good++/Good++. 1st American Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-394-57241-6. 271 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The black boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well- preserved w/ only light edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
40) The Wilson Plot: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

Pantheon Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Boards/edges have average wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has some scuffs/wear at edges/spine, no tears. Some rubbing, some age toning/shelf soiling DJ/pg edges.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
41) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1988. Wear on spine, corners of book, jacket. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
42) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

NY: Patheon Books. VG/VG. ©1977. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-57241-6 . Black cover. ; Photographs; 8vo; 271 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
43) The Wilson Plot: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

N.Y.: Pantheon Books, 1988 An examination of plots hatched by British intelligence agency MI5 and its US counterpart CIA to overthrown democratic governments in Britain, Australia and Germany which stood in the way of their intelligence agenda. 8 pages b&w photos. VG black hardcover with cloth backstrip, tight, clean. VG DJ, tight, bright, rubbed. VG inside, white, tight. 271 pp.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
44) The Wilson Plot: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

New York: Pantheon Books, 1988 271 pp. Bright gilt titling. No markings. Fresh, tight, nearly new. A London Observer reporter recounts how the MI5 and allies in the CIA tried to link Prime Minister Harold Wilson to Soviet espionage.. Ist U.S. Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
45) WILSON PLOT
LEIGH, DAVID

New York: PANTHEON BOOKS, 1988 FIRST U.S. EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
46) WILSON PLOT: HOW THE SPYCATCHERS AND THEIR AMERICAN ALLIES TRIED TO OVERTHROW THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT
Leigh, David

New York: Pantheon, 1988. First American edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
47) THE WILSON PLOT : HOW THE SPYCATCHERS AND THEIR AMERICAN ALLIES TRIED TO OVERTHROW THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT
Leigh, David

New York: Pantheon , 1988. First American edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ New. In faintly shelfworn dust jacket. 271 pp. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
48) THE WILSON PLOT: HOW THE SPYCATCHERS AND THEIR AMERICAN ALLIES TRIED TO OVERTHROW THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT
Leigh, David

NY: Pantheon Books. VG in VG dj, retirement home library stamp on front pastedown. 1988. 1st Am ed. Hardback. Hardback (black cloth spine/black boards). xvi + 271 pp. References, index . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
49) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon Books. Used - Like New. Hardcover With DJ like new Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
50) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

Pantheon Books. Fine in New dust jacket. 1988. American ed. Hardcover. 0394572416 . Prompt service. Good Value; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
51) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon Books. Hardcover. Good Spine is bent. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
52) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

NY: Pantheon. G+/G+. 1988. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-57241-6 . Black cover & DJ. DJ glued to inside front & back covers. Remainder; Illustrated Photos; 8vo; 271 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
53) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1988 First American Edition, Knopf, 1988. As New in an Excellent jacket. How the spycatchers and their American allies tried to overthrow the British government. Photos. 271 pp. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
54) The Wilson Plot How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
David Leigh

Military General: Pantheon Books, 1988. 271 pgs., Binding is not tight. Reading/research copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
55) The Wilson Plot, How the Spycatchers & Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

New York: Pantheon Books, 1988. 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Stated First American Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-394-57241-6. 271pages. Interior - flawless condition. The black boards and spine have only a barely- noticeable amount of edgewear, as does the DJ. No other flaws. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
56) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

New York, NY, U.S.A: Pantheon Books, 1988. hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
57) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
58) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
59) THE WILSON PLOT: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
LEIGH, David

NY: Pantheon, 1988. xvi,271 pages. 1st US printing / edition. Hardback. References. Index. Fine in Near Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0394572416 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
60) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group. 1988. F First U.S. Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
61) THE WILSON PLOT: HOW THE SPYCATCHERS AND THEIR AMERICAN ALLIES TRIED TO OVERTHROW THE BRITISH GOVERNMENT
Leigh, David

New York, NY: Pantheon Books A Division Of Random House, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about Great Britian and the Spycatcher. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
62) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon, 12/31/1988. Hardback. New. New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Perfect Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
63) The Wilson Plot: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

NY: Pantheon Books, 1988. 1st American printing. Fine/Fine. xvi, 272 p., photos, references, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
64) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

NY: Patheon Books. AN/VG. 1988. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-57241-6 . Black cover. Shows shelf wear on DJ; Illustrated Photos; 8vo; 271 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
65) The Wilson Plot: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

Good in Good dust jacket; 1988. First American Edition. Aged, edge discoloration from storage - mild wear - price clipped from DJ flap - good reading copy. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Pantheon Books; New York; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 271 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
66) The Wilson Plot How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

NYC Pantheon. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0394572416 . Stated First American Edition, yet dustcover carries no price on inside flap. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
67) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

Pantheon Books1988; . ISBN: 0394572416 ; First US Edition; remainder line to bottom page ends close to spine, else NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small rectangle cut out from front fly leaf (owner's name removal). Includes index. Bibliography: p. 262-263. . (more information)

Offered by ReBook (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
68) Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

NY: Pantheon Books, 1988 light shelf wear; rubbed jacket; stated First American Edition, but embossed at lower rear board as a book club edition.. BOMC. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
69) The Wilson Plot: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

NY: Pantheon Books. 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
70) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

Pantheon Books. Hardcover. 0394572416 Excellent Condition - 1988 copyright - minimal shelf wear (History - 12) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.96
Add to cart 
71) The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David

NY: Patheon Books. AN/VG. ©1977. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-57241-6 . Black cover. ; Illustrated Photos; 8vo; 271 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
72) The Wilson Plot : How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
73) The Wilson Plot How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
David Leigh

New York: Pantheon, 1988 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-394-57241-6. A very good very clean read copy in price clipped dust jacket politic s history general presidents. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
74) The Wilson Plot
David Leigh

Pantheon Books, 1988-12-31. Hardcover. New. book is new mint condition Stated First Edition - cover shows its age (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Price: $6.42
Add to cart 
75) The Wilson Plot
LEIGH, David

New York: Pantheon Books, 1988. Used - Very Good. Quarter-Cloth. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: 0-394-57241-6. Book has minor bruising on bottom of spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)