The Wilson Plot
How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
by David Leigh
ISBN: 0394572416
ISBN-13: 9780394572413
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1988
Publisher's Notes
Traces the events leading to the accusation that Harold Wilson, head of Britain's Labour government, was a spy.
Similar books

Special Operations Executive
by Not Available
This book presents a unique assessment of the Special Operations Executive (SOE) and brings together leading authors to examine the organization from a range of key angles. Since the contributors presented their papers at the first international conference on the SOE at the Imperial War Museum in 1998, the release of many records has allowed them to develop the first authoritative analyses of the organization's activities. Their original papers are here amended and enriched to take account of the full range of SOE documents that have been released to the National Archives. The fascinating stories they tell range from overviews of work in a single country to particular operations and the impact of key personalities. SOE was a remarkably innovative organization; it played a significant part in the Allied victory while its theories of clandestine warfare and specialized equipment had a major impact upon the post-war world. As SOE proved that war need not be fought by conventional methods and by

British Security Coordination
by
In 1940 Winston Churchill dispatched a Canadian industrialist to New York with an extraordinary mission in a neutral country: to set up a secret spy network across both North and South America to cripple and confound Nazi propaganda and to fan the flames of pro-war sentiment. Sir William Stephenson (of A Man Called Intrepid fame) set up shop in Rockefeller Center to build a vast intelligence network-the British Security Coordination-the full story of which is now told for the first time. Operating on still-neutral soil, Stephenson's people soon launched an astonishing bagful of dirty tricks: they unmasked Axis spies, intercepted enemy communications, slipped beautiful female spies into the Vichy and Italian embassies in Washington, infiltrated labor unions, and spread British propaganda using U.S. radio stations and such prominent journalists as Walter Winchell and Drew Pearson. The complete report-commissioned at the end of the war and written by Roald Dahl and Gilbert Highet, among others-has been kept secret until now.

A Century of Spies
by Jeffrey T. Richelson
Here is the ultimate inside history of the role of modern intelligence across the globe. Unrivaled in its scope and as readable as any spy novel, A Century of Spies travels from tsarist Russia and the earliest days of the British Secret Service to the crises and uncertainties of today's post-Cold War world. From spies and secret agencies to the latest high-tech wizardry in signals and imagery intelligence, it provides fascinating, in-depth coverage of important operations of United States, British, Russian, Israeli, Chinese, German, and French intelligence services, and much more. A Century of Spies is filled with new information on a variety of subjects - from the activities of the American Black Chamber in the 1920s to intelligence collection during the Cuban missile crisis to Soviet intelligence and covert action operations. It is an essential volume for anyone interested in military history, espionage and adventure, and world affairs.

Roosevelt's Secret War
by Joseph E. Persico
Despite all that has already been written on Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Joseph Persico has uncovered a hitherto overlooked dimension of FDR's wartime leadership: his involvement in intelligence and espionage operations. Roosevelt's Secret War is crowded with remarkable revelations: -FDR wanted to bomb Tokyo before Pearl Harbor -A defector from Hitler's inner circle reported directly to the Oval Office -Roosevelt knew before any other world leader of Hitler's plan to invade Russia -Roosevelt and Churchill concealed a disaster costing hundreds of British soldiers' lives in order to protect Ultra, the British codebreaking secret -An unwitting Japanese diplomat provided the President with a direct pipeline into Hitler's councils Roosevelt's Secret War also describes how much FDR had been told--before the Holocaust--about the coming fate of Europe's Jews. And Persico also provides a definitive answer to the perennial question Did FDR know in advance about the attack on Pearl Harbor? By temperament and character, no American president was better suited for secret warfare than FDR. He manipulated, compartmentalized, dissembled, and misled, demonstrating a spymaster's talent for intrigue. He once remarked, "I never let my right hand know what my left hand does." Not only did Roosevelt create America's first central intelligence agency, the OSS, under "Wild Bill" Donovan, but he ran spy rings directly from the Oval Office, enlisting well-placed socialite friends. FDR was also spied against . Roosevelt's Secret War presents evidence that the Soviet Union had a source inside the Roosevelt White House; that British agents fed FDR total fabrications to draw the United States into war; and that Roosevelt, by yielding to Churchill's demand that British scientists be allowed to work on the Manhattan Project, enabled the secrets of the bomb to be stolen. And these are only a few of the scores of revelations in this constantly surprising story of Roosevelt's hidden role in World War II.

Twilight Warriors
by Curtis Peebles
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394572416 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ***** SELLERS COMMENT: THIS IS A HARDCOVER EDITION NOT A SOFTCOVER*****. Dust jacket: good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon Books. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK!!. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
Pantheon Books. Hardcover. 0394572416 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Pantheon Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
Pantheon Books. Hardcover. 0394572416 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon Books. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon Books, 1988-12-31. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket is worn and bent. A great read for a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! ( more information) Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Better than average condition for its age. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Interior clean and binding is tight. Rubbing and edge wear to dj. Hardcover. 1st American ed. 1988 Hardcover w / dustjacket ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh David
Pantheon, 1988-12-31. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. ( more information) Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. F/F. Unclipped.. 1st American Ed.. Cloth. FINE,/FINE DJ. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
N . Y.: Pantheon Books, 1988. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear..Hint of yellowing to the jacket ..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st U. S.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
Pantheon Books, 1988. 271 clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. ( more information) Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
New in New dust jacket; Hardcover...; Pantheon; 1988; First American . Edition. Binding TIght text clear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information) Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Wilson Plot
DAVID LEIGH
Pantheon Books. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Wilson Plot
DAVID LEIGH
Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Wilson Plot
DAVID LEIGH
Pantheon Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
New York, NY: Pantheon, 1988. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black photo jacket with light edge wear and rubbing, Black boards with light edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
New York, NY: Pantheon, 1988. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black photo jacket with light edge wear and rubbing, Black boards with light edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon, 12/31/1988. Hardcover. VeryGood/Like New. First American Edition Book is near fine, graded down for 5-6 pencil underlinings in book. DJ is fine. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
THE WILSON PLOT
LEIGH, DAVID
PANTHEON, 1988, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN AS NEW JACKET ISBN *** 0394572416 ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
Pantheon Books. Hardcover. 0394572416 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
Pantheon Books. Hardcover. 0394572416 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1988. Wear on spine, corners of book, jacket. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
NY: Patheon Books. VG/VG. ©1977. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-57241-6 . Black cover. ; Photographs; 8vo; 271 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Wilson Plot: How the Spycatchers and Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David
N.Y.: Pantheon Books, 1988 An examination of plots hatched by British intelligence agency MI5 and its US counterpart CIA to overthrown democratic governments in Britain, Australia and Germany which stood in the way of their intelligence agenda. 8 pages b&w photos. VG black hardcover with cloth backstrip, tight, clean. VG DJ, tight, bright, rubbed. VG inside, white, tight. 271 pp.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
WILSON PLOT
LEIGH, DAVID
New York: PANTHEON BOOKS, 1988 FIRST U.S. EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon Books. Used - Like New. Hardcover With DJ like new Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
Pantheon Books. Fine in New dust jacket. 1988. American ed. Hardcover. 0394572416 . Prompt service. Good Value; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon Books. Hardcover. Good Spine is bent. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
NY: Pantheon. G+/G+. 1988. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-57241-6 . Black cover & DJ. DJ glued to inside front & back covers. Remainder; Illustrated Photos; 8vo; 271 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1988 First American Edition, Knopf, 1988. As New in an Excellent jacket. How the spycatchers and their American allies tried to overthrow the British government. Photos. 271 pp. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Wilson Plot, How the Spycatchers & Their American Allies Tried to Overthrow the British Government
Leigh, David
New York: Pantheon Books, 1988. 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Stated First American Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-394-57241-6. 271pages. Interior - flawless condition. The black boards and spine have only a barely- noticeable amount of edgewear, as does the DJ. No other flaws. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
New York, NY, U.S.A: Pantheon Books, 1988. hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group. 1988. F First U.S. Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon, 12/31/1988. Hardback. New. New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Perfect Condition! ( more information) Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
NY: Patheon Books. AN/VG. 1988. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-57241-6 . Black cover. Shows shelf wear on DJ; Illustrated Photos; 8vo; 271 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
Pantheon Books1988; . ISBN: 0394572416 ; First US Edition; remainder line to bottom page ends close to spine, else NEAR VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small rectangle cut out from front fly leaf (owner's name removal). Includes index. Bibliography: p. 262-263. . ( more information) Offered by ReBook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
NY: Pantheon Books, 1988 light shelf wear; rubbed jacket; stated First American Edition, but embossed at lower rear board as a book club edition.. BOMC. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
Pantheon Books. Hardcover. 0394572416 Excellent Condition - 1988 copyright - minimal shelf wear (History - 12) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
The Wilson Plot
Leigh, David
NY: Patheon Books. AN/VG. ©1977. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-57241-6 . Black cover. ; Illustrated Photos; 8vo; 271 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
The Wilson Plot
David Leigh
Pantheon Books, 1988-12-31. Hardcover. New. book is new mint condition Stated First Edition - cover shows its age ( more information) Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
The Wilson Plot
LEIGH, David
New York: Pantheon Books, 1988. Used - Very Good. Quarter-Cloth. Fine/Fine. First American Edition. ISBN: 0-394-57241-6. Book has minor bruising on bottom of spine. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |