Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Unauthorized Version

Truth and Fiction in the Bible

by Robin Lane Fox


ISBN: 0394573986
ISBN-13: 9780394573984
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A look at the Bible and its origins demonstrates how Genesis presents two incompatible versions of Creation, that the story of the Nativity in Matthew and Luke is nonsensical, and other hidden truths. History Bk Club Main. BOMC Alt.

Other Editions

Similar books


0924722061
Common Sense
by David W. Bercot



0936083115
Biblical Eldership
by Alexander Strauch

Biblical Eldership: an urgent call to restore Biblical church leadership.

0963129244
Let There Be Light
by Rocco A. Errico



09435757710
Manners and Customs in the Bible
by Victor Harold Matthews

This book provides a wealth of insight into life in Bible times, gathered from the biblical text, from important extra-biblical sources, as well as from the most recent archaeological findings. The book is enriched with abundant maps and illustrations.

0943595789
Openly Gay, Openly Christian
by Samuel Kader



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394573986 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Unauthorized Version, The: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394573986 Very Good. First Chapter Underlined. Softbound . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
$5.00
2) Unauthorized Version: Truth & Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Knopf, 1992. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/G (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
3) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 478pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; priviouse owner's name; The Bible tells a long story, from the Creation to the rise of Christianity. The author approaches the Bible in a controversial way in search of anseres to questions.. hard back. G+ to VG/Good. 08vo - over 7 1/4"-9 3/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$5.40
4) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Alfred A. Knopf, 1992 478 pgs. Stated First American Edition. Price intact on DJ flap. Very Good condition overall. Some DJ edgewear with minor crease at top edge of rear DJ. Pages are very clean and tight. No writing or marking.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
$6.00
5) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

NY: Knopf, 1992. Lower corner bumped. Pages are clean. Firm, square binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
$7.00
6) Unauthorized Version, The: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Robin Lane Fox

Knopf, 1992-04-07. Good. Very good DJ. Previous Owners Signature on ffep. Overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Very light, neat scholarly marginalia in pencil. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$7.00
7) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$7.99
8) UNAUTHORIZED VERSION: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin L

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992.. Stated FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.. Cream cloth-backed hardcover.. FINE./no dustjacket.. 478 pages; 24cm. Index.. (more information)

Offered by Canterbury Books (Canada)
$8.00
9) Unauthorized Version: Truth & Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Knopf, 1992. Type of binding: dj Details: very good (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$8.00
10) The Unauthorized Version Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Robin Lane Fox

Alfred A. Knopf NY, 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine in No D/J jacket. No jacket as issued. Slight edge wear to covers. Inside is very lightly age browned, text is unmarked, binding is tight. Critical analysis of the bible as infallible truth. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$8.00
11) Unauthorized Version, The: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Robin Lane Fox

Knopf, 1992-04-07. Hardcover. New. Brand New Hardcover with Dust Jacket, binding tight, pages clean and straight, no writing anywhere (more information)

Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
$8.35
12) Unauthorized Version, The: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Knopf, 1992. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$8.50
13) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. There is some minor underlining in yellow highlighter in the text. Pages 1-58 corners have been folded as a place marker. The book is in excellent readable condition. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
14) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
$10.00
15) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Lane Fox, Robin, and Fox, Robin Lane

Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First edition. American ed. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 478 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books (United States)
$10.00
16) Unauthorized Version, The Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. No underling or other marks. ; 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.75 Inches; 478 pages . (more information)

Offered by Squire Books (United States)
$10.00
17) The Unauthorized Version : Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

New York: A Borzoi Book, Alfred A Knopf / Random House Inc, Dist.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine gift qual club, maroon boards over 1/4 beige cloth; not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; Book Club Edition; 9.50 x 1.25 x 6.75; 478 pages; From Publishers Weekly: According to Oxford historian Fox ( Pagans and Christians ) , "Scripture is not God's word in any strong sense, nor is it unerring, with the possible exception of a few trivial facts. " He asserts that Genesis offers two Creation stories that don't correspond to historical suppositions and are made up from two contradictory sources; Luke's account of the Nativity is incongruous with his own date for the Annunciation and with Matthew's narrative of the Nativity; Jewish authors of the Bible wrote unreservedly under false names, choosing those of superiors in the distant past, such as Solomon and David. Moreover, the Gospels do not agree on the exact day of Jesus's Crucifixion; and anonymous authors of the Old Testament added "prophecies" after the event, such as prophecies attached to Isaiah (ca. 740-700 B. C. ) that predicted the coming of Cyrus in the 530s B. C. Fox concludes that the Bible may not be historical but it has power as a mirror of humanity rather than divinity. He here reads biblical texts closely and brings many examples that may help neophytes to probe the historical veracity of the Bible. But Fox's arguments are also curiously diffuse, and the bulk of them will be known to Bible students. Copyright 1992 Reed. From Kirkus Reviews Biblical historiography, with an edge, by an Oxford don whose sword is too unwieldy for his prey. Fox (Pagans and Christians, 1986; The Search for Alexander, 1980) has a long tradition behind him: Classical historians from Gibbon onward have viewed the Christian overshadowing of Rome and Athens with nostalgic regret. Fox, though, carries his distress into an examination of the Torah as well, as he provides us with a very close reading of the Old and New Testaments, taking Pilate's taunt (``What is truth? '') as his point of origin. As a historian, Fox finds much amiss. Genesis gives two, contradictory, versions of the creation of Man, he says; the infancy narratives of St. Luke are patently false (Augustus never issued any decree ``that all the world should be taxed'') ; and the Epistles are padded with ``aggressive forgeries, '' clumsily interpolated centuries after the original compositions. ``If scripture is not the unerring word, '' Fox asks, ``what is it? '' That is an unfortunate query, because it moves the scope of Fox's work beyond history (where he is quite at ease) into literature (where his competence seems less sure) . The questions of inspiration, metaphor, personification, and allegory are forgotten as Fox goes careening through the text in search of errors like a lawyer taking issue with Portia's jurisprudence in The Merchant of Venice. In the end, Fox can provide no answer himself, a curious stance that puts him in the same company as the most rock-ribbed fundamentalist of the American heartland. This is both frustrating and unfortunate, as Fox writes extremely well and his scholarship, per se, seems sound and clearly argued. A wealth of information, much of it fascinating, put forward for reasons that are less than obvious. A decent source book, then, but a total failure as an argument. -©1992, Kirkus. #Review#"Magnificent...delivered with authority and verve. Learned but never pedantic, [Lane Fox] is an unfailingly incisive, thought-provoking, humane, courteous, and often entertaining guide. "#-- The Economist#From Library Jour: The author of Pagans and Christians gives a detailed exposition of the historical origins (or lack thereof) of the Bible. Fox claims that he believes "in the Bible, but not in God, " and thus explores the Bible as a historian. His version is "unauthorized, " not because it has been suppressed, but because the Bible does not proclaim its authority. He reaches for what the authors of the Bible intended, realizing that the Bible is not the word of God and that much of it is not . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
$10.42
18) Unauthorized Version, The: Truth and Fiction in the Bible by Lane Fox, Robin
Robin Lane Fox

Knopf, 1992-04-07. Hardcover. Like New. First American Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear on dj. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$10.99
19) Unauthorized Version: Truth & Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Knopf, 1992. Type of binding: dj Details: Underlining, good otherwise. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
$12.00
20) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. 478 pages with index, cover scuffed. ISBN: 0394573986. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. Chapter Book. BIBLE EVIDENCES AUTHORITY ETC RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $12.00 ($12.04)
21) The Unauthorized Edition: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

NY: Knopf. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1992. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Keywords: religion, 0-394-57398-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$12.50
22) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Robin Lane Fox

New York : Alfred A. Knopf , 1992 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 478 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
$14.00
23) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Robin Lane Fox

Knopf, 1992. ISBN: 0-394-57398-6. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bible, Religion. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$15.00
24) THE UNAUTHORIZED VERSION; TRUTH AND FICTION IN THE BIBLE
Fox, Robin Lane

Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, 1992. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 478 pages, Writing as a historian and an atheist, lLne Fox explores and assesses the validity of the Bible as a source of literal truth.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$15.00
25) Unauthorized Version, The: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Knopf, 1992. Hardcover. Good in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$15.00
26) Unauthorized Version : Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. 478 pgs; with index, cover few scuffs, . ISBN: 0394573986. Paper, Pictorial Cover, Coated. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLE EVIDENCES AUTHORITY ETC RELIGION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($15.05)
27) Unauthorized Version : Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. 478 pgs; with index, cover few scuffs, . ISBN: 0394573986. Paper, Pictorial Cover, Coated. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. BIBLE EVIDENCES AUTHORITY ETC RELIGION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($15.05)
28) Truth And Fiction In The Bible - The Unauthorized Version
Fox, Robin Lane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. 478 pgs including index; white cover scuffed & yellowed with much creasing to edges & corners; . ISBN: 0394573986. First American Edition. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. BIBLE EVIDENCES AUTHORITY CONTROVERSIAL LITERATURE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($15.05)
29) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

New York, N.Y.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$16.00
30) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1992. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. 478 pages, notes, bibliography & indexed. . First American Edition. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$16.15
31) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

New York: Knopf, 1992. 1st US. Hardcover. NF. Light wear to spine head and heel./NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Fresh and controversial look at the Bible, from the viewpoint of a non-believer. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$16.80
32) THE UNAUTHORIZED VERSION; TRUTH AND FICTION IN THE BIBLE
Fox, Robin Lane

Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 478 pages, Writing as a historian and an atheist, Lane Fox explores and assesses the validity of the Bible as a source of literal truth.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$17.00
33) Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin L

Knopf, 1992. Hard. Like New/Like New 1st edition, in mylar (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
$18.00
34) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. 6.75 x 9.5 hard cover book. Pale red and green lettering on the white dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. In this book, the distinguished scholar Robin Lane Fox, author of the widely acclaimed Pagans and Christians and Alexander the Great, approaches the Bible in a fresh and controversial way, in search of answers to a variety of absolutely key questions. 478 pages. Stated 1st American Edition. Light dust jacket wear and minimal soil. Tight binding. Fine/Very Good condition.. Stated 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$23.00
35) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Robin Lane Fox

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1992. The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible. The Bible tells a long story, from the Creation to the rise of Christianity. Some regard it as "the word of God", it is admired as literature and as chronicle; it stands foursquare at the center of several of the world's great religions. But is it true? The Unauthorized Version is a tour de force in a vast landscape, provocative and deeply original. It will fascinate anyone who has ever read the Bible, whether as lterature, as a repository of culture, or as a source of religious inspiration. Book Conditon is Fine; maroon paper over boards with beige cloth over spine, copper lettering to spine. 478pp. Chapter notes, index. First Edition. Book Condition is Fine; no markings, clean pages, tight binding, and no wear. Dust Jacket Condition is Fine; glossy jacket with price intact; no tears or nicks. Clean, and covered with a removable mylar dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Religion/History/Criticism. (more information)

Offered by Books About The South (United States)
$25.00
36) The Unauthorized Version : Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. VG/VG. All pages clean, unmarked, and tight. . First American Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$26.00
37) Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Robin Lane Fox

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Unauthorized Version: Turth and Fiction in the Bible. The Bible tells a long story, from the Creation to the rise of Christianity. Some regard it as "the word of God"; it is admired as literature and as chronicle; it stands foursquare at the center of several of the world's great religions. But is it true? Writing as a historian and an atheist (someone who, as he puts it, believes in the Bible but not in God") Lane Fox asks and answers the hard questions--such as-- Can we know when and how the books that make up the Bible were written? To what extent do we have the text that the authors originally wrote? Does the Biblical version of events conflict with historical information from other sources---Babylonian and Egyptian archaeology, Greek and Roman historians and much else? The Unauthorized Version is a tour de force in a vast landscape, provocative nad deeply original. It will fascinate anyone who has ever read the Bible, whether as literature, as a repository of culture or as a source of religious inspiration. Book Condition is Fine; maroon paper over boards with white paper on spine and copper lettering. No markings, sturdy binding, clean white pages. First American Edition, first Printing. 478pp. Extensive notes, index.. Dust Jacket is Near Fine; clean, white, glossy front panel. Very very light shelfwear (looks to have been carefully read). No nicks or tears. Covered with mylar jacket for protection. ( Check out the author on back flap, even though a well respected historian, he looked about 12 in 1991.). First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Religion/History/crititism. (more information)

Offered by Books About The South (United States)
$27.00
38) Unauthorized Version, The: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394573986 STATED-1ST AMERICAN Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$27.50
39) The Unauthorized Version. Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, R.L

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992 478 pp. Dust jacket has wear along edges and on corners. Cover has a small edge knock at top of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
$38.50
40) The Unauthorized Version: Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Fox, Robin Lane

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. Seemingly unread copy, in superb condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. . As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Seagull Books (United Kingdom)
£35.00 ($68.53)