Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Now
by Lauren Bacall
ISBN: 0394574125
ISBN-13: 9780394574127
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a movie star, the wife of Humphrey Bogart, a mother, a friend to the likes of Laurence Olivier, Slim Keith, John Huston, and Leonard Bernstein, and a grandmother. Candid thoughts on romance, possessions and other subjects. 25 photographs.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"The author is as likable as ever-honest, funny, and appealingly balanced between certainty and insecurity." -- Judith Viorst
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1994 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The award-winning film and stage actress provides a candid, spirited memoir of her show business career, marriage to Humphrey Bogart, motherhood, and friendships with Laurence Olivier, Leonard Bernstein, John Huston, and others. 200,000 first printing. Tour.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Boys
by Scott Allen Nollen

John Wayne
by Richard D. McGhee

Edie
by Jean Stein
When Edie was first published a decade ago, it quickly became an international bestseller. In the sixties Edie Sedgwick exploded into the public eye like a comet--aristocratic, glamorous, and Andy Warhol's superstar. Then at 28 her light fizzled and died from a drug overdose. Alternately thrilling, tragic and horrifying, this book shatters many myths about the American sixties. Photographs.

B-Western Actors Encyclopedia
by Ted Holland

Femme Noir
by Karen Burroughs Hannsberry
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394574125 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Now
Lauren Bacall
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Now [Hardcover]
Bacall, Lauren
( more information) Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Now (Qty: 3)
Bacall, Lauren
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394574125 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394574125 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394574125 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Now
Lauren Bacall
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Now
Lauren Bacall
Knopf, 1994-09-27. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor edge/cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office 7:00 daily ( more information) Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Now
Lauren Bacall
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0394574125. Folded Very Light Jacket Front Fold; Edition/Printing=1st ed., 1st printing; ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Now
Lauren Bacall
Knopf. New. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. DJ is fine. Fore edge uncut. Hardcover. 1st ed. 1994 Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Now
Lauren Bacall
Knopf, 1994. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
USA: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0394574125 . Ex-Library; 9.75 x 1 x 6.75 Inches; 214 pp; A frank, funny autobiography in which two-time Tony Award-winning actress Lauren Bacall shares the details of her life as a movie star, the wife of Humphrey Bogart, a mother, a friend to the likes of Laurence Olivier, Slim Keith, John Huston, and Leonard Bernstein, and a grandmother. Candid thoughts on romance, possessions and other subjects. 25 photographs. . ( more information) Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 Good in Good jacket Ex-Library CLEAN READING COPY.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Minimal Wear Present. 0394574125 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000006307 _ . Fine. 1994. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
NY: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394574125 214 pages. From Publishers Weekly It's been 15 years since Bacall wrote By Myself, a rich, if necessarily incomplete, autobiography that contained immensely touching accounts of the life of her husband, Humphrey Bogart, and of his painful death in 1957. In her new memoir, she makes it clear that she still judges people and life by Bogart's standards-high ones. Her narrative is fragmentary, almost breathless, but full of raw personality and almost clumsy directness. Two topics weave in and out of the staccato story: motherhood and acting. Bacall's accounts of her theatrical triumphs (Cactus Flower, Applause) and failures (Franklin Street, Good-bye Charlie) are more engaging than her reports of the deep concern she has for her three children (a son and daughter from her marriage with Bogart, and the youngest, the son of Jason Robards). She tends to share details only a mother needs to know. But her dedication to acting-and she means the stage, not the screen-is engrossing: "Acting requires boldness," she tells us. "Laying your life on the line eight times a week is not for the meek and mild." Bacall is certainly not meek. She is brave enough to present her life without excuses. Photos not seen by PW. 200,000 first printing; BOMC selection. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Bacall wants the world to know who she is now: not merely a famous celluloid image, or Humphrey Bogart's other half, but a woman who has experienced both loss and achievement in her career as well as in her personal life. With such an aim in mind, her new book reads almost as an extended footnote to her more comprehensive autobiography, Lauren Bacall by Myself (LJ 2/1/79). She fills gaps in the chronology of her first book with sensitive ruminations on her family life, her marriages to Bogart and Jason Robards, her friendships with the likes of Laurence Olivier and John Huston, and her stage, screen, and television projects. Her unconventional stream-of-consciousness approach occasionally seems undisciplined. Yet, despite such foibles, her forthright style is honest, engaging, and often poignant as she speaks of career highs and hiatuses, of loneliness and love. Readers who want to know about Bacall's early career should refer to her first book. For the quiet reflections of a true star, Now is the book to read. Recommended for popular biography collections. [BOMC main selection.]-Jayne Plymale-Jackson, Univ. of Georgia Libs., Athen. . Fine. 1994. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York, New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1994. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Autobiography Synopsis: 214 pages. Lauren Bacall - role model and romantic heroine, movie star of five decades, two-time Tony Award winning actress, a woman whose celebrity a... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 214pp; Very Good Condition; Hardcover; She was born in Brooklyn. Her career was an all-American girl's dream come true. Off to Hollywood at nineteen. Becoming a star before her twenty-first birthday in To Have and Have Not. Making a supremely romantic marriage. Solidifying her stardom with such films as The Big Sleep, Dark Passage, Key Largo, and How to Marry a Millionaire. Going on to Broadway triumphs, among them: Cactus Flower, Applause, and Woman of the Year. Writing her internationally best-selling memoir, and winning the National Book Award for it. Experiencing, learning, becoming the woman whose resonant and winning voice speaks to us now in her new book.. Hard back. Very Good/Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1994. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding and crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York: Knopf, 1994. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1994. Hard Cover - FINE/FINE - Stated First Edition with no prior printing noted. Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. 214 pages with photographs and original price of 23.00 still present.. ISBN: 0394574125. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BACALL LAUREN 1924 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394574125 VG+ . Fine. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Now. 1994. dj
BACALL,Lauren,
1994. hard cover. ( more information) Offered by JOAN LEVINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-394-57412-5. 214 pages. Interior - near-flawless condition w/ a tiny amount of smudging on the first couple of pages. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Now by Bacall, Lauren
Lauren Bacall
Knopf, 1994-09-27. Hardcover. Very Good. dj has slight sticker resdue on back cover You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include very slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Knopf, 1994. Hard Cover. FINE/NEAR FINE. Binding: Hard Cover First Edition 1994 Clipped inner flap on dust jacket ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. 214 pgs. Musty, smoky smell. Dj yellowed along spine and page edges. light spotting surface scratching creasing. Color is white w/ brown & gold lettering. Hard Cover. VG+/VG-. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
NY: Knopf, 1994. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in outstanding condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 214 pp., numerous b&w photos interspersed throughout the text. Bacall writes about the lessons she has learned in life. A sequel to "Until Now." . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, Everyman's Library Children's Classics, 1994. Some black and white photo illustrations.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
NY: Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Bk: top/bottom edges spotted / DJ: light wrinkling at spine ends; light edge browning 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 214 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Gatehouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Type: Ex-Library. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. Illustrated with 40 photographs. Dustcover shows only slight wear. Book is in Fine Condition. 214 pages. It's been 15 years since Bacall wrote By Myself, a rich, if necessarily incomplete, autobiography that contained immensely touching accounts of the life of her husband, Humphrey Bogart, and of his painful death in 1957. In her new memoir, she makes it clear that she still judges people and life by Bogart's standards-high ones. Her narrative is fragmentary, almost breathless, but full of raw personality and almost clumsy directness. Two topics weave in and out of the staccato story: motherhood and acting. Bacall's accounts of her theatrical triumphs (Cactus Flower, Applause) and failures (Franklin Street, Good-bye Charlie) are more engaging than her reports of the deep concern she has for her three children (a son and daughter from her marriage with Bogart, and the youngest, the son of Jason Robards). She tends to share details only a mother needs to know. But her dedication to acting-and she means the stage, not the screen-is engrossing: ``Acting requires boldness,'' she tells us. ``Laying your life on the line eight times a week is not for the meek and mild.'' Bacall is certainly not meek. She is brave enough to present her life without excuses. Photos. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
NY: Knopf. Nr Fine in Near Fine dj (bookplate inside). 1994. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Hollywood, movies, cinema, film, Lauren Bacall, autobiography, 0-394-57412-5. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394574125 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York.: Knopf.. 1994.. 1st ed. Hard Cover.. 0394574125 . Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN 0394574125.; 214 pages . ( more information) Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
NY: Knopf, 1994. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good + in Very Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0394574125. BA604258.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394574125 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, first edition, light shelf wear, some spotting on top edges of pages, otherwise almost like new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
NYC: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0394574125 . #055. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
NOW
Bacall, Lauren
New York: Knopf, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 A very good very clean copy throughout in a bright dust jacket that has top corners bumped. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 A very good very clean copy throughout in a bright dust jacket . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York: Knopf. Cloth. 0394574125 214 pages, paper clip imprint on ffep, else clean tight copy. MT027 . Very Good. 1994. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Taylorsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 214 pages. Black boards with black cloth quarter spine and rose colored lettering. Actress, movie star, Tony Award winner, Hollywood role model. Romance, marriage, loneliness, long friendships with Laurence Olivier, Slim Keith, John Huston, Leonard Bernstein. Being daughter, mother, grandmother. In this book, the author shares her experience of life. Reading her book is like talking to a savvy best friend who has lived deeply and is frank and funny about what she has seen, what she has done, and what she has learned.. First Edition Stated. Hard Back. As New/Near Fine. 6 1/2" X 9 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
NY: Alfred A. Knopf,inc. F/NF. 1994. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0394574125 . Author's second book An autobiography with 40 photographs. Author talks about romance, marriage, loneliness, and friendships; Photographs; 8vo; 214 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Now
No Illustrator, Bacall
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. CONTAINS NEAT BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
NOW
BACALL, LAUREEN
KNOPF, 1994 ISBN:0-394-57412-5. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 1.0 x 6.8 x 9.8 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1994. "This is Bacall we have all come to admire-smart, funny, wise-talking to us openly, candidly. About work, its importance, its usefulness to her through the ups and downs and ups again of her career, its place in her life as a young bride, as a young mother, and today." This book has 214 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-394-57412-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BACALL LAUREN 1924 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. ISBN: 0 394 57412 5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Motion Picture Actors and Actresses. ( more information) Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
NOW. With photographs
Lauren Bacall
New York: Alfred A. Knopf [1994]. First edition. ISBN 0-394-57412-5. Hardcover with dustjacket (price-clipped). No names or marks. VG/G+ ( more information) Offered by Stone House Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394574125 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1994. "This is Bacall we have all come to admire-smart, funny, wise-talking to us openly, candidly. About work, its importance, its usefulness to her through the ups and downs and ups again of her career, its place in her life as a young bride, as a young mother, and today." This book has 214 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-394-57412-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BACALL LAUREN 1924 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Lauren Bacall Now
Bacall, Lauren
Bacall, Lauren., Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 214 pp, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0394574125, "This is the Bacall we have all come to admire ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. EX-LIB with usual library stamps, stickers and pockets. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. From a autobiography and biography collection. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. EX-LIB. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. Hardcover, 214 pages in very good condition. Dustjacket very good slight shelf-wear on edges. Previous owner's name written in book. Stated 1st edition. Contains 40 photos. Frank and funny she gives an indepth look at her life and feelings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York, NY:: Borzoi Books,, 1994.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. Stated FIRST EDITION. 214 pages with 40 black and white photos throughout. This book and dust jacket are in FINE condition, very tight and very clean. Previous owners label on the front fly paper. Dust jacket reads: Lauren Bacall-role model and romantic heroine movie star of five decades, two-time Tony Award-winning actress, a woman whose celebrity and glamour only increase with time. In her best-selling first book she told us the story of her remarkable journey from Brooklyn girlhood to Hollywood and Broadway stardom. In this, her spirited, straightforward, exhilarating new book she shares her experience of life. This is the Bacall we have all come to admire-smart, funny, wise-talking to us openly, candidly. About work, its importance, its usefulness to her through the ups and downs and ups again of her career, its place in her life as a young bride, as a young mother, and today. About romance, about marriage, about loneliness .. About long friendships (and how they evolved over time) with Laurence Olivier, Slim Keith, John Huston, and Leonard Bernstein. She talks about the driving impulse to make a perfect home. about the marriages of children, about being a daughter, a mother, a grandmother. About being restless, about letting go-of possessions, of expectations. About new beginnings (necessary or surprising or joyous) over the years-and now. Reading her book is like talking to a savvy best friend who has lived deeply and is frank (and funny) about what she has seen, what she has done, and what she has learned. ---------- ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding straight and very firm. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. Illustrated with B/W photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Now
Bacall, Lauren
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($23.000 dust jacket. Pristine white end pages. Pristine white text with b&w photographs. Clean white edges but for a red-mark Remainder at top edge. Immaculate black cover with bronze letters to spine. Excellent glossy white pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-394-57412-5. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BACALL LAUREN 1924 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
NOW
BACALL, LAUREN
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994 214 PAGES. WHITE JACKET. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN AND SECURE. APPEARS UNREAD. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
NOW
Bacall, Lauren
NY. Alfred A Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0394574125 . No significant defects to book or DJ. Bacall wants the world to know who she is now: not merely a famous celluloid image, or Humphrey Bogart's other half, but a woman who has experienced both loss and achievement in her career as well as in her personal life. ; Remainder; Photographs; 8vo; 214 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
NOW
Bacall, Lauren
New York: Alfred A Knopf. New in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394574125 . Black boards, gilt lettering, deckle edge, clea | |