Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Best of Gourmet, 1989

All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1988 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes


ISBN: 0394575296
ISBN-13: 9780394575292
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1989
Size: 8.75 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 3.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

An anthology culled from issues of Gourmet magazine features menu plans for intimate and formal entertaining, and recipes for hors d'oeuvres, breads, soups, main dishes, side dishes, sauces, and desserts, as well as special presentations on the foods of specific areas.

Similar books


0865473919
An Alphabet for Gourmets
by M. F. K. Fisher

Fisher's magic with language is intertwined with her culinary expertise to provide the perfect recipe for teaching some basic steps to satisfying one's appetite.

0688075894
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
by Jeff Smith

The popular television chef prepares a range of culinary treats based on the ancient cuisines of China, Greece, and Rome.

0805060782
The Gluten-Free Gourmet Bakes Bread
by Bette Hagman

In Bette Hagman's three earlier cookbooks, she worked with gluten-free flours that are safe for celiacs (those who are intolerant to gluten) and for those with wheat allergies to create recipes for great- tasting food. Knowing from her own hard-earned experience that bread is the greatest loss for those who can't eat wheat, oats, rye, or barley, she has experimented with exciting new bean-based flours and has devoted an entire book to breads. Here are yeast breads, yeast-free breads, muffins, rolls, buns, breakfast breads, and crackers-a vast array of recipes for the oven or the bread machine-for people who cannot buy breads at a bakery or supermarket but must rely on their own kitchens to provide the staff of life. Along with dozens of great recipes are: a beginner's guide to understanding and cooking with gluten-free flours; answers to commonly asked questions about baking with these flours; and a source list of where to buy gluten-free baking supplies.

1557884358
Family Suppers
by Mary Jane Henderson

Introduces two hundred easy-to-prepare family meals that use pre-packaged items from the pantry, along with fresh foods, to create a wide variety of both traditional family favorites and gourmet delights.

1580087329
The Gourmet Slow Cooker
by Lynn Alley



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394575296 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Best of Gourment, Volume 4 (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Hardcover. 0394575296 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Best of Gourment, Volume 4 (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Used - Good. 1989th Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Best of Gourment, Volume 4 (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Best of Gourment, Volume 4 (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House, 1989-02-06. 1989. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Best of Gourment, Volume 4 (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Hardcover. 0394575296 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Best of Gourment, Volume 4 (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Hardcover. 0394575296 GREAT BUY SLIGHT COVER DAMAGE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
7) The Best of Gourmet 1989 Edition
From the Editors of Gourmet

New York: Conde Nast books/ Random House, 1989 White glossy covers w/ blue diamonds on the cover. Glossy blue pictorial dutjacket. 323 pgs. Pages are white and tight. ALL OF THE BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED MENUS FROM 1988 PLUS OVER 500 SELECTED RECIPES.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book N Browse (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
8) The Best of Gourmet, 1987: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1986 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Fine/Very Good. 1987. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0394575296 Slight wear to top of dust jacket, o/w Fine condition. . (more information)

Offered by Ron Bever Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
9) The Best of Gourmet, 1986: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1985 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Fine/Very Good. 1986. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0394575296 Slight wear to top of dust jacket, o/w Fine condition. . (more information)

Offered by Ron Bever Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
10) The Best of Gourmet, 1988: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1987 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Fine/Good+. 1988. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0394575296 Slight wear to top of dust jacket, tear in dj, o/w Fine condition. . (more information)

Offered by Ron Bever Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
11) The Best of Gourmet 1989

NY: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1989. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: cookbook, 0-394-57529-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) The Best of Gourmet (Vol. 4) - All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1988 Plus Over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1989. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (98765432). 323 Pages. Measures 8-1/4" x 11-1/4". Illustrated with glossy color photographs and glossy b/w illustrations. Includes Index.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Best of Gourment, Volume 4 (Best of Gourmet)
Not Applicable (Na )

Random House. Used - Very Good. 1989 edition; jacket torn Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.64
Add to cart 
14) The Best of Gourmet (Vol. 4)
Gourmet Magazine Staff

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1989. Pictorial Cover Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-394-57529-6. Excellent condition - clean and unmarked.. (more information)

Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) The Best Of Gourmet 1989
Gourmet Magazine

NY: Conde Nast Books/Random House, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
16) The Best of Gourmet (Vol. 4)
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. 1989. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) THE BEST OF GOURMENT. 1989 EDITION
Gourmet Magazine

Random House. NF/NF. Hardcover. Overweight; 4 lbs. All of the beautifully illustrated menus from 1988 plus over 500 selected recipes. ; Best of Gourmet Series; 11.25 x 0.75 x 8.75 Inche; 0394575296; 1989 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
18) The Best of Gourmet - Vol. 4 - 1989 Edition
Editors of Gourmet

New York: Conde Nast Books, 1989. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-394-57529-6. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. 323 pp. First printing. Keywords: Cooking; Cookbooks. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) Best of Gourment, Volume 4 (Best of Gourmet)
Conde Nast Staff

Random House, 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 11.25 x 8.75 x 0.75. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! . ISBN: 0394575296. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
20) The Best of Gourmet, 1989 Edition

New York: Conde Nast Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) The Best of Gourmet (Vol. 4)
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Random House, Incorporated, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. 0394575296 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0394575296. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
22) Best of Gourmet 1989 Edition
Editors of Gourmet

New York: Conde Nast Books, 1989. 323pp, illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) THE BEST OF GOURMET 1989 Edition, Volume IV
From The editors Of Gourmet

New York: Conde Nast Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Light wear 1989. First Edition (?). Hardcover. General and recipe index, beautifully illustrated in full color, "all of the beautifully illustrated menus from 1988 plus over 500 recipes", No. 40765; 8vo; 323 pages . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) The Best of Gourmet, 1989: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1988 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Gourmet Editors

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Random House Inc, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-Near Fine/Good-Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book contains beautifully illustrated menus from 1988 plus over 500 selected recipies. The upper left corner of the dust jacket is water stained. Last owners name plate on inside front cover. 323 pages.There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
25) best of gourmet volume 4
gourmet magazine

Hard Cover. Random House 1989. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
26) The Best of Gourmet (Vol. 4)
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York: Random House, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Slight shelfwear. Top edge corners lightly bumped. 323 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
27) Best of Gourmet: 1989 Edition
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. New with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. BRAND NEW! ; 0.75 x 11.25 x 8.75 Inches . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
28) The Best of Gourmet (Vol. 4)
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1989. Dj is soiled with light edgewear. Cover is clean, bumped, and has edgewear. Pages are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Lar 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
29) The Best of Gourmet - 1989 Edition Volume 4 of the Series
(Gourmet Magazine editors)

New York, NY: Random House. 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 0394575296. Fine in a fine DJ; Stated First; Illustrated Boards; 4to; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) The Best of Gourmet, 1989: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1988 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Editors of Gourmet

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 1989. First Edition 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and tight. DJ is NOT price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
31) The Best of Gourmet 1989 (Vol. 4)
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1989 Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0394575296. Pristine unused copy with slick white boards with aqua diamonds and lettering on cover and spine. Aqua endpaper s with aqua diamonds. 322 pages. Several indices. Illustrated with drawings and photographs. A unique collection of recipes.. (more information)

Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
32) The Best of Gourmet 1989 (Vol. 4)
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Conde Nast/Random House, Incorporated, 1989. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Copiously illustrated with Color photos No apparent wear. . Second Printing. Laminated Ilustrated Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 11 X 8 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $18.25
Add to cart 
33) THE BEST OF GOURMET, 1989: All of the Beautifully Illustrated Menus from 1988 Plus over 500 Selected Recipes
Editors of Gourmet

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1989. Very fine, in fine. mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394575296. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COOKERY COOKING. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
34) BEST of GOURMET Volume IV 1989 Edition 6
GOURMET MAGAZINE (Ed)

NY: Random House Publisher. VERY GOOD Condition. 1989. HARDCOVER 1ST. 1st Edition. 8x11" VERY GOOD DJ 323ps All 1988 Menus.Plus 500 Selected Recipes.Luscious . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
35) Best of Gourment, Volume 4 (Best of Gourmet)
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Hardcover. 0394575296 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.74
Add to cart