Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Hard Candy

by Andrew Vachss


ISBN: 0394577914
ISBN-13: 9780394577913
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This is the fourth of Vachss's 'Burke' novels. In attempting to rescue the daughter of his prostitute friend Candy from a shelter for street kids, Burke stumbles upon a soft-spoken cult leader with mafia connections who is using the children for his own hideous purposes.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Burke fills a void. This Lone Ranger of the 1990's asks difficult questions while shining light into the darkest recesses."

   -- Chicago Tribune

"Goes beyond the hard-boiled to stories with the feel of granite gravel."

   -- Los Angeles Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

P.I. Burke gets unwillingly advertised as a gun-for-hire and pressure from the police and the Mafia, but decides to rescue a young girl from the dangers of a "safe house" for teenagers.

Other Editions

Similar books


0394585232
Blossom
by Andrew Vachss



0345422023
Catfish Cafe
by Earl Emerson

"What in hell drove Balinda to a night like this?" Everyone who knew Balinda could have told Seattle private eye Thomas Black that the ex-choir girl thumbed a ride with the devil a long time ago. But not even Luther Little, Balindas father and Blacks former partner, expected the pretty young woman to simply vanish off the face of the earth.Even stranger than Balindas disappearance is what she left in her wake: an empty purse, a wrecked car, and a dead Eagle Scout in the backseat pumped four times in the stomach with an automatic. Whats more, Balinda never even gave notice at her last job--a cozy little backwater diner where a freezer might keep more than crawdads on ice.It isnt until Balindas driver is identified that Thomas and Luther suspect trouble. For it turns out that the victim was a fifth-grade Tacoma schoolteacher with an impeccable reputation. But tracking the past of a white-bread teacher is more hazardous than it sounds. Especially when it leads Thomas and Luther back to that modest little eat-in/take-out . . . called Catfish Café. You can get anything you want at Catfish Café. But watch out. Some of it bites back.Serving up nothing less than a wickedly devious plot, clever, textured prose, and a classic combination of intrigue and wit, Catfish Café solidifies Emerson's reputation as a master of hard-boiled suspense.

0679722602
The Dain Curse
by Dashiell Hammett

One of the Continental Op's most bizarre cases, as he is faced with Miss Gabrielle Dain Leggett, who has an unfortunate effect on the people around her - they have a habit of dying violently.

0380715732
Eight Million Ways to Die
by Lawrence Block

Avon is republishing the classic Matthew Scudder novel by the Edgar Award-winning Grand Master Lawrence Block. A young prostitute who wants out comes to Matthew Scudder for help. But soon after she is brutally murdered on a crumbling waterfront pier. Scudder is determined to find her killer, but the tormented P.I.'s investigation into the slain hooker's past is revealing secrets even dirtier than her trade. And suddenly Scudder's life is in jeopardy as well.

0671619055
Flood
by Andrew Vachss

Private detective Burke is called on to help a vengeful woman named Flood, a martial arts expert, find and take revenge on the psychotic child murderer who raped and killed his best friend's daughter.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394577914 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hard Candy
Andrew Vachss

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394577914 Hardback with DJ, both are in nice shape, fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $3.79
Add to cart 
3) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

Alfred A. Knopf.. [1989] 1st edition stated, 241 pages. Good + Hard Cover NO DJ. previous owner's signature. Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 0-394-57791-4. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

Alfred A. Knopf 1989 Small red dot top-edge and slight rubbing at extremities, else, Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.. Second Printing. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
5) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew H

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. No marks or notes.. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew H.; b293

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Fine. Fine in fine jacket. Stated 1st edition.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew H

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989 with dust jacket, wear and fading to cover/dj, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

N . Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear .Remainder dot.......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
9) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

Knopf Publishing Group, 1989. Hardcover. New/Fine. New - This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
10) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. DJ Marred. BURKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER VACHSS FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS 0-394-57791-4. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $9.48
Add to cart 
13) Hard candy : a novel
Vachss, Andrew H

Knopf, 1989. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. VERY SLIGHT RUBBING TO BOTTOM OF SPINE SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
14) HARD CANDY
Vachss, Andrew

N.Y.: Knopf, 1986. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very Good+ in Fine DJ, light soiling to boards.. ISBN: 0-394-57791-4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.. BURKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER VACHSS FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS 0-394-57791-4. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Knopf, 1989 First edition, first printing. Very clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Todd E Smethers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Knopf, 1989 Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket 8 Vo. Book and dust jacket are in fine condition. Book is clean, tight and square. No markings.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989 This is a review copy cpmplete with small publisher review slip requesting two copies of review, a publicity photo, and a promotional card listing the three previous Burke books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. (more information)

Offered by art metzger books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. 1st (stated). Hard Cover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2" 0-394-57791-4 First Edition (stated)/ First Printing / 242pp, Tight copy, Very minor edge wear. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew H

Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Light rubbing to edges of boards. Faint scuffing to panels of DJ. Usual shelfwear. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
21) HARD CANDY
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Knopf, 1989. The fourth novel in Vachss' hard-boiled mystery series featuring Burke, an unlicensed New York City private detective; First Printing of the First Edition; front cover has a small dent, about half the width of a pencil eraser, in lower left corner; edgewear at corners and spine ends; front panel of dustjacket has same dent, though not especially noticeable in dark area of panel, slightly edgeworn, a small crease across lower left corner of back panel; overall: Good Plus/Good Plus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) Hard Candy
Andrew Vachss

Knopf, 1989-06-11. Hardcover. Good. Dj has been pasted down with clear mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
23) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

New York Knopf 1989.. F/F. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
24) Hard Candy
Vachsss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 From the DJ. "Andrew Vachss again plunges us into the scary underworld of NYC--a labyrinthine world of violence that the ex-con and unlicensed private investigator known as Burke calls home, a world where friendships forged in blood have a way of ending in blood.". First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by DDRBOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1989. First Edition. HC. INSCRIBED by Vachss on the half title page. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. Appears new. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) Hard Candy
Vachs, Andrew

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First printing. A touch of edgewear, else fine in a fine dustjacket. SIGNED by the author on the half title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) HARD CANDY
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition. In this mercilessly compelling thriller, Burke - the private eye, sting artist, and occasional hit man who metes out a cruelly ingenious vengeance on those who victimize children - is up against a soft-spoken messiah, who may be rescuing runaways or recruiting them for his own hideous purposes. Inscribed by Vachss on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket Signed by Author Book has no duct jacket, stated first edition, signed to karen. Bottom spines show shelf wear. Spine is faded. (more information)

Offered by The Treasure Vault (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) HARD CANDY: A NOVEL
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper front panel photograph by William King, design by Carol Devine Carson

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First edition. [242] pages [last numbered page is 241]. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
30) HARD CANDY
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Knopf, 1989. The fourth novel in Vachss' mystery series featuring Burke, an ex-convict and unlicensed New York City private detective; First Printing of the First Edition; Very Good in Very Good dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.60
Add to cart 
31) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew H

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Burke collides head-to-head with his old friends when he tries toi rescue a girl teen who claims to run a safe-house for kids.Light spine slant, stainng to fron board, nick and snall sctahc to front board.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
32) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1989. First Edition. HC. INSCRIBED by the author on the half title page. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
33) HARD CANDY FREE SHIPPING
Vachss,Andrew

New York: KNOPF, 1989 NF/NF. LIGHT SHELF WEAR,BOTTOM BOARD EDGES ELSE A VERY NICE COPY. HBACK First edition.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
34) HARD CANDY FREE SHIPPING
Vachss,Andrew

New York: KNOPF, 1989 A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has some very minor pagedge soil. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
35) HARD CANDY FREE SHIPPING
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Knopf, 1989. A 242 page Burke mystery set in the New York City underworld. Author's fourth novel. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0394577914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. New York City, Underworld, Private Investigators, Burke, Call Girls, Assassins, Safe Houses. (more information)

Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
36) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Knopf. Hardcover. 0394577914 Fine . Fine. 1989. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
37) HARD CANDY
Vachss, Andrew

NY: Knopf, 1989. First edition, first prnt. Faint beginning foxing on the top edge; unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
38) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf [0-394-57791-4] 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) 242pp. Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
39) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew H

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1989, 1989-06-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. ISBN: 0394577914 Hardback in fine condition/dust jacket fine condition. First Edition (stated). Hard-hitting novel about the seamy underworld of New York City. (more information)

Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
40) HARD CANDY FREE SHIPPING
Vachss,Andrew

New York: KNOPF, 1989 A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy. Vachss' 4th book. Great read by an author that if you read one you will be back for the rest.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.50
Add to cart 
41) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

New York, Alfred A. Knopg, 1989, 1st edition,. hardcover, black paper boards, black cloth spine, (9 1/2" X 6 3/8"), 242pp., remainder mark, a near fine copy, in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. First Edition. ISBN: 0394577914. (more information)

Offered by Kaya Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
42) Hard Candy (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Vachss, Andrew

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Mild rubs at ends of spine on book and DJ. No prev. owner name. Price corner intact.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
43) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

Knopf, 1989-06-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. First edition, signed by author on title page. Dust jacket has slight edgewear, and boards are lightly scuffed along the bottom edge.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
44) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394577914 . Name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket with a touch of wear along the edges. The fourth Burke novel. ; Octavo . (more information)

Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
45) HARD CANDY
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0394577914 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Black paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Reverse of dust jacket has some very beginning toning to the top edge. Overall, a nice bright copy. "A new rumor is making its way along the city's darkest back streets: Burke has become a gun for hire. True or not, Burke's got to deal with the fallout. And that includes the reappearance of two people out of his past." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
46) HARD CANDY
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Knopf, 1989. NF/F; 242 pages; First edition; near Fine in black cloth over black boards, stamped in gilt, bottom of backstrip a bit rubbed; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. unclipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
47) Hard Candy
VACHSS, ANDREW

N.Y.:: KNOPF,. 1989.. First Ediiton, First printing. FINE IN FINE DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
48) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989 2nd printing Knopf 1989 signed by author F/F with remainder mark. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
49) Hard Candy (Qty: 2)
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition, slight rubs to heel of spine, pages clean, binding tight, DJ has tiny chip on top front cornerr, slight shelfwear to lower spine edge. Covered in Mylar. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
50) Hard Candy (Qty: 6)
Andrew Vachss

Knopf. Hardcover. 0394577914 THIS HARDCOVER BOOK IS LIKE NEW, WITH A BEAUTIFUL DUST JACKET. THERE ARE NO DEFECTS OF ANY KIND AND IT IS SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. THIS IS A FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
51) Hard Candy **Signed**
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1989. Signed by author on title page - received in person. Signature only. Book is in mylar cover in pristine condition. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
52) Hard Candy
Andrew Vachss

N Y: Knopf, 1989 book and dj both clean and bright. a beatiful copy.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
53) Hard Candy
Andrew Vachss

Alfred A Knopf 1989 New York, 1989 Better than very good in a fine dust jacket 1st Hardbound Tall 8vo Mall 242p [signed] Light rubbing to spine heal.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
54) Hard Candy (Signed/Uncorrected Proof)
Vachss, Andrew H

New York: Knopf, 1989 Uncorrected Proof. VGood+ in original wraps. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Review material stapled to inside of front cover. Minor fading to spine. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +. Galley/Proof. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
55) Hard Candy
Vachss, Andrew

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $61.00
Add to cart 
56) HARD CANDY
VACHSS, Andrew H

NY: Knopf. FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1989. First Edition. Bound in black on black in pictorial dust wraps. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. Fourth in the powerful series featuring freelance investigator Burke. Review slip laid in.. (more information)

Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIME® (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
57) HARD CANDY
VACHSS, Andrew H

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. First Edition stated.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart