After You'Ve Gone
by Alice Adams
ISBN: 0394579267
ISBN-13: 9780394579269
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Short stories in the characteristic Alice Adams style: sharp, knowing depictions of sharp, knowing women.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1989
Publisher's Notes
A new selection of short stories explores the impact and adjustment of individuals dealing with separation and the loss of lovers, spouses, parents, and friends.
Other Editions
Similar books

Pavane
by Keith Roberts
A fantastical alternate history set in a twentieth-century England dominated by the Church of Rome and untouched by the Industrial Revolution chronicles the dramatic impact of a scientific and technological revolution that will transform the world and its peaceful agrarian society.

The Gentle Insurrection and Other Stories
by Doris Betts
The stories in this extraordinary first collection are concerned with some of the most private and complicated issues: living and dying, growing old, questioning one's beliefs, and recognizing one's own failings. Whether it is an old man struggling to come to terms with an incident in his past or a meddling spinster who is forced to recognize the subtle dance of resentment, in each of these stories a "gentle insurrection" occurs that changes lives forever.

The Collected Stories
by Grace Paley
At long last, here are all of Grace Paley's classic stories collected in one volume. From her first book, The Little Disturbances of Man, published in 1959, to Enormous Changes at the Last Minute (1974) and Later the Same Day (1985), Grace Paley's quirky, boisterous characters and rich use of language have won her readers' hearts and secured her place as one of America's most accomplished writers. Grace Paley's stories are united by her signature interweaving of personal and political truths, by her extraordinary capacity for empathy, and by her pointed, funny depiction a the small and large events that make up city life. As her work progresses, we encounter many of the same characters and revisit the same sites, bearing witness to a community as it develops and matures, becoming part ourselves of a dense and vital world that is singular yet achingly familiar.

The Complete Stories
by Bernard Malamud
Brings together all of the late author's short fiction from the past four decades--fifty-three stories in all--ranging from his early work, taken from the National Book Award-winning The Magic Barrel, to his latest.

Everything That Rises Must Converge
by Flannery O'Connor
Probing questions of race, belief, good, and evil, the stories in this collection encompass the comic and the tragic, the beautiful and the grotesque. Each one carries Flannery O'Connor's highly individual stamp, and could have been written by no one else.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394579267 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
After You've Gone
0.01. Good. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394579267 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
After You've Gone
Alice Adams
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
After You've Gone
Alice Adams
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
After You've Gone
Alice Adams
Knopf, 1989-09-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear which may include small tears.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
After You've Gone
Alice Adams
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
After You've Gone
Alice Adams
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
After You've Gone
Alice Adams
Knopf, 9/2/1989. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
After You'Ve Gone
Adams, Alice
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. Book is clean, and relatively tight. There is some very slight shelf slant. Spine is bumped. There is a remainder mark on top edge. Dust jacket has rubbing to front and back.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
NY: Knopf, 1989, 1989. Cloth/Bds. VG+/VG. 1st Ed. 8vo. ISBN:0-394-57926-7. Clean, fairly tight text in untorn, lightly rubbed DJ.. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
After You've Gone
Alice Adams
Knopf. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
After You've Gone
Alice Adams
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
NY: Knopf, 1989. There is a red dot remainder mark on the bottom page edges and the jacket shows minor shelf wear. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. A collection of short stories.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
After You've Gone
Adams Alice
Knopf, 1989-09-02. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
After You've Gone: Stories
Adams, Alice
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1989. 1st ed.. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Near fine/Near fine 8vo DJ 229+[1]pp ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf. Cloth. 0394579267 229 pages, A Borzoi Book, Jacket has some surface rubbing, and edge wear. Book clean and tight. MT020 . Very Good. 1989. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Taylorsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
After You've Gone
Alice Adams
Knopf, 1989-09-02. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
NYC: Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0394579267 . #085. Back upper corner of book and dustjacket bumped. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
New York: Alfed A. Knopf, 1989. A clean tight book. Unread. Bottom two front corners are bumped on both the book and the jacket. No other defects. 229 pages.. ISBN: 0-394-57926-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Short Stories, Alice Adams. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 1989. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. A collection of stories . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
After You've Gone, Short Stories
Adams, Alice
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Stated First Edition. Remainder. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-394-57926-7. 229pages. Interior - flawless condition w/ an uncut text block; off-white boards and spine - very minimal edgewear; DJ - not price-clipped w/ a small amount of edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
NY: Knopf. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ: light edgewear at spine ends 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 229 pages . ( more information) Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
NY: Knopf, 1989. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Fourteen short stories. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
AFTER YOU'VE GONE
Adams, Alice
New York: Knopf, 1989. Adams' fourth collection of short stories, these from the second half of the 1980s; First Printing of the First Edition Thus. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
After You'Ve Gone
Adams, Alice
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. 229 pages, clean tight copy, dust jacket has price sticker on back. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 22 . 1.1 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 229 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good. first edition. rubbing to DJ.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
AFTER YOU'VE GONE. Stories By Alice Adams
Adams, Alice
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1989. First Edition, so stated. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9" 0394579267 First edition, so stated. 8vo. 229, [1] pages. Cream-colored cloth-covered spine, gilt lettering, cream-covered paper-covered boards, Borzoi Books logo blind-embossed at lower right-hand corner of rear board, deckle edge paper (hardcover binding). CONDITION: Short brown remainder stripe on top edge of pages parallel with head of spine, else Near Fine book in Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. "In the title story, a successful San Francisco lawyer whose lover has left her finds herself in a curious correspondence with his new and much younger girlfriend...In "Tide Pools," a phone call from a long lost and now troubled friend draws a young woman back to her hometown and to a startling revelation...In "Your Doctor Loves You,' a woman suffering from (possibly imagined) flu and from the collapse of her marriage discovers the one medicine that miraculously cures both her maladies...". ( more information) Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
AFTER YOU'VE GONE STORIES BY ALICE ADAMS
Adams, Alice
1989: Alfred A. Knopf New York. 229pps vg w/ good+ dj, book: tight binding, slightly bumped spine Condition continued: dj is very slightly bumped at corners and very very slightly faded. First Edition. Hardback. Fine/dj w/ Sleeve. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
After You'Ve Gone: Stories
Adams, Alice
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. (1st) Slightly smaller book, white cloth spine, white boards, gilt lettering bright on spine, 229 pages. DJ glossy dark green with color-illustration of woman on front, b/w photo on back. DJ has very tiny tear at top front tip. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
After You've Gone
ADAMS, Alice
NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0394579267 . A collection of stories. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
AFTER YOU'VE GONE
Adams, Alice
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Her fourth collection of short stories. 229 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
After You've Gone
ADAMS, Alice
New York: Knopf, 1989. Tight, clean copy. . ISBN: 0394579267. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
AFTER YOU'VE GONE
Adams, Alice
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. . First printing. . Fine in a fine dustjacket. . Her fourth collection of short stories. 229 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
After You've Gone
Adams Alice
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.Adams' 4th collection of stories. These stories tell about people adjusting to change. DJ painting, "Seated Woman" by Richard Diebenkorn.ISBN:0394579267"'How can one person know so much?' asked 'The New York Times Book Review' in response to 'Return Trips,' the last collection of one of the most admired and accomplished writers working today. her latest, equally evocative, emotionally satisfying stories-fourteen in all-are about people adjusting to change, to separation, to the loss of lovers, spouses, parents, and friends. Some are about divorce-people smashed by it, people recovering from it, people surprisingly liberated by it. Others are about childhood friends lost and found, about lovers, and about people who for years have been together and suddenly are not.". ISBN: 0394579267. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
After You'Ve Gone
Adams, Alice
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0394579267 Signed by Author Used Signed by author, p.o. name in ink to endpaper, 8vo, 229pp. . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989, 1989. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 229 pages, white paper and cloth over boards with gilt spine title, color pictorial dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Jacket has very light edge wear. va ( more information) Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1989. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-57926-7. "Fourteen short stories that are about people adjusting to change, to separation, to the loss of l overs, spouses, parents and friends.". ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. Alice Adams fourth collection of short stories, in this book there are fourteen in all. The dust jacket is price clipped and has a wrinkle at the top edge.. First Edition So Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
AFTER YOU'VE GONE
ALICE ADAMS
New York: ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1989. Hard bound with dust cover and mylar covering all in excellent condition. Front cover of dust cover is illustrated in color. Page edging is very slightly soiled. Leaves are clean and white with no markings. Has 229 pages.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Hard Cover. Alice Adams -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of After You've Gone. 8vo. 229 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter-bound in white cloth over white boards, with gilt lettering to the spine. A fine, clean and tight copy. In a crisp, green, pictorial dust-wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $18.95 on the upper right front flap. The dust-wrapper is lightly toned. A collection of fourteen "evocative, emotionally satisfying" short stories. Published by: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 First edition. ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
After You've Gone
Adams, Alice
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394579267 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
AFTER YOU'VE GONE [ 1st ]
ADAMS, Alice
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|