Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Hard Courts

by John Feinstein


ISBN: 0394583337
ISBN-13: 9780394583334
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1991
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 457

Publisher's Notes

Presents an off-the-court look at what really goes on in the world of professional tennis, focusing on stars, old and new; umpires, ball boys, officials, and others; plus homosexuality, pay-offs, and egos.

Similar books


0471471658
Born to Win
by Yanick Rice Lamb

On Althea Gibson, America’s first African American tennis champion:

1930844220
Big Bill Tilden
by Frank Deford



0888399774
Novice in the North
by Bill Robinson



0888391870
How Come I'm Dead
by McDonald



0888391862
Yukon Lady
by MacLean



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394583337 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books. 1991. Hardback. 0394583337 . Minimal wear along edges of dustjacket & cover, dj slightly sunfaded, pages clean & bright, binding tight. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John, and Gethers, Peter (Editor)

Villard Books, 1991 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 457 p. Audience: General/trade. minor wear to dustjacket, sale price sticker on front cover. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hard Courts
John Feinstein

Villard. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

Villard. Hardcover. 0394583337 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Hard Courts
John Feinstein

Villard. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

Villard. Hardcover. 0394583337 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Hard Courts
John Feinstein

Villard. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

Villard. Trade PaperBack. 0394583337 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Villard Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Hard Courts
John Feinstein

Villard. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Hard Courts
John Feinstein

Villard. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Hard Courts
John Feinstein

Villard. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Hard Courts
John Feinstein

Villard. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Hard Courts
Feinstein John

Villard, 1991-08-13. Hardcover. Used-Good. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
14) Hard Courts
John Feinstein

Villard, 1991-08-13. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
15) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - 457 pages.. ISBN: 0394583337. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. TENNIS TOURNAMENTS HISTORY SPORTS RECREATION. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) Hard Courts
JOHN FEINSTEIN

Villard. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Hard Courts
JOHN FEINSTEIN

Villard. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

Villard. Hardcover. 0394583337 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $3.13
Add to cart 
19) Hard Courts
John Feinstein; Peter Gethers

Villard, 1991-08-13. HARDCOVER. Very Good. 0394583337 Minimal dust cover and edge wear. Price cut off inside cover. No writing or folded pages. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
20) Hard Courts
John Feinstein

Villard, 1991-08-13. Hardcover. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
21) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

New York: Villard Books. 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. 457 Pages. Interior overall nice condition. Boards and DJ are well- preserved with only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
22) HARD COURTS
Feinstein, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York: Villard, 1991. 1991. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
23) Hard Courts: Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

NY: Villard Books, 1991 457pp.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
24) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

NY: Villard Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
25) HARD COURTS
Feinstein, John

Villard Books. 1991. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very good+. Tight and clean. Very good+ dust jacket. ; 457 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) HARD COURTS
Feinstein, John

Villard Books. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Good, a reviewer's end page pencil notes, some margin pencil lines. Very good covers, solid binding. Very good dust jacket except a short rear spine edge tear. ; 457 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Hard Courts
John Feinstein

Villard, 1991-08-13. Hardcover. Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Hard Courts: Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

Villard Books. very good condition prior owners bookplate on front inside page. 1991. Hardcover. prior owners bookplate on front inside page; LIB2958014213 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
29) Hard Courts : Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1991, 1991 Very Good/Very Good. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. A tale of the highs and lows of the moderntennis era.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
30) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

Random House Inc, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.32
Add to cart 
31) Hard Courts
, Feinstein

New York: Villard Books, 1991. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.33
Add to cart 
32) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

NY: VILLARD BOOKS, 1991 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
33) Hard Courts : Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991. 457 pgs, green spine with whtie print, rubbed DJ edges, FEP has a label with previous owner's name, clean pages. HC. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
34) Hard Courts: Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Feinstein John

NY: Villard Books, 1991. Dj is in good condition. Pages are clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
35) Hard Courts: Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

New York: Villard Books, 1991. Book is clean & tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard. Hardcover. 0394583337 remainder mark on foreedge. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1991. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
37) HARD COURTS
Feinstein, John

NY: Villard Books. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Hardcover.. c.1991. 6th printing. 457pp. ISBN 0394583337. . (more information)

Offered by Hoffman Research Services (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
38) Hard Courts Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

NY: Villard, 1991 Book clean and tight. Feinstein looks at professional tennis. Well researched, interesting book showing what goes on behind the scenes on the tennis circuit. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
39) Hard Courts
No Illustrations, Feinstein

New York: Villard Books, 1991. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. DECORATIVE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.21
Add to cart 
40) HARD COURTS
Feinstein, John

NY: Villard. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Hardcover 1991. Edition. Tall 8vo - 9" to 10" tall; 457 pp . (more information)

Offered by Brandywine Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
41) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991, 1991. Hb. VG/VG. Later. 457pp. One corner bumped; light soiling on top edge. Dj extremities lightly rubbed & scratched.. Later. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
42) Hard Courts: Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

Villard Books, 1991 A fantastic look at the parts of tennis we rarely see -- the scandals, the traumas, the rush for sponsors, and much more. Top edge of DJ curling slightly due to humidity. 457 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Booksellers West (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
43) Hard Courts
John Feinstein

Villard, 1991-08-13. Hardcover. New. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
44) Hard Courts: Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

New York: Villard Books, 1991 Signed by author on backside of front endpage: "Best Wishes, John Feinstein". Dj spine is lightly sun-faded. Light wear. Lightly bumped corners. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
45) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

Villard Books, New York, 1991 ISBN# 0-394-58333-7 First Edition, vg/vg, Dj has bending on upper and lower spine area. Book has date in ink on front paste down. Real life on the Professional Tennis Tours.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) HARD COURTS : REAL LIFE ON THE PROFESSIONAL TENNIS TOURS
Feinstein, John

New York, NY: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1991. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. There are several creased page tips towards the back of the book. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.10
Add to cart 
47) Hard Courts
Feinstein John

New York: Villard Books, 1991. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookzone (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.61)
Add to cart 
48) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

New York: Villard Books, 1991 Fourth book from prolific sports author Feinstein details life on the men's and women's tennis tours at the beginning of the 1990s. First printing, near fine in a near fine jacket--minor bumps to corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
49) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

NY: Villard. Near Fine in a near fine dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. 1.6 x 9.5 x 6.2 Inches; 457 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
50) HARD COURTS Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

New York: Villard Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Acknowldgements, inroduction, about the author, No. 4491; 8vo; xx + 457 pages . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
51) Hard Courts : Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0394583337 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright,4th printing; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
52) Hard Courts - Real Life On The Profe$$ional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991. 457 pages; dj few scuffs. 4 copies available.. ISBN: 0394583337. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. TENNIS TOURNAMENTS HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.10)
Add to cart 
53) Hard Courts : Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

New York, NY: Villard Books, 1991. Feinstein, John Hard Courts: Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours. New York: Villard Books, 1991 Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-394-58333-7. Text edges show light soiling. ISBN: 0394583337. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TENNIS HISTORY TOURNAMENTS SPORTS RECREATION. (more information)

Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
54) Hard Courts: Real Life on the Profe$$ional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

Villard Books, 1991. 457 pages contains acknowledgments and epilogue;. Cloth. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
55) Hard Courts : Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

New York: Villard Books, 1991. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An in-depth look at tennis and what really goes on both on and off the courts, what makes a pro player what he or she is, the pressures they have to face, the obstacles to living a normal life, the up close and very personal experiences of individual star players - as well as what it's like to be a tennis referee, an agent, a tournament director, and a spouse of a star player - and much more of related interest. Hardcover with dust jacket, 457pp., book shows several very small stains to front board.. ISBN: 0-394-58333-7. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Professional Pro Sports, Tennis Players, Games, Recreation. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
56) Hard courts
FEINSTEIN, John

NY: Villard Books, 1991. 1st ed. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. "Real life on the profe$$ional tennis tours". ISBN: 0394583337. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($15.03)
Add to cart 
57) HARD COURTS Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours
Feinstein, John

New York, U. S. A. ;: Villiard Books. Very Good- in Good dust jacket 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. Condition : Book generally Very Good, Dustjacket has some wear and a few small nicks and tears, but no sections missing and still pretty good; An in depth study of the modern Lawn Tennis tournament circuit; 457 pages . (more information)

Offered by Archways Sports Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.69)
Add to cart 
58) HARD COURTS: REAL LIFE ON THE PROFE$$IONAL TENNIS TOURS
Feinstein,John

Villard Books. ISBN:0394583337.Fine in dust jacket.Octavo.457 pages.OP. 1991. 4th printing. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight.Keywords: Sports, Tennis, Tournaments. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
59) HARD COURTS
Feinstein, John

New York: Villard Books. 1991. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Fourth Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-58333-7. "..Never before has a book so intimately captured what it's like for an athlete to be an athlete. The dedication, the exhilaration, the loneliness, the scandals, the seat, the traumas, the compromising, the corruption.." Aqua cloth quarterboard/white boards, orange foil lettering, clean & tight, 457 pgs, DJ is not price clipped.; 005353 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
Add to cart 
60) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

+Stated First Edition published in 1991 by Villard Books, a fine 457-page hardcover book in nice dust jacket, apparently unread, this is a very good copy. (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
61) Hard Courts
Feinstein, John

Villard. Hardcover. 0394583337 Stated first edition. Clean and new Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
62) Hard Courts by Feinstein, John
John Feinstein

Villard, 1991-08-13. Hardcover. Very Good. Used: Very Good/With Dust Jacket that has been r; *****Hardback w/DJ****Very light edge and corner staining. All pages are clean, and easily readable. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $23.01
Add to cart 
63) Hard Courts : Real Life on the Professional Tennis Tours FREE SHIPPING
Feinstein, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-394-58333-7. 456pp..Author of the best-selling sports book of all time, Feinstein has been a commentator on tennis for NPR and ESPN, in addition to contributing articles to Sports Illustrated and is has now written the definitive book on professional tennis from the standpoint of the players themselves, including fascinating insights into the personal lives of many of todays stars. Unmarked, gift quality. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart