Lewis Percy
by Anita Brookner
ISBN: 0394584465
ISBN-13: 9780394584461
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this novel, Lewis Percy, a man who feels most at home in libraries, is torn between his familiar world and the terrifying world of real life, love and relationships.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Brookner at her most virtuoso."
-- Kirkus
"May be [Brookner's] most finely wrought novel... A brilliant portrait gallery." -- Anne Tyler
-- Washington Post Book World
"A brilliantly executed novel." -- Philip LoPate
"Brookner's portraits of inner life are unsurpassable-always penetrating and astoundingly on the mark-but she has outdone herself... A dazzling book." -- Louise Bernikow
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1990
Publisher's Notes
Lewis Percy, a man out of step with the technology, mores, and attitudes of the modern world, heroically sets out to rescue Tissy from her tyrannical mother and stifling home and to make her his wife.
Other Editions
Similar books

On Mystic Lake
by Kristin Hannah
Annie Colewater's life fell apart the day her eighteen-year-old daughter left home and her husband of twenty years abandoned her for a younger woman. Shattered, she returns home to the small Washington town of Mystic, seeking solace to the haunting emptiness of her own soul. Here, a broken woman will open her heart to a shattered little girl and her father, Nick Delacroix, an embittered, grieving widower. These three lost hearts find the courage to trust in love again--never expecting the turn of events that will force Annie to make a harrowing choice between what is . . . and what could be.

Spending
by Mary Gordon
Monica Szabo, a middle-aged, moderately successful painter, encounters B, a wealthy commodities broker who collects her work. B volunteers to be her muse, offering her everything that male artists have always had to produce great art: time, space, money, and sex. (He is ever willing to pose for her.). Soon after she and B become lovers, Monica starts work on a controversial new series of paintings based on her perception that the deposed Christs of Renaissance art were not dead, but postorgasmic. The show of her new work, championed by the critics and picketed by the Christian Right, makes her a media darling and makes her rich. B, meanwhile, suffers a sudden loss of fortune. Will she takes care of him as he took care of her? How does he handle his loss of power? How does she? What happens in the bedroom?

A Good House
by Bonnie Burnard
A Good House begins in 1949 in Stonebrook, Ontario, home to the Chambers family. The postwar boom and hope for the future color every facet of life: the possibilities seem limitless for Bill, his wife Sylvia, and their three children. In the fifty years that follow, the possibilities narrow. Sylvia's untimely death marks her family indelibly but in ways only time will reveal. Paul's perfect marriage yields an imperfect child. Daphne unabashedly follows an unconventional path, while Patrick discovers that his happiness requires a series of compromises. Bill confronts the onset of old age less gracefully than anticipated, and throughout, his second wife, Margaret, remains, surprisingly, the family anchor. Carol Shields, in The Ottawa Citizen, described A Good House as "the finest novel published in some years in our country."

Five Days in Paris
by Danielle Steel
As president of a major pharmaceutical empire, Peter Haskell has everything: power, position, a career and a family that mean everything to him and for which he has sacrificed a great deal. Compromise has been key in Peter Haskell's life, and integrity is the base on which he lives. Olivia Thatcher is the wife of a famous senator. She has given to her husband's ambitions and career until her soul is bone-dry. She is trapped in a web of duty and obligation, married to a man she once loved and no longer even knows. When her son died, a piece of Olivia died too. Accidentally, on the night of a bomb threat, they meet in Paris, at the Ritz. Their totally different lives converge for one magical moment in the Place Vendome, as Olivia carefully, silently, steps out of her life and walks away. As the two strangers meet, their lives become briefly enmeshed. In a cafe in Montmartre, their hearts are laid bare. Peter, once so sure of his path, so certain of his marriage and success, is suddenly faced with a professional future in jeopardy. Olivia is no longer sure of anything except that she can't go on anymore. When Olivia disappears, only Peter suspects that it may not be foul play. And after he finds her again, where will they go from there? Five days in Paris is all they have. They go back to their separate lives, but nothing is the same. At home again, they both must pursue their lives despite challenges, compromise, and betrayal. Everything they believe is put on the line, until they each realize they must stand fast against compromise and face life's challenges head-on.

Dating Game
by Danielle Steel
In her 57th bestselling novel, Danielle Steel brilliantly chronicles the roller-coaster ride of dating the second time around--and tells a captivating story of the surprises one woman encounters when she’s thrust into the terrifying, exhilarating world of the Dating Game . Paris Armstrong never saw it coming. With two grown children and a lovely home in Connecticut, Paris was happy with her marriage, her family, her life. So when her husband of twenty-four years said they needed to talk, Paris couldn’t imagine what he was about to say. “I want a divorce,” Peter tells her. Just like that, the husband she adored had dumped her for a younger woman. And just like that, Peter and his thirty-one-year-old lover had made their plans for their future, leaving Paris to pick up the pieces of a shattered life. Within days, Peter was gone. And Paris was left to figure out how she intended to get through the next day, let alone the rest of her life. The task could not have been more painful. First came the tears. Then the excruciating attempts by well-meaning friends to “fix her up” with men who paled in comparison to Peter. Worse yet, she still loved him. Finally, Paris realized she was in a fight for her very survival. Drastic measures were called for. Even her shrink agreed. It was time to move--as far away as possible, just after Peter remarried. Paris had never felt, or been, more alone. Saying good-bye to the world she knew and loved, Paris heads west, to San Francisco, and discovers being single in a world full of men who were too young, too old, too married, or too good to be true. For Paris, the list seemed endless...the charming commitment-phobe...the drunken Neanderthal...the young Frenchman--so adorably sexy she almost forgot about his age, and did, for a while. With her dating track record veering between disappointing and disastrous, and her daughter now engaged to a man Paris’s age, Paris finally comes to the conclusion that romance is not in her future. That’s when her small circle of offbeat, loving friends becomes more important than ever before. And a decision Paris makes only for herself changes her life once more. The secret, she discovers finally, is in finding the gifts in life’s unexpected twists and turns, and turning despair into freedom and loss into joy. In a poignant, wickedly funny novel about getting dumped and getting over it, about tackling life with both courage and laughter, Danielle Steel explores what it means to start over, whether you wanted to or not, and finding something better than you had before.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394584465 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990, 1990-02-17. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First AMERICAN EDITION. Ex-Library. ISBN:0394584465. 261 PAGES. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394584465 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394584465 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394584465 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Lewis Percy
Anita Brookner
Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Lewis Percy
Anita Brookner
Pantheon. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Lewis Percy
Anita Brookner
Pantheon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Lewis Percy
Anita Brookner
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
LEWIS PERCY
Anita Brookner
Pantheon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Lewis Percy
Anita Brookner
Pantheon, 1990-02-17. First Edition. Hardcover. New. First American Edition,Brand New Item_Not A Remainder ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Lewis Percy. 1989. dj
BROOKNER,Anita,
HARD COVER. ( more information) Offered by JOAN LEVINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Lewis Percy
Anita Brookner
New York: Pantheon Books, 1989. Book is clean and relatively tight. There is a little shelf slant. Dust jacket has wear along top and bottom edges. There is some bumping to spine.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
LEWIS PERCY
ANITA BROOKNER
Pantheon. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
LEWIS PERCY
ANITA BROOKNER
Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
LEWIS PERCY
Brookner, Anita
New York: Pantheon, 1989 Not a remainder, crisp, Light rubbing/shelfwear to dj at the head and heel and tips otherwise fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
LEWIS PERCY
BROOKNER, ANITA
Pantheon, February 17, 1990. Hardcover. GOOD. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Brookner, Anita ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York: Pantheon, 1989. 1990. F First U.S. Edition Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
New York: Pantheon Books, 1990 8vo. 261pp. in protective cover. Previous owner's plate on flyleaf. Minor edge wear to DJ.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
Pantheon Books, 1990. Pages bright and clean. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0394584465. US First Edition. Hard Cover. Mildly Edgeworn/Mildly Edgeworn Dust Jacket. Remainder. English British Britain ENGLAND FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS MARRIED PEOPLE. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
LEWIS PERCY
Brookner, Anita
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York: Pantheon, 1989. 1990. F First U.S. Edition Has Small Pub Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
New York: Pantheon Books [1989]. 1989. 1st ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. VG+/VG+ 8vo DJ 261pp ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
LEWIS PERCY
Brookner, Anita
New York: Pantheon, 1989 First Edition, No remainder mark, price intact, small stain on top edge of boards (does not effect pages), very tight and clean otherwise, Jacket in Mylar has faint shelfwear at top and bottom of spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1989. First American edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Book is tight, crisp, unmarked copy, with light wear to lower board edges. Jacket has corner wear at spine ends. Protective mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Lewis Percy
BROOKNER, Anita
New York: Pantheon Books, 1989. . First US edition. Illustrated dustwrapper by Fred Marcellino. Pp.261. Size: 220x150mm. Weight: 600g. REFERENCE: ISBN 0394584465. COMMENTS: Very good in illustrated price-clipped dustwrapper. ( more information) Offered by Barossa Vintage Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
LEWIS PERCY
Brookner, Anita
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990 First Canadian Edition. No remainder mark, price intact, light wear /rubs to jacket tiny slight bumps to corners.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
New York: Pantheon Books, 1989. A clean tight book. Unread. Small red remainder dot on the top. No other defects. 261 pages.. ISBN: 0-394-58446-5. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction, Anita Brookner. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394584465 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
LEWIS PERCY
Brookner, Anita
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990 First Canadian Edition. 1/4" tear, minor rubs to dj. No remainder mark, price intact. A very clean copy. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Fine Minus in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
LEWIS PERCY
Brookner, Anita
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1990 First Canadian Edition. Price cliped, minor rubs to dj, very clean and crisp, not a remainder. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
New York, 1989 First American printing from noted novelist, Fine in a very nearly fine jacket (slight wear at bottom of spine). Not remaindered or price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
New York: Pantheon Books, 1989 Stated First; clean and tight, with previous owner's name inside front board. Slight wear to the unclipped dust jacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner Anita
Pantheon, 1990-02-17. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used. Like new condition. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
LEWIS PERCY
Brookner, Anita
Pantheon Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. 1st Am. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394584465 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Cond, Pages Clean and Crisp, last blank page has pencil writing,SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394584465 First American Edition. Very good in very good little edgenicked, edgecreased dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1990 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Corners and edges are rubbed and chipped.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. Mylared. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Lewis Percy
FREE SHIPPING
Brookner, Anita
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
NY: Pantheon Books, 1989. 8vo, 266pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1989. VG/VG, hc, 1st Am ed, book has small red stain on top edge, spine bumped, dj has wear on edges and top/bottom of spine, stain on bottom corner of back cover; 261pp. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
New York: Pantheon Books, 1989. First American Edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/fine. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. vi, 266. ( more information) Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
New York: Pantheon Books, 1990 8vo. 261pp. in protective cover. Minor edge wear to DJ.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Lewis Percy by Brookner, Anita
Anita Brookner
Pantheon Books, 1990-03. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (fading on spine of dust jacket, wear/chipping on dust jacket, three 1/4" vertical tears on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by novel-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Lewis Percy
Brookner, Anita
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0394584465 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|