Brief Lives
by Anita Brookner
ISBN: 0394585488
ISBN-13: 9780394585482
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The story of an unlikely and complicated friendship between two women, one flamboyant and self-absorbed, the other shy and self-effacing.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"'Brief Lives' is yet another instance of her large and knowing heart."
"Admirably crafted...dramatic and memorable...a novel ranking with the very best."
-- Boston Globe
"Compelling... Brookner's vision of human behavior is scrupulously honest without ever being cruel... A gem of revelation." -- Hilma Wolitzer
-- Chicago Tribune
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1991 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Chronicles the relationship between two women--Julia, the glamorous, manipulative ex-cabaret star, and the timid, modest Faye--whose husbands are business associates, in a study of the fragility and resilience of friendship.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Blind Assassin
by Margaret Atwood
Margaret Atwood takes the art of storytelling to new heights in a dazzling new novel that unfolds layer by astonishing layer and concludes in a brilliant and wonderfully satisfying twist. For the past twenty-five years, Margaret Atwood has written works of striking originality and imagination. In The Blind Assassin, she stretches the limits of her accomplishments as never before, creating a novel that is entertaining and profoundly serious. The novel opens with these simple, resonant words: "Ten days after the war ended, my sister drove a car off the bridge." They are spoken by Iris, whose terse account of her sister Laura's death in 1945 is followed by an inquest report proclaiming the death accidental. But just as the reader expects to settle into Laura's story, Atwood introduces a novel-within-a- novel. Entitled The Blind Assassin, it is a science fiction story told by two unnamed lovers who meet in dingy backstreet rooms. When we return to Iris, it is through a 1947 newspaper article announcing the discovery of a sailboat carrying the dead body of her husband, a distinguished industrialist. Told in a style that magnificently captures the colloquialisms and clichés of the 1930s and 1940s, The Blind Assassin is a richly layered and uniquely rewarding experience. The novel has many threads and a series of events that follow one another at a breathtaking pace. As everything comes together, readers will discover that the story Atwood is telling is not only what it seems to be--but, in fact, much more. The Blind Assassin proves once again that Atwood is one of the most talented, daring, and exciting writers of our time. Like The Handmaid's Tale, it is destined to become a classic.

Buster Midnight's Cafe
by Sandra Dallas
Back in paperback, a heartwarming tale of friendship in the American West, by the author of "The Persian Pickle Club". "Entertaining . . . memorable characters bring Prohibition-era Montana to life. Ms. Dallas has a good feeling for story, character, and dialogue".--"The New York Times Book Review".

Seek My Face
by John Updike
John Updike’s twentieth novel, like his first, The Poorhouse Fair (1959), takes place in one day, a day that contains much conversation and some rain. The seventy-eight-year-old painter Hope Chafetz, who in the course of her eventful life has been Hope Ouderkirk, Hope McCoy, and Hope Holloway, answers questions put to her by a New York interviewer named Kathryn, and recapitulates, through the story of her own career, the triumphant, poignant saga of postwar American art. In the evolving relation between the two women, the interviewer and interviewee move in and out of the roles of daughter and mother, therapist and patient, predator and prey, supplicant and idol. The scene is central Vermont; the time is the early spring of 2001.

The Ladies of Covington Send Their Love
by Joan Medlicott
Grace, Amelia and Hannah decide that the last thing they want to do is live out their lives in a group home, and so, to the dismay of their children, they pool their resources and move to Covington, North Carolina, and new lives.

American Dream
by Sally Laity
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394585488 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Brief Lives
Anita Brookner
New York: Random House, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Hardcover. 0394585488 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Hardcover. 0394585488 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Brief Lives
Anita Brookner
Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st U.S. ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Brief Lives
Anita Brookner
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Hardcover. 0394585488 A good reading copy only. 1991 Random House Hard Cover . Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Hardcover. 0394585488 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Brief Lives
Anita Brookner
Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner Anita
Random House, 1991-06-04. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1991 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is in good condition, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1991 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Brief Lives
ANITA BROOKNER
Random House. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Brief Lives
ANITA BROOKNER
Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Brief Lives
Anita Brookner
Random House, 1991 Name first page, is fine to read. Ships out in 1 business day.. No. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ( more information) Offered by chrissy (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1991. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
Random House 1990. Hardback with dust jacket. VG. . ISBN: 0394585488. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
BRIEF LIVES
Brookner, Anita
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York: Random House, 1990. 1991. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
New York: Random House, 1991 First printing of first U.S. edition. Fine in a near fine jacket--jacket has minor bends/creases, but no tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1991. Very light wear to book and DJ; no ownership markings; text is crisp and clean; binding tight; price intact on DJ flap. . ISBN: 0394585488. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ENGLAND FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL FRIENDSHIP WIDOWS. ( more information) Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Brief Lives
Anita Brookner
"Brief Lives" by Anita Brookner, published by Random House in 1990 and is a First Edition. There are 260 pages all in excellent condition. The cover is beige and the binding is tan with gold printing and silver graphics. There is no wear to the book, but the top and bottom of the binding are bent inward. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom."Fay begins to comprehend how betrayals and disappointments have marked her marriage and her life." ( more information) Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1991 As New in As New jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 1ST AMERICAN. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
New York: Random House Inc, 1990. First American edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket has a quarter inch closed tear at spine head and is offered in new mylar cover. 260pp. A nice copy in collectible condition.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
BRIEF LIVES
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First US Edition. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner,Anita
Random House, 1990. First American. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book is clean and unmarked. Slight bumping to the corners of the back board. Jacket has the slightest impression on the back side in the upper left hand corner. This is very minimal. Very nice copy. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
Random House, NY USA 1st ed 1st printg 1990 . 1st ed 1st printg 1990 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0394585488 . ( more information) Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
New York: Random House, 1991 8vo. 260pp in protective cover. Slight bumping to bottom rear corner. Sticker residue on front paste down. Minor edge wear to DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
BRIEF LIVES
Brookner, Anita
New York: Random House, 1990. . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (remainder line.) . Novel about an unusual friendship between two women by this Booker award winning author, who has been called 'a latter-day Jane Austen.' ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Brief Lives
Brooker, Anita
NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1990. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 261 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Here is Anita Brookner at her best. Elegantly written, meticulosly observed, Brief Lives magnificently captures the resilience of friendship, the revelations of maturity, the fragility and brilliance of life. . ( more information) Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
NY: Random House Inc, 1991 First US edition. "Fay is modest, kind, and scrupulously polite; Julia is glamourous, controlling, and was once a celebrated cabaret star. Because their husband are business associates, the 2 women strike up a precarious friendship.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by International Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394585488 . Probably unread book with light bump-line on rear board and 1cm bump to front board; dj with mild shelfwear. . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
BRIEF LIVES: A NOVEL
Brookner,Anita
Random House. ISBN:0394585488.Hardcover.Octavo.260 pages.Very good ex-library.. 1990. Hardcover. Usual library markings,otherwise bright,clean,tight.Jacket taped to cover.First U.S. edition,second printing. . Keywords: Fiction. ( more information) Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1991. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1991 First Canadian Edition, No remainder mark, price intact, in mylar, clean and tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1991. A bit dusty, else nf/vg+. Very clean, crisp, and tight; looks unread. . First American Edition. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
New York: Random House, 1991 8vo. 260pp in protective cover. Minor edge wear to DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
BRIEF LIVES
Brookner, Anita
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1991. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394585488. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL FRIENDSHIP WIDOWS. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
New York: Random House, 1991 8vo. 260pp in protective cover. . First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
Random House, New York, 1990. 1st Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine, as new dw. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
New York: Random House. VG : in very good condition with stained dustwrapper. 1991. First US Edition. Cream hardback boards with ochre cloth spine. 261pp :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ( more information) Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
BRIEF LIVES
Brookner, Anita
RANDOM HOUSE w/dj FINE/FINE, HC, FIRST EDITION. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Hardcover. 0394585488 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST PRINTING Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, NO writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $20.00, mild shelf wear, corners crisp - no bumps, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Brief Lives
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Hardcover. 0394585488 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|