Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Cookie Jar Cookbook

Chocolate Skinnies, Strawberry Gems, Oatmeal Choo-Choos, and Other Cookie Favorites to Fill Americas Most Collectible Conta

by Steffi Berne


ISBN: 039458757X
ISBN-13: 9780394587578
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1991
Size: 8.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Collects eighty cookie recipes, ranging from classic sugar cookies and gingersnaps to such innovative treats as bittersweet flying saucers.

Similar books


0836267583
Mary Engelbreit's Cookies Cookbook
by Mary Engelbreit

This cookbook is an authoritative reference of the most popular current and classic cookie recipes. It is adorned with full-color photography and Mary's delightful illustrations throughout. The recipes include store-bought ingredients that can be easily jazzed up to impress friends and family. Chapter titles include: "Crowd Pleasers," "Baking with Kids," "Tree-Trimming Cookies," "Gift-Giving Cookies," and "Cookie Jar Treats."

0963297821
Old Fashioned Country Cookies
by Gooseberry Patch Co



1557041113
Smart Cookies
by Jane Kinderlehrer

Healthful snacks don't have to be boring. Smart Cookies features easy-to-make treats such as Chewy Apricot-Granola Bars, Peanut-Raisin-Carob Chews, and Almond Kahlua Squares, for everyone's nutritional needs. Plus a special chapter for those allergic to milk, corn, wheat, eggs, or chocolate. Illustrations.

1558323007
Mom's Big Book of Cookies
by Lauren Chattman

A collection of quick-and-simple cookie recipes is tailored to families and provides for a range of needs, from birthday parties and bad weather activities to bake sales and gifts, in a hands-free volume that includes numerous options for classic, bar, and candy cookies.

0060192852
Cookies Unlimited
by Nick Malgieri

One of America's most talented bakers, Nick Malgieri presents an unparalleled collection of everyone's favorite treat: cookies. With more than four hundred recipes from around the world, Cookies Unlimited is one book that truly lives up to its name, offering delectable cookies both familiar and unusual, American and foreign, easy and elaborate. Malgieri's bar cookies, drop cookies, refrigerator cookies, piped cookies, biscotti , fried cookies, and sandwich cookies are just some of the many temptations in this comprehensive treasury. More than a recipe book, Cookies Unlimited is an indispensable teaching tool, guiding the home baker through every step in the cookiemaking process. Malgieri clearly and carefully describes fundamental techniques as well as advanced baking skills; from whipping up simple chocolate chip refrigerator cookies to piping perfect meringues to building a stunning gingerbread house, every technique is explained. Each chapter includes both easy cookies and elaborate ones, ensuring that bakers of all experience levels will find Cookies Unlimited useful and accessible. Malgieri's recipes are flawless, his stories and tips are enlightening, and the results are spectacular. Beautifully illustrated with four-color photographs and instructional line drawings, Cookies Unlimited is an inspiring resource for every baker and cookie lover. Whether you are baking for the holidays, filling the family cookie jar, or even trying your hand at making cookies for the first time, this is the only book you'll ever need. There are few things in life better than home-baked cookies, so indulge and enjoy!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 039458757X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Cookie Jar Cookbook: Chocolate Skinnies, Strawberry Gems, . . . and Other Cookie Favorites to Fill Americas Most Collectible Containers
Steffi Berne

Villard. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
2) The Cookie Jar Cookbook: Chocolate Skinnies, Strawberry Gems, . . . and Other Cookie Favorites to Fill Americas Most Collectible Containers
Berne, Steffi

Villard. Hardcover. 039458757X . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
3) Cookie Jar Book : Chocolate Skinnies, Strawberry Gems, Oatmeal Choo-Choos, and Other Cookie Favorites to Fill Americas Most Collectible Conta
Steffi Berne

Villard. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) The Cookie Jar Cookbook: Chocolate Skinnies, Strawberry Gems, Oatmeal Choo-Choos, and Other Cookie Favorites to Fill Americas Most Collectible Conta
Berne, Steffi

Westminster, Maryland.: Villard Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 039458757x . very clean & tight with slight edge wear to dj & remainder mark; 049279; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
5) Cookie Jar Cookbook
Berne, Steffi

New York: Villard Books, 1991. 193pp, illus.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
6) The Cookie Jar Book : Chocolate Skinnies, Strawberry Gems, Oatmeal Choochoos and Other Cookie Favorites to Fill America's Most Collectible Containers FREE SHIPPING
Berne, Steffi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1991. FIRST EDITION STATED. REGULAR LIBRARY ATTACHMENTS AND MARKINGS. . DJ IS COVERED IN MYLAR PROTECTIVE COVER. BOOK HAS NO OTHER MARKINGS. VERY LITTLE IF ANY BUMPING AND/OR RUBBING. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD++/VERY GOOD++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) The Cookie Jar Cookbook
Berne, Steffi Photographs by: Phelps, David

New York: Villard Books, 1991 Very Good/Very Good; stated first ed; Pink boards, blue quarter-cloth binding; minimal wear; text block unmarked. 80 terrific cookie recipes, enhanced by full-color photographs which feature both the wonderful cookie treats and the author 's amazing collection of cookie jars. Precise instructions for baking the cookies and many helpful tips concerning equipment, storage, ingredients included.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) cookie jar cookbook
berne, steffi

Hard Cover. Villard Books 1991. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
9) The Cookie Jar Cookbook Chocolate Skinnies, Strawberry Gems, . . . and Other Cookie Favorites to Fill Americas Most Collectible Containers
Berne, Steffi; Phelps, David

Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Villard; Book Club Edition; 1991; NEAR FINE book, crisp & clean with just a hint of rubbing at spine ends. Fine jacket. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 193 p. . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
10) The Cookie Jar Cookbook: Chocolate Skinnies, Strawberry Gems, Oatmeal Choo-Choos, and Other Cookie Favorites to Fill America's Most Collectible Containers .(Who Doesn't Love the Sweet, Comforting Aroma of Freshly Baked Cookies?)
Berne, Steffi

New York: Villard Books, 1991. ....Quarter bound in blue cloth with pink boards, pink and blue design, headband, (xiii) 193 pages, filled with colour photos, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. "...she offers the best of both worlds: 80 taste tempting cookie recipes for beginners and pros alike paried with creative photos of cookie jars from her own valuable collection. " Contents include: Intro / The Basics: Equipment, Techniques, Ingredients / Recipes / Sources for Cookie Jars / Newsletters and Publications / List of Cookie Jars by Pottery / Cookie Jars (alphabetical) / index. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Cover And Interior Photos by David Phelps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart