Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Rabbit at Rest
by John Updike
ISBN: 0394588150
ISBN-13: 9780394588155
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Rabbit must also cope with his son's drug addiction, his wife's troubles, a former girlfriend who turns up suffering from lupus, and the world in general, with which Rabbit has always had a love-hate relationship. In this last work of his tetralogy, Updike dissects the horrors and failures of American society, while still managing to find hope, if not for Rabbit, then perhaps for the rest of us.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"'Rabbit at Rest' is certainly the most brooding, the most demanding, the most concentrated of John Updike's longer novels. Its courageous theme-the blossoming and fruition of the seed of death we all carry inside us-is struck in the first sentence....This early note, so emphatically struck, reverberates through the length of the novel and invests its domestic-crisis story with an unusual pathos." -- Joyce Carol Oates
-- New York Times Book Review
"[A] long, spectacular and excruciating novel in the maximalist vein. It may be [Updike's] finest." -- D. T. Max
-- Book
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1990 Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Ex-basketball player Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, now living in a Florida condominium, faces middle age, heart trouble, and a wife who has suddenly gone to work.
Other Editions
Similar books

Rabbit Is Rich
by John Updike
The hero of John Updike's Rabbit, Run (1960), ten years after the hectic events described in Rabbit Redux (1971), has come to enjoy considerable prosperity as Chief Sales Representative of Springer Motors, a Toyota agency in Brewer, Pennsylvania. The time is 1979: Skylab is falling, gas lines are lengthening, the President collapses while running in a marathon, and double-digit inflation coincides with a deflation of national confidence. Nevertheless, Harry Angstrom feels in good shape, ready to enjoy life at last -- until his son, Nelson, returns from the West, and the image of an old love pays a visit to his lot. New characters and old populate these scenes from Rabbit's middle age, as he continues to pursue, in his erratic fashion, the rainbow of happiness.

Rabbit Redux
by John Updike

Rabbit, Run
by John Updike
Tired of the responsibility of married life, Harry Angstrom leaves his wife and home.

Babbitt
by Sinclair Lewis
George E. Babbitt, a conniving, prosperous real estate man from Zenith, Ohio, revels in his popularity, his success, and, especially, in the material rewards they bring. He bullies his wife, flirts with other women, and patronizes the less successful. But when his best friend is sent to prison for killing his wife, Babbitt's middle-class complacency is shattered, and he rebels, seeking a more "meaningful" life. His small revolt is quickly defeated, however, by public opinion and his own need for acceptance. Babbitt captures the flavor of America during the economic boom years of the 1920s, and its protagonist has become the symbol of middle-class mediocrity, his name an enduring part of the American lexicon.

Seize the Day
by Saul Bellow
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394588150 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
Knopf, 1990. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394588150 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Rabbit At Rest
John Updike
Knopf, 1990-09-26. Hardcover. Very Good. Very minor shelf wear on jacket, great buy! ( more information) Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394588150 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Rabbit At Rest
John Updike
Knopf, 1990-09-26. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear ( more information) Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394588150 First edition. Trade. Ex-library book with typical markings. DJ Wrapped. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394588150 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394588150 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1990 Alfred A. Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394588150 Used, Good Condition, Some wear to edges and corners, Pages may be faded a bit but clean and crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY . Good. ( more information) Offered by taabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Rabbit At Rest
John Updike
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st trade ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Rabbit At Rest
John Updike
Knopf. Used - Good. 1st trade ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394588150 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Alfred A. Knopf Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1990. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Rabbit At Rest
John Updike
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Rabbit At Rest
John Updike
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394588150 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394588150 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Rabbit at Rest
John Updike
Knopf. Used - Very Good. A little jacketwear and jacket is priceclipped. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Fair. 1990. Large type / large print. Trade paperback. 0394588150 . Fair in very good dust jacket. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike John
Knopf, 1990-09-26. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. ( more information) Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, 1990 Small red spot on the top edge, hard to see in the navy edge stain. Soft corners.. First Trade. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Hardcover. 1990 Alfred Knopf, 1st Trade Edition. Very Good condition. DJ, Very Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0394588150. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Griffee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Rabbit At Rest
John Updike
Knopf, 9/26/1990. Hardbound, With the DJ, VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very gently used HC w/dj (light shelfwear), clean tight straight text, EXCELLENT used book! '...the 4th of five Rabbit novels... Harry Angstrom has acquired heart trouble, a Florida condo, and a second grandchild. His son, Nelson, is behaving erratically; his daughter-in-law, Pru, is sending out mixed signals; and his wife, Janice, decides in mid-life to become a working girl. As, though the winter, spring, and summer of 1989, Reagan's debt-ridden, AIDS-plagued America yields to that of George Bush, Rabbit explores the bleak terrain of late middle age, looking for reasons to live...' ( more information) Offered by White Cats Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very gently used HC w/dj (light shelfwear), clean tight straight text, EXCELLENT used book! '...the 4th of five Rabbit novels... Harry Angstrom has acquired heart trouble, a Florida condo, and a second grandchild. His son, Nelson, is behaving erratically; his daughter-in-law, Pru, is sending out mixed signals; and his wife, Janice, decides in mid-life to become a working girl. As, though the winter, spring, and summer of 1989, Reagan's debt-ridden, AIDS-plagued America yields to that of George Bush, Rabbit explores the bleak terrain of late middle age, looking for reasons to live...' ( more information) Offered by White Cats Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Rabbit At Rest [Large Print] [Hardcover]
Updike, John
New shelf kept hardcover with dust jacket. Very crisp and clean inside. Dust jacket sharp, no tears etc. Book does have red remainder dot and mark on bottom edge. Copyright page states Third Printing November 1990. Inside no dog ears, stains etc. Excellent copy of great title. Little if any shelf wear to dust jacket. Binding tight, appears as if new. Hardcover blue cloth. Ships USPS with free delivery confirmation and e-mail confirmation when shipped. Arrives bubble wrapped from small independent bookstore. Thank you for looking ( more information) Offered by Bobbis Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 Lightly bumped on spine ends and corners. DJ lightly scuffed soiled and bumped. Spine slightly askew.. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
N . Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1990. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
N . Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear .The jacket has a tear to the spine..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st Trade. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
N . Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. X-Library with normal flaws..The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st Trade. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. Original 21.95 dustjacket price intact. Small dot on bottom page edges. Mild dustjacket wear.. ISBN: 0394588150. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Remainder. ANGSTROM HARRY BASEBALL PLAYER. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
NY: Knopf, 1990. The dust jacket shows wear overall and there is a 3/4" closed tear on the bottom front. The bottom front corner of both jacket and book have been chewed by an animal. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, 1990 F/F DJ has manufactured sl. wrinkle on front.. 1st Edition. HC, Cloth, Not a remainder!. FINE- Crisp!/NEAR FINE DJ. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 DJ HAS A TEAR IN MIDDLE OF FRONT AND SOME EDGE WEAR. RED REMAINDER MARK ON TOP OF PAGES BUT BOOK IS A NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT COPY. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dustjacket. 6 x 8". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 3 Chapters, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. Second Printing Before Publication. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/4". 512 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
RABBIT AT REST
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Book Club. Near Fine/VG+ Appears unread. Remainder mark. Light edgewear to jacket. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 normal library markings. light age marks on page edges. . First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Very Good./Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
New York NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1990 chipped and worn dustjacket, slightly edgeworn boards. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1990 slight edge wear.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Book is tight, very clean, nice copy. Some shelfwear. DJ has some wear, light rubbing to edges, else very good.. ISBN: 0394588150. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 In he fourth novel starring Rabbit Angstrom, the former star basketball player develops a late-middle aged crisis revolving around his second grandchild, son, daughter-in-law, and wife. Good blue hardcover, small stain at bottom of front cover. Good DJ, tight, bright, chip missing from top of fron flap, several small abrasions. VG inside, white, bright, tight. 512 pp.. First Trade. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Very Good + in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 512 pp.. ISBN: 0394588150. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Brittany Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG. ©1990. BOMC. Hardcover. 0-394-58815-0 . Brodart Blue cloth cover . Back of DJ shows slight shelf wear. ; 8vo; 512 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
RABBIT AT REST
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1990. 1st Edition (trade). Hardcover. Collector's condition! Lovely copy, clean, unmarked. Scanned image available. . ( more information) Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
RABBIT AT REST
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York: Knopf, 1990. 1990. F First Edition; Third Printing Has Small Pub Remainder Mark. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Rabbit At Rest
John Updike
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990-09-26. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Some jacket wear. Text is clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Rabbit At Rest
John Updike
Knopf. Hardcover. Fair Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. Slight shelf pressure on head and foot bands. DJ has some slight curling of upper edge. Rubs & small indentations on front cover. This is Updike's final salute to Harry Angstrom. Polyprop. protected. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
NY: Knopf, 1990. 1st printing of 1st edition. remainder mark on top edge otherwise fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
New York:: Alfred A Knopf,, 1990.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 512 pages. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with a loosened top spine and lower slightly cocked spine. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor crimping on spine ends. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust Jacket Reads: In John Updike's fourth and final novel about ex-basketball player Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, the hero has acquired heart trouble, a Florida condo, and a second grandchild. His son, Nelson, is behaving erratically; his daughter-in-law, Pru, is sending out mixed signals; and his wife, Janice, decides in midlife to bcome a working girl. As, through the winter, spring, and summer of 1989, Reagan's debt-ridden, AIDS-plagued America yields to that of George Bush, Rabbit explores the bleak terrain of late middle age, looking for reasons to live. The geographical locale is divided between Brewer; in southeastern Pennsylvania, and Deleon, in southwestern Florida. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Rabbit at Rest
John Updike
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. very lightly rubbed, small remainder dot bottom edge, else clean bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0394588150. Second Printing Before Publication. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. 0394588150 VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD dust jacket, 1990, 1st Thus, light wear to dust jacket, else clean and tight copy * | Ships same or next business day in padded mailer with tracking number for domestic (US) orders. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Colporteur Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Dark blue cloth w/silver & gilt lettering on spine, author's name egraved in silver on cover. Red dot mark on bottom edges, slight spine fall-in, fingernail sized smudge on front cover near hinge at bottom.. ISBN: 0394588150. 2nd Prtg Before Publication. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION, HUMOR & SATIRE. ( more information) Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A Knopf, 1990 Near-fine condition. Stated First Trade Edition. NO price clippings. Remainder mark on bottom. Price inside dustcover: $21.95. Tight spine, bright pages. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears). 516 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Dark-blue boards with silver and gold lettering (clean and bright). In John Updike's fourth and final novel about ex-basketball player Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, the hero has acquired heart trouble, a Florida condo, and a second grandchild. His son, Nelson, is behaving erratically; his daughter-in-law, Pru, is sending out mixed signals; and his wife, Janice, decides in mid-life to become a working girl. As, though the winter, spring, and summer of 1989, Reagan's debt-ridden, AIDS-plagued America yields to that of George Bush, Rabbit explores the bleak terrain of late middle age, looking for reasons to live.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990 1ST PRINTING, Blue cloth boards with gilt and silver title impression; lightly bumped lower front corner. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light crease at bottom rear edge. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 512 pages. First Trade Edition. ( more information) Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Rabbit At Rest
John Updike
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990-09-26. Very Good. Very good DJ. READING COPY: this means the book could have some slight flaws and should not be considered in perfect condition, however care is taken to describe it's general condition (i.e. as new, very good, good, or acceptable) Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine DJ. 1990. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-394-58815-0. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Rabbit at Rest - A Novel
Updike, John
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1990. The 'fourth and final novel about ex-basketball player Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, [in which] the hero has acquired heart trouble, a Florida condo, and a second grandchild...[he] explores the bleak terrain of late middle age, looking for reasons to live...through the winter, spring, and summer of 1989, [as] Reagan's debt-ridden, AIDS-plagued America yields to that of George Bush." - front flap blurb. Navy blue cloth, gilt and silver gilt spine and front cover lettering, purple top-stain, trimmed eges. Dust Jacket price 21.95. As new, unread condition. Remainder dot bottom edge. NOT the common Book Club edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: NY. Knopf. 1990. 1st edition ISBN: 0394588150, 1990. 512 pp. 8vo blue cloth hardcover. In unused condition - NF in NF dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
NY: Knopf, 1990. Winner of the 1991 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. First trade edition. The dust jacket is a little shelf worn and lightly sunned along the edges. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Type of binding: dj Details: G/G. Chipped dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
Knopf 1990., 1990. First Trade edition, clean and unmarked in like dustjacket.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
RABBIT AT REST
UPDIKE, JOHN
NEW Y ORK: KNOPF-1990, 1990 VG/VG 1ST TRADE EDITION.. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by IBBSU2. ( more information) Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1990. F First Trade Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Hardback. 512pp. Owner's ink name on fep, else clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
| |