The Holder of the World
by Bharati Mukherjee
ISBN: 0394588460
ISBN-13: 9780394588469
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Beigh Masters, descended from the Puritans, lives in Cambridge, Massachusetts with an Indian computer scientist named Venn. She comes across the records of an ancestor, Hannah Easton, who was raised in Salem, married an Englishman, traveled with her husband to India, and became mistress to a Raja.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"If it seems implausible, without the scaffolding of the whole tale, that a Puritan girl from Salem-still less a devout one-should, as a woman, become the concupiscent lover of a Gentoo prince, I can only say that Ms. Mukherjee knows how to make it work....The truth is in the details, brilliantly conceived, finely written, sustained from the first to the last page." -- Anthony Appiah
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1993 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Beigh Masters stumbles upon the records of a remote ancestor and discovers a remarkable woman related only by blood before a persistent investigation lends Beigh an unexpectedly intimate understanding.
Other Editions
Similar books

Rabbit Is Rich
by John Updike
The hero of John Updike's Rabbit, Run (1960), ten years after the hectic events described in Rabbit Redux (1971), has come to enjoy considerable prosperity as Chief Sales Representative of Springer Motors, a Toyota agency in Brewer, Pennsylvania. The time is 1979: Skylab is falling, gas lines are lengthening, the President collapses while running in a marathon, and double-digit inflation coincides with a deflation of national confidence. Nevertheless, Harry Angstrom feels in good shape, ready to enjoy life at last -- until his son, Nelson, returns from the West, and the image of an old love pays a visit to his lot. New characters and old populate these scenes from Rabbit's middle age, as he continues to pursue, in his erratic fashion, the rainbow of happiness.

The Sheltering Sky
by Paul Bowles
When The Sheltering Sky was first published in 1949, it established Paul Bowles as one of the most singular and promising writers of the postwar generation. Its startlingly original vision has withstood the test of time and confirmed Tennessee Williams's early estimation: " The Sheltering Sky alone of the books that I have . . . read by American authors appears to bear the spiritual imprint of recent history in the western world." In this classic work of psychological terror, Bowles examines the ways in which Americans apprehend an alien culture and the ways in which their incomprehension destroys them. The story of three worldly young travelers Port Moresby, his wife, Kit, and their friend, Tunner--adrift in the cities and deserts of North Africa after World War II, The Sheltering Sky is merciless in its evocation of the emotional dislocation induced by a foreign setting. As the Americans embark on an ill-fated journey through desolate terrain, they are pushed to the limits of human reason and intelligence by the unfathomable emptiness and impassive cruelty of the desert. Along the way, they encounter a host of enigmatic characters whose inarticulate strangeness seals the travelers off even more completely from the culture in which they are traveling, causing their fierce attachments to one another to unravel. This special fiftieth anniversary commemorative edition of Bowles's unforgettable first novel includes the original New York Times review by Tennessee Williams and a preface the author wrote for his first novel before he died in 1999.

Hawaii
by James A. Michener
The epic saga of the fiftieth state traces its fascinating history from the fiery volcanoes that formed the islands to the strength and character of the original Polynesians to the early nineteenth-century arrival of American missionaires, in a multi-faceted historical novel. Reprint. 40,000 first printing..

Distant Star
by Barbara Bickmore
China in 1923 was a far cry from the exotic land Chloe Cavanaugh envisioned; but Chloe was married to the Chicago Times' most famous correspondent, and this squalid, teeming land was her new home. Yet the winds of change were blowing the sleeping giant of revolution was awakening. Chloe befriends Madame Sun, wife of Sun Yat-sen, the people's hero, who is fighting for modernization and for a government that will finally free China from feudalism. Chloe's friendship with Madame Sun will lead her to realize her own dreams -- as a famous own right. and as a woman whose soul is ignited by four unique men. From the violent cities Shanghai and Canton, to the war-torn mountains from the private tables of Chiang Kai-shek. to the bitter struggle of a country at Chloe grows from being a naive girl in a strange, forbidden land being a courageous woman, whose ideals, enthusiasm. and to a land, a people, and the sweet calling of her heart lead her on a breathless odyssey.

The Last Thing He Wanted
by Joan Didion
This intricate, fast-paced story, whose many scenes and details fit together like so many pieces of a jigsaw puzzle, is Didions incisive and chilling look at a modern world where things are not working as they should and where the oblique and official language is as sinister as the events it is covering up.The narrator introduces Elena McMahon, estranged from a life of celebrity fundraisers and from her powerful West Coast husband, Wynn Janklow, whom she has left, taking Catherine, her daughter, to become a reporter for The Washington Post. Suddenly walking off the 1984 campaign, she finds herself boarding a plane for Florida to see her father, Dick McMahon. She becomes embroiled in her Dick's business though "she had trained herself since childhood not to have any interest in what he was doing." It is from this moment that she is caught up in something much larger than she could have imagined, something that includes Ambassador-at-Large Treat Austin Morrison and Alexander Brokaw, the ambassador to an unnamed Caribbean island. Into this startling vision of conspiracies, arms dealing, and assassinations, Didion makes connections among Dallas, Iran-Contra, and Castro, and points up how "spectral companies with high-concept names tended to interlock." As this book builds to its terrifying finish, we see the underpinnings of a dark historical underbelly. This is our system, the one "trying to create a context for democracy and getting [its] hands a little dirty in the process."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394588460 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Holder Of The World, The
Mukherjee, Bharati
Knopf. 1993. Hardcover. 0394588460 . Hardcover. In DJ. No markings. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B58r; 1.25 x 9 x 6 Inches; 285 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Holder Of The World, The
Bharati Mukherjee
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Holder Of The World, The
Bharati Mukherjee
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Holder Of The World, The
Bharati Mukherjee
Knopf, 1993-09-28. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition with a little wear to the dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Tome-Trader (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Holder Of The World, The
Mukherjee, Bharati
Knopf. Hardcover. 0394588460 K33___USED ITEM___MAY HAVE LIBRARY MARKINGS___FAST SHIPPING . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Holder Of The World, The (Qty: 2)
Bharati Mukherjee
Knopf, 1993-09-28. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Signed. Advance Reading Copy, signed, Fine in decorated wraps, in matching slipcase, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Holder Of The World, The
Bharati Mukherjee
Knopf, 1993-09-28. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The holder of the world
Bharati Mukherjee
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0394588460. Edgewear Light Cover;Edgewear Light Cover; ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Holder Of The World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf. Hardcover. 0394588460 Very Good . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
N . Y.: Alfred a Knopf, 1993. X-Library with normal flaws.........The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Holder Of The World, The
BHARATI MUKHERJEE
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Knopf, 1993. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Sunned spine.. ISBN: 0394588460. First Edition. Hard Cover. Moderate edge & Shelfwear/Moderate Dust Jacket Wear. Historical Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Holder Of The World, The
MUKHERJEE, BHARATI
Knopf, September 28, 1993. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD
MUKHERJEE, Bharati
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. 'Signed by the Author'. Tiny stain top of last 7 pages and endpaper, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0394588460 <em>A sprawling, wide-screen historical epic, painted in miniature with a one-hair brush. Sixth novel by this National Book Critics' Circle Award winning author.</em> ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York, New York, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. CH3 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards quarter bound in black cloth with gold lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library stamps, label, and pocket on the top outside paper edges, title page, and back endpaper plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve plus the endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. A novel in which the narrator is a Yale graduate who has used her history degree to develop a career in "assets research," tracking down rare art and jewels for wealthy clients. She develops a fascination with a New England woman who, in 1670, married an English trader, moved with him to India, and once there, becomes the lover of a Hindu prince. The story becomes the historian's novel of this exotic New Englander's story with an emphasis on the schlar's focus on the collision of cultural values, the power wielded by unconventional women and the revenge that society exacts on these women. The author is a winner of a National Book Critics Circle Award. By the author of "The Tiger's Daughter," "Wife," "Darkness," "The Middleman and Other Stories," and "Jasmine." 286p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Toronto: HarperCollins, 1993 HarperCollins 1993 hardcover, First Canadian Edition, Price intact, Not a remainder. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Toronto: HarperCollins, 1993 HarperCollins 1993 hardcover, First Canadian Edition, Price intact, Not a remainder. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Toronto: HarperCollins, 1993 HarperCollins 1993 hardcover, First Canadian Edition, Price intact, Not a remainder. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
NYC: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0394588460 . #282. States First Edition but no price on dustjacket indicates Book Club Edition. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Holder of the World, The
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York, NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1993. Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York: Alfed A. Knopf, 1993. A clean tight copy. No spine creasing. No defects. 285 pages.. ISBN: 0-394-58846-0. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD
Bharati Mukherjee
Alfred A. Knopf,. 1993. Hardcover. 1st ed. Covers crisp; contents unmarked. DJ scratched, rubbed (no tears) . . ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Holder of the World
Bharati Mukherjee
New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1993.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 286 pages, black quarter-cloth. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white,. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with the original price. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Leave It To Me
Bharati Mukherjee
New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1997.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 240 pages, black and blue boards. A fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white, with a small remainder mark on the bottom fore-edge. In a fine lightly worn dust jacket dust jacket with the original price. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 A very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 285 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages! "In her luminous new novel, Bharati Mukherjee creates a vivid, complex tale about the dislocation and transformation that arise in the face of a meeting of cultures: the terrain she has so brilliantly made her own in her acclaimed novels and stories. Here, in The Holder of the World, we witness an unlikely and intriguing meeting of two worlds, the Puritan American and the Mughal Indian. In a startling commingling of history and imagination, Mukherjee lights up the making and very nature of the American consciousness.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. Almost like new although an Xlibrary. Super clean.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print. 20 Oz. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Holder of the World [SIGNED]
Mukherjee, Bharati
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 285 pp, 9" x 6", copy is in MINT condition, SIGNED by Mukherjee on the endpaper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 Minor wear, tight and clean. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. NF/VG. ©1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-394-58846-0 . 8vo; 286 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Housed ina matching, fine clipcase. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
holder of the world
mukherjee, bharati
Hard Cover. Knopf 1993. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. (1st) Slightly smaller book, black cloth spine, black boards, initials embossed on front, gilt lettering bright on spine, remainder mark at pages' bottom edge, 286 pages. DJ glossy and colorfully designed, color-illustration of face in diamond shapes on front, praise for author's books on back from Michael Gorra in New York Times Book Review, Elaine Kendall in Los Angeles Times and others. DJ has tiny tear with slight wear at top front tip. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 1993. Hard Cover. 8vo. First Edition. Book Condition: Near Very Good. Ex library. Very clean, square copy. Dust Jacket: Very Good. In protective cover. Not Clipped.. ( more information) Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Holder of the World [SIGNED]
Mukherjee, Bharati
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 285 pp, 9" x 6", copy is in near-MINT condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, SIGNED by Mukherjee on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee,Bharati (signed)
As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (22.00). Knopf 1993 1st edition. hardcover. 286 pages., Signed by Mukherjee, title page.NOT inscribed. Mint,signed 1st edition! ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Holder OfThe World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Alfred A Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Hard Back First Edition. Hardcover Book snd jacket in Very Good Condition. Clean, tight, solid book. Black boards have no edge wear. There is a ridge along the seam where the spine covering and the covering over the boards come together. This was a result of the binding process. Previous owner name on fep. Pages are clean and unmarked. Jacket is clean and bright; there is a light shadowy streak down the cover that corresponds with the ridge referred to above; a touch of edge wear.The story of an unlikely meeting of two worlds, the Puritan American and the Mughal Indian, when Hannah Easton of the American colonies travels to India with her husband, in 1670. And the story of a woman born in the mid-twentieth century who finds a scattered record of Hannah's life. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 Hard Cover. Used/Used. ( more information) Offered by Eastwind Books of Berkeley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Holder Of The World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Alfred A Knopf. Hardcover. 0394588460 First edition, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
HarperCollins, 1993. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Printing. 286 pp. Light general wear. No markings, tears or creases.. ISBN: 0394588460. ( more information) Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York: Knopf, 1993. 1st edition. VG+ in VG- DJ. Crisp, clean, tight. Jacket rubbed. 8vo. 286 pp. SIGNED & INSCRIBED THUS: "To David Bishop, I'm eagerly awaiting your novel.Bharati Mukherjee. 9/23/94. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The holder of the world
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York : Knopf, 1993.. hardback. condition fine/fine ; . 1st ed.; . 285 p. ; 22 cm.. ( more information) Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York: Knopf, 1993 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
HarperCollins, 1993. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket price-clipped. Author mingles time and cultures in a novel that combines the Puritan society of the American colonies with the Hindu life of Mughal India. ISBN: 0394588460 ( more information) Offered by Century Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York: Alfred A Knopf Canada, 1993. Fiction. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0394588460. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $14.00
($12.70)
|
|
48)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York: HarperCollins/ Alfred A. Knopf , 1993. 1st edition, 8vo, black cloth, fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. pp 286. . First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Hava Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
HOLDER OF THE WORLD
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York, Knopf, 1993. . Hardcover, near new in like DJ. ISBN 0394588460 . ISBN: 0394588460. ( more information) Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York: Knopf, 1993. Almost negligible shelfwear to corners, priceclipping to otherwise immaculate jacket; boards, binding and block are beautiful. Stated first. Signed (no inscription or date) by author at title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good + + +. ( more information) Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York:: Alfred a Knopf Inc,, 1993. 1st ed. Soft Cover. Fine in No Jacket dj. Signed by Author. SIGNED by the author, arc in paper slipcase, very nice copy ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD
Mukherjee, Bharati
HarperCollins, (1993.) . First Canadian edition. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) . A novel about the meeting of 2 cultures, the Puritan New England and the Mughal Indian, in the stories of 17th c Hannah Easton and 20th c Beigh Masters. This edition has HarperCollins on the title page, but a Knopf dj lacking a price. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Holder Of The World
Bharati Mukherjee
Knopf. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Slight rubbing and shelfwear to jacket. ; Otherwise, the jacket is clean. Pages and endpapers are clean and the binding is tight. Stated first edition. Price intact. ; 2945 . 285 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
NY: Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1993. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394588460. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEAR FAR EASTERN FICTION FICTIONAL. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Holder of the World
FREE SHIPPING
Mukherjee, Bharati
NY: Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 286 pp. DJ has light rubbings. No markings or tears.. ISBN: 0394588460. ( more information) Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Holder of the World, Jasmine
Mukherjee, Bharati
Knopf 1st, 1993, VG-/VG+ SIGNED by the author on title page between title and name. Stated first edition in priced dust jacket. Book has trace erasure evident corner first endsheet extremely minor cocking of the spine, so minor that it might well have come from the bindery thus. Jacket with very minor scuff is in mylar wrapper, no tears, clean. PLEASE NOTE, when we recieve a book too low in price for it's own internet listing we add it onto existing listings for sale as a pair at the listed price with one book priced media mail shipping. JUST RECD. and added here is first edition (full number line, where publisher's use a number line, we only refer to books with full number lines as true trade firsts.) Unbumped, lightly used copy , book unmarked, no remaindering. Lower back flap had penned note, ink gone, but mild pen tip scratch can be seen. Both jackets look great in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good+/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Holder Of The World, The
Mukherjee, Bharati
Knopf. Fine in a Fine DW. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Digital photos available. Dust Wrapper protected in Mylar. Remainder mark.; 9 x 1.25 x 6 Inches; 285 pages; SIGNED by Mukherjee. ; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Denton Taylor, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD
Mukherjee, Bharati
NY: Knopf, 1993. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The holder of the world
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1993. 286p., signed by the author, first edition, dj. Asian American author. ( more information) Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. Hardcover. Provacative fictional tale set in India. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Fine, tight copy in fine, crisp, price-clipped dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Editiion. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1993 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Mukherjee directly on the title page. In fine condition; in fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 Small bluish stain on top edge of front endpapers and first page. Inscribed by the author and dated in year of publication. . Inscribed and Dated By Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati (Signed)
Alfred A. Knopf, New York/ 1993-1st edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dj.. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Softcover in slipcase: Advance Copy for the first edition, in decorated wraps with the same design repeated on the paper slipcase, 286pp. Signed by Bharati Mukherjee. Fine in fine slipcase.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Wraps. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Holder Of The World (signed)
MUKHERJEE, BHARTI
N.Y.:: KNOPF,. 1993.. First Ediiton, First printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. FINE IN FINE DJ.. ( more information) Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Holder of the World
Mukherjee, Bharati
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Mukherjee directly on the title page. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD
Mukherjee, Bharati
HarperCollins, (1993.) . First Canadian edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . SIGNED by author on title page - a novel about the meeting of 2 cultures, the Puritan New England and the Mughal Indian, in the stories of 17th c Hannah Easton and 20th c Beigh Masters. This edition has HarperCollins on the title page, but a Knopf dj lacking a price. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
THE HOLDER OF THE WORLD
Mukherjee, Bharati
NY: Knopf, 1993. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mukherjee on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |