Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Age of Iron

by J. M. Coetzee


ISBN: 0394588592
ISBN-13: 9780394588599
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A dying old woman in Cape Town, South Africa, narrates this book in the form of a letter to her daughter in America. As she dies, she bears witness to the brutal excesses of apartheid: Her servant's son is murdered, a nearby town is burnt to the ground, and an activist she shelters is killed in her house. As her cancer progresses and increasingly threatens her life, so does the corrupt political system of South Africa.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Harsh, unflinching and powerful, Coetzee's new novel is a cry of moral outrage at the legacy that apartheid has created in South Africa."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"[Coetzee's] fictional masterpiece...."    -- John Banville

   -- Nation

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1990
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

South African professor Mrs. Curren has always been opposed to apartheid's brutality though she has lived isolated from its horrors, but as she nears death from cancer, she confronts a generation of blood and revenge.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060953462
The Grass Is Singing
by Doris Lessing

Set in South Africa under white rule, Doris Lessing's first novel is both a riveting chronicle of human disintegration and a beautifully understated social critique. Mary Turner is a self-confident, independent young woman who becomes the depressed, frustrated wife of an ineffectual, unsuccessful farmer. Little by little the ennui of years on the farm work their slow poison, and Mary's despair progresses until the fateful arrival of an enigmatic and virile black servant, Moses. Locked in anguish, Mary and Moses--master and slave--are trapped in a web of mounting attraction and repulsion. Their psychic tension explodes in an electrifying scene that ends this disturbing tale of racial strife in colonial South Africa. The Grass Is Singing blends Lessing's imaginative vision with her own vividly remembered early childhood to recreate the quiet horror of a woman's struggle against a ruthless fate.

0140132708
Midnight's Children
by Salman Rushdie

The author of The Stananic Verses creates a fascinating family saga about the birth and maturity of a land and its people--a brilliant incarnation of the human comedy. "Rushdie has achieved a magnificent and unique work of fiction".--The Philadelphia Inquirer.

0394514688
A Gathering of Old Men
by Ernest J. Gaines

The murder of a white Cajun farmer named Boutan unleashes a fury of buried hatred and defiance, as Sheriff Mapes tries to identify the killer--a white overseer and a group of Black farmers all claim responsibility--and prevent revenge.

0375756892
Maggie, a Girl of the Streets
by Stephen Crane

Portrays the brutal effects of the poverty and loneliness of slum life.

0375702709
A Lesson Before Dying
by Ernest J. Gaines

Set in a small Cajun community in the late 1940s, "A Lesson Before Dying" is an "enormously moving" ("Los Angeles Times") novel of one man condemned to die for a crime he did not commit and a young man who visits him in his cell. In the end, the two men forge a bond as they both come to understand the simple heroism of resisting--and defying--the expected. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394588592 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Age of Iron
J.M. Coetzee

A well-used ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is loose and cracked. Well worn around the edges and corners. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
2) Age of Iron
Coetzee, J. M. [John M. Coetzee)

New York: Random House, 1990 A bright, shiny, clean, tight copy. The Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (18.95). No chips. No tears. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh, crisp and unmarked. Bound in the original green boards and black cloth spine. The author is a two-time winner of the Booker Prize, and the 2003 Nobel Laureate for Literature. First American Edition is so stated, with the complete number row "24689753" on the copyright page [the "1" is not called for in first printings published by Random House. See McBride's GUIDE TO THE IDENTIFICATION OF FIRST EDITIONS]. From the Dust Jacket: "In Cape Town, South Africa, an old woman is dying of cancer. A classics professor, Mrs. Curren has all her life been opposed to the lies and brutality of apartheid, but she has lived insulated from its true horrors. Now she is suddenly forced to come to terms with the iron-hearted rage that the system has wrought." First Printing - First American Edition . Hard Cover. Near Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. Illus. by Werner, Honi (jacket design). 8vo. (viii), 199pp. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
3) AGE OF IRON
Coetzee, J. M

Random House. VG+/VG+. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pp; 0394588592; 1990 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
4) Age of Iron
Coetzee, J. M

New York: Random House Inc, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Very Good+ DJ. 8vo. Light edgewear to jacket, tiny tear to one corner. Book tight & unmarked throughout. Mild edgewear, a spot or two of rubbing. First US edition from the Nobel and Booker winner. 198pp. (more information)

Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
5) Age of Iron
J.M. Coetzee

Random House, 1990-09-12. Very Good. Very good DJ. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
6) AGE OF IRON
Coetzee, J. M

New York: Random House, 1990. . First US printing. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket (rem dot.) . A woman, dying of cancer, is forced at last to confront the horrors and injustice of the system of apartheid in South Africa. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Age of Iron
Coetzee, J. M

New York: Random House Inc, 1990. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition, First Printing.. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
8) Age of Iron
Coetzee, J.M

New York: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (1990). First American Edition. Hardcover. Quarter black cloth with green paper covered boards; silver lettering to the spine and blindstamped decoration to the front. Fine in a near fine jacket (very slight edgewear). Novel about a South African woman dying of cancer who writes an extended letter to her daughter describing the strange events of her dying days.; 8vo; 198 pages . (more information)

Offered by Carolina Moon (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) AGE OF IRON
Coetzee, J. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1990. J.M. Coetzee is the 2003 winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Coetzee is also the only two-time winner of the prestigious Booker Prize, having won for 1999 with DISGRACE, and previously for THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MICHAEL K (1983), among many other literary awards. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394588592. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTH AFRICA FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
10) AGE OF IRON
Coetzee, J. M

New York: Random House, 1990. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A woman, dying of cancer, is forced at last to confront the horrors and injustice of the system of apartheid in South Africa. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Age of Iron
Coetzee, J. M

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1990. (1st US) Slightly smaller book, black cloth spine, gray-green boards with stylized animals embossed at bottom front right, 198 pages plus biographical notes. DJ glossy and colorfully designed, color-illustration of children and statue at center front, b/w photo of Coetzee on back. DJ has very light wear to spine edges. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 1st US. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
12) Age of Iron
Coetzee, J. M

Random House, 1990-09-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First U.S. edition. Jacket has some very slight creasing on the front. Book is in fine condition. No remainder markings.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Age of Iron
J.M. Coetzee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1990, 1990. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 1990 Random House FIRST edition of another wonderful Coetzee Novel. This book is in AN/AN condition. The only mark on either the HB or DJ save for a small red remainder dot ont he bottom page edges. A lovely copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
14) AGE OF IRON
Coetzee, J. M

NY: Random House. F/F 1990. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Top edge of cover slightly faded. ; Gray and black cover w/gold lettering. First US edition. ; 8vo; 198 pages . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) AGE OF IRON
COETZEE, J. M

NY: Random House Inc, 1990 Dj blurbs by Gordimer, Burgess, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
16) Age of Iron
Coetzee, J.M

Random House. Hardcover. 0394588592 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.25
Add to cart 
17) AGE OF IRON [ 1st ]
Coetzee, J. M

New York: Random House Inc, 1990. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Stated First American Edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
18) AGE OF IRON [ 1st ]
Coetzee, J. M

New York: Random House Inc, 1990. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Stated First American Edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $110.00
Add to cart 
19) Age of Iron
Coetzee, J. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. You can hear a pin drop when he reads.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
20) Age of Iron
Coetzee, J. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. You can hear a pin drop when he reads. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart