Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Jacob's Journey

Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on

by Noah Ben Shea


ISBN: 0394589904
ISBN-13: 9780394589909
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1991
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Chronicles the odyssey of pious Jacob the Baker away from his home and on a journey of discovery that takes him on a quest for inner peace.

Other Editions

Similar books


0849939631
Brotherly Love
by Catherine Marshall

George Huddleston, christy's younger brother is charming and kind. But is he also a thief? Everyone is delighted when George Huddleston visits Christy at the Cutter Gap Mission. But the delight ends when George reveals that he has been stealing.

0843128356
Jalopy
by Stephen Cosgrove

A burro decides to leave his desert home for the lush grasslands of Tummy Bay but, once there, finds that it is not as wonderful as he thought it would be.

0879804211
The Knight in Rusty Armor
by Robert Fisher

While searching for a way to remove the armor that has become stuck on him, a knight finally discovers the true qualities of knighthood.

0886825016
The Ones Who Walk Away from Omelas
by Ursula K. Le Guin

Some inhabitants of a peaceful kingdom cannot tolerate the act of cruelty that underlies its happiness.

0842372180
The Topsy-Turvy Kingdom
by Josh McDowell

In The Topsy-Turvy Kingdom, children are transported by "kid appealing" full-color art and snappy rhymes to a kingdom where up is down, cold is hot, and right becomes wrong.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394589904 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Benshea, Noah

Villard. Hardcover. 0394589904 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Benshea, Noah

Villard. Hardcover. 0394589904 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Noah Benshea

Villard. Used - Good. Published: 1991. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Noah Benshea

Villard. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Noah Benshea

A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Noah Benshea

Villard. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Jacob's Journey : Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Noah Benshea

Villard. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Jacob's journey wisdom to find the way, strength to carry on
Noah Benshea

Villard. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
9) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Noah Benshea

Villard, 1991-09-03. Hardcover. Good. Cloth spine hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1991, First Edition. As readers of Noah benShea's beloved international bestseller JACOB THE BAKER already know, Jacob's humble life changed when his neighbors discovered his great wisdom, for everyone wanted to draw upon it to solve their problems. (From book description.) Book is in great shape; binding is tight, cover is glossy with light edge wear. Note: Former owner's name on first blank page. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
10) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Noah Benshea

Villard. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Noah Benshea

Villard. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry On
benSHea, Noah

NY: Villard. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1991. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Keywords: self-help, 0-394-58990-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Ben Shea, Noah

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
14) Jacob's Journey : Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
BenShea, Noah

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Group. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. 0394589904 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) jacobs journey - wisdom to find the way strength to carry on
ben shea, noah

Hard Cover. Villard Books 1991. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
16) jacobs journey - wisdom to find the way strength to carry on
ben shea, noah

Hard Cover. Villard Books 1991. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
17) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Noah Benshea

Villard, 1991-09-03. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $9.22
Add to cart 
18) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Ben Shea, Noah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991. NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
19) Jacob's Journey : Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Benshea, Noah

New York, NY, U.S.A: Villard Books, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0.50 x 8.25 x 5.50. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 116 pages. . ISBN: 0394589904. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
20) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry On
Noah benShea

New York : Villard Books , 1991 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread . Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 118 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
21) Jacob's Journey : Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
benShea, Noah

New York: Villard Books, 1991. Brand New, by the author of "Jacob the Baker". Words of wisdom travels around through a loaf of bread the town baker made. A wonderful fable. . First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $14.43
Add to cart 
22) Jacob's Journey - Wisdom to find the way, Strength to Carry on
Benshea Noah

New York: Villard Books, 1991. Beige hardcover w/orange lettering. Second printing. Book in near fine condition - crisp unmarked pages. Bright clean covers. Binding solid. Jacket w/crease to inside flap - otherwise unmarked, solid. Unclipped. Protected in mylar. Author of 'Jacob the Baker'. Inscribed and signed by author on FFEP. 116 pp.. Signed/Inscribed By Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Ben Shea, Noah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991 From the Publisher Father Malcolm Boyd As readers of Noah benShea's beloved international bestseller Jacob The Baker already know, Jacob's humble life changed when his neighbors discovered his great wisdom, for everyone wanted to draw upon it to solve their problems. Now, once again, Jacob's life is changing. The villagers propose that he give up baking and become their holy man. Instead, Jacob sets out on a journey, alone without destination. What he learns is shared in this treasure of plain-spoken wisdom. . First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) Jacob's Journey: Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
Noah Benshea

Villard, 1991-09-03. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Hardback. Inscribed and signed by author. (more information)

Offered by Pocket Money (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) Jacob's Journey : Wisdom to Find the Way, Strength to Carry on
benShea, Noah

New York, NY: Villard Books, 1991. First edition. 116 pgs. Author INSCRIBED. Philosophy, Religion. This book is a companion to the best-selling inspirational story Jacob the Baker. ISBN: 0-394-58990-4 8vo - 8.25". Trade edition. Dust jacket price, $17.00. Appears unread. Very Fine condition book in a Very Fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart