Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
by Joez Kaufman ; Public Citizen Health Research Group
ISBN: 0394721284
ISBN-13: 9780394721286
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1983 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 302
Publisher's Notes
Reports on the ineffectiveness of many drugs, with ratings of different brand-name products and suggestions for simple and inexpensive substitutes.
Similar books

Novel Therapeutics from Modern Biotechnology
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394721284 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Over-the-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Kaufman, Joel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 1983 Second printing trade paperback, Pantheon, 1983. VG. Remainder. Several words in red pencil on ffep. Comprehensive and money-saving guide for hundreds of nonprescription drugs with brand name, plus other effective, safe alternatives. 302 pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Over the Counter Pills That Don't Work
Kaufman, Joel Et Al
Pantheon Books, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-72128-4 Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Kaufman, Joez; Public Citizen Health Research Group
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. ISBN: 0394721284 . Trade Paperback. Good. DRUGS NONPRESCRIPTION MEDICAL PHARMACOLOGY. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Kaufman, Joez
Pantheon Books. PAPERBACK. 0394721284 1983 First Edition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Joez Kaufman
Pantheon Books, 1983-09. Paperback. Good. Sparce underlining, split along binding betwen pages 112-113 and 46-47, all still bound. Previous owner's name inside cover, title written on bottom page edges. Moderate edge wear to wraps. ( more information) Offered by iNet Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Joez Kaufman
Pantheon Books. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Media: Paperback. 1st Edition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Spine has creases and/orsmall tears. SELLER COMMENT: THIS IS A SOFTCOVER COPY!!!!!! Creases in cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Joez Kaufman; Corporate Author-Public Citizen Health Research Group; Editor-Joel Kaufman
Pantheon Books, 1983-09. Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback with minimal cover wear. Text is clean and tight. The cover has a circle. We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. ( more information) Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Kaufman, Joez
Pantheon Books. Trade PaperBack. 0394721284 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Pantheon Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Kaufman, Joez
Pantheon Books. Trade PaperBack. 0394721284 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Pantheon Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Kaufman, Joez
Pantheon Books. Trade PaperBack. 0394721284 A good reading copy only. 1983 Pantheon Books Trade PaperBack . Good. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Joez Kaufman
Pantheon Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Kaufman, Joez
Pantheon Books. PAPERBACK. 0394721284 K17 ____SHIPPED WITHIN 24 HOURS ___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Over the counter pills that don't work
Joez Kaufman
Pantheon Books. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 1st Pantheon ed. ISBN:0394721284. Edgewear Very Light Cover; ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Over-the-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Kaufman, Joez; Public Citizen Health Research Group
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 Very Good. No Jacket SLIGHT WEAR TO COVER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Over The Counter Pills That Don't Work
Kaufman, Joel et al
Trade paperback, new. A comprehensive and money-saving guide to hundreds of nonprescription drugs, listed by brand name. Includes a Brand Name Index. 302 pages. ( more information) Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work by Kaufman, Joez; Public Citizen Health
Joez Kaufman; Corporate Author-Public Citizen Health Research Group; Editor-Joel Kaufman
Pantheon Books, 1983-09. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Cover/page edges have light stains. You are buying a Book in GOOD condition with moderate shelf wear to include moderate edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Over-the-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Kaufman, Joel
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1983. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Joez Kaufman; Corporate Author-Public Citizen Health Research Group; Editor-Joel Kaufman
Pantheon Books, 1983-09. Paperback. Very Good. Used, Very Good Softcover, No Jacket. NOT ex-library. Light edgewear, no handwriting or remainder marks ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
OVER THE COUNTER PILLS THAT DON'T WORK
KAUFMAN, JOEL /RABIN
RANDOM HOUSE. 1983. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
OVER-THE-COUNTER PILLS THAT DONT WORK (OVER THE COUNTER)
Kaufman, Joel and Others
Public Citizen Health Research Group. c1983. Softcover. Good+, rubbing, corner creases, a light spine reading line. Tight binding, clean pages. Trade size. ; 305 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Over-the-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Kaufman, Joel & Others
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1983. Cover is bumped, sunned & scuffed with edgewear. Pgs. are browning.. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Good (See Description)/No Jacket. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Kaufman, Joez; Public Citizen Health Research Group
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. 302 pages, light wear minor water damage to fore-edge bottom corner, spine creased. ISBN: 0394721284. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. Chapter Book. DRUGS NONPRESCRIPTION MEDICAL PHARMACOLOGY. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Kaufman, Joez
Pantheon Books. PAPERBACK. 0394721284 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Joez Kaufman
Pantheon Books. Paperback. 0394721284 * Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Very Good. 9/1/1983. ( more information) Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Over-The-Counter Pills That Don't Work
Joez Kaufman
Pantheon Books. Paperback. 0394721284 *Very Good Condition. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Very Good. 9/1/1983. ( more information) Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|