Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Now You See It, Now You Don't
Lessons in Sleight of Hand
by Barry Ross ; Bill Tarr
ISBN: 0394722027
ISBN-13: 9780394722023
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Vintage Books Published date: 1976 Size: 8.5 x 11.25 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 224
Synopses
Illustrated, step-by-step instructions for sleight of hand tricks using cards, coins, balls, and other common items.
Publisher's Notes
A comprehensive course in classic sleights of hand, just as they are done by the world's greatest professional magicians.
Similar books

Money Magic Tricks
by Bob Longe
It's one thing to learn the mechanics of a magic trick, and quite another to entertain and mystify your audience. You'll master both at the same time with 64 money tricks involving coins and bills--and the magician's professional banter and diversionary tactics. Tricks range from simple ones to delight the kids to advanced ones to fool sophisticated adults: Make coins disappear and reappear all over the room, change places with each other in plain sight, sneak about while hidden under cards. Cut up somebody's bill and put it back together, spin a coin in the air as you toss it from the palm of your hand, and drop a coin onto a table so it lands on its edge.

First Impressions, Lasting Impressions
by Robert W. Pike
Add a magic touch to workshops and presentations with this collection of imaginative openers and closers. You'll use these handy tricks presentation after presentation. This book will help you: Stimulate curiosity Grab audience attention Reinforce the material you present Add fun to your presentations Leave a memorable impression...and much more! There's no better way to secure your training than to start and close your sessions with a bit of magic!

Presenting and Training With Magic!
by Ed Rose
In this heavily illustrated book, corporate training manager and magician Ed Rose explains 50 of the most effective and easiest-to-perform magic tricks for emphasizing and illustrating key learning points in any presentation. Within no time, you'll be adding magic to your training courses--and getting enthusiastic applause plus greater energy and participation. 100 photos.

Mindfreak
by Criss Angel
A behind-the-scenes tour of the popular television series, Criss Angel Mindfreak explores the various illusions that are performed each week, from "Burned Alive" and "Bullet Catch" to "Building Walk" and "Levitation," in an account in which the author also reveals the life philosophy that he applies to his work. 50,000 first printing.

The Magic Handbook
by Peter Eldin
The deep, dark secrets of the world of magic are conjured up to bring out and encourage the young magician in everyone! Using inexpensive equipment and following easy, step-by-step instructions and full-color illustrations, you can learn to fool your friends and family. Card tricks, fun ideas for a spectacular magic show and much more are all here in this elegant grab bag of tricks and treats!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394722027 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Now You See It, Now You Don't! Lessons In Sleight Of Hand
Tarr, Bill
New York: Vintage/Random House, 1976. Copy has bright wraps and spine, lightly bumped corners, and a faint smudge along the lower front wrap fore-edge. . First Edition. Wraps. VG. Illus. by Barry Ross. Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
NOW YOU SEE IT NOW YOU DONT
TARR, BILL/ ROSS, BA
RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 1176. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Now You See it, Now You Don't! Lessons I Slight of Hand
Bill Tarr
Vintage Books, 1976 This book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has considerable wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. There are corner creases. It has been corner and edge bumped.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Barry Ross. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Now You See It, Now You Don't!: Lessons in Sleight of Hand
Bill Tarr
Vintage, 1976-10-12. Paperback. Very Good. aged, worn cover; solid spine, tanned but clean pages.Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ( more information) Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
NOW YOU SEE IT, NOW YOU DON'T! Lessons In Sleight Of Hand
Tarr, Bill
Vintage Books, 1976. Quarto, softcover, near fine in white pictorial wraps. A new and simple learn-by-picture method that makes it easy for anyone aged 12 and up to perform all the classic sleights just as they are done by the world's greatest professional magicians. 224 pages, illustrated with more than 1,500 line drawings. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Now You See it, Now You Don't (lessons in Sleight of Hand)
Tarr, Bill
Vintage Books, 1976. Minor soiling to covers, 224 pages. Minor edge soiling to back pages.. First Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Barry Ross. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Now You See It, Now You Don't! Lessons in Sleight of Hand
Tarr, Bill
Vintage. Near Fine. 1976. Paperback. 0.5 x 10.8 x 8.4 Inches; 224 pages; A new and simple learn-by-picture method that makes it easy for anyone aged twelve and up to perform all the classic sleights just as they are done by the world's greatest professional magicians. Long-time magician Bill Tarr has teamed up with Barry Ross, an illustrator famous for his instructional sports diagrams, for easy-to-follow, step-by-step instructions, so that with the help of more than 1,500 line drawings that capture each eye-fooling movement, you'll learn everything from simple sleights you can master in minutes to the great classics of magic. With ordinary objects -- a regular deck of cards, a coin from someone's pocket, a few balls of crumpled aluminum foil -- you'll soon be doing ...<br><br>Card Fanning<br><br>Springing the Cards from Hand-to-Hand<br><br>The Lit-Cigarette Trick<br><br>The Three-Shell Game<br><br>The Cups and Balls<br><br>Three-Card Monte<br><br>The Cut and Restored Rope<br><br>The Miser's Dream<br><br>plus ...<br><br>Unbelievable Card Tricks<br><br>Coin and Cigarette Vanishes<br><br>and dozens and dozens of the world's greatest sleight-of-hand effects! . ( more information) Offered by booksntiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
NOW YOU SEE IT, NOW YOU DON'T! Lessons In Sleight Of Hand
Tarr, Bill
Vintage, 1976. 224 pages, illustrated with more than 1,500 line drawings. "A comprehensive course in sleight of hand, complete in this boook, using a new and simple learning by picture method that makes it easy for anyone." FINE- SOFTCOVER.. Soft Cover. Fine-. Illus. by Barry Ross. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Now You See It, Now You Don't!
Tarr, Bill
New York: Vintage Books, 1976 pages clean. binding tight. top front corner creased. top and bottom binding edges dented.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Ross, Barry . ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Now You See it, Now You Don't! Lessons I Slight of Hand
Bill Tarr
Vintage Books, 1976 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The cover has bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner bumped.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Barry Ross. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Now You See It, Now You Don't! : Lessons in sleight of hand
Tarr, Bill
Vintage Books, 1976. Large format paperback . UNREAD slight shelf wear only . Classic card, coin, and other magic tricks explained. " Illustrated with over 1500 step-by-step line drawings . ISBN: 0394722027. ( more information) Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|