Ake
The Years of Childhood
by Wole Soyinka
ISBN: 0394722191
ISBN-13: 9780394722191
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Vintage Books Published date: 1983 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 230
Publisher's Notes
The Nigerian playwrite, poet, and novelist recounts his first eleven years growing up under the influence of his parents, traditional Yoruba customs, and Christian missionaries.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Open Sore of a Continent
by Wole Soyinka
On November 10, 1995, the Nigerian military government under General Sani Abacha executed dissident writer Ken Saro-Wiwa along with eight other activists, and the international community reacted with outrage. From the Geneva based International Commission of Jurists (who called the executions a criminal act of state murder) to governments around the world (including the United States) who recalled their ambassadors, to the Commonwealth of Former British Colonies, who suspended Nigeria from the group, the response was quick, decisive, and nearly unanimous:

My Movie Business
by John Irving
The author of The World According to Garp and Hotel New Hampshire offers a candid portrayal of his thirteen-year effort to turn Cider House Rules into a successful film, and offers a behind-the-scenes look at the filmmaking process. Reprint.

Isak Dinesen
by Judith Thurman
With exceptional grace, Judith Thurman's classic work explores Dinesen's life--her privileged childhood in Denmark, her marriage to Baron Blixen and their immigration to Africa on the eve of the First World War, her passionate affair with Denys Finch Hatton. This biography was one of the sources for the film "Out of Africa."

My Staggerford Journal
by Jon Hassler
"April 3, 1976. Completed Staggerford this morning at 9:15. . . . The most satisfying thing I've done since playing high school football." In the spring of 1975, an unknown Minnesota teacher named Jon Hassler decided to take a sabbatical and fulfill his lifelong dream of writing a novel. A year later, Hassler typed the final page of Staggerford--a book that has won a cherished place as a classic novel of small-town life in America. Now, many years and many novels later, Hassler shares the private story of Staggerford's creation as recorded in the vividly revealing journals he kept while writing the book. Hassler's My Staggerford Journal is at once the narrative of a work of art struggling to be born and the portrait of a creative mind in the throes of a life-altering breakthrough. Day by day, we peer over Hassler's shoulder as he breathes life into his creation--realizing with a sudden flash of insight that his hero Miles Pruitt should not have a wife, shaping and reshaping the character of the Bonewoman, heeding the good "advice" of the spirited Miss Agatha McGee, stumbling on the perfect title. Here, too, is the moving account of the novelist's inner doubts and comic missteps, his lonely triumphs and jarring sacrifices. My Staggerford Journal affords a rare glimpse into the imagination of one of the best-loved masters of contemporary American fiction. Jon Hassler's many fans, as well as all readers interested in seeing the creative process at work, will be spellbound by this wonderful book.

George Orwell
by Peter Davison
This account of Orwell's life focuses on what influenced Orwell, his relations with publishers and editors, and on certain key experiences in his life: the deposition that, while fighting in the Spanish Civil War, he was guilty of espionage and high treason; his work at the BBC, especially in developing 'cultural propaganda' and as the forerunner of the Open University; his interest in pamphlet literature; his time as a war correspondent; and his activities during the Cold War. A detailed analysis of his earnings between 1922 to 1945 reveals how very poor he was and challenges the widely-held, but unsustainable belief that he was paid a large sum to investigate conditions in Wigam.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0394722191 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Ake: the Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1983. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Wole Soyinka
Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Softcover. 1st Aventura Books ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has substantial wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Wole Soyinka
Vintage. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Wole Soyinka
Vintage. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1983. Light to moderate wear, no remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display - Bio under Soyinka). Perfect Bound. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Catalog. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1983 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, prev. owner's name.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Wole Soyinka
Vintage, 1983-09-12. Paperback. Very Good. Very nice, clean copy, no writing inside or out, ( more information) Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
AKE: THE YEARS OF CHILDHOOD
Soyinka, Wole
Vintage, 1983. Near Fine Appears unread. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition paperback. ( more information) Offered by Snowbound Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Wole Soyinka
Vintage. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1983 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Previous owner's name/address inside.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
Vintage, 1983. TPB. VG-. VERY-GOOD-MINUS TRADE-PAPERBACK ( more information) Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
New York: Aventura, 1983. ISBN: 0394722191. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Autogiography Africa. ( more information) Offered by jeanette's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Aké: The Years of Childhood
Wole Soyinka
New York: Vintage Books, 1983. ISBN: 0394722191. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art by Wendy Hoile. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography; Nigeria - Social Life & Customs. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
NY USA: Aventura, 1983 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG+, 0wner's Name End Page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
New York NY: Vintage Books - Random House. Good. 1983. Soft Cover. 8vo 0394722191 GOOD READING COPY, cover shows wear, tape reinforced, cover corner crease, pages are clean . ( more information) Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. G+. 1983. Soft Cover. 0394722191 . ( more information) Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Wole Soyinka
Vintage, 1983-09-12. Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Bumped corners. ( more information) Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
Very Good. Great condition, some minor wear to edges. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ( more information) Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood (in Africa)
Soyinka, Wole
NY: Adventura, 1983. Not a First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/Publ W/out Dj. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
Vintage Books, 1982. .a classic of African autobiography, indeed a classic of childhood memories... Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Ake : The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
Aventura Publishing. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
New York: Aventura, 1983. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-394-72219-1. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Thus. Remainder. 230 pp. Very light rubbing to the cover edges. Remainder mark on lower page edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The author's boyhood in a western Nigerian town. Keywords: Biography. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Wole Soyinka
New York: Vintage Books. Trade paperback,fine condition.clean copy. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Ake : The Years of Childhood (The Library of Contemporary World Literature)
Soyinka, Wole
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1983. "A classic of African authobiography, indeed a calssic of childhood memoirs wherever and whenever produced." - James Olney. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1983. 232 pages, light wear to edges. ISBN: 0394722191. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. SOYINKA WOLE 1934 AUTHORS AFRICAN. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.07)
|
|
31)
|
Ake' The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
New York:: Aventura / Vintage,, 1983. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Near Fine. Light rubbing and shelfwear to the covers else a clean, unmarked copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
New York: Aventura. Trade paperback. VG+. Illus. by Wendy Hoile. Vintage Library of Contemporary World Literature. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Light rubbing and shelfwear otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. ( more information) Offered by PabloAlto Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Ake: The Years of Childhood
Soyinka, Wole
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394722191 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|