Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


India

India

by V.S. Naipaul


ISBN: 0394724631
ISBN-13: 9780394724638
Format: Paperback

Summary

Naipaul's third book to deal with India is an optimistic look at the state of the country in the late 1980s. Returning after many years away to view India's economic and social achievements, Naipaul finds a new spirit of freedom and pride, even among the poor-whose situation, he emphasizes, is still desperate.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[An] intricate, splendid and utterly memorable book."    -- Janette Turner Hospital

   -- New York Times Book Review

"At times one wishes Mr. Naipaul would put more of himself into the book-give the reader the benefit of his dazzling reportorial skills and sharp historical mind. That he so seldom imposes himself on the narrative, however, seems entirely willful. It's as though he wanted to let his subjects address the reader directly without the moralizing scrim of an intermediary intelligence; it's as though he decided to try to suspend his own judgments, fears and perceptions. The result is a volume that creates a sympathetic portrait of life in contemporary India, a volume that is softer and less distinctive than the author's earlier books, if decidedly more compassionate."    -- Michiko Kakutani

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1977

Publisher's Notes

Personal encounters throughout Indira Gandhi's India clearly reveal the overwhelming problems and agonies of the nation torn by overpopulation, poverty, and dissent.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0394724631 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) India: A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V. S

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394724631 Book has minor shelf wear to its edges. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. All orders shipped in protective bubble mailers. Tracking provided for all orders . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
$1.95
2) India: A Wounded Civilization
V. S. Naipaul

Vintage, 1977-12-12. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, lightly tanned. Binding very tight. (tpb, trav) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
$1.99
3) India A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V. S

New York U. S. A.: Vintage. Very Good 1977. Softcover. Marfree, early prtg; tanned pps no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Departures Ser. ; 8 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches; 191 pages; \nReview -Typical Naipaul -- brilliantly lucid, terse, with something hard-bitten yet resigned in the emotional background. ? -- The New York Times Book Review Product Description In 1975, at the height of Indira Gandhi's "Emergency, " V. S. Naipaul returned to India, the country his ancestors had left one hundred years earlier. Out of that journey he produced this concise masterpiece: a vibrant, defiantly unsentimental portrait of a society traumatized by centuries of foreign conquest and immured in a mythic vision of its past. Drawing on novels, news reports, political memoirs, and his own encounters with ordinary Indians-from a supercilious prince to an engineer constructing housing for Bombay's homeless-Naipaul captures a vast, mysterious, and agonized continent inaccessible to foreigners and barely visible to its own people. He sees both the burgeoning space program and the 5, 000 volunteers chanting mantras to purify a defiled temple; the feudal village autocrat and the Naxalite revolutionaries who combined Maoist rhetoric with ritual murder. Relentless in its vision, thrilling in the keenness of its prose, India: A Wounded Civilization is a work of astonishing insight and candor. . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
$1.99
4) India: A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V. S

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394724631 Light wear, Ships Daily! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Rubber Soul Books (United States)
$1.99
5) India, a Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V.S

Vintage, 1978 Good used reading copy.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Used. (more information)

Offered by Naylor Books (United States)
$2.25
6) India: A Wounded Civilization by V. S. Naipaul
V. S. Naipaul

Vintage, 1977-12-12. Paperback. Very Good. No marks. Pages are lightly tanning. Some shelf wear with minor creases. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
$2.95
7) INDIA A WOUNDED CIVILIZATION
NAIPAUL, V.S

VINTAGE BOOKS, 1978, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, NEAR FINE CONDITION, BACK LEFT EDGE SLIGHTLY TORN ISBN -- 0394724631 (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
8) India: A Wounded Civilization by V. S. Naipaul
V. S. Naipaul

Vintage, 1977-12-12. Paperback. Acceptable. aged shelfware (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
$3.50
9) India: A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V. S

New York: Vintage Books; Random House, 1978 xi, 191 pp.; 20 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Sunned spine, browning. West Indian writer from Trinidad, now resides in England. Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Naipaul's parents were Indian immigrants.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$4.00
10) India: A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V.S.; Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977. Large Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$4.00
11) India: A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V.S.; Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977. very good clean and tight, pages beginning to tan. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
$4.90
12) India: A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Vintage, 1978. Softcover. VG+. Paper yellowing. Rubbing, nicks.. no. Essays, much of which was previously published in The New York Times Review of Books. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.25
13) India : A Wounded Civilization (Departures Ser.)
Naipaul, V. S

New York, NY, U.S.A: Vintage Books, 1977. Oversized Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.50
14) India : A Wounded Civilization (Departures Ser.)
Naipaul, V. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1977 Clean and tight, 191 pages, slight edge wear. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Size Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
$6.00
15) India: A Wounded Civilization
V. S. NAIPAUL

Vintage, 1977 good/--. Po's sig. Sunning on rubbed covers. No marks to text, tight binding. 8vo.. Paper Back. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
$6.00
16) India : A Wounded Civilization (Departures Ser.)
Naipaul, V. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The. As New. 1977. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0394724631 Price marked out on front cover . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
$6.90
17) India: A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V. S

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0394724631 Pages a little tan. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$6.95
18) India: A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V.S.; Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977. INDIA CIVILIZATION HISTORY.Pages yellowed.. ISBN: 0394724631. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. INDIA CIVILIZATION HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
$12.00
19) India: A Wounded Civilization
Naipaul, V.S.; Naipaul, Vidiadhar Surajprasad

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1977. INDIA CIVILIZATION HISTORY. ISBN: 0394724631. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. INDIA CIVILIZATION HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
$15.00